How do you play retro games?

Call of Duty: World at War (Windows)

83
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Call of Duty: World at War Credits

Treyarch Invention

Dedicated toThe veterans of World War II who sacrificed their lives for the preservation of liberty
Executive ProducerDavid Anthony
Senior ProducerPat Dwyer
ProducersDaniel Bunting, Marwan A. Abderrazzaq, John M. DeHart
Project Lead, PC TeamCesar Stastny
Associate ProducersShane Sasaki, John Shubert, Guy Silliman, Brent Toda
Associate Producer, PC TeamAdam Saslow
Production CoordinatorsMiles Leslie, Tyler Sparks
Build ManagerMark Soriano
Additional Production SupportRyan Gaines, Will Katz, James McCawley, Geoffrey Ng, Norman Ovando, Ken Sato
Production InternJames Chien Chen
Project Technical DirectorDavid King
Senior Director of Technology, OnlineJohn Bojorquez
Technical Directors, Co-opPatrick Griffith, Gavin James
Project Lead EngineerTrevor Walker
Lead Engineer, PC TeamKrassimir Touevsky
Lead Engineer, OnlineAlexander Conserva
Senior EngineersMartin Donlon, Lei Hu, Johan Köhler, Dan Laufer, Richard Mitton, James Snider, Jivko Velev
EngineersSumeet Jakatdar, Thomas Keegan, Austin Krauss, Bryce Mercado, Bharathwaj Nandakumar, Diarmaid Roche, Caleb Schneider, Lucas Seibert, Leonardo Zide
Engineers, PC TeamYanbing Chen, Jason Keeney, Juan Morelli, Ewan Oughton, Valeria Pelova, Dimiter Stanev (Malkia)
Junior EngineerPenny Chock
Engineering InternsMaria Barot, Michael Beach, Johann Ly, Jay Mattis, Claire Mitchell
Additional EngineeringJed Adams, Mike Anthony, Chris Bannock, Scott Bean, Bryan Blumenkopf, Wade Brainerd, Cleve Cheng, Adam Demers, Paul Allen Edelstein, Jon Edwards, Rusty Gygax, Nathan Fillhardt, Matthew Kimberling, Dean Kusler, Peter Livingstone, Jonathan Menzies, Mark Murakami, Joseph Nugent, Jamie Parent, Joe Scheinberg, Krassimir Touevsky, Mike Uhlik
Audio DirectorBrian Tuey
Senior Sound DesignerGary Spinrad
Sound DesignersKevin Sherwood, Collin Ayers, James McCawley
Additional Sound DesignScott Eckert
Audio EngineerStephen McCaul
Audio Production TesterJesse Booth
Additional Audio SupportJulia Bianco
Creative DirectorCorky Lehmkuhl
Story WriterCraig Houston
Script WriterCraig Houston
Design Director, MultiplayerDavid Vonderhaar
Lead Game DesignersJeremy Luyties, Jesse Snyder
Lead Level ScripterMichael Denny
Senior Level ScripterGavin Locke, Sean Slayback
Level ScriptersAnthony Flamer, Dominick Guzzo, Sumeet Jakatdar, Brian Joyal, Alex Liu, Chris Pierro, Lucas Seibert
Junior Level ScriptersPokee Chan, Damoun Shabestari
Lead Level BuildersChristopher Dionne, Adam Gascoine
Senior Level BuildersPaul Sandler, Jeff Zaring
Level BuildersJared Dickinson, Adam Reynolds, Jason Schoonover, Brandon Souders, Philip Tasker
Junior Level BuildersAdam Hoggatt, Ian Kowalski
Design AssistantKornelia Takacs
Writing ConsultantPaul Golding
Military AdvisorHank Keirsey (Lt. Colonel ret.)
Additional Creative DirectionRichard Farrelly
Additional DesignAnthony Doe, Brian Douglas, Doug Guanlao, Jason McCord, Joey Terrebonne
Art DirectorColin Whitney
Lead ArtistBrian Anderson
Lighting DirectorRichard Farrelly
LightingGabriel Betancourt
Lead Technical ArtistBradley P. Grace
Senior Technical ArtistStev Kalinowski
Lead Effects ArtistBarry Whitney
Effect ArtistsQuinn Nguyen, Dale Mulcahy
Lead Environment ArtistMelissa Buffaloe
Environment ArtistsMike Curran, Omar Gonzalez, Wilson Ip, Masaaki Kawakubo, Garrett Nguyen, My Wu
Lead Character ArtistCameron S. Petty
Character ArtistsMurad Ainuddin, Loudvik Akopyan, Erik Drageset, Anh Nguyen
