MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

ArcaniA: Fall of Setarrif (Windows)

42
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

ArcaniA: Fall of Setarrif Credits

Spellbound Entertainment AG

CEOAndreas Speer, Armin Gessert
Executive ProducerArmin Gessert
Creative DirectorJean-Marc Haessig
Development DirectorDaniel Miller
Head of Game DesignAndré Beccu
Project ManagementVladimir Ignatov, Cay Benjamin Kellinghusen
Art DirectionJean-Marc Haessig, Eric Urocki
ArtAndreas Feist, Serge Mandon, Myriam Urocki, Eric Urocki
Visual EffectsKristoffer Lerch
AnimationTommy Franta, Borries Orlopp
Game DesignAndré Beccu, Cyrill Etter
Content DesignRolf Beismann, David Sallmann, Stefan Schmitz, Martin Storck
Audio DirectorBastian Seelbach
Sound DesignStefan Schmitz
Video Elements ProductionAndi Noll
Head of StoryHans-Jörg Knabel
WritingHans-Jörg Knabel, Dietrich Limper, David Sallmann
Technical DirectionJohannes Conradie, Daniel Miller
ProgrammingJacomi Conradie, Johannes Conradie, Holger Durach, Christian Oeing, Arno Wienholtz
Additional ProgrammingThomas Gereke, Piotr Klimczyk
Assets & Build ManagementPatrick Harnack
QA ManagerAndi Noll
QA TeamJochen Gessert, Sascha Gessert
Management AssistantSanja Tömmes
AccountingOlga Schütz
Hardware ManagementJochen Gessert
System AdministratorJörg Truttenbach

JoWooD Entertainment AG

Lead ProducerReinhard Pollice
ProducersKamaal Anwar, Reinhard Pollice
VP of Product DevelopmentTim Hesse
Localisation ManagerGennaro Giani
MarketingMarkus Reutner
Product Marketing ManagerRoswitha Hauke, Claudia Wabra
PRTamara Berger, Clemens Schneidhofer
Community ManagementReinhard Pollice, Manuel Karl
WebErnst Satzinger, Christian Hutterer
International SalesRoland Hobiger (HobbiBobbi)
Online SalesThomas Reisinger
Age Rating CoordinatorThomas Reisinger
GraphicsSabine Schmid
Trailer CreationErnst Satzinger
ManufacturingMasen Watti
Business DevelopmentStefan Berger
Legal AffairsKourosh Onghaie
Treasury & Accounting ManagerAnton Seicarescu
JoWooD Group Executive BoardAlbert Seidl, Klemens Kreuzer, Franz Rossler
Community LeadersMarcel Trotzek (ANNOmaniac), Timo Kuip (Nameless2)
Forum StaffAndriy Borovkov (The Lightning), Sascha Hübner (Supernova), Marc Janzen (KindmeinerEltern), Timo Kuip (Nameless2), Marco Huainigg (Cerberos), Fabian Hackhofer (nirvana), Fabian Lempke (iks), Alexander Just (Merlin1), Dan Ungureanu (Pericle), Jens Gräbig (Hellmaker), Marco Dominikowski (KalleFreshman), Sarah M. [XxPhoenixX], Marcel Trotzek (ANNOmaniac), Jure Cesnik (Cesko), Patrick Muschweck (Tyralion), Dominik Meyer (Tyralion), Zoran Snuderl (Lacni), Alex Crisciu (Raconz)
ArcaniA BabiesSummer Berger, Vito Giani, Pina Giani, Arian Satzinger, Ruben Sadik, Marko Danglmaier

Dreamcatcher Interactive Inc.

