Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

America's Army 3 (Windows)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
Teen
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Theme
64
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
1.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

America's Army 3 Credits

America's Army Leadership / Vision

DirectorCasey Wardynski (COL; COLW)
Concept AuthorCasey Wardynski (COL; COLW)
Operations OfficerF. Michael Marty (MAJ; MAJM)
Resources and MarketingMike Sullivan (LTC [Ret])
Program ManagerFrank Blackwell

Army Subject Matter Coordination

Govt. Integration ManagerRandy Zeegers (COL)
Subject Matter ExpertsMark, Doug
Real HeroesJason Mike (SGT), Timothy Nein (SGT), Tommy Rieman (SGT), Matthew Zedwick (SGT), Monica Brown (SGT)

America's Army Studios

Director of DevelopmentMarsha Berry ([Dev Athena])
Executive ProducerMichael Bodé ([Dev] Bode)
Associate ProducerBrandon Foster ([Dev] Cpt_Murphy)
Technical ArtistBrandon Foster ([Dev] Cpt_Murphy)
Resource ManagersJeff Howell, Dan Remaklus

America's Army Studios - Programming

Lead ProgrammerBill Perez ([Dev] Bill D Cat)
Senior ProgrammersRJ Martin ([Dev] RockDeity), Jess Crable ([Dev] Jess), Nick Whiting ([Dev] itemsix)
Audio EngineerNick Whiting ([Dev] itemsix)
ProgrammersJeremy Shockey ([Dev] Shitake), Dallas Stowasser ([Dev] Dallas), Mark Winter ([Dev] DarianTG), Phillip Baxter ([Dev] Centaur)

America's Army Studios - Art

Lead ArtistScott Kennedy ([Dev] Thrasher)
Effects ArtistScott Kennedy ([Dev] Thrasher)
Senior ArtistJonathan Nascone ([Dev] HammerTime)
ArtistsMatt Waggle ([Dev] Roughshod), Rachael Knight ([Dev] Smurfette), Jeremy Forbes ([Dev] Sriracha), Justin Treadway ([Dev] GriffenValentine), Zach Perez ([Dev] Sub_Roland)

America's Army Studios - Animation

AnimatorsRandy Ignacio ([Dev] P-nutt), Morgan Earl ([Dev] Duke)

America's Army Studios - Design

Lead DesignerMichael Aubuchon (Ace; [Dev] AceKilla)
Lead Level DesignerJustin Halpin ([Dev] Plissken)
DesignersJustin Halpin ([Dev] Plissken), Jonathan Breese ([Dev] LeadSponge), D. Evan Champlin ([Dev] SnoopDoug)
Level DesignersD. Evan Champlin ([Dev] SnoopDoug), Jordan Patz ([Dev] 23), Robert White (Bob; [Dev] Bob)

America's Army Studios - Audio

Audio DirectorWill Brandt ([Dev] Soundy)
Audio InternRyan Halligan ([Dev] Squeeky)

America's Army Studios - Quality Assurance

QA ManagerKevin Lee ([Dev] TheMuffinMan)
Senior TestersIke Bletz ([Dev] PaladinMantis), Spencer Weaver ([Dev] RoboKoppel), Mike Bailey ([Dev] BigTunna)

America's Army Studios - Network Support

IT ManagerTerry Ebbrecht ([Dev] Tear)

America's Army Studios - Additional Programming

Assistant ProducerJay Olive ([Dev] JamesWestfall)
ProgrammersJason Richardson ([Dev] Eldred), Brian Burns, Daniel Kolenich ([Dev] Amos), Jon Lietz ([Dev] Peetch), Chris Naulty ([Dev] Martyr), Stephen Robertson ([Dev] DreadPirate), Trevor Silvernail ([Dev] TCheezy), Cameron Small, Elessar Taggart
UI EngineerZachary Lewis

America's Army Studios - Additional Art

ArtistsObert Merchant ([Dev] Imaginate), Davis Godwin, Billy Rivers ([Dev] Karbon), Jonathan Sells ([Dev] MrBlonde), John Richardson ([Dev] Starsighter)

