Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Act of War: Direct Action (Windows)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
Teen
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Theme
83
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Act of War: Direct Action Credits

Atari Europe

Senior VP of International OperationsJean-Marcel Nicolaï

Eugen Systems

Project LeadAlexis Le Dressay
Head of TechnologyCédric Le Dressay
3D Engine & Tools LeadTimothée Raulin
3D Engine & Tools R&DJanos Boudet
Game Editor & ToolsLionel Barret de Nazaris
Additional ToolsPierre-Yves Martin, Nicolas Mercier
AIAntoine Letourneux, Christophe Cavalaria, Christophe Cavalaria, Sylvain Defresne
Multiplayer LeadAntoine Letourneux
Multiplayer Sound EngineChristophe Cavalaria
Multiplayer R&DChristophe Cavalaria, Sylvain Defresne
Game Content LeadSébastien Brochet
FX IntegrationPhilippe Duparque
Game Design LeadStéphane Hernandez (Panzer)
Game DesignMichael Mavros (Naminuz), Matthieu Crépaux, Roman Campos-Oriola
Level DesignMichael Mavros (Naminuz), Matthieu Crépaux, Roman Campos-Oriola
Art DirectorDavid Legrand
Lead ArtistStéphane Bachelet
3D ArtistsFrédéric Thière (FuriousMogwai), Jean-François Ott, Sophie Legrand, Nicolas Jeannot
Additional 2D ArtistsBernard Bittler, Axel Gonzalbos (Colonel Kurtz), Renaud Bec (From Game Consulting), Thierry Dunter (From Game Consulting)
Ingame CutscenesGilles Chavy, Benoit Munoz (From Game Consulting)
Sound DesignerGhislain Soufflet
TestersCarine Fiorani, Benjamin Moreau, Benjamin Sebag
Additional ProgrammingPascal Arnoux, Francois Boucher-Genesse, Paul Chabas, Louis Gesbert, Gérald Grosrenaud, Vincent Isambart, Benjamin Karaban, Vlad Nicolescu, Sylvain Pawlicki, Sébastien Toque, Benoit Verdier
Additional 3D ArtistAlexandre Bialecki
Additional Game/Level DesignMathieu Filipic
Additional Producer AssistantEdouard de Linière
Animation Technical & Artistic DirectorMichel Fesquet

Atari US

Line ProducerHenrik Strandberg
Senior Brand ManagerJeff Foley
Executive ProducerBob Welch
Director of TechnologyPaul Hellier
Director of MarketingPeter Matiss
Legal ServicesSteven Bercu, Kristen J. Keller
AdministrationJennifer Baum, Michael Rouette
Director of Creative ServicesSteve Martin
Director of Editorial & Documentation ServicesElizabeth Mackney
Senior Art DirectorCharles Rizzo
Graphic DesignerBrenda Girolamo
Documentation SpecialistKurt Carlson
CopywriterPaul Collin
Director of Publishing SupportMichael H. Gilmartin
Q.A. ManagersEzequiel Nunez (Chuck), Bill Carroll
I.T. Manager/Western RegionKen Ford
Manager of Technical SupportMichael Vetsch
Q.A. Testing SupervisorJason Kausch
Lead TesterPaul Phillips
Assistant Lead TesterJason Gates
TestersKyle Brown, Michael Gutierrez, Max Maydanik, Quang Nguyen, Jesse Woodward, Brian Salwasser, Daniel Burns, Carrie Greenler
Betatest AdministratorKen Moodie
Manager, Engineering Services and Compatibility LabDavid Strang
Engineering Services SpecialistKen Edwards
Engineering Services TechniciansDan Burkhead, Eugene Lai
Senior Compatibility AnalystChris McQuinn
Compatibility Test LeadPatricia-Jean Cody
Compatibility AnalystsRandy Buchholz, Mark Florentino, Scotte Kramer, Cuong Vu
Director, Global Web ServicesJon Nelson
Producer, OnlineScott Lynch
Senior Programmer, OnlineGerald Burns (Monkey)
Senior Web Designer, OnlineRichard Leighton
Online Marketing ManagerSarah Pike
Vice President, OperationsTodd Curtis
Director of ManufacturingEddie Pritchard
Lead Senior BuyerLisa Leon
Senior BuyerGardnor Wong
BuyerTara Moretti
Process PlannersJanet Sieler, Nichole Mackey

