What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

The Beast Within: A Gabriel Knight Mystery (Windows)

90
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Beast Within: A Gabriel Knight Mystery Credits

Credits

Game Designed and Written by:Jane Jensen
Producer and Project Manager:Sabine Duvall
Creative Director:Nathan Gams
Art Designer:Darlou Gams
Artists:John Shroades, Layne Gifford
Lead Programmer:Jerry Shaw
Programmers:Steve Conrad, Bill Schrodes, Chris Carr, Adam Bentley, David Artis
Director of Music/Audio:Jay D. Usher
Main Themes Composed by:Robert Holmes
Opera Sequence Composed by:Robert Holmes
Additional Orchestration and Arrangement by:Jay D. Usher
Opera Libretto Written by:Jane Jensen
Opera Lyrics Performed by:Karen Oleson (Hildegunde), Norman Smith (Baron), David Bukey (Hildegunde's Father), Jacinta Koreski (Hildegunde's Mother), Gino Lucchetti (Lead Village), Brian Box (Blacksmith), Steve Kennedy (Villager), Erin Rogness (Villager), Dana Bogg (Villager), Daniel Blake (Villager), Rose E. Betz Zall (Villager), Greg Bennik (Juggler Minstrel), Jason Garfield (Juggler Minstrel), Robert Bailey (Juggler Minstrel)
Music Editing and Additional Music by:Brian Min, Victor Crews
Opera Libretto Translated by:Kai Brinkmann
Lead Audio and Sound Effects:Richard Spurgeon, Kelli Spurgeon
Audio Editors:Craig Denny, Denny Usher, Paula Shilling, Robert Ballew, William Davis, Scott Murphy, Randy Littlejohn
Foley:Craig Denny, Paula Shilling, Debbie Usher, Randy Littlejohn, William Davis, Kelli Spurgeon, Richard Spurgeon, Scott Murphy
Film Production:Will Binder (Director), Gil Neuman (Assistant Director), Randy Littlejohn (Director of Photography), Karen Reznik (2nd Assistant Director), Dave Plaskett (Unit Production Manager), Dan Parada (Casting), Marcelle Gravel (Costume Designer), Cindy Jordan (Make-up), Ed Butterworth (Make-up), Gil Tobon (Hair Stylist), Alex Batlin (Props), Linda McConnell (Production Assistant), Pall Grimsson (Production Assistant), Peter Lonsdale (Editor), Eric Friedman (Assistant Editor)
Studio:Bill Crow, Robert Koeppel, Ron House, Randy Littlejohn, Robert Ballew, Craig Denny
Post Production Supervisor:Tony Hernandez
Post Production Coordinator:Ken Prugh
Digital Editing:Dana Moody, Tim Loucks
Digital Compositing:Linda Lubken
Video Processing:Darvin Atkeson, Robin Bradley, Jim Matson
3D Werewolves:Brandee Prugh
3D Animation:Richard Powell, Brian Judy, Linda Lubken
Quality Assurance Lead and Designer's Assistant:Judy Crites
Configuration Testing Lead:John Trauger
System Programmers:Larry B. Scott, Ed Critchlow, Dan Foy, Terry McHenry, Christopher Tudor-Smith, Greg Tomko-Pavia, Robert Lee, Brick Baldwin, David Artis, Bryan Waters
Configuration Testing Team:Michael D. Jones, Jillian Leonard, John Cunney, Steve Deckert, Karen Austin, Marsha McCarty, John Ratcliffe, Mike Pickhinke, Leonard Salas, William Davis, Sharon Simmons, Scott Howell, Paul Trowe, Michael Brosius, Joe Carper
Beta Test & Coordination:Gary Brown, Beth Quintana
Documentation:Leslie Balfour (Writer), John Trauger (Writer), Lori Lucia (Design and Production)
The Cast:Dean Erickson (Gabriel), Joanne Takahashi (Grace), Russell Mitchell (Ludwig II), Peter Lucas (Von Glower), Richard Raynesford (Von Zell), Wolf Muser (Klingmann), Clabe Hartley (Preiss), Clement Von Franckenstein (Von Aigner), Edmund Shaff (Hennemann), Andrea Martin (Gerde), Kay E. Kuter (Werner Huber), Nicholas Worth (Leber), Frederick Solms (Übergrau), Etan Boritzer (Xavier), Judith Drake (Mrs. Smith), Bruce Morrow (Mr. Smith), Gil Neuman (Thomas - zoo boy), Christopher Shea (Michael Hessel), Jack R. Orend (Dorn), Bert Hinchman (Mayor Ernst Habermas), Michael Wilhelms (Herr Dallmeier), Brad Greenquist (Georg Immerding), Rosemarie Belden (Frau Miller - Lady at Herrencheimsee), Ron House (Officer Fink - police lobby), Mary Stavin (German newswoman), BW Wiff (Head chandelier installer), Karl Lienhof (St. Georg Priest), Zachary Charles (Cuckoo Clock Vendor), Patricia Coleman (Wurst Lady), Endre Hules (Claus Immerding), Hans Tester (Engelhart), Wesley Mann (Sepp Huber), Brigette Kozub (Rittersberg post office lady), Manfred Hofer (Schloss Ritter workman), Melanie Good (Detta), Jed Curtis (Stätter), Diane Frank (Frau Hogel - Übergrau's Secretary), Chris Tennant (Thomas Chaphill), Royce Herron (Gabe fan - ch 2 opening movie), Dave Plaskett (Butler - von Glower's), Chris Boylan (Neushwanstein Guard), Gari Boylan (Neushwanstein Guard), Ross Evans (Dr. Gudden), Stephen Stavast (Professor Barclay), Cathy Wilcox (Von Glower's Mother), Jennifer Holleson (Extra), Matthew Kalashian (Extra), Jack Beck (Extra), Jason Casey (Extra), Lori Webb (Extra), Ivy Webb (Extra), Monica Harkiewicz (Extra), George Pauls (Extra), James Tuck (Extra), Rodney Parks (Extra), Michael Fennacy (Extra), Tere Cordua (Extra), Robert Larka (Extra), Warren Pannett (Extra), Daniel Osers (Extra), Cindy Lee Richter (Extra), Kach Hovanessian (Extra), Charles Kahn (Extra)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Michael D. Jones, 57 other games
Dan Foy, 53 other games
Christopher Tudor-Smith, 49 other games
Larry B. Scott, 48 other games
Sharon Simmons, 32 other games
John Ratcliffe, 28 other games
Terry McHenry, 28 other games
Jane Jensen, 27 other games
Robin Bradley, 26 other games
Richard Powell, 26 other games
Nathan Gams, 25 other games
Scott Murphy, 24 other games
Brian Min, 24 other games
Greg Tomko-Pavia, 21 other games
Michael Brosius, 20 other games
Richard Spurgeon, 19 other games
Jerry Shaw, 18 other games
Robert Holmes, 18 other games
Robert Ballew, 18 other games
Ed Critchlow, 18 other games
Steve Conrad, 18 other games
Mike Pickhinke, 17 other games
Lori Lucia, 17 other games
Sabine Duvall, 16 other games
Joe Carper, 15 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Roberta Williams' Phantasmagoria, a group of 51 people
Lighthouse: The Dark Being, a group of 34 people
Daryl F. Gates' Police Quest: SWAT, a group of 33 people
Police Quest: SWAT 2, a group of 30 people
Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire, a group of 27 people
Roberta Williams' King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, a group of 26 people
Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, a group of 26 people
Phantasmagoria: A Puzzle of Flesh, a group of 22 people
EcoQuest: The Search for Cetus, a group of 21 people
Daryl F. Gates Police Quest: Open Season, a group of 21 people
The Dagger of Amon Ra, a group of 19 people
King's Quest (Collector's Edition), a group of 18 people
King's Quest Collection, a group of 18 people
The Realm, a group of 18 people
Freddy Pharkas: Frontier Pharmacist, a group of 18 people
King's Quest: Collection Series, a group of 18 people
Space Quest 6: Roger Wilco in the Spinal Frontier, a group of 17 people
Space Quest (Collector's Edition), a group of 17 people
King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow, a group of 17 people
Torin's Passage, a group of 16 people
Lost Secret of the Rainforest, a group of 16 people
Pepper's Adventures in Time, a group of 15 people
Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood, a group of 15 people
Hoyle Classic Card Games, a group of 15 people
Quest for Glory: Shadows of Darkness, a group of 15 people

Credits for this game were contributed by chirinea (33563)