User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay (Windows)

89
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay Credits

Developed by Starbreeze

Original Game ConceptPeter Wanat
ProducerLars Johansson
Lead Game DesignersFredrik Ljungdahl, Jens Andersson
Game DesignFredrik Ljungdahl, Jens Andersson, Mikael Säker, Jerk Gustafsson, Lars Johansson
Additional Game DesignJens Larsson, David Wessman, Ian Stevens
Original DesignJens Larsson
ScriptingFredrik Ljungdahl, Jan Andersson
Additional ScriptingMikael Säker, Anders Olsson, Jim Fagerlund
Lead WriterMikael Säker
Written ByMikael Säker, John Zuur Platten, Flint Dille
Lead Engine ProgrammerMagnus Högdahl
Engine ProgrammingMagnus Högdahl, Erik Olofsson, Jim Kjellin
Lead Game ProgrammerJens Andersson
Game ProgrammingJens Andersson, Anders Backman, Olle Rosenquist, Magnus Auvinen, Anders Olsson
Additional Programming (Cut-Scene Programming)Samuel Ranta-Eskola
Additional Programming (Game Programming)Magnus Runesson
Additional Programming (Animation System Programming)David C. Mondelore
Art DirectorJens Matthies
Concept ArtJoakim Hellstedt, John Wallin
Additional Concept ArtSeung Ho, Hans Roger Östlin
Lead ModellerPär Tingström
ModelsPär Tingström, Tom Fritzson, Erik Pettersson, Patrik Karlsson
Animation Studio ManagerJohn Klepper
Animation Studio DirectorEckhardt Milz
Animation Production ManagerPatrik Zayas
Lead AnimatorBenny Edlund
AnimatorsBenny Edlund, Johan Fröjd, Daniel Eriksson, Mattias Lindkvist, Peter Saumur, Dejan Momcilovic
Additional AnimationHenrik Håkansson, Erik Pettersson
Cinematics DirectorEckhardt Milz
Lead Cinematic ArtistHenrik Håkansson
Cinematic ArtistsDaniel Eriksson, Markus Söderqvist, Christian Sjöström
Motion Capture SupervisorJohn Klepper
Motion Capture TD & SolvingDejan Momcilovic
Motion Capture TrackingSigtor Kildal
Motion Capture TalentLeraldo Anzaldua, Henry Lee Layton, Brian Byrnes, Michael Roberts, Mattias Lindkvist
Cinematics Lighting and EffectsJan Andersson, Jens Matthies
Lead Sound DesignerGustaf Grefberg
SoundGustaf Grefberg, Johan Althoff
Cinematics SoundGustaf Grefberg, Johan Althoff
MusicGustaf Grefberg
Additional Voice ActingKimberly Grefberg, Lawrence Mackrory
Lead Level DesignerJerk Gustafsson
Level DesignJerk Gustafsson, Jim Fagerlund
Additional Level DesignJens Matthies, Fredrik Ljungdahl, Emil Gustavsson, Torbjörn Åhlén, Christian Plogfors, Rickard Edén, Martin Mastomaki
Lead Texture ArtistJens Matthies
TexturesJan Andersson, Carl-Mikael Lagnecrantz, Måns Bagge, Jens Matthies
Additional TexturesJohn Wallin, Torbjörn Åhlén
PhotographyJohan Oskarsson
Graphical User Interface CodeMagnus Auvinen
Graphical User Interface DesignJens Matthies
Producing AssistantIan Stevens
Very Cool GuyFredrik Ljungdahl
Game ManualIan Stevens
Starbreeze Special ThanksEverybody at Starbreeze, Jon Johansson, Lagavulin, Sandra, Hemvagen, Eric, Andrea, Kirsten, Mia Björner, Alexandra Lindgren, Linda Carlsson, Fam. Karlsson, Tunde Bajdor, Maria Garenhag, Ida Rödén, Annika Tykesson, Ronny Ahlgren, G, Theo Savidis (Chavez), Nitton, Hans Andersson, ATG, Vital Spark, Mark Mermelstein, Justin Cruz, Kevin Sodini, Family and friends who have seen a lot less of us in the past months

