Black & White Credits

Lionhead Studios Ltd.

Concept and Design LeadPeter Molyneux
ProgrammingPeter Molyneux, Mark Webley, Jonty Barnes, Giles Jermy, Jeremy Chatelaine, Oliver Purkiss, Thomas Barnet-Lamb, Jason Hutchens
3D ProgrammingJean-Claude Cottier, Alex Evans, Scawen Roberts
Artificial IntelligenceRichard Evans
ArtPaul McLaughlin, Mark Healey, Andy Bass, Christian Bravery
AnimationEric Bailey
Script and DialogueJames Leach
Sound EffectsRussell Shaw
Music Composition & ArrangementRussell Shaw
Musician Coordinato / Lead InstrumentalistSteafan Hannigan
InstrumentalistsStuart Hall, Melissa Holding, Donald Quan, Saskia Tomkins, Ray Hickie, Ron Korb
Scenario and Level DesignJamie Durrant, Paul Nettleton, Ken Malcolm
Gameplay And TestingAndy Robson, Nathan Smethurst, Steven Lawrie, Joe Borthwick, Aaron Ludlow, Jeffrey Brutus
Internet Programming, Library & ToolsTim Rance, Daniel Deptford, Georg Backer
PRCathy Campos
Lionhead StudiosSteve Jackson, Peter Hawley, Janice Nussey, Claire Hedley, Catherine Tutton
Voice CharacterizationMark Silk, Shelley Blond, Hugo Myatt
Additional ArtJonathan Farmer, Ben Irwin
Special Thanks ToBrian Trewin (QSound), Creative Labs, Rhubarb, Bill Lusty, Alex Klimovitski, Claudia Stevens, Toneworx GmbH, NVidia Corporation, Prima Games UK, Intel Corporation, GameSpy Industries, Immersion Corporation, Nick Copus, Nick Thomas, Donald A. Mattrick, Danny Bilson, Jeff Roberts, RAD Game Tools Inc.
TestersJoost Ronkes Aggerbeek, Thilmany Alexandre, Robin Allison, Justin Amore, Carl Andersson, Chris Armsden, Tom Arnell, Brian Dyg Arp, Alex Ashby, Markus Backer, Douglas Berg, Maurice Berk, Ashley Berlin, Ben Bodien, Eric Boltjes, Robert Bowry, Louis Bromne, Bradley Brown, Peter Brozyna, Charles Bullen, Adam Burke, James Carey, Roy Cheung, Tony Ciniglio, Jonathan Clarey, Daniel Cook, Valerie Cook, Andrew John Copland, Armando D'Amico, Raphael D'Amico, Dylan Davies, Rob den Dekker, Styn Dekker, Paul Dollimore, Simon Dune, Charlton Edwards, Daniel Eggar, John Emory, Joe Falke, Iain Farrell, Mark Ffrench, Simon Ffinch, Lian Fincham, Matthew Fletcher, Steven Fossett, Craig Garvey, Timmy Geleyn, Christian Gloor, Martin Gilday, Bernie Goldsmith, Ed Goodfellow, Chad Goulding, Chris Hagg, William Hall Jr., James Hamer-Morton, Matthew Hamilton, Sam Hamilton, Chris Hanes, Stephen Hibbert, Toby Hine, Adam Hodgson, Jon Hupper, Roger Ingraham, Chris Janes, Chris Johnson, Paul Johnson, Edward Karney, Thor Keil, Martin Khige, Scott Kirkham, Sos Kjeldsen, Felix Klastrup, Mark Klocek, Christopher Knowles, Daniel Kollmann, Olli Koob, Johnathan Korteweg, Koen Korteweg, Tom Lee, Peter Leung, David Liliehammar, Matthew Lily, Paul Lockett, Troy Lonergan, Max-Dennis Lüsebrink, Natali Mailand, Mirco Matuscheck, Dimitri Mavrikakis, James McSweeney, Peter McSweeney, James R. Mearman, Andrew Mills, Lester Milner, James Milner-Walker, Michael Milne, Robert Mould, Allan Mulholland, Mitchell Munter, Mark Naylor, Jamie Newman, Rowan Newman, Peter Nicholson, James Noy, William Overgard, Daniel Overton, Daniel Owusu-Ankomah, Oliver Parker-Picken, Foster Pollard, David Polson, Joshua Pugsley (Fred), Robert Ranisch, Eric Reynolds, Johan Ribenfors, Paul Richardson, Alison Robinson, Marcus Robinson, Jonathan Rowlands, Simon Rozner, Daniel Scheers, Derek Da Silva, Mark Smethurst, Andy Smith, Peter Smith, Ross Smith, David John Springate, Duncan Sutherland, Nick Tsiatinis, Sam Van Tilburgh, Ben Ward, David Webley, Andrew White, Jeremy White, Carton Wim, Glen Woods, Tim Wvyts
Thanksto everyone who contributed to Black & White
Snapshot software courtesy of theIndependent JPEG Group
Vocal samples courtesy ofSpectrasonics Symphony of Voices CD-ROM collection
Asian samples courtesy ofSpectrasonics Heart of Asia