Other Contributions

Story and Technical ConsultantDale Brown
Screenplay and ScriptwritingSusan O'Connor
MusicNimrod Productions
Cinematics ProductionSWAT Films
Cinematics Post‑ProductionBeyond FX
Cinematics Audio ProductionSonart

Game Consulting

ManagementNicolas Bonvalet, Régis Carlier
Additional ManagementChristophe Hamel
Additional ModelChristophe Hamel
Additional AnimationChristophe Hamel
ModelJosé-Manuel Garcia Estan, Pascal Garro, Jean-Christophe Ghibaudo, Emmanuel Serratrice, Bertrand Armagnac, Sylvain Clerc, Patrice Peyronnet, Eddy Neveu, Hervé Pierre Vazeilles
MapStéphane Elbaz, Laurent Guerin, Amar Hamidi, Tsoa Rakotoarisoa
MapBertrand Armagnac, Sylvain Clerc, Patrice Peyronnet, Eddy Neveu, Hervé Pierre Vazeilles
AnimationThomas Lefêvre
Realtime FXDavid Bercier
Level BuildAyrald Anneron, Mathieu Caramella, Cyril Ezcurdia, Stéphane Hilbold

Beyond FX

Executive ProducerStéphane Loiselle
VFX ProducerLaurence Berkani
Lead CompositorÉtienne Daigle
CGI Art DirectorRené Morel
VFX SupervisorBenoit Brière
Matte PaintersMathieu Raynault, Éric Hamel
3D ArtistsMathieu Leclaire, François Giard, Pierre Lalancette, Florent Ravel, Jean-Christophe Boué, Vincent Rouleau, Gabriel Beauvals, Sébastien Nadeau
Smoke CompositorsSébastien Gagné, Stéphane Rioux, Sébastien Veilleux, Mathieu Archambault, Gael Hollard, Carl Laudan
Technical SupportNicolas Zawacki
Editing AssistantFrancois Pellerin

Buzz Image Group

Motion Graphic ArtistFilip Radu
Post‑Production CoordinatorBenoit Touchette
Smoke CompositorsMarie-José Ouellette, Patricia Fafard, Frédéric Milot, Jean-Marc Laurin
Editing AssistantsMartin Milette, Christian Grondin