Skybox - Visual Art

Sound EffectsSounDeluxe DMG
Supervising Sound DesignerScott Martin Gershin
DMG Creative DirectorScott Martin Gershin
Sound DesignersBryan Celano, Peter Zinda, Steve Tushar
Asset ManagerSara Huddleston
Audio/Visual CoordinatorJames Tabb
Production AssistantJustin Langley
DMG General ManagerBecky Allen
Intro, Pope Joe, and Outro Full MotionMK Productions Inc.
CEO/EPMelissa Kangeter
DirectorCos Lazouras
Director/CinematographerMarco Bertoldo
Animation DirectorGustavo Manriquez
Technical Director/ModelerEric Ronay
AnimatorDavid Winn
Animator/Render WranglerHagop Kaneboughazian
FMV AnimaticsMarco Bertoldo, Gustavo Manriquez, Brittnell Anderson, Tony Preciado
Stroboscopic Image Montage Creation & DirectionBrett Smith, Christopher Hepburn

Voice Recording

Richard B. RiddickVin Diesel
JohnsCole Hauser
ShirahKristin Lehman
Abbott Xzibit
Pope JoeWillis Burks II
Jagger ValanceRon Perlman
Centurion, JackMichael Rooker
JupiterArnell Powell
HoxieDwight Schultz
RustSteven Jay Blum
Coyne, Two TongueJoshua Leonard
Mattsson, Silencio, Zuni, FateenJoaquim de Alemeida
Booger, Haamid, Thunder, WilkinsArthur Burghardt
Theo, Zlonzo, BarassaLombardo Boyar
Jamal‑Udeen, Lambert, BarneyMichael Chinyamurindi
Yu, ChangBingo Dinh
Gray, Pixie, Gulug, Napolean, ShiversNicholas Guest
Nurse, Barber, Georgie, Gino, Inmate #2Nick Jameson
Izzudeen, Waman, ShurikAdam Alexi-Malle
Pascal, Haley, Harman, SawtoothStephen McHattie
Mercury, CusaValentino Morales
Baasim, Armadaro, Dog BoneIvo Nanov
Rael, MichaelsKhary Payton
Binks, Abe, Moesgaard, Mosely, PadillaWayne Pere
Tom, CuellasTony Plana
Abu Bakr, Craps, MotorheadMichael Ralph
Molina, Quintana, TrigoEddie Santiago
Pink, Valya, RedWilliam Morgan Sheppard
Jimbo, Flores, SteeleHarry Van Gorkum
Victum, Gomer, Charlie GreenJody Wood
Matthies, Monster, Wpminer, ShinnickRon Yuan
GuardsDavid Anthony Pizzuto, John DiMaggio, Keith Ferguson, David Sobolov
Computer Voice, Elevator VoiceDebi Mae West
Smoker, Valve, IDIMichael Gough
Head of SoundChristian Johnson
Talent Director and Creative AffairsTom Keegan
Casting and Voice OverEric Weiss
Script SupervisorKirsten Gavoni
Dialogue SupervisorAndrea Toyias
Production CoordinatorShawn Johnson
Voice Over DirectionJack Fletcher, Tom Keegan, Eric Weiss
Dialogue RecordingAndrea Toyias, Lisa Baro
Dialogue EditingAndrea Toyias, Patrick McNutty

Published by Vivendi Universal Games, Inc.

Executive ProducerDaniel Suarez
ProducerPeter Wanat
Associate ProducerIan Stevens, Kirsten Gavoni
Assistant ProducerDaniel Badilla
Production AssistantSean Mountain
Production CoordinatorClark Wyatt
Additional Production SupportMichael Graham (Moonlight), Cris Lee (Soup)
Executive Vice President of Worldwide StudiosMichael Pole
Vice PresidentKelly Ryan
Vice President Content and DevelopmentWilliam Kendall
Creative Supervisor Content and DevelopmentMichael Sequeira
Legal & Business AffairsBrent Rabowsky
Chief Technical DirectorMichael Heilemann
Technical DirectorRyan T. Sammartino
Additional Script Composition and ConsultationFlint Dille, Mikael Säker, Vin Diesel
VUG Game/Level DesignIan Stevens
VUG Additional Game DesignDaniel Badilla, Sean Mountain, Michael Graham (Moonlight), Cris Lee (Soup), Peter Wanat, Cos Lazouras, Vin Diesel
Executive Vice President, NA Sales and MarketingPhilip O'Neil
Vice President, Marketing ServicesStephen Farr-Jones
Group Vice President of MarketingNicholas Longano
Director of MarketingKoren Buckner
Senior Brand ManagerLori Inman
Associate Brand ManagerJason Covey, Lauren Faccidomo-Evans
Marketing CoordinatorJohn Choon
Public RelationsMichael Larson
Director of PromotionsChandra Hill
Business DevelopmentBob Loya
Senior Director, Creative ServicesSteven Parker
Creative DirectorKathy Carter-Humphreys
Creative ManagerJessica Drossin
Associate Graphic DesignerZachary Hubert
Manual DesignerLauren Azeltine
Account SupervisorJacob Cho
Licensor Relations SupervisorMary Moffitt
Research ManagersEric Culqui, Miriam Bishay
Project LeadCris Lee (Soup)
TestersJonathan Apalit, Justin Brown, Brian Carr, Kit Chan, Chris Coulter, Justin Cruz, Michael Doonan, Julio Ferrer, Daniel Germann, Vincent Griffin, Brian Kang, Hector Salavarrieta, Kevin Sodini, John Triplett, Calvin Wong
QA ManagerIgor Krinistkiy
Compatibility Requirements Group TestersJonathan Backer, Robert Fleischacker, Matthew Jensen, Jessie Vigil
Compatibility Requirements Group SupervisorBob Eatmon
QA SupervisorsChristopher Richardson, James Pasque
Configuration EngineersJason Perry, Afolabi Akibola, Danny Koo, Chris J. Miller, Andrew Ebert, Ken Sato
Burn Lab SupervisorJaime Rios
Vivendi Universal Product Certification GroupBrandon Valdez, Cyra Talton, Glenn Dphrepaulezz, Richard Benavides
IT TechniciansKevin Truong, Stephen Yang, Jon Paul Walton, Earl DeVera
Network SupervisorMark Storie
Customer ServiceBrian Waggoner
Studio Support ServicesAnna Nakada
Senior QA Manager, Requirements GroupsChris A. Wilson
Senior QA Manager, Tester ResourcesMichael Gonzales
Senior QA Manager, FunctionalityJames Galloway
V.P. of Studio OperationsRichard Robinson
VUG Special Thanks toLetty Cadena, David Christensen, Peter Della Pena, Torrie Dorrell, Lauren Faccidomo-Evans, Craig Howe, Scott M. Johnson, Chris Mollo, Jason Covey, Brent Rabowsky, Marcus Sanford, Jim Wilson, Charles Yam, Brett Levisohn, Absinthe Pictures, Forward Never Straight Productions, SounDeluxe, MK Productions, Vital Spark, Tigon Studios, Vin Diesel, Cos Lazouras, George Zakk, David Twohy, Tyler Daly, Jason Nichol, Suzan Rude, Amanda Angelina, Scott Stuber, Marc Shmuger, Michael Slavich, Eric Fisher, Michael Wolf, Kelly Tofte, Mike Minahan, John Smith, Charles Givens, Kenia Sammartino, Dan Black

Universal Consumer Products Group

Vice President, InteractiveBill Kispert
Vice President, PublicityDebbie Jackman
Publicity CoordinatorJennifer Davis
Interactive CoordinatorDawn Silleman
Manager Rights and Clearance/Product ApprovalJulie Chebbi
Creative ConsultantAndrea Honore
Senior Art DirectorSusan McIntyre-Young
Senior CounselTodd Whitford
A Very Special Thanks toVin Diesel, Scott Kroopf, David Twohy, David Womark, George Zakk
A Special Thanks toDawn Ahrens, Ben Arnon, Richard Brehm, Kevin Campbell, Eddie Egan, Adam Fogelson, Elizabeth Gelfand, Beth Goss, Debbie Jackman, Jeffrey Kirschenbaum, Brett Levisohn, Mark Miner, David O'Connor, Jeff Sakson, Marc Shmuger, Scott Stuber, Michael Slavich

Tigon Studios

Executive ProducerVin Diesel
ProducerCos Lazouras
Creative ConsultantGeorge Zakk

Gametime Media

Gametime MediaRob Yan, Liz Yan, Kevin Walter

Chung & Associates

Chung & AssociatesTed Chung, Seung Chung, Ryan Steinbach

Localisation

LocalisationGerry Carty, Barry Kehoe, Catherine Walsh, Lawrence Moran, Attila Edelenyi, Brendan O'Mahoney, David Hickey, Daniela Reeder, Christopher Rendall, Fionn Sotscheck, Bairbre Bent, Annette Lee, Laura Casanellas Luri, Philippe Gendreau, Fionn O'Brien, Paul Shore, Wilfrid Vinmer, Laurence Franchiset, Estelle Dubernard, Simon Maflin, Melissa Brown, Carole Corvisy

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 216 other games
Michael Gough, 155 other games
Barry Kehoe, 145 other games
Richard Robinson, 139 other games
Keith Ferguson, 112 other games
Cyra Talton, 105 other games
Nick Jameson, 104 other games
Brandon Valdez, 104 other games
David Hickey, 92 other games
Afolabi Akibola, 91 other games
James Galloway, 86 other games
Eric Weiss, 84 other games
Richard Benavides, 79 other games
Suzan Rude, 78 other games
Scott Martin Gershin, 78 other games
Dwight Schultz, 71 other games
Michael Gonzales, 69 other games
Michael Pole, 68 other games
Justin Langley, 62 other games
Bryan Celano, 62 other games
Chris J. Miller, 62 other games
James Pasque, 61 other games
Kelly Ryan, 60 other games
Christopher Hepburn, 55 other games
Becky Allen, 55 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

The Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena, a group of 70 people
Van Helsing, a group of 56 people
Predator: Concrete Jungle, a group of 53 people
The Incredible Hulk: Ultimate Destruction, a group of 47 people
The Darkness, a group of 46 people
Fight Club, a group of 46 people
Men of Valor, a group of 43 people
Scarface: The World Is Yours, a group of 43 people
Ground Control II: Operation Exodus, a group of 42 people
F.E.A.R.: First Encounter Assault Recon, a group of 41 people
Knights of the Temple: Infernal Crusade, a group of 40 people
50 Cent: Bulletproof, a group of 39 people
SWAT 4: The Stetchkov Syndicate, a group of 38 people
SWAT 4, a group of 37 people
Thunderbirds, a group of 37 people
Tribes: Vengeance, a group of 35 people
Crash Twinsanity, a group of 35 people
The Simpsons: Hit & Run, a group of 34 people
Red Ninja: End of Honor, a group of 33 people
Cold Winter, a group of 33 people
Robots, a group of 32 people
Robots, a group of 31 people
Ice Age 2: The Meltdown, a group of 31 people
Enclave, a group of 30 people
Half-Life 2, a group of 28 people

Credits for this game were contributed by POMAH (35001)