Executive BoardWerner Gruenwald
North American SalesEric Edwards
Product Marketing ManagersDan Dawang, Bryan Cook
PR CoordinatorMichael Mota
Art DirectorJay Kinsella
Graphic DesignersEsther Sucre
Online MarketingTed Thompson
Web DesignTed Thompson
Focus Group TestersJanine Bajnavth, Scott Smith, Tyler Smith, Jonny Guatto, Matt Lyte, Tyler Smelding, Mustafa Said, Marco Guerriero, Anthony Guerriero

External Partners

3D TechnologyTrinigy GmbH
Concept ArtKARAKTER
Character / Environment Art3D Brigade Hungary Inc., Bravo Interactive, ELIGAME Studio, Luedke Productions, Try2 Games, Virgin Lands
Additional ArtAeroHills, Lakshya Digital, Ulysses Games
Original Soundtrack written byDynamedion
German Recording and PostProM&S Music
QAQuantic Lab
FMV ProductionTheDoctor
Additional ProgrammingDeep Shadows
Streaming TechnologyDLM Consulting

KARAKTER

ArtistsHenrik Bolle, Floris Didden, Tobias Mannewitz

3D Brigade Hungary Inc.

Production ManagersTamás Daubner, Karoly Szoverfi, Péter Szücsy
Lead ArtistCsaba Vékony
ArtistsNikoletta Lazar, Gabor Balla, Attila Gröb, Róbert Nagy, Balint Jacko, Csaba Molnár, Krisztian Kovacs, János Antal, Gábor Bodnár, Tamas Radli, Attila Lázár, Andor Kollár, Peter Orban

Bravo Interactive

CEOAlexander Kot
Art DirectorAlexander Zayets
Senior ArtistIrina Levanova
ArtistsAlexey Zayets, Yulia Solovyova, Natalia Balabukha, Anna Shystka, Lidia Golubeva, Valentin Gricenko

ELIGAME Studio

ProducersSergey Morozov, Khoa Van Nguyen
Art DirectorDmitry Ivanov
Lead ArtistFedor Kletskov
ArtistsPavel Grigorev, Karyna Trychyk, Ilya Koptsik, Sergey Malov, Evgeniy Yakovlev, Andrei Bazylchik, Vladimir Yashchenko, Victor Akimov, Andrey Kozik, Eugene Filipkov, Melnikov Oleg, Nguyen Nguyen, Tuan Tran, Hien Tran

Luedke Productions

SupervisorRobert Lüdke
3D/Texture ArtistsRobert Lüdke, Henning Kleist, Christian Henkel

Try2 Games

CEOPavel Elyashevich
Business Development ManagerDenis Kholodov
Production DirectorYaroslav Anufriev
Art LeadYaroslav Anufriev
ArtistsNadezhda Napolova, Maxim Kazakov, Olga Mukina, Yury Ekimov, Andrew Lyapichev
Aninmators/RiggersOleg Shedrov, Alexandr Ivanov

Quantic Lab

CEOStefan Seicarescu
Project ManagerMarius Popa
Lead TestersAlin Dorin Hiriscau, Sevastian Secasiu, Vladimi Danila
TestersAlieta Pojar, Attila Balázs, Aura Segorean, Bogdan Hiriscau, Cosmin Gramada, Gizella Bajko, Istvan Bachner, Marius Alexandru Boc, Mihaela Nemes, Mihai Chiuzan, Mihai Cimpean, Norbert Kilin, Raymond Dobai, Roland Kiss, Tiberius Halmaciu, Vasile Pop, Zoltan Vincze-Jancsi
Onsite TestersVladimi Danila, Tiberius Halmaciu, Bogdan Hiriscau, Attila Balázs, Mihai Chiuzan, Marius Alexandru Boc, Aura Segorean, Alieta Pojar, Norbert Kilin, Sevastian Secasiu, Alin Dorin Hiriscau, Raymond Dobai, Gizella Bajko, Roland Kiss

Dynamedion

ComposersTilman Sillescu, Alexander Röder, Markus Schmidt, Alex Pfeffer
OrchestrationsDavid Christiansen, Robin Hoffmann
OrchestraStaatskapelle Halle, Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester
ChoirGenuin Philharmonic Choir
ConductorBernd Ruf
Orchestra recorded, edited and mixed byGenuin Musikproduktion Leipzig [Germany]
Recording EngineersHolger Busse, Christopher Tarnow
Music SupervisorTilman Sillescu
Sound DesignAxel Rohrbach, Sebastian Pohle, David Philipp
Sound Design SupervisorAxel Rohrbach