SWAT Films

Executive ProducerDaniel LeBlanc
Line ProducerMarie-Josée Larocque
Production ManagerLaurence Berkani
CoordinatorChristine Demers
DirectorGuy Lampron
Assistant DirectorFrançois Cardin
2nd Assistant DirectorSébastien Bouloc
1st ScriptMona Medawar
2nd ScriptCatherine Veaulx-Legault
Director of PhotographyÉtienne De Massy
Assistant CameraÉric Bensoussan
FrameJordi Montblanc
1st Video AssistFrançois Blouin
2nd Video AssistKarine Simard
Key GafferJeame Mikulski
Best Boy GafferFred Chabot
GafferNicolas Boulianne
Key GripGuy Normand, Alain Apollon
Best Boy GripChristian Sirois, Marc De Ernsted
Sound ManMichel Lecoufle
Boom OperatorLouis Piché
Guns MasterAndrew Campbell
SFX SupervisorGuillaume Murray
1st Unit ManagerAlexandre Garber
2nd Unit ManagerMathias Perrono
Production AssistantsDaniel Duceppe, Daniel Charbonneau, Philippe Guinois-Leblanc, Manuel Boucher, Serge David, Olivier Hanigan
Art DirectorLudovic Poirot
Props MasterGeneviève Blais
SwingMichel-Pierre Morin, Martin Gatineau
Head WardrobeFrancesca Chamberland
1st DresserGisèle Garneau
2nd DresserMaryse Papineau
Make‑up & HairMarie-Claude Langevin, Mathilde Allard
Casting AgencyMontreal Casting House
Casting AgentAldo Tirelli
Casting ExtraJulie Breton
ScoutingAïcha Raihani, Alexandre Renaud
MixerSylvain Jacob
Sound DirectorMarc-André Nadeau
Sound DesignersOlivier Rivard, Jean-Philippe Désinder
ActorsChristian Fanning (as Major Jason Richter), Phil Harrison (as Yegor Zakharov), Lita Tressierra (as Lieutenant Vega), Rick Bramucci (as Sergeant Major Jefferson), Daniel Stringer (as The President), Nick Mihalovits (as Richard Chamberlain), Bill Thurlow (as General Kelly), Peter Rossner (as Arthur Kingman), Norman MacQueen (as Jude Corwin), Lindsay Wilson (as TV host), Antonella Ruffolo (as Sniper/Buckingham Plaza), Stephanie Farrell (as Reporter in San Francisco), Catia Castro (as C.I.A. analyst), Shawn Zimmerman (as Junior officer), Nadia Amaral (as Zakharov's mistress)
ExtrasChristine Annicchiarico, Frédéric Houdre, Maxime-Hervé Aubourg, Martin Jarry, Monique Augustin, Myriam Kachour, Jean-Pierre Beauchesne, André-Véda Kang, François Bélisle, Alexandre Labrèche, Claude Belval, Marie-Josée Larocque, Stéphane Bergevin, Walter Laupichler, Maxime Bonneau, Frédéric Le, Claude Boucher, Marie Léger, Salomon Boudreau, Francois Lehoux, Guy Bougie, Martin Lusignan, Simon Brabant, Patrick Massé, Dawn Bramadat, Marc Anthony Massiah, Mélissa Carrier, Guy Mathieu, Pierre Champagne, Benoît Mendreshora, Frédérick Chandonnet, Maurice Migneault, Steve Chang, Mélanie Millette, Nicolas Chiasson, Irina Miludi, Morena Crapis, Benoît Morin, Éric Crépeau, Kostia Papadopoulos, Sylvie Dalpé, Maria Clara Pina, Loïs Darie, Guy Ritchot, Christine Demers, Jonathan Rolland, Irwin Dillon, Luc Rolland, Kim Doucette, Denis Rymar, Benoît Dufour, Natalia Rymar, Jerry Dumont, Ulises Savaria, Marc Dumouchel, Véronique Sinclair, Norm Edwards, Richard Smith, Adbullah El-Asma, Michael St-Martin, Justin Furlotte, Youri Targiroff, Line Gadoury, Pierre Thai, Nancy Gagné, Joseph Therrien, Rafaël Garcia, Guy Tremblay, Sophie Gaussiran-Racine, Alex Voroviev, Charles Gélinas, Helene W. Luhandjula, Pedro Alexandro Gracio, José Wilson, Pierre Graveline, Charles Winston, Jean-François Grodaillon, Kerwin Wong, Costa Hovris
ExtraRobert Brassard
Thanks toAlex Ahlund, Gérard Barnaud, Constantine Hantzopoulos, Ryan Kelley, Jean-Yves Lapasset, Bill Lévay, François Masciopinto, Aidan Minter, David Nathanielsz, Erik Reynolds, John Tyrrell, Ryan Wener, Linda Forbess, Tara Bruno, Erik Gerson, Barry MacCaffrey (Gen.), Chelsea Blanchard, John Sutyak, Bertrand Meyer, Tristan Lorach, churros guy, TXL community ‑ www.txl.ca, Python community ‑ www.python.org, Le petit monaco, Chambadal

Nimrod Productions

Original Music Composed byMarc Canham, Jonathan Williams
Produced byRichard Aitken, Marc Canham
Engineered byEdwin Scroggie
Mixed byRich Narco
Mastered byRobert Gretsch
Orchestral Performance byThe Nimrod Studio Orchestra
Arranged and Conducted byJonathan Williams
Orchestra Supervision byStacey Watton
All Music Courtesy ofNimrod ‑ www.nimrodproductions.com