Lead Vehicle / Weapon ArtistDan Bickell
Vehicle / Weapon ArtistsKenton Draeger, Kaori Kato, John McGinley, Daniel Romeo Padilla, Maxwell Porter
Multiplayer ArtistCraig Marschke
Concept ArtistPeter Lam
UI ArtistGil Doron
Additional ArtworkIsabelle Decenciere, Craig Schiller, Brad Shortt, Thomas A. Szakolczay
Animation DirectorDom Drozdz
AnimatorsPhillip Lozano, Steven Rivera, Marvin Rojas, Eric Smith, Jon Stoll
Additional AnimationLuis Bolivar (Yosh), Kyle Gaulin, Kevin Kraeer, Alex Moon, Long Nguyen, John Velazquez
Studio HeadMark Lamia
Vice PresidentDavid Anthony
CTOMark Gordon
Studio Creative DirectorCorky Lehmkuhl
Studio Audio DirectorJerry Berlongieri
Community ManagerJosh Olin
Director of OperationsRose Villaseñor
Senior IT ManagerRobert Sanchez
IT TechniciansNicholas Westfield, Kristofer Magpantay
Human ResourcesJu Shim, Monica Temperly
Office ManagerAmy Hurdelbrink
Senior RecruiterRobin Thompkins
Associate RecruiterFelix Montanez
Office CoordinatorJeremy McAdams
ReceptionistRon Fazio
Director, Tools & LibrariesCesar Stastny
Associate Producer, Tools & LibrariesAdam Saslow
Production Test ManagerIgor Krinitskiy
TRG LeadMark Jihanian
Project Test LeadJason Guyan
Production Floor LeadsReilly Campbell, Francisco Carpio, Daniel Germann, Brian Hughes, Chris Ho, Matt Mullen, Tristen Sakurada, Moises Zet
Production TestersDaniel Alfaro, Jonathan Apalit, Fernando Arteaga, James Baca, Tuan Bui, Alexander Bujold, James Calderon, Jonathan Caso, Simon Castillo, Ryan Chin, Cody Clark, Rory Collen, Amanda Connell, Eric Covarrubias, Phyrun Deab, Marcus Dixon, Steven Eldredge, Brad Ewing, Mario Garcia, Chris Glaze, Christian Gomez, Daniel Gould, Lee Irvin, Travis Janssen, Leif Johansen, Warren Kaye, Charles Kidd, Nathan Kinney, Nicholas Knapp, John Landry, Teran Lawson, Andrew Linstrom, Bayaar Loborjiged, William Lowther, Michael Madden, Jorge Marin, Omar Marrufo, Björn Martinez, Robert Meeks, Alex Mejia, Sean Miller, Cesar Muralles, Evan Newton, Norman Ovando, Joseph Parise, Sean M. Peotter, Philip Perales, Soukha Phimpasouk, Nicholas Rios, Lamar Robinson, Anthony Rubin, Stephanie Russell, Daniel Silva, Michael Stewart, Fabian Velasquez, Matthew Wagner, Mike Wale, George Walker, David Watters, Taylor West, Michael Wickson, Bryan Wilbur, Devin Williams, Brandon Willis, Joshua Winters, Allen Wu, Joseph Ybarra
QA, PC Mod ToolsTony Kramer, Gavin Niebel, Alex Romo
Casting & Voice DirectionMargaret Tang, Womb Music
Voice Over Editorial & PostRik W. Schaffer, Womb Music
Recording EngineerDevon G. Bowman, Salami Studios
Recording StudiosSalami Studios, Margarita Mix Hollywood
Music PreparationsBTW Productions, Booker White
OrchestrationEmilie A. Bernstien
Score Pre‑Record PreparationKTA Productions, Kevin Globerman
Music byTadlow Music, The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus
Conducted byMiriam Nemcova
Recorded atBarrandov Studios, Smecky Music Studios
Music Recording EngineerJan Holzner
Orchestral ContractorJames Fitzpatrick (Tadlow Music)
Original Music ComposerSean Murray Music, Sean Murray
Guitar ArrangementsKevin Sherwood
World at War RemixStephen McCaul
Battle Chatter WritersChris Valenziano, Patrick J. Doody
Japanese TranslatorYurika Dennis
German TranslatorMatt Malotki
Special ThanksLen Hayes (First Marine Division Veterans Association)
Special Thanks to the following veterans for sharing their stories and insightClinton Ackerman, Allan R. Bishop, Don Bishop, Russell Diefenbach, John Paul Dreste, Leopoldo Griego, Tom Hargraves, Bill Jenkins

