The Cave Credits

A Double Fine Production

Created byRon Gilbert
Lead ProgrammerChad Dawson
Senior ProducerMatthew Hansen
Art DirectorAndrew Wood
Lead DesignerJP LeBreton
Lead Sound DesignerCamden Stoddard
Lead AnimatorElliott Roberts
Studio Creative DirectorTim Schafer

Double Fine: Art

Character AnimationDavid Gardner, Ruel Pascual, David Russell, Chris Schultz
Character ArtDavid Russell
Environment ArtJane Ng, Freddie Lee, Jeremy Natividad, Geoff Soulis, Kjeld Pedersen, Rhandy Cruz
Concept ArtDerek Brand, Levi Ryken, Mark Hamer, Paul Sullivan
VFXLydia Choy, Jeremy Mitchell, Panya Inversin
Tech ArtTyler Hurd, Adrian Melian
Material ArtKristen Russell
Cave PaintingsDaniel Krall

Double Fine: Audio

Sound DesignPaul O'Rourke, Brian Correia
ComposerBrian Min
Voice Casting, Direction & Cave EditorialKhris Brown
Voice and Localization ProducerMalena Annable
Recorded atStudiopolis; Burbank; CA

Double Fine: Design

Designed byRon Gilbert, JP LeBreton, David Gardner
Written byRon Gilbert, Chris Remo

Double Fine: Programming

GameplayBen Peck, Bert Chang, Anthony Garcia
Graphics ProgrammingOliver Franzke, David Farrell
PlatformPaul Du Bois, Duncan Boehle, Peter Demoreuille, Edward Rudd
Systems ProgrammingBrandon Dillon
Additional ProgrammingPatrick Hackett, Kee Chi, Anna Kipnis, Patrick Bergschneider

Double Fine Productions

PresidentTim Schafer
CEOTim Schafer
Studio Technical DirectorNathan Martz
Director of Product DevelopmentIsa Anne Stamos
Studio Audio DirectorBrian Min
VP, Business DevelopmentJustin Bailey
Quality Assurance ManagerDaniel Pangelina
Community ManagerChris Remo
Quality Assurance TesterTony Lo
Public RelationsGreg Rice
ITBrent Shinn, Justin Honegger
Operations ManagerDenise Gollaher
Office AssistantAllison Thomas
Office ManagerLaura O'Brien

Voice Actors

Voice ActorsStephen Stanton (The Cave / Shopkeeper), Lex Lang (The Zen Master / King / Speakerbox), Johnny Hawkes (Parrot / Scientist Guard), Grey DeLisle (Computer / Princess / Monster Hunter), David Kaye (Magician / Weight Guesser / Roulette Barker), Robin Atkin Downes (Twins' Father / Xavetar / Miner), April Stewart (Twins' Mother), Dan Hagen (Security Guard / Livingston / Hermit)

Special Thanks

Special ThanksWill Wright, Alan Haus, Barry Drake, Lee Petty, Matthew Bell, TJ Jung, Katrin Darolle, Catalyst Marketing, Jim Lorenz, Erin Pereira, Everyone at Double Fine Productions
Team ThanksRon's Dad [1939‑2012], Arianna Pangelina, Shawn Choy, Brian Sharp, Emily Ridgway, John Taylor, Larry Gardner, Gail Gardner, Elizabeth Fraser, Levi Wood, Monique Wood, Naomi Wood, Thom Reinhard, Roger Hansen, Sandi Hansen, Andrew Hansen, Raymond Crook, Jane Kenny Chi, Helen, Emmaline, Sofajunkie, Peter Demoreuille, Bles Esteves, Burgers, pancakes, chickpea, Sam Kipnis, Lydia Kipnis, Pietro Righi Riva, Stacey Dillon, Michele, Ruby, Jacynth, Dad, Liz, Paolo, Lucy Jane, DF Gentlemen's Ale Clvb feat. Jane, Kimberly Stoddard, Jay Marston, David Earl, Cecilia Crosby, Dave Dixon, Rebecca Sun Martz, Ericka Franzke, Regina Franzke, Günter Franzke, Lili Bean Clementine Schafer, Ix, Ashe, Pepper, Kam Yin, Fai Lo, Mom and Dad Hackett, Keri Bailey, Tia Bailey, Terra Bailey, Marcello, Jandyra Pedersen, Luana, Christopher Dawson (Emixxary), Jaime Bradley, Huxtable Bradley Soulis, Elise LeBreton, Gail LeBreton, Gil LeBreton, Beryl Velasco, Jorden Carlsen, Flynn Blixen, Graham, James, Carson, Pancake, Odin Annable
Production BabiesEmma Lee, Levi Wood, Grayson Roberts