Electronic Arts UK

ProductionDan Blackstone, Michael Cooper, Wayne K. Frost, Richard Leinfellner, Lisa Stokes
Manual and pack copyJames Leach, James Lenoël
QA ManagementPeter Samuels, Andy Bussell, Pat Russell, Matt Price
Test Project LeaderOliver Byrne
Test Team LeaderStuart Williams, Paul Watson
Senior TestersRichard Wilderspin, Chris Gambold, Nathan Jacobs
TestersMartin Bradley, Fabrizio Calabria, James Cawte, Richard Diaz, Ross Douglas, James Fry, Dan Golding, Grant Harden, Ben Jackson, Tom Kilminster, Piers Langridge, Carl Maynard, Steven Morgan, Raj Saroye, Barry Scott, Lee Smith, Terry Streeter, Barrie Tingle, Jon Trumper, Rick Watts, Constantin Yacoumis, Alex Young
Localisation Co‑ordinatorMatt Price
Technical TestersStephen Gaffney, Martyn Sibley
Compatibility & Technology Lab ManagerThomas O'Connor
Mastering & QA Technical ManagerJoe Grant
Technical Requirments AuditorRobert Charlish, Wayne Boyce
Technical SupervisorMarcus Purvis
Mastering CoordinatorDonna Hicks
Marketing (European)Jonathan Bunney, Murray Pannell, David Miller
LegalMelanie Drummond, James O'Riordan, Hannah Ward
LocalisationAndrew Nuttall, David Lapp, Masa Nemoto, Sandra Picaper
Quality AssuranceAndy Chung
Special ThanksMike Richardson

Electronic Arts Redwood City

Product ManagerSteve Perkins
Marketing AssistantAnthony Caiazzo
Public RelationsJeane Wong
Package DesignMichael Lippert
Package Project ManagementVyn Arnold
LegalSue Garfield, Lisa Tensfeldt, Stephen G. Bene, Robert S. Roden
Documentation Layout and DesignThe Big Idea Group
Documentation EditorEde Clarke
Customer Quality ControlBen Smith, Dave Knudson, Andrew Young, Darryl Jenkins, Anthony Alexander, David Kellum, Anthony Barbagallo
CAT LabJohn Hanley, Dave Caron, Mark Gonzales, Emiliano Miranda, Brian Sawyer
Product Testing LeadSyruss Tuttin Flyte
Product Testing Asst. LeadAaron Keppel
Product TestingAnthony Duong, Matthew Ellison, Matthew Dominguez, Lenny Ray Castillo, Chad S. Hawks, Chris Mccay
Special Thanks ToH. Erik Whiteford

Dutch Localization

Dutch Localization (U-Trax Multi Media Localization B.V.)Olga Atkinson, Sacha van Ginkel, Natasja Hagemeier
Dutch Language TestNatasja Hagemeier
Dutch Recording StudioSoundwise
Dutch Voice ActorsFred Meijer, Just Meijer, Ruud Drupsteen, Eva Zeijlstra, Thera van Homeijer

German Version

Product Marketing LeadBenedikt Schüler
Product ManagerNicole Mayer
PRBernd Reinartz, Raoul Birkhold
Localisation LeadMichaela Bartelt
Localisation Project ManagerClaudia Stevens
TranslationRobert Böck
Voice Tests LeadDirk Vojtilo
Voice TestsManuel Bertrams, Tim Webb
Documentation LayoutFrank Werner, Ken Rueb
Quality Assurance LeadLars Berenbrinker, Frank Buchheim
Quality AssuranceFrank Buchheim, Frank Göerdes, Torsten Sturm, Pierre Kuehn, Thomas Keulen
Voice RecordingToneworx; Hamburg
Voice TalentsChristian Stark (Good Advisor), Gerhardt Marcel (Bad Advisor), Gabriele Libbach (Creature Trainee), Holger Mahlich (Nemesis), Wolf Rahtjen (Creature Leader), Bernd Stephan (Letis), Rolf Becker (Khazar), Jan-David Rönfeld (Sailor), Michael Grimm (Sailor), Guido Zimmermann (Sailor), Bernd Stephan (Monk), Kristina von Weltzien (Villager), Marianne Bernhardt (Villager), Katja Brügger (Villager), Marlies Dostal (Villager), Kerstin Dräger (Villager), Gerhard Hinze (Villager), Klaus-Peter Kaehler (Villager), Henry König (Villager), Marco Kröger (Villager), Leonard Mahlich (Villager), Martin May (Villager), Jan-David Rönfeld (Sailor), Achim Schülke (Villager), Marc Seidenberg (Villager), Franz-Josef Steffens (Villager), Guido Zimmermann (Sailor), Michael Bideller (Villager), Oliver Böttcher (Villager), Till Demtröder (Villager), Klaus Dittmann (Villager), Gernot Endemann (Villager), Wolf Frass (Villager), Clemens Gerhard (Villager), Jörg Gillner (Villager), Eberhardt Haar (Villager)
Special Thanks toMike Richardson

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Darryl Jenkins, 225 other games
Ben Jackson, 160 other games
Dave Knudson, 148 other games
Andy Chung, 143 other games
Sue Garfield, 132 other games
Anthony Barbagallo, 123 other games
Andrew Young, 114 other games
Anthony Alexander, 100 other games
Ben Smith, 99 other games
Wayne Boyce, 96 other games
Donald A. Mattrick, 91 other games
Dirk Vojtilo, 89 other games
Robert Böck, 85 other games
Joe Grant, 78 other games
Matthew Ellison, 76 other games
Michaela Bartelt, 76 other games
Martyn Sibley, 75 other games
Sandra Picaper, 72 other games
Mark Gonzales, 66 other games
Dave Caron, 64 other games
Marcus Purvis, 62 other games
James Lenoël, 62 other games
John Hanley, 60 other games
Danny Bilson, 55 other games
Richard Evans, 54 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Black & White: Creature Isle, a group of 67 people
Black & White 2, a group of 53 people
Black & White 2 (Collector's Edition), a group of 53 people
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, a group of 47 people
SimCoaster, a group of 41 people
Fable: Anniversary, a group of 38 people
Fable: The Lost Chapters, a group of 36 people
Command & Conquer: Renegade, a group of 34 people
Emperor: Battle for Dune, a group of 33 people
Command & Conquer: Generals, a group of 32 people
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, a group of 31 people
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, a group of 31 people
Sim Theme Park, a group of 30 people
Populous: The Beginning, a group of 29 people
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, a group of 29 people
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, a group of 28 people
F1 Championship Season 2000, a group of 28 people
Shogun: Total War - The Mongol Invasion, a group of 28 people
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, a group of 27 people
Shogun: Total War, a group of 27 people
F1 2002, a group of 26 people
Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup, a group of 25 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 25 people
The Movies (Premiere Edition), a group of 24 people
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, a group of 22 people

Credits for this game were contributed by formercontrib (159946), Corn Popper (69828), Ray Soderlund (3610), Kic'N (4354) and Sciere (473180)