Voice Overs

Sgt. ReznovGary Oldman
Sgt. RoebuckKiefer Sutherland
Pvt. ChernovCraig Houston
Sgt. SullivanChris Fries
Pvt. PolonskyAaron Stanford
The CommissarDimitriy Dyachenko
American Voice OverKeith Ferguson, Mel Fair, Craig Houston, Jacob Cipes, Matt Lowe
Russian Voice OverDavid Boat, Boris Kievsky, Nicholas Guest
German Voice OverMatt Lindquist, Torsten Voges, William Salyers
Japanese Voice OverHiro Abe, Akira Kenada, Eiji Inoue
Japanese OfficerToshiya Agata
Japanese AnnouncerPaul Nakauchi

Activision Capture Studio

Motion Capture DirectorMatt Karnes
ProducerNick Falzon
Motion Capture SupervisorMichael Jantz
Motion Capture LeadBen Watson
Production CoordinatorEvan Button
Data Capture SupervisorNoel Vega
Data Capture PersonnelChris Torres, Ray Park, Randall Archer, Colin Follenweider, Orlando McGuire, Shaun Charney, Chris Yong, Chris Getman, TJ Storm, Jeremy Dunn, Alex Chansky, Shaun Piccinino, Esteban Cueto, Zach Hudson, Lou Klein, Kofi Yiadom, Anthony Arcuria, John Nolan
Set ConstructionSid Nicholson
Reference VideoStephanie Paris, Liz Tom
Scan TechniciansChristopher Han Ellis, Nicholas Otto, David Bullat II, Eric Hefley
Marker CleanupAnimation Vertigo
Craft ServicesSandra Falzon, City Kitchen, The Slice

Certain Affinity

Additional DevelopmentMax Hoberman, Phil Wattenbarger, Stefan Sinclair, David Ancira, Mike Clopper, Adam Crist, Colm Nelson, Brian Bearly, Brad Jeansonne, Bernie LaCarte, Dean McCall, Stephen Pietzsch, Jean Eduard Fages, Martin Galway, Will Harris, David Vargo, John Granier, Anthony Huso, Jason Eubank, Nathan Morse, David V. Bowman, Tia Hood, David Jones, Michael Amerson, Wayne Richardson
Special ThanksArkane Studios, Raphaël Colantonio, Leah Smith

Spov Ltd.