Playtesters

PlaytestersNate Seaman, John DeWeese, Dan Moskowitz, Cody Frost, Sophie Hammar, Chris Seaborne, Ryan Lariviere, Ray Yetka, Colin Socha, Michael Roache, Kevin Dusablon, Adeliz Araiza, Anna Boehle, Megan Lawton, Kate Lerman, Michael Tucker, Ian Slutz, Andrew Hynek, Mike Gonzales, Nicholas Ray (Indy), Caitlin Ryan, Claire Ryan, Philip Wanardi, Rebecca Sun Martz, Esteban Román, Lili Bean Clementine Schafer, Zeb Drees, Eli Drees, Laura Lyle, Brady Lyle, Lauren Berggren, Cliff Bleszinski

SEGA of America

Director of Product DevelopmentTodd Hartwig
Senior ProducerMatthew J. Powers
ProducerMatthew Hickman
Design DirectorChristopher Porter
A&R ManagerAnthony Vaughn

SEGA Executive Team

CEOTatsuyuki Miyazaki
PresidentJohn Cheng
CFOJohn Cheng
COOJohn Cheng
CCOMasanao Maeda
Vice President of DigitalChris Olson
Senior Director of Digital Business PlanningNaoki Kameda

SEGA Marketing

Senior Marketing DirectorMarcella Churchill
Brand ManagerDerrek Peel
Business Operations AnalystWilliam Cox
Director of Creative Services and First PartyJenifer Groeling
Senior Media and Events ManagerTeri A. Higgins
Production ManagerMary Disbrow
Senior Graphics DesignerMarco Garcia
Video Production ManagerCarl Smolka
Video EditorGreg Ammen
Web ManagerMichael Dobbins
First Party CoordinatorsAndrew Wong
Director of LicensingChris Ironfield
Licensing CoordinatorAnthony Gaccione
Licensing ManagerCindy Chau
Community ManagerJulian Mehlfeld
Vice President of SalesKeith R. Gerhardt
Senior Director, Sales OperationsLaurie Mendez
Director, Channel MarketingScott Lambrecht
Regional Sales DirectorsJeremiah Wehler, Frank Chiechi, Michael Kacz
Legal CounselJerusha Herman, Cindy Lin

SEGA of America [2]

Senior Operations SpecialistAndy Navarro
Director of LegalLiana Larson
Contracts AdministratorEdison Haywood
Development Operations DirectorJohn Merlino
Development Operations SupervisorStephen Akana
Project LeadsDan Buchman, Rodolfo Junior Sison
TestersAnthony Aguilar, Eliseo Carranza, Owen Chaney, Jayson Cook, Robert Hamiter, Richie Hideshima, Karl Hodtwalker, Lee Lakas, Charles Lam, Luis Martinez, Jacquelyn Maystrik, Blake McChristian, Carlo Pelaez, Raluca Romero, Tony Stamer, Wesley Woo
Mastering Lab SupervisorRey Casto Buzon
Special ThanksMia Putrino, Ken Balough
Mastering Lab TechnicianDmitryi Khlynin
Hardware TechnicianMatthew Ellison

SEGA Europe

COOJurgen Post
CFOJohn Ward
Senior Vice President, Business PlanningYusuke Suai
Director, Development Services SEGA WestJim Woods
Head of Studio Localization and ESDCharlotte Harris O'Connor
Assistant ProducerStuart Fenn
Director, Brand MarketingMatt Eyre
Senior Brand ManagersRowan Tafler, Amy Hutchison
Assistant Brand ManagersStefano Barolo, Ryo Urushiabta
Director of Digital DistributionMike Evans
Head of Business DevelopmentPeter Chan
Vice President, Digital DistributionJohn Clark
Director of Digital DistributionJames Schall
Marketing ManagerMike Masuku
Digital Campaigns ManagerMike Kebby
European Digital PR ExecutiveAmy White
Head of Web DesignNick McKenzie
Senior Web DesignerMac Adanc
Head of OperationsNatalie Forsyth
Commercial DirectorDean Trotman
Head of LicensingPeter Chan, Nivine Emeran
Digital Download Account ManagerAnh Luong
Online Financial AnalystMark Prince
Senior Legal CounselNichelle Carr
Directors of Legal and Business AffairsNicky Ormrod, Theo Shum
Legal ExecutiveMarine Cabour, Edwina Haddon
Licensing ExecutiveEdwina Haddon
Director of Creative ServicesAlison Peat-Borrelli
Traffic ManagerJeff Webber
Creative ArtworkersRanjan Vekaria, Ed Bostock
Creative Team ManagerArnoud Tempelaere
Traffic Co‑OrdinatorAsha Chauhan
Submissions Co‑OrdinatorMichael Power
Multimedia ProducerElliot Kidner
Video EditorAkane Hiraoka
Head of Program OfficeMark LeBreton
Submissions ManagerDavid Pither
Process and TCM ManagerBen Howell
Head of QA & Localisation QAGhulam Khan
Production ManagerTeressa Wright
Resource ManagerBen Jackson
Localisation ManagerMarta Lois González
Localisation Project SupervisorAntonella Marras
Lead TranslatorLuis J. Paredes
TranslationsNicole Thomer, Tatjana Nath, Giulia Checchi, Anaïs Maniaval, Daniela Kaynert, Jesús Álvarez Sánchez, Chiara Canu, Gabriel Casas, Sebastián Pérez Salguero, Ronan Salon, Giuseppe Rosa
Mastering & Equipment ManagerPhil Adams
Assistant Mastering TechniciansPaul Hann, Shaun Young
Senior Mastering TechnicianMichael Veness
QA Project LeadJames Langtry
QA Language SupervisorAlessandro Irranca
QA Language Assistant Team LeadsMarcus Laqua, Ricardo Silvestre Valle
QA Language Team LeadRafael Bermúdez Calvar
QA Language TestersGwladys Gaye, David Bilbao González, Federica Lusardi, Christian Hintze, Dorane Sejean, Maddalena Di Rosa, Elfriede Tillian, Endika Posadas
Compliance CoordinatorsArron Caney, Chris Barnett, Mohammed Ajaib
Compliance Senior TechniciansChris Brownsell, Leo Paine, Martin Walker
Compliance SupervisorDarran Wall
Shift MonitorsChristian Bailey, Tony Langan
Administration CoordinatorChris Bien
Finance CoordinatorChris Bien
QA AdministratorChris Geiles