Republishing Team

Republishing DirectorRebecka Pernered
Republishing Team LeaderSébastien Chaudat
Republishing ProducerGérard Barnaud
Localisation Team LeaderLudovic Bony
Localisation Project ManagerDiane Delaye
Localisation Technical ConsultantOlivier Caudrelier
Printed Materials Team LeaderCaroline Fauchille
Printed Materials Project ManagerMarie Sliwa
Copy WriterVincent Hattenberger
MAM Project ManagerJenny Clark
Director Supply ChainAlain Fourcaud
Manufacturing CoordinatorsFanny Giroud, Mike Shaw, Jean Grenouiller
Game Evaluation & Consulting ManagerDominique Morel
Evaluation & ConsultingJocelyn Cioffi, Jean-Yves Lapasset
Quality DirectorLewis Glover
Quality Control Project ManagerVincent Laloy
Certification Project ManagerLisa Gaillard
Product Planning Project ManagerSophie Wibaux-Meliet
Engineering Services ManagerPhilippe Louvet
Engineering Services ExpertsStéphane Entéric, Emeric Polin
Senior VP International MarketingMartin Spiess
European Group Marketing ManagerCyril Voiron
European Product ManagerAidan Minter
European Communications ManagerJohn Tyrrell
European Communications AsistantAlistair Hatch
European Web ManagerRenaud Marin
European Promotions and Partnership DirectorCindy Church
Product ManagersBen Walker (UK), Alexandre Enklaar (France), Heiko Kaspers (Germany), Rodrigo De La Pedraja San José (Spain), Andrea Louidice (Italy), Johnny Berggren (Nordic), Nico Deleu (Benelux), Simon Stratton (Switzerland), William Ng (Australia), Noam Weisberg (Israel), Spyros Stanistas (Greece)
Special Thanks toPraveen Shirali, Kirsten Schrankel (Enzyme Testing Labs), ACE, Petrol, Eye‑D Creative, FEREF, Realisation, Maverick Media, James Martin, François-Xavier Ngo, Jan Büchner, Anna Vernocchi, Sergio Lopezosa

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Elizabeth Mackney, 174 other games
Steve Martin, 163 other games
Michael H. Gilmartin, 144 other games
Caroline Fauchille, 133 other games
David Strang, 127 other games
Phil Harrison, 126 other games
Ezequiel Nunez, 123 other games
Rebecka Pernered, 122 other games
Stéphane Entéric, 114 other games
Vincent Hattenberger, 110 other games
Bill Carroll, 101 other games
Emeric Polin, 95 other games
Sophie Wibaux-Meliet, 93 other games
Ken Ford, 92 other games
Jean-Marcel Nicolaï, 91 other games
Chris McQuinn, 88 other games
Paul Collin, 88 other games
Cyril Voiron, 84 other games
Philippe Louvet, 82 other games
Jenny Clark, 80 other games
Lisa Leon, 74 other games
Eugene Lai, 74 other games
Jocelyn Cioffi, 74 other games
Jean-Yves Lapasset, 73 other games
Lewis Glover, 72 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Act of War: High Treason, a group of 86 people
Axis & Allies, a group of 70 people
Dungeons & Dragons: Dragonshard, a group of 69 people
Indigo Prophecy, a group of 67 people
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3: Soaked!, a group of 64 people
Sid Meier's Pirates!, a group of 59 people
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3, a group of 59 people
Forgotten Realms: Demon Stone, a group of 58 people
Atari: 80 Classic Games in One!, a group of 53 people
Driv3r, a group of 52 people
Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure, a group of 49 people
Shadow Ops: Red Mercury, a group of 47 people
Driver: Parallel Lines, a group of 44 people
Neverwinter Nights 2, a group of 44 people
Test Drive Unlimited, a group of 39 people
Terminator 3: War of the Machines, a group of 38 people
Unreal II: The Awakening, a group of 37 people
Dragon Ball: Advanced Adventure, a group of 36 people
Enter the Matrix, a group of 35 people
Neverwinter Nights: Hordes of the Underdark, a group of 35 people
Deer Hunter 2005, a group of 33 people
Unreal Tournament 2004, a group of 32 people
Sid Meier's Civilization III: Conquests, a group of 32 people
Kya: Dark Lineage, a group of 31 people
Unreal Tournament 2004 (DVD Special Edition), a group of 31 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (107156), MAT (69815), Jeanne (75619), thf (152110) and fesquet michel (6)