Additional DevelopmentAllen Leitch, Gemma Thompson, Miles Christensen, Yugen Blake, Paul Hunt, David Hicks, Julio Dean, Matt Hotchkiss
Special ThanksPeter Robinson, Rotem Nahlieli

Pi Studios

Additional Development on "Blowtorch and Corkscrew"Jeremy Statz, Christian Easterly, Kenn Hoekstra, John Faulkenbury, Robert Erwin

Activision

Senior ProducerNoah Raymond Heller
Associate ProducersRhett Chassereau, Taylor Livingston, Derek Racca, Joel Taubel
Production CoordinatorJacob Thompson
Production TesterAdrienne Arrasmith
Production InternNick Trutanic
Executive ProducerDaniel Suarez
VP, ProductionThaine Lyman
SVP Technology, CTOSteve Pearce
SVP, Production & Development WW StudiosDavid Stohl
Global Brand ManagerJeremiah Cohn
Associate Brand ManagersJon Delodder, Mike Schaefer
Global Brand Management Special ThanksTabitha Hayes, Jen Fox, Tom Silk
Senior Director of MarketingJeffrey Kaltreider
VP, Owned PropertiesDavid Pokress
PR ManagerJohn Rafacz
Junior PublicistRobert Taylor
PRNeil Wood, Jon Lenaway, Wiebke Hesse, Oliver Gubba
PR Director, Owned PropertiesMichael Mantarro
Senior Localization Project ManagerFiona Ebbs
Localization Co‑ordinatorsDouglas W. Avery, David Hill
Localization QA ManagerDavid Hickey
Localization QA LeadJack O'Hara
Localization QA Floor LeadsDaniele Celeghin
Localization QA TestersKieran Cosgrave, Peter Kremer, Kerill Meier, Jan Vester, Istvan Juhasz, Eugen Brab, Jeremy Levi, Damien Urruty, Guillame Lerouvreur, Brian Herlihy, Vincenzo Ferrara, Luca Visciola, Fabrizio Ampola, Giovanni Rossi, Andres Sacias Vieira, Stephen Lowry, Lara Sola Gallego, Luis Hernández Dalmau, Sergio Gonzalez Monroy
Burn Lab TechniciansDerek Brangan, Mark Smith
Localization Tools & SupportStephanie O'Malley Deming, XLOC Inc.
Director of Production Services - EuropeBarry Kehoe
Senior Director of TechnologyMatt Wilkinson
DemonWareNadia Alramli, David Brennan, Morgan Brickley, Luke Burden, Aaron Burt, Michael Collins, Tim Czerniak, Brendan Dillon, Malcolm Dowse, Eoghan Gaffney, Steffen Higel, Tony Kelly, John Kirk, Craig McInnes, Eoin O'Fearghail, Byron Pile, Ruaidhrí Power, Tilman Schäfer, Amy Smith, Emmanuel Stone
Senior Director of Game DesignCarl Schnurr
Central Design, Lead Combat DesignerDerek Daniels
Manager, Central User TestingRay Kowalewski
Central DesignTom Wells, Jeffrey Chen
Director of Central AudioAdam Levenson
Audio CoordinatorNoah Sarid
Talent ManagerMarchele Hardin
Senior Director, Marketing CommunicationsAlex Fiance
Marketing Communications ManagerKaren Starr
Business DevelopmentDave Anderson, Ralph Perillon, Letam Bira
Art Services ManagerTodd Pruyn
Art ServicesMichael Hunau, Ryan Volker, Chris Reinhart
Special ThanksMichael J. Griffith, Robin Kaminsky, Steven Ackrich, Laird M. Malamed, Brian Ward, Maria Stipp, Will Kassoy, Raj Sain, Maryanna Lataif, Suzan Rude, Jason Dalbotten, Harjinder Singh, Eric Glinoga, Mica Ross, Steve Young, Blake Hennon, Alex Mahlke, Shannon Wahl, Clarence Bell, George Rose, Gregory Deutsch, Mary Tuck, Marcus Iremonger, Michelle Schroder, Steven Holmes, Rodrigo Mora, Jason Posada, Victor Lopez, Adam Foshko, Todd Mueller, Brandon Young, Tim Riley, Andrea Hammon, Adrian Gomez, Kara Coretta, Christopher Cosby, Jennifer Sullivan, Derek Brown, Philip Terzian, Travis Stanbury, Jane Elms, Kap Kang, Danielle Kim, Eric Pierce, Ted Spiegel, Dusty Welch, Les Jensen, Alisa Whitley
VP QARichard Robinson
VP Customer ServiceRichard Robinson
Director, QAMarilena Morini
QA Project Lead, Day ShiftErik Melen, Casey Coleman
QA Project Lead, Night ShiftTom Chua
QA Floor Lead, Day ShiftJeff Roper, Dillon Chance, Jay Menconi
QA Floor Lead, Night ShiftJames Davis, Oscar Rodriguez, Julius Hipolito
QA Database ManagerMike Genadry