SEGA Corporation

ProducersJoe Okabe, Go Yamanaka
Project ManagerYusuke Asano
PR & PromotionSho Nanmoku
QA SupervisorsAkira Nishikawa, Osamu Satou, Yuuki Takahashi, Yuji Nakamura
QA TestersNobuyuki Miyoshi, Toyosato Kusano, Daichi Sasaki, Rintarō Furukawa, Kazutoshi Shinooka
First Party RelationsYasushi Yamashita, Sanami Makino
Official Website ProductionToyohisa Hiwatari, Akemi Miyashita
Software Manual ProductionYoshihiro Sakuta, Hiroki Ōsawa
Special ThanksMichitaro Hara (Aoni Production Co. Ltd.), Ryota Mase (MIT Gathering Co. Ltd.), Takeshi Shimizu, Takashi Shoji, Seiji Hasegawa, Junichi Shimizu, Youichi Shimosato, Toshihiro Itō, Yoshiaki Endō, Takaharu Terada, Yukio Sugino, Yosuke Okunari
Executive ProducersNaoya Tsurumi, Toshihiro Nagoshi
Chief ProducersOsamu Ohashi, Akira Nishino

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Robin Atkin Downes, 227 other games
Naoya Tsurumi, 165 other games
Mark LeBreton, 162 other games
Ben Jackson, 160 other games
Jenifer Groeling, 157 other games
Marta Lois González, 149 other games
Grey DeLisle, 149 other games
Yoshihiro Sakuta, 138 other games
Teri A. Higgins, 120 other games
Stephen Akana, 120 other games
Akira Nishikawa, 119 other games
Masanao Maeda, 116 other games
Rey Casto Buzon, 115 other games
Akane Hiraoka, 110 other games
Arnoud Tempelaere, 107 other games
Luis J. Paredes, 106 other games
Alessandro Irranca, 106 other games
Michael Dobbins, 104 other games
Mohammed Ajaib, 98 other games
Daniela Kaynert, 95 other games
Junichi Shimizu, 94 other games
Jesús Álvarez Sánchez, 93 other games
Charlotte Harris O'Connor, 93 other games
Antonella Marras, 92 other games
Nivine Emeran, 91 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Aliens: Colonial Marines, a group of 120 people
Sonic & All-Stars Racing: Transformed, a group of 107 people
Hell Yeah!: Wrath of the Dead Rabbit, a group of 101 people
Castle of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse, a group of 92 people
Sonic: Generations, a group of 91 people
NiGHTS into Dreams..., a group of 90 people
Sonic: Lost World, a group of 86 people
Binary Domain, a group of 85 people
Sonic: Lost World, a group of 85 people
Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games, a group of 84 people
Rise of Nightmares, a group of 83 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games: Sochi 2014, a group of 77 people
Thor: God of Thunder, a group of 76 people
Sonic: Generations, a group of 76 people
Total War: Rome II, a group of 75 people
Crush, a group of 75 people
Crazy Taxi, a group of 74 people
Sonic: Colors, a group of 72 people
Sonic: Colors, a group of 71 people
Company of Heroes 2: Ardennes Assault, a group of 70 people
Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode II, a group of 70 people
Company of Heroes 2: The Western Front Armies, a group of 70 people
The House of the Dead 4, a group of 68 people
Resonance of Fate, a group of 68 people
Alien: Isolation, a group of 65 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (446646)