America's Army Studios - Additional Design

Level DesignersJason Brown ([Dev] Infinite_Loop), Chris Cannon ([Dev] CobraCMDR), John Fairchild ([Dev] 4ohn), Mike Horton ([Dev] Stewey)

America's Army Studios - Additional Quality Assurance

TestersTony Donatelli ([Dev] Hollywood), Darryl Neyman ([Dev] SledgehammerD), Jeff Sallas ([Dev] SALL)

America's Army External Studios

ProducerGardner Congdon
Associate ProducerAndrew Kipling

External Studios - Programming

ProgrammersBrandon Johnson, Paul W. Rodgers, William R. Wright, Kevin Hamilton, Russell Nelson, Chance Lyon

External Studios - Art

ArtistsEmmanuel Athans, Sadekaronhes Esquivel, Esequiel Ramon Garcia, Duncan Kay, Seiko Kobayashi, Howard Schargel, David Stammel, David Sursely, Matthew Turner
Effects ArtistJames Croley

External Studios - Design

Level DesignersErick Bretz, Micah Dominguez, Ian Gerdes, Jared Gerritzen, Richard Starr, Mark White

External Studios - Audio

Audio EngineersMorgan Green, Alexander Guilbert

External Studios - Additional Support

Additional ProgrammingWilliam R. Wright
Additional Level DesignMichael Schorr
Additional ProductionJohn E. Williamson

America's Army Database Services

DB ProducerRobert Brown
Lead DB ProgrammerPeter Jaki
Senior DB ProgrammerJosh English
DB ProgrammersKamesh Balasubramian, Michael Bakkenson, Andy Beering, Thomas Brecht, Erik Erwitt, Greg Gibson, Stacy Kruse, Khim Wong, Inhaesio Zha

Additional Development

Executive ProducerPhillip Bossant ([Dev] Whatever)
ProducersErich Blattner ([Dev] Pye), Matt Soares ([Dev] MindRiot)
DesignersMatt Soares ([Dev] MindRiot), David Kozlowski ([Dev] Poland), Michael Ambrogi ([Dev] ASpec), Clayton Montgomery ([Dev] DJMonkeyBoy)
Lead ArtistJason Connell ([Dev] Osiris)
Effects ArtistJason Connell ([Dev] Osiris)
Lead AnimatorDan Kunz ([Dev] Pihulu)
ProgrammerNicolas Ray (Indy; [Dev] Arelius)
Concept ArtistEli Maffei ([Dev] Octavian)
ArtistsAmber Alexander ([Dev] Kitty), Nic Dunbeck ([Dev] Bueller)
Weapon ArtistStephen Bishop ([Dev] Bishop)
Level DesignersMichael Ambrogi ([Dev] ASpec), Clayton Montgomery ([Dev] DJMonkeyBoy)
TestersSteven Salter ([Dev] xStaindx), Igor Koltunov ([Dev] Shadow), Daniel Safradin ([Dev] DwarfTower), Darren Krommenhock ([Dev] ChromeHawk)
Animation InternKatelyn Takens ([Dev] Dairy Queen)
Art InternJeremy Schichtel ([Dev] Flash)

Production

Technical DirectorMichael Barnett ([Dev] LawGiver)
Chief Contracting OfficerSam McKenzie
Contracting ManagerDavid Gardiner
Contracting CoordinatorMichael Galloway
Resource ManagersTherese Gingrich, Angela Mitchell
Legal SupportDayn Beam, George Wishborne
IT ManagerClint Alexander
IT EngineerChad J. Williams
Marketing ManagerStacie Shain
Public Affairs DirectorLori Mezoff

Production - Web Applications

Web Applications ManagerBill Howard ([Dev] Slappy)
Web Applications DevelopersBruno Braga, Brian Galloway, Bill Walthall
Flash DeveloperTerry Jun
Flash AnimatorJerome Williams

Production - Community Management

Community Project ManagerEd DeGorter (Phoenix)
Support ManagerRyan Lewis (ChalkTroop)
Server ManagerPatrick Tickner (GBGangsta)
Forum ManagerBecki White (Lady_Amethyst)

Third-Party Partners

Unreal EngineEpic Games Inc.
Deploy ClientPragmatic Solutions Inc.
BeastIlluminate Labs
SteamworksValve Corporation
PunkBusterEvenBalance Inc.
Scaleform (GFx)Scaleform Corporation
Bink VideoRAD GameTools Inc.
TeamspeakTriton Cl & Associates Inc.
Additional PartnersAimpoint, Trijicon, Oakley, Surefire, Suunto

Voice Cast

Drill Sergeant CaleroRandy Zeegers (COL)
Company CommanderMike Bailey
U.S. PlayerJohn Bell (CPT)
Drill Sergeant WoodJeremy Duncan (DSGT)
Enlistment OfficerSME Doug
Czervenian Dictator, Ranger Tower Voice 1Morgan Earl
BCT Graduation OfficerTerry Ebbrecht
Drill Sergeant MillerJose Evans (DSGT)
On‑Site ReporterBrandon Foster
News Anchor 2Justin Halpin
Drill Sergeant RobinsonRico Lawrence (DSGT)
Range Tower Voice 2Eli Maffei
Range Tower Voice 3SME Mark
N.M.E. PlayerBob McCone
Range Tower Voice 4Jordan Patz
Sergeant InouyeJame Shikuzawa
Classroom StudentNick Whiting
News Anchor 1Michael Aubuchon (Ace)

Special Thanks

Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army - Force Management, America's ArmyJohn P. McLaurin III (Mr.)
The Army Experience CenterLarry Dillard (MAJ)
G3‑OPSDwight Peters (CSM; Ret)
Cadre and Staff of the Bravo Company - 1st Battalion, 61st Infantry - BULLDOGS!, Fort Jackson, SCCaptain Iverson, 1st Sergeant Dobos, Drill Sergeant Evans, Drill Sergeant Jeansimon, Drill Sergeant Lawrence, Drill Sergeant Bertolami, Drill Sergeant Caldera, Drill Sergeant Duncan, Drill Sergeant McClintock, Drill Sergeant Stobaugh, Drill Sergeant Thomas
Cadre and Staff of the Soldier Medic Training Site, Camp Bullis, TXFreddie Hobson (OIC: MAJ), James A. Kinser Jr. (NCOIC: MSG)
Cadre and Staff of the Soldier Medic Training SiteFort Sam Houston TX
Fort McClellan Range ControlFort McClellan Range Control
Special Operations Training Detachment20th Special Forces Group
Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-2Headquarters Department of the Army
ASAMRA ‑ Resources/MarketingU.S. Army Office of the Ast. Sec. of the Army for Manpower & Reserve Affairs
West Point, NY - OversightOffice of Economic and Manpower Analysis
Berkeley Police DepartmentBerkeley Police Department
Emeryville Police DepartmentEmeryville Police Department
Viking TacticsKyle Lamb
MilSpecMonkeyMilSpecMonkey
Kevin MahKevin Mah
Expression College for Digital ArtExpression College for Digital Art
DevelopmentCMG, Colsa, DCS, Northrop Grumman, SAIC, Zombie Studios
MarketingIgnited LLC
Database ServicesPragmatic Solutions Inc.
ProductionStars and Stripes
Chief, Acquisition & Technology Division - Software Engineering DirectorateArthur B. Gosnell
Composer, America's Army 3 MusicDoyle W. Donehoo
Script and Dialog WriterM. Zachary Sherman
Business DevelopmentKelly McGuire
TestingKris Silvey ([Dev] Kotern)
SupportKris Silvey ([Dev] Kotern)
Human ResourcesC. J. Lacey, Knechele Reed
Beta Community and Beta CaptainsThx 4 all the gg!, Mike Eldredge (Zait), Dwight Brashier (Bear_82), Michael Strasner (jojo), Roger Miller (RedRyder), Robert D. Gibson (ScrewJack), Steve Elton (TUFFENUF)

Army Units / Posts Supporting Development

Army Units / Posts Supporting DevelopmentAberdeen Proving Grounds, California Army National Guard, Center for National Response, Combat Maneuver Training Center, Defense Language Institute, Fort Leavenworth, Fort Riley
West Point, New YorkThe Army Center of Excellence for the Professional Military Ethic [ACPME], United States Military Academy
Wyoming Army National GuardCamp Guernsey
Mississippi Army National GuardCamp McCain
Night Vision & Electronic Sensors DirectorateFort Belvoir
U.S. Army Airborne School, U.S. Army Ranger School, U.S. Army Infantry School, U.S. Army Sniper School, Fort Benning
18th Airborne Corps, 32nd Airborne Division, Special Operations CommandFort Bliss
Special Operations CommandU.S. Army Special Forces Command
John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center and SchoolSpecial Operations Command [SOCOM]
U.S. Army Air Assault SchoolFort Campbell
10th Mountain DivisionFort Drum
1st Cavalry Division, 3rd Armored Corps, 4th Mechanized DivisionFort Hood
U.S. Army Military Intelligence School Fort Huachuca
11th Armored Cavalry Regiment, National Training CenterFort Irwin
Victory Brigade, 1st Battalion, 61st Regiment, U.S. Army Recruiting and Retention SchoolFort Jackson
1st Armor Training BrigadeFort Knox
U.S. Army Chemical School, U.S. Army DoD Humanitarian Demining Training Center, U.S. Army Engineer School, U.S. Army Military Police School, Fort Leonard Wood
1st Special Forces Group, 3rd Brigade, 2nd Infantry Division, 1st Brigade, 25th Infantry Division, 75th Ranger RegimentFort Lewis
91W Health Care Specialist School, U.S. Army Medical Department Center and School, Brook Army Medical CenterFort Sam Houston
172nd Infantry BrigadeFort Wainwright
Joint Readiness Training CenterFort Polk
U.S. Army ARDECPicatinny Arsenal
Birmingham, AL20th Special Forces Group
Salt Lake City, Utah19th Special Forces Group
Natick MassachusettsU.S. Army Soldier Support Center
Huntsville, ALRedstone Arsenal

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Greg Gibson, 54 other games
Stephen Robertson, 25 other games
Chad J. Williams, 25 other games
Richard Starr, 16 other games
Lori Mezoff, 16 other games
Darren Krommenhock, 14 other games
John E. Williamson, 11 other games
Jess Crable, 10 other games
Jared Gerritzen, 10 other games
Erich Blattner, 10 other games
Brandon Johnson, 10 other games
Phillip Bossant, 10 other games
Russell Nelson, 9 other games
Matt Soares, 9 other games
Ryan Lewis, 8 other games
Jeff Howell, 8 other games
John Richardson, 8 other games
David Kozlowski, 8 other games
Andrew Kipling, 8 other games
Kevin Hamilton, 7 other games
Seiko Kobayashi, 7 other games
Alexander Guilbert, 6 other games
Emmanuel Athans, 6 other games
Chris Cannon, 6 other games
Jason Richardson, 6 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

America's Army: Special Forces, a group of 35 people
Blacklight: Tango Down, a group of 18 people
Saw, a group of 11 people
Jamestown: Legend of the Lost Colony, a group of 11 people
Close Quarters Conflict, a group of 9 people
Moonbase Alpha, a group of 7 people
World War II Combat: Iwo Jima, a group of 5 people
America's Army: Operations, a group of 5 people
World War II Combat: Road to Berlin, a group of 4 people
Combat: Task Force 121, a group of 4 people
Shadow Ops: Red Mercury, a group of 3 people
Disney's Atlantis: The Lost Empire - Search for the Journal, a group of 3 people
Spec Ops II: Green Berets, a group of 3 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Kabushi (121977)