Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 (Collector's Edition) (Windows)

Teen
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Theme
...
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.6
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 (Collector's Edition) Credits

Credits

Red Alert 2 is based on the original Command & Conquer created byBrett W. Sperry, Joseph Bostic

Production

Executive ProducerMark Skaggs
ProducerHarvard Bonin
Associate ProducerJulio Valladares

Design

Design LeadsDustin Browder, John Hight, Brett W. Sperry
DesignersChris Bauer, Eric Beaumont, Tim Campbell, Eydie Laramore, Todd Owens, Mical Pedriana
Additional DesignMichael Lightner
StoryMark Skaggs, Dustin Browder, John Hight, Harvard Bonin

Game Artists

Lead ArtistChris Ashton
ArtistsChris Adams, T. J. Frame, Michael Jones, Sean Keegan, Ido Magal, Khanh Nguyen, Josh Taylor, Todd Williams, Jason Zirpolo
Additional Game ModelsMaxix
Concept ArtT. J. Frame, Dan Lyons
Additional ArtThomas M. Baxa, Phil Robb
ConsultantRick Glenn

Programming

Technical DirectorHenry Yu
Additional Technical DirectionSteve Wetherill
ProgrammersGeoff Finger, Peter Green, Robin Keir, Stephen J. Martin, Thomas Rolfs, Graham Smallwood, Steve Clinard, Bret Ambrose, Joseph Bostic, Denzil E. Long Jr.
InstallerMaria del Mar McCready Legg

Network Programming

Lead ProgrammersJeffrey Lee Brown, Steve Tall
Network ProgrammersMatthew D. Campbell, Bryan Cleveland, Kevin Scruggs, Gavin Snyder

In-Game Audio

Lead Sound DesignerMical Pedriana
Sound DesignerDavid Fries
Original ScoreFrank Klepacki

Cinematics

CG DirectorJohn Hight
CG Art DirectorCris Moras
CG Lead ArtistEric Gooch
CG ArtistsChuck Carter, Michael Fadollone, Matthew Hansel, David Liu, Jim May, Kevin Quattro, Richard Semple
Additional CGShant Jordan, Patrick Perez, Insun Kang
CG Concept ArtistsT. J. Frame, Phil Robb, Thomas M. Baxa
Video CompressionTim C. Fritz
Production CoordinatorJulie Brugman
Audio DirectorPaul S. Mudra
Cinematic SoundDwight K. Okahara, Paul S. Mudra
Additional Score byPoet Jester

Video Production Crew

ProducerDonny Miele
DirectorJoseph D. Kucan
ScreenplayJason Henderson, Donny Miele
EditorCurt Weintraub
Lead Visual Effects ArtistKevin Becquet
Audio DirectorPaul S. Mudra
Production SoundDwight K. Okahara, Paul S. Mudra
Casting DirectorMarilee Lear
Director of PhotographyKurt Rauf
1st Assistant DirectorEdward Fickett
2nd Assistant DirectorFrank Carillo
Production CoordinatorKim Houser
Production AssistantsRandy Stafford, Levi Luke, DeMarlo Lewis
Art DirectorKaren Stephens
PropmasterCliff Bernay
Set DresserGreg Wolfe
Construction CoordinatorBobby Z.
CarpenterJeffrey Morgan
Additional Set ConstructionThe Effects Network
Key Makeup & Effects WardrobeRon Wild
HairAllison C. Bonanno
Make Up AssistantChina-Li Nystrom
WardrobeTracy Bohl
Wardrobe AssistantSandy Wyndom
GafferJeremy Settles
Key GripGary Sauer
GripAngel Gonzolez
Boom OperatorRichard Rasmussen
Visual Effects CompositorChuck Carter
Ultimate OperatorBob Kurtez
Teleprompter OperatorCheryl Yiatras
DriverPatience Becquet
Concept ArtistChuck Wojtkiewicz
Storyboard ArtistJeffrey Parker
ReaderFinley Bolton
CateringADL Services

Westwood Studios Localization

Director of LocalizationThilo W. Huebner

Westwood Studios Quality Assurance

Quality Assurance Directed byGlenn Sperry, Michael Meischeid
QA AnalystsDoug Wilson
QA SupervisorLloyd Bell
RA2 LeadD'Andre Campbell
RA2 Solo LeadChristopher Blevens
RA2 Skirmish LeadShane Dietrich, Michael Bailey Smith
RA Multiplayer LeadSteve Shockey
QA TestersClinton Autrey, Gregory S. Baldwin, Jason Campbell, Michael H. Celmer, Michael Chatterton, Daniel Etter, David Fleischmann, Chad Fletcher, Steve Laity, Ray Laubach, DeMarlo Lewis, Levi Luke, Bryan Philibald, Richard Rasmussen, Michael A. Ruppert, Benjamin Galley
QA AdministratorRhoda Y. Anderson
QA TechniciansTroy Leonard, Beau Hopkins
ES RepsMary Beal, Tim Hempel

Marketing

Vice President of MarketingLaura Miele
Product Marketing ManagerMatt Orlich
Public Relations DirectorAaron Cohen
Public Relations CoordinatorChristopher M. Rubyor
Director of Graphic ServicesVictoria Hart
Online DirectorTheodore A. Morris
Online Graphic ArtistJordan Robins
Graphic DesignerDavid Lamoreaux
Marketing Executive AssistantWanda Flathers

Support

Operations ManagerShawn Ellis
MIS ManagerWayne Hall
MIS TechniciansGlenn Burtis, Mick Love
Human Resources/Office ManagerChristine Lundgren
Administrative AssistanceTanya Pereira
Legal AssistanceJennifer Hoge

Special Thanks

Special ThanksLuc Barthelet, Frank Gibeau, Bing Gordon, Adam P. Isgreen, John Riccitiello, Nancy Smith, Rade Stojsavljevic, Gehry and Gaudi for stunning visual inspiration, Edward Gutierrez (and the Eldorado High School ROTC), Hahn's World of Surplus, Buzzy's Recording - Los Angeles
Fondly dedicated to out loving families and dear friends who waited patiently for us as we toiled into the night... we could not have done it without youJennifer Baldwin, Reagan Baldwin, Red Bauer, Fran Bauer, Justin Bauer, Melissa Beaumont, Ernest Beaumont, Evelyn Beaumont, Becca de Boo, Gloria Bonin, Harvard Bonin, Paco Bonin, Ike Bonin, Jennifer Browder, Walter Browder, Sue Browder, Robin Brown, Joshua Brown, Elizabeth Brown, Alicia Campbell, Susan Campbell, David Cleveland, Linda Cleveland, Keith Cleveland, Julia Davis, Inertia, Pineapple, Cassiopia, Michael Fries, Adam Fries, Christine Fries, Amanda Folgner, Audra Ann Furuichi, Gary Taylor, Martha Taylor, Nanette Taylor, Teresa, Jay, Eddie, Wash, Bruce, Ken, Juba, Sharmini Green, Julie Hight, Christopher Hight, William Hight, Noa Magal, Tal Magal, Ron Magal, Margaret Mejia, Dave Mejia, Erin Keegan, Stephanie Chagollan, Kosal Martin, Brianna Martin, Kimberly Rolfs, Jack Skaggs, Ben Skaggs, Laura Skaggs, John Thornburgh, Maribel Martínez, Jose Manuel, Iñaki Valladares, Oscar Valladares, Chris Yu, Jessica Yu, Mt Dew - liquid schwartz

Cast -- Live Action

President DuganRay Wise
YuriUdo Kier
General ThornJim Barry Corbin
Agent TanyaKari Wuhrer
Premier RomanovNicholas Worth
Lieutenant EvaAthena Massey
Lieutenant ZofiaAleksandra Kaniak
General VladimirAdam Greggor
Dr. EinsteinLarry Gelman
Soviet OfficerOleg Stephan
Prime MinisterKerry Michaels
General LyonFrank Bruynbroek
German ChancellorStuart Nesbit
Soviet NewscasterGabriella Bern
Korean CommanderRichard Narita
Tesla TrooperIgor Jijenke
Base CommanderGary Marshal
Watch Officer 1Rick Cramer
Watch Officer 2Nate Bynum
Female OfficerHeather Nickens
Allied GI 1Sharif Perry
Allied GI 2Michael Rouleau
Allied GI 3Jeremy Olson
Allied Soldier 1Randy Stafford
Allied Soldier 2Shane Dietrich
Allied Guard 1Justin Bloom
Allied Guard 2Beau Hopkins
Allied GeneralRobert Eustice
Allied ColonelRobert Christensen
Secret Serviceman 1Spike Measer
Secret Serviceman 2Robert Garretson
Soviet Soldier 1Alexander Moiseev
Soviet Soldier 2Igor Jijenke
Soviet Conscript 1Andrei Skorobogatov
Soviet Conscript 2DeMarlo Lewis
White House AideAnn-Marie Lazaroff
Bikini Babe 1Stephanie Harrold
Bikini Babe 2Tamara Kozen
ChaplainDonald La Mothe
WaitressNatasha

Cast -- In-game Voices

Yuri, PsyCorpsUdo Kier
American TauntsJim Barry Corbin
Agent TanyaKari Wuhrer
Lieutenant EvaAthena Massey
Lieutenant ZofiaAleksandra Kaniak
Soviet TauntsAdam Greggor
German TauntsStuart Nesbit
Night Hawk, Soviet VehicleGrant Albrecht
Spy, Sniper, Allied InfantryMichael Bell
Installer, Allied Boat, IntruderGregg Berger
TexanGlenn Burtis
Allied Civilian, Soviet CivilianJulie Brugman
Rocketeer, Chrono Legionnaire, Propaganda TruckDavid Fries
BBC Newscaster, American NewscasterSam McMurray
SEAL, Soviet Civilian, Allied VehicleStefan Marks
Libyan Taunts, Iraqi Taunts, DemolitionAdoni Maropis
Soviet Infantry, Soviet EngineerAndy Milder
Desolator, Soviet BoatPhilip Proctor
Cuban Taunts, Terrorist, Black Eagle, French NewscasterGustavo Rex
British Taunts, Kirov, Crazy IvanNeil Ross
Drill Sergeant, Flak Trooper, World Wide Domination NarratorDouglas Rye
Intercom Voice, Computer Voice, Female NewscasterHeidi Shannon
American Civilian, American EngineerPhilip Tanzini
Tesla TrooperJohn Vernon
Korean TauntsHenry Yu

Worldwide Localization -- Korea

Localization ManagerTaewon Yun
Localization EngineerChanguk Park
TranslationsJunghee Ahn, Taewon Yun, Changuk Park
Recording and Editing StudioJunco MultiMedia
Recording EngineerYejun Hwang
Marketing ManagerJungwon Hahn
Product ManagerJunghyeon Kwon

Worldwide Localization -- China

Localization Project ManagerChristine Kong
Localization ManagerJerry Lee
TranslationsRichard Chen
Language TestingJerry Lee
Marketing ManagerTom Chen
Product ManagerBetty Chang
Package & Manual DesignBingo Cheng
Special Thanks to...Westwood Localization Teams, TL Goh, Irene Chua

Worldwide Localization -- France

Product Localization ManagerNathalie Fernandez
TranslatorsFrancis Grimbert, Stéphane Radoux
Translation CoordinatorNathalié Duret
ActorsHervé Caradec, Tony Joudrier, Françoise Cadol, Jean-Pierre Rigaux, Serge Abatucci, Hélène Bizot, Jean Barney, Gilbert Lévy, Frédéric Popovic, Florence Dumortier, Céline Mauge, Claudine Afir, Bernard Demaury, Michel Castelain, Denis Boileau
TesterEmmanuel Delva
Test CoordinatorLionel Berrodier

Worldwide Localization -- Germany

Localisation ManagerMichaela Bartelt
TranslatorClaudia Stevens
Voice CastingManuel Bertrams
Marketing DirectorBenedikt Schüler
Product ManagerPeter Larsen
Voice ActorsUdo Kier, Till Demtöder, Klaus Dittmann, Dagmar Dreke, Eva Freese, Isabelle Grothe, Eberhardt Haar, Ben Hecker, Verena Herkewitz, Iris Immenkamp, Michaela Kreißler, Holger Mahlich, Martin May, Robert Missler, Kai-Hendrik Möller, Uli Pleßmann, Michael Quiatkowski, Wolf Rahtjen, Manfred Reddemann, Antje Roosch, Erik Schäffler, Achim Schülke, Marc Seidenberg, Hans Sievers, Bernd Stephan, Douglas Welbat, Guido Zimmermann

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Frank Gibeau, 106 other games
Gregg Berger, 92 other games
Michael Bell, 85 other games
Neil Ross, 80 other games
Bing Gordon, 78 other games
John Riccitiello, 64 other games
Philip Proctor, 64 other games
Michael Bailey Smith, 61 other games
Michaela Bartelt, 60 other games
Michael Meischeid, 57 other games
Robert Missler, 57 other games
Erik Schäffler, 55 other games
Paul S. Mudra, 55 other games
Lionel Berrodier, 50 other games
Grant Albrecht, 49 other games
Frank Klepacki, 46 other games
Nathalié Duret, 46 other games
Brett W. Sperry, 45 other games
Dwight K. Okahara, 45 other games
Bernd Stephan, 44 other games
Lloyd Bell, 44 other games
Gilbert Lévy, 42 other games
Glenn Sperry, 42 other games
John Hight, 41 other games
Laura Miele, 38 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2, a group of 317 people
Command & Conquer: Yuri's Revenge, a group of 170 people
Emperor: Battle for Dune, a group of 120 people
Nox, a group of 99 people
Command & Conquer: Renegade, a group of 87 people
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun - Firestorm, a group of 75 people
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (Platinum Edition), a group of 64 people
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun, a group of 64 people
Dune 2000, a group of 49 people
Command & Conquer: Generals, a group of 47 people
Pirates: The Legend of Black Kat, a group of 45 people
Lands of Lore III, a group of 41 people
Command & Conquer, a group of 39 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert, a group of 37 people
Lands of Lore: Guardians of Destiny, a group of 36 people
Earth & Beyond, a group of 33 people
Blade Runner, a group of 33 people
Sports Car GT, a group of 30 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 29 people
Command & Conquer: Generals - Zero:Hour, a group of 26 people
Recoil, a group of 26 people
Command & Conquer (Special Gold Edition), a group of 25 people
Command & Conquer: Sole Survivor, a group of 24 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - The Aftermath, a group of 22 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - Counterstrike, a group of 22 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MAT (69814)