QA Testers, Day ShiftJames Frykman, Jason New, Jeffrey Good, Creed Weatherman, Marvin Rivera, Anthony Bailey, Ben Muller, Demetrius Hoston, Brian Casillas, Andy Worshill, Davion Farris, Carlos Monroy, Jacob Zagha, Ilan Adir, Tiffany Gouche, Scott J. McPherson, Jeremy Ingram, Daniel Herscher, Steven Wrublevski, Justin Goldstein, Dillon Chance, Dominique Neal, Alex Lifschitz, Harold Gim, Levett Washinton, Matthew Wellman, Padraic McGowan, Ronald Dempsey, Andrew Grass, Matthew Hui, Stephen Hodde, Justin Seay, Richard Elias, Mike Anden, Ernesto Constantino, David Sean Rodela, Julio Deleon, Tommy Hooper, Jason Gilmore, Ian Douglas, Craig Nelson, Ian Serna, Thomas Vu, James Cha, Prommet Srinara, Steven Johnson, John Estioko, Joseph G. Ramos, Caleb Turner, Brandom McCartney, Christopher Pasol, Steven Rodriguez, Tarbari Jeffries, Eric Miller, Adam Smith, Richard Bernot, Kamron Williams, Christopher Tepper-Weise
QA Testers, Night ShiftAlyssa Delhotal-Schofield, Jeff Mitchell, Royal Roshto, Jimmy Yang, Jonathan Quon, Dennis Edwards, Emily Fuller, Jan Flugum, Gary Davidson, Erwin Alcantara, Scott Anderson, Albert Astorga, Anthony Ruiz, Armando Acosta, Miguel Reyes, Bryan Chice, Charlton Chu, Kevin Giang, Edwin Payen, Lerry Ortega, Emil Mansoor, La Vonce Ervin, Colin Tistaert, Zachary Blough, Josue D. Medina, Isaiah Hayes, Richard Lee, Hai Chiem, Marc Hughley, Ian Comi, Jules Lewis, Earl Battice, Rain Cross, Mario Martinez, Anthony Franco, Leonel Valtierra, Blake Bolton, William Kelly, Michael Carlile, Michael Ordonez, Kristefer Adams, Gerald Arteaga, Javier Panameno, Steven Springer, Gary Paul, Thomas Ribadeneira, Jonathan Ramsay, Benjamin Johnson, Anthony Bellisario, Joshua Castrejon, Matt Hartley
QA Senior Project Lead, Day ShiftHenry Peter Villanueva
QA Senior Project Lead, Night ShiftPaul Colbert
QA Manager, Day ShiftGlenn Vistante
QA Manager, Night ShiftAdam Hartsfield
Technical Requirements Group Senior ManagerChristopher D. Wilson
TRG Submissions LeadDaniel L. Nichols, Christopher Norman
QA Code Release Group Acting Project LeadMatt Ryan
QA‑CRG TestersJonathan Mack, Matthew Jensen, Sean Miller
Manager, QA OperationsChris Keim Sr.
QA Network Lab Senior Project LeadFrancis Jimenez
QA Network Floor LeadsJessie Jones, Leonard Rodriguez
QA - Multiplayer Test LeadGarrett Akira Oshiro
QA - Multiplayer Floor LeadsBobby Jones, Julio Mendina, Emmanuel Salva Cruz
QA ‑ Multiplayer TestersSkye Chandler, Shamen'e Childress, Matthew Fawbush, John Getty, Elliot Gomez, Gabriel Hidalgo, Jaemin Kang, Daniel Kim, Hyun Kim, Brian Lay, Ian Lynch, Jonathan Mack, Ryan Rigg, Jonathan Yaniv Sadka, Kurtis Sherman
QA Compatibility Lab Senior Project LeadNeil Barizo
QA‑CL Lab Project LeadChristopher Neal
QA‑CL Lab SpecialistAlbert Lee
QA‑CL Lab TestersJon An, Dov Carson, William Whaley
QA Audio Visual Lab Project LeadVictor Durling
QA‑AVL TesterCliff Hooper
QA Burn Room SupervisorJoule Middleton
QA Burn Room TechniciansDanny Feng, Kai Hsu, Sean Kim, Rodrigo Magana
Senior Manager, QA TechnologiesIndra Yee
QA Management Information System ManagerDavid Garcia-Gomez
QA‑MIS TechniciansTeddy Hwang, Brian Martin, Jeremy Torres, Lawrence Wei
QA‑MIS Web DeveloperSean Olson
QA‑MIS Equipment CoordinatorsLong Le, Coleman Thaxton
Senior Lead QA Database AdministratorJeremy Richards
Lead QA Database AdministratorKelly Huffine
QA DBA Senior TestersChristopher Shanley, Timothy Toledo, Wayne Williams
QA DBA TestersJon Luce, Dennis Soh, Nicholas Chavez
Customer Support ManagersGary Bolduc, Michael Hill
QA Special ThanksMichael Clarke, Nadine Theuzillot, Denise Luce, Rachel Overton, Aileen Galeas, Jeremy Shortell, Dylan Rixford, Marc Williams, Richard Pearson
Manual DesignIgnited Minds LLC
Packaging Design byPetrol
Fonts licensed fromT26 Inc., Monotype

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Gary Bolduc, 212 other games
Indra Yee, 211 other games
Michael Hill, 207 other games
Nadine Theuzillot, 190 other games
Marilena Morini, 179 other games
Barry Kehoe, 145 other games
Adam Hartsfield, 145 other games
Richard Robinson, 139 other games
George Rose, 125 other games
Christopher D. Wilson, 124 other games
David Stohl, 117 other games
Glenn Vistante, 116 other games
Steven Ackrich, 115 other games
Michelle Schroder, 114 other games
Will Kassoy, 114 other games
Gregory Deutsch, 113 other games
Keith Ferguson, 112 other games
Chris Keim Sr., 111 other games
Laird M. Malamed, 109 other games
Steve Pearce, 104 other games
Stephanie O'Malley Deming, 104 other games
Neil Barizo, 100 other games
Jeremy Shortell, 99 other games
Philip Terzian, 94 other games
David Hickey, 92 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Call of Duty: Black Ops, a group of 341 people
007: Quantum of Solace, a group of 235 people
Call of Duty: Black Ops II, a group of 217 people
Call of Duty: World at War - Final Fronts, a group of 180 people
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, a group of 173 people
Call of Duty 3, a group of 155 people
Blur, a group of 152 people
Spider-Man 3, a group of 149 people
Call of Duty: MW3, a group of 142 people
Wolfenstein, a group of 141 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2, a group of 131 people
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare, a group of 128 people
Guitar Hero: World Tour, a group of 127 people
Spider-Man: Web of Shadows, a group of 124 people
Kung Fu Panda, a group of 116 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2, a group of 114 people
Transformers: War for Cybertron, a group of 112 people
Call of Duty: Ghosts, a group of 107 people
007: Blood Stone, a group of 101 people
DJ Hero 2, a group of 100 people
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa, a group of 97 people
Call of Duty 2: Big Red One (Collector's Edition), a group of 96 people
Call of Duty 2: Big Red One, a group of 96 people
Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock, a group of 93 people
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Uncaged Edition), a group of 92 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sicarius (61031)