Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Beyond Good & Evil (Windows)

87
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Beyond Good & Evil Credits

Credits

Directed byMichel Ancel
Project ProducerYves Guillemot
StoryMichel Ancel, Jacques Exertier
DialoguesJacques Exertier
Game DesignMichel Ancel, Sébastien Morin
Music Composed and Performed byChristophe Heral
Sound DesignersChristophe Heral, Yoan Fanise
Cinematics OrchestrationLaetitia Garric Pansanel
Drums & PercussionsPatrice Heral
Sound EffectsYoan Fanise
Sound AssistantAurélien Baguerre
Technical ManagerChristophe Beaudet
Jade Engine & Tools DevelopersChristophe Beaudet, Roland Ferrier, Vincent Lhullier, Thierry Quere, Philippe Vimont
Executive ProducerAlain Bedel
Lead PC DeveloperFrancesco Cavallari
Technical ConsultantPhilippe Vimont
PC DevelopersAlberto Barbati, Stefano Chiappa, Paolo Maninetti, Valentino Miazzo, Carlo Morgantini, Massimiliano Pagani, Tiziano Sardone
Lead A.I. DeveloperFrédéric Houde
A.I. DevelopersStéphane Fricard, Matthieu Pierrot
Animation Tools DevelopersBruno Leroy, Alexis Vaisse
Menu A.I. DeveloperVincent Lhullier
Additional A.I. DevelopersChristophe Beaudet, Driss El Gaouzi, Olivier Soleil
Lead ArtistsFlorent Sacré, Paul Tumelaire
3D ArtistsYannick Bachelart, Franck Quercioli
2D ArtistNicolas Carré
Additional 3D ArtistsOmar Bouhmadi, Mohammed Gambouz, Ouafae Taame
Graphic ResearchAlexandra Ancel, Florent Sacré, Paul Tumelaire
Additional Graphic ResearchPatrick Bodard, Hubert Chevillard, Éric Pelatan
Character DesignAlexandra Ancel, Paul Tumelaire
Additional Character DesignMichel Ancel, Hubert Chevillard, Florent Sacré
Characters ModelisationPierre Maux, Nicolas Soulier, Yves Vidal
Lead Level DesignerBertrand Israël
Level DesignersFrançois Emery, Jean-François Le Quéré, Nicolas Carré
Additional Level DesignersMehdi Daou El Makane, Mohammed Gambouz, Vincent Monnier, Mounir Riday, Nicolas Soulier
Animation DirectorPatrick Bodard
Lead AnimatorJean-Yves Regnault
AnimatorsDamien Barranco, Sylvie Gorris
Cinematic DirectorJacques Exertier
Lead CinematicOlivier Soleil
CinematicJean-Philippe Caro
Cinematic AssistantOlivier Desanges
Story BoardJacques Exertier
Additional Story BoardPatrick Bodard, Hubert Chevillard
TestersValérie Bodard, Olivier Desanges, Giordano Nisi
Process Production DirectorMichel Pierfitte
Associate ProducerFrédéric Mauxion
Additional Associate Producer - CasablancaAbdelhak Elguess
Additional Associate Producer - MilanAlain Bedel
Process Production CoordinatorMagali Chrétien
Technical SupportNicolas Daire
Configuration Manager - MilanFederica Militello
Administrative SupportSophie Esturgie

Ubisoft International

PresidentYves Guillemot
CEOYves Guillemot
Executive Director, Worldwide StudiosChristine Burgess-Quémard
Executive Director, Worldwide Content StrategySerge Hascoët

International Content Team

Game Lab ManagerLionel Raynaud
Game Analysis ManagerFrédéric Duroc
Game AnalystsSkander Djerbi, Mathieu Pastéran
Approval CoordinatorsRoman Vazeille (EMEA), David Costello (USA)
CoordinationRachel Gonot
Ludimedia Story ConsultantErwan Le Breton

Marketing

Marketing DirectorFlorence Alibert
Marketing Game ManagerDamien Moret
Product Managers EMEAThomas Petersen, Clothilde Du Saint, Lidwine Vernet, Judit Barta, Maxime Delavergne
Product Managers USAMona Hamilton, Stephanie Bond
US Script ConsultantShonna Diskin Kline
Local Brand ManagersNick Wong (Australia), Vanessa Leclerc (Benelux), Sylvaine Gomez (FR), Thorsten Kapp (GER), Valéria Lodeserto (ITA), Marcel Keij (NL), Kristina Mortensen (Scandinavia), Oriol Rosel (SPA), Yannick Theler (SWI), Amanda Butt (UK)

Localization

Localization DirectorCoralie Martin
Localization Project ManagersVanessa Hautefeuille, Loïc Jacolin, Stefan Dinger (Coordination GER)
Artistic DirectorsMartial Le Minoux (FR), Frank Haut (GER), Florian Köhler (GER), Angela Paoletti (Assisted by Barbara Ricci), Barbara Ricci (ITA), Stan Limburg (NL), Ramón Reparaz (SPA), Esperanza Hernández (SPA), Eddie Crew (USA)
Translation and AdaptationXavier Vibert (FR), Dieter Pfeil (GER), Mouse Power ‑ GER, Flo‑Trans ‑ GER, Local Transit ‑ ITA, U-Trax Multi Media Localisations B.V. - NL, Agua Massmedia ‑ SPA, Adrian Matthews (UK), Eddie Crew (USA)
Voices (FR)Emma De Caunes, Martial Le Minoux, Luc Bernard
Additional Voices (FR)Hélène Bizot, Bruno Choel, Jean-Claude Donda, Hubert Drac, Eric Etcheverry, Aurélie Le Minoux, Bruno Magne, Thierry Mercier, Natacha Muller, Jérôme Pauwels, Matc Saez, Susan Sindberg, Serge Thiriet
Voices (USA)Jodie Forrest, David Gasman, Robert Burns
Additional Voices (USA)Eddie Crew, Andrea DeLuca, Christine Flowers, Steve Gadler, Bela Grushka
Voices (GER)Shandra Schadt, Hans Gerd Kilbinger, Fritz Stavenhagen
Additional Voices (GER)Hans-Gerd Kilberger, Dieter Maise, Anja Niederfahrenhorst, Volker Niederfahrenhorst, Philip Schepmann, Ilja Welter, Renier Baaken, Rainer Delventhal, Tom Jacobs, Jürg Löw
Voices (SPA)Beatriz Berciano, Juan L. Senior, Luis Manuel Martín
Additional Voices (SPA)Licia Alonso, Beatriz Berciano, Luis Carrillo, Angela Gonzalez, Maureen Hara, Fernando Hernández, Eduardo Del Hoyo, Lucas Lopez Garcia, Ramón Reparaz, Luis Manuel Martín, Iván Muelas, Carlos Ysbert
Voices (ITA)Chiara Colizzi, Massimo Milazzo, Pieraldo Ferrante
Additional Voices (ITA)Gerolamo Alchieri, Barbara Berengo, Alessandra Cassioli, Vladimiro Conti, Sergio Lucchetti, Franco Mannella, Barbara Pitotti, Roberto Stocchi
Voices (NL)Nikki Romijn, Stan Limburg, Victor Van Swaay
Additional Voices (NL)Marjolein Algera, John Van Eerd, Jan Elbertse, Metta Gramberg, Sander de Heer, Edna Kalb, Howard Komproe, Pim Koopman, Mark Krone, Stan Limburg, Fred Meijer, Hero Muller, Reindert van der Naalt, Tony Neef, Dick Rienstra, Frederique Sluyterman van Loo, Ulrich Tjonastien
Recordings & Post-productionCreative Sounds, Thijs Koerselman, Hifi‑Genie Productions, Local Transit ‑ Rome, Sound Land Madrid Agua Massmedia, Tonprod Krauthausen - Köln
Sound EngineersPierre Froget, Joost Van Den Heuvel, Theo Lora, Siddho Varza, Dario Vola, Thomas Vannier
Localization TestersAgua Massmedia, Bug‑Tracker, Antoine Carre, Pierre Pontiggia, Nicholas Beetlestone, Mélina Dugué, Mathieu Langlois, Adrien Marmain, Flo‑Trans, Local Transit ‑ Rome, Mouse Power, U-Trax Multi Media Localisations B.V.

UBI Sound Studio

UBI Music Executive DirectorDidier Lord
Sound and Video Studio ManagerKaren Vernimmen
Sound Artistic DirectorSylvain-Luc Brunet
Sound EngineersLionel Bouhnik, Martin Revairbe, Blandine Roussel

QA Test Studio

QA Worldwide ManagerÉric Tremblay
QA Studio ManagerRoxana Florentina Magdo (Botez)
Lead TestersRăzvan Rotunjianu, Claudiu Alin Arman
QA Testers TeamAlexandre Forget, Cristian Pana, Catalin Pintican, Stefan Lupascu, Mihai Toma, Liviu Galateanu, Alin Popescu, Sebastian Toma, Bogdan Perju, Romeo Rosu, Dorel Ignat, Bogdan Alexandru Mâniosu, Philippe Dion, David Lévesque, Stephan Leary
Platform SpecialistsFrédéric Laporte, Antoine Thisdale

Ubisoft Studios

Studio Managers CasablancaAlexis Godard, Vincent Minoué
Studio Managers MilanClaire Billiotte, Davide Soliani, Davide Rupiani, Lucile Masson

Special Thanks

We are most grateful to those who accompanied us for a time. Special Thanks toAlain Pype, Christophe Guarrigues, Christophe Pic, Claude Langlais, Dany Joannette, Denis Capdeferro, Frédéric Maury, Giordano Nisi, Guy Delisle, Jean-Christophe Alessandri, Laurence Exertier, Laurence Le Tensorer, Laurent Leguellaut, Mauro Perini, Olivier Diaz, Olivier Didelot, Philippe Archer, Redda Edaouia, Simone Mirandola, Sophie Beltran, Stefano Chiappa, Stéphane Pic, Sylvaine Jenny, Virginie Le Bret, Yann Legay, Yann Le Tensorer, Ivan Capin
Special Thanks to All the Players Who Tested the Game in Focus GroupAdil Boudlal, Alexandre Israel, Andrew Wright, Antoine Serres, Antony Lomelio, April Gee, Arthur Rohart, Benny Lee, Benoit Chazal, Bettina Steible, Cédric Gérard, Cédric Lecomte, Charles-Louis Regiec, Christine Roques, Christophe Diaz, Christopher Steible, Claudia Gea, Daniel Dunhan, Daniel Luca, David Greenhalg, Dimitri Lheureux, Dogan Derrick, Emmanuel Houde, Etienne Gibaud, Fabrice Depoix, Joe Engalan, Vincent Basset, Myriam Loubet, Florence Million, Gabriel Goudard, Gaby Nicolas, Gaetan Lusven, Gennie Bruce, Georges-Emmanuel Chevon, Gérad Saint, Gérard Lehiany, Guilia Maselli, Hubert Hollard, Jean-Michel Candela, Jenna Carrison, Johan Chauliguet, Jonathan Boulay, Jonathan Jayet, Joseph Bay, José Vargas, Joris Guillot, Joshua Barish, Julien Guillemot, Julien Rioult, Julien Toquebiol, Karine Pastoret, Keara Caranto, Lihan Pilloy, Sylvain Borras, David Jouvet, Sébastien Emery, Lisa Klein, Marc Antoine Denizet, Matth Freitas, Maximilien Goy, Michael Nero, Morgan Roger, Nicolas Dubus, Nicolas Dumange, Olivier Couesnon, Olivier Lebraud, Olivier Poudroux, Philippe Baude, Philippe Conquet, Philippe Lucini, Sébastien Assie, Sophie Imbach, Stéphane Faure, Stéphane Oks, Stéphane Vershuere, Sylvain Salame, Thibault Leclerc, Thierry Marguerite, Thomas Pierrot, Tony Boyer, Vincent Carre, Vincent Leclerc, William Talhouk, Xaysourinh Souligna, Yoan Guillot
Special Thanks toMyléne Pasini, All the Annecy Team, Guillaume Clément, Stéphanie Lacroix, Daniel Palix, Gilles Vanwalleghem, All the DMIS Team

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Yves Guillemot, 276 other games
Serge Hascoët, 203 other games
Éric Tremblay, 200 other games
Christine Burgess-Quémard, 191 other games
Coralie Martin, 167 other games
Lionel Raynaud, 119 other games
Martial Le Minoux, 108 other games
Didier Lord, 99 other games
Michel Pierfitte, 98 other games
Mona Hamilton, 77 other games
Roman Vazeille, 72 other games
David Lévesque, 71 other games
Dieter Pfeil, 70 other games
David Gasman, 69 other games
Renier Baaken, 68 other games
Stefan Dinger, 64 other games
Bogdan Alexandru Mâniosu, 60 other games
Sylvain-Luc Brunet, 57 other games
Serge Thiriet, 57 other games
Răzvan Rotunjianu, 53 other games
David Costello, 50 other games
Hans Gerd Kilbinger, 50 other games
Yann Le Tensorer, 50 other games
Andrew Wright, 50 other games
Xavier Vibert, 49 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Peter Jackson's King Kong: The Official Game of the Movie, a group of 70 people
XIII, a group of 53 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow, a group of 53 people
Rayman Raving Rabbids, a group of 49 people
Rabbids Go Home, a group of 48 people
Rayman 2: The Great Escape, a group of 47 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Double Agent, a group of 46 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory, a group of 41 people
Rayman Arena, a group of 41 people
The Adventures of Tintin: The Game, a group of 40 people
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, a group of 39 people
Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc, a group of 39 people
Assassin's Creed (Director's Cut Edition), a group of 38 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter, a group of 36 people
Assassin's Creed, a group of 35 people
Assassin's Creed II, a group of 33 people
Far Cry, a group of 32 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2, a group of 31 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Double Agent, a group of 30 people
Prince of Persia: Warrior Within, a group of 30 people
ZombiU, a group of 29 people
Lost: Via Domus, a group of 29 people
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones, a group of 29 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter, a group of 28 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas, a group of 28 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Jeanne (75634) and joyvalley (148936)