M&S Music

German Voice DirectionHans-Jörg Knabel, Benjamin Hessler
German ToningBenjamin Hessler
German Post ProductionFolker Seipelt, Julia Riedner
German Main CastGerrit Schmidt-Foß (Hero), Christian Wewerka (Rhobar III), Sabina Godec (Xesha), Sabine Fischer (Zyra), Uwe Koschel (Diego), Dieter Gring (Milten), Helge Heynold (Gorn), Peter Heusch (Lester), Bodo Henkel (Xardas), Wolff von Lindenau (Lord Hagen), Dorothea Reinhold (Murdra)
German Supporting CastAchim Barrenstein, Andrea Dewell, Andrea Wolf, Andreas Birkner, Bert Stevens, Christian Ohmann, Gerhard Mohr, Gero Wachholz, Gilles Karolyi, Gisa Bergmann, Hans-Jörg Krumpholz, Heiko Grauel, Helmut Pottoff, Jan Schuba, Jo van Nelson, Jochen Nötzelmann, Kathrin Lachsberg, Klaus Bauer, Mario Hassert, Marios Morenos, Michael-Che Koch, Michael Deckner, Michael Krüger, Nora Jokhosha, Oliver Krietsch, Oliver Wronka, Peter Dischkow, Peter Wenke, Renier Baaken, Richard van Weyden, Rolf Birkholz, Sabine König, Sascha Nathan, Sonngard Dressler, Stefan Müller Ruppert, Stephanie Otten, Sven Dahlem, Thomas Friebe

English Localisation

TranslationTeam57
US CastAJ Lodge, Bob Klein, Christopher Corey Smith, David Lodge, Grant R. George, JB Blanc, Jessica Gee-George, Joe Cappelletti, Kat Primaeu, Kirk Thorton, Laura Bailey, Liam Obrien, Zach Merchant, Michael J. Sorich, Michelle Ruff, Nick Stellate, Pat Duke, Patrick Fraley, Darren Daniels, Philece Sampler, Richard Epcar, Sandy Delonga, Stephanie Sheh, Steve Kramer, Tara Platt, Tara Shayne, Tarek Badr, Todd Resnick, Travis Willingham, Wendee Lee, Yuri Lowenthal

Italian Localisation

LocalisationSynthesis International
Localisation ManagerLuca Artoni
Project ManagerEdoardo Fusco
TranslatorManuela Ceccoli
Audio ManagerAmbra Ravaglia
Voice DirectingAlfonsina Mossello
QA LeadIrène Panzeri
Italian CastStefano Albertini, Marco Balbi, Diego Baldoin, Marco Benedetti, Simona Biasetti, Andrea Bolognini, Greta Bortolotti, Gabriele Calindri, Oliviero Cappellini, Claudio Colombo, Oliviero Corbetta, Jenny De Cesarei, Lorella De Luca, Massimo Di Benedetto, Andrea Guido Failla, Raffaele Fallica, Silvana Fantini, Gianni Gaude, Alessandro Lussiana, Gabriele Marchingiglio, Cinzia Massironi, Francesco Mei, Alberto Olivero, Marco Pagani, Antonio Paiola, Silvio Pandolfi, Giuseppe Pirovano, Alex Poli, Gianni Quillico, Claudio Ridolfo, Walter Rivetti, Caterina Rochira, Luigi Rosa, Diego Sabre, Luca Sandri, Paolo Sesana, Aldo Stella, Alessandro Testa, Matteo Zanotti, Alessandro Zurla

