Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Dark Messiah: Might and Magic (Windows)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
76
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.7
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Dark Messiah: Might and Magic Credits

Publishing

PresidentYves Guillemot
CEOYves Guillemot
Executive Director, Worldwide StudiosChristine Burgess-Quémard
Chief Creative OfficerSerge Hascoët
EMEA DirectorAlain Corre
USA DirectorLaurent Detoc

Production

Director  Third Party DevelopmentBertrand Chaverot
Executive ProducerStéphane Decroix
ProducerRomain de Waubert de Genlis
Associate ProducerErwan Le Breton
Assistant ProducersXavier Penin, Alexandre Terrier
Business DevelopmentFabrice Pierre-Elien
Marketing Game ManagerDamien Moret
Marketing CoordinatorGuillaume de Butler
Special ThanksVirginie Gretz

Arkane Studios

Creative DirectorRaphaël Colantonio
ProducerJulien Roby
Lead Level DesignerChristophe Carrier
Lead ProgrammerSebastien Scieux
Art DirectorDaniel Balage
Art Technical ExpertLaurent Fischer
Lead AnimatorEtienne Aubert
Executive ProducerRomuald Capron
Studio ManagerRomuald Capron
Assistant ProducersMarco Mele, Brice Tingaud
Game DesignersJulien Roby, Christophe Carrier, Etienne Aubert, Marco Mele
Level DesignersAnthony Huso, Stéphane Aili, Yoann Saquet, Joackim Daviaud, JiJi Poncet, Marco Mele, Michael Thomas Ryan (Floodgate Entertainment)
ProgrammerrsGilles Marion, Loïc Lacote, Cyril Meynier, Benjamin Liénard, Xavier Sadoulet
Environmental Level DesignersJohn Granier, Christophe Lefaure, Jean Edouard Fages
Level ArtistsRégis Capotosto, Eric Pira, Kathrin Roessler, Yohan Lori (Krysalide), Fabrice Rastetter, Yoann Guilloud, Fanny Buecher, Philippe Nouhra
Senior FX ArtistPierre Bracconi
HUD ArtistPierre Bracconi
HUD Artist AssistantEmmanuel Petit
Concept ArtistsJoel Mouelier, Guillaume Bonamy, Pierre Alain Chartier
Additional Concept ArtistsJason Felix, Steve Garofalo, Pierre Bracconi