Spanish Localisation

LocalisationSynthesis Iberia
Localisation ManagerMauro Bossetti
Project ManagerGustavo Díaz
TranslatorsDavid de la Escalera, Salvador Tintoré, Patricia López
Audio ManagerSergio Lopezosa
Voice DirectingIsabel Martínez
QA LeadRaúl López
Spanish CastAntonio Abenójar, Ángel Amorós, Rafael Azcárraga, Luís Bajo, Leopoldo Ballesteros, Gema Carballedo, Jon Ciriano, Roberto Cuadrado, José Escobosa, Inma Gallego, Héctor Garay, David García, Sergio Goicoechea, Ana Jiménez, Fran Jiménez, Arturo López, Carlos López, Julio Lopez, Juan Carlos Lozano, Gemma Martín, Alfredo Martínez, Miguel Ángel Montero, Juan Navarro, Artur Palomo, Mariluz Parras, Luis Fernando Rios, Belén Rodríguez, Juan Rueda, Elena Ruíz de Velasco, Juan Antonio Sáinz de la Maza, Carlos Salamanca, Ana Sanmillán, Jorge Saudinós, Salvador Serrano, Jorge Teixeira, María Jesús Varona, Rosa Vivas, Miguel Zúñiga

French Localisation

TranslationDavid Rocher
French RecsAround the Word
RecordingSébastien Magnoux (30; Dune Sound)
Post Pro304000 Medienkreationen
French CastAntoine Nouel, Barbara Berettà, Benoit Du Pac, Cédric Dumond, Christian Pélissier, Cyrille Artaux, Cyrille Monge, Daniel Lobé, Emmanuel Garijo, Eric Aubrahn, Éric Peter, Fabien Briche, Georges Caudron, Gérard Dessales, Gilbert Lévy, Hélène Bizot, Juliette Degenne, Laura Prejean, Laure Sabardin, Maël Davan-Soulas, Marc Alfos, Marc Bretonnière, Martial Le Minoux, Nathalie Bienaimé, Nathalie Homs, Olivier Jancovic, Patrice Baudrier, Patrick Borg, Paul Borne, Philippe Catoire, Philippe Roullier, Serge Thiriet, Stéphane Ronchevski, Tarik Mehani, Thierry Kazazian, Vanina Pradier, Xavier Fagnon, Xavier Lemaire, Yann Le Madic

Development Tools

Bink Technology © 1997-2010RAD Game Tools Inc.
PhysX Technology © 2002-2010NVIDIA Corporation
SpeedTree RT technology © 2010Interactive Data Visualization
Simul Weather SDK © 2007-2010Simul Software Ltd.
Trinigy Vision Engine © 2003-2010Trinigy GmbH

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Yuri Lowenthal, 128 other games
Martial Le Minoux, 108 other games
Dan Dawang, 75 other games
David Lodge, 73 other games
Sabine Schmid, 71 other games
Renier Baaken, 68 other games
Laura Bailey, 67 other games
Richard Epcar, 66 other games
Tilman Sillescu, 64 other games
Alexander Röder, 58 other games
Serge Thiriet, 57 other games
Thierry Kazazian, 57 other games
Wendee Lee, 54 other games
Travis Willingham, 49 other games
Stefan Berger, 49 other games
Gennaro Giani, 49 other games
Michael J. Sorich, 48 other games
Stefan Seicarescu, 48 other games
Patrice Baudrier, 47 other games
Matteo Zanotti, 46 other games
Marc Alfos, 46 other games
Alfonsina Mossello, 46 other games
Markus Schmidt, 46 other games
Nathalie Homs, 44 other games
Cyrille Artaux, 44 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

ArcaniA: Gothic 4, a group of 396 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 71 people
James Cameron's Avatar: The Game, a group of 60 people
Assassin's Creed II, a group of 57 people
Assassin's Creed III, a group of 56 people
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim, a group of 53 people
Assassin's Creed: Revelations, a group of 49 people
Assassin's Creed: Revelations - The Lost Archive, a group of 49 people
Far Cry 3, a group of 48 people
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag, a group of 48 people
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, a group of 47 people
Disney Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End, a group of 46 people
Gothic 3, a group of 44 people
Assassin's Creed (Director's Cut Edition), a group of 41 people
Assassin's Creed, a group of 38 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Future Soldier, a group of 37 people
Gothic 3: Forsaken Gods, a group of 35 people
The Secret World, a group of 33 people
Dishonored, a group of 33 people
XCOM: Enemy Unknown, a group of 32 people
Battlefield 3, a group of 32 people
Dawn of Discovery, a group of 32 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter, a group of 31 people
Haze, a group of 30 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2, a group of 30 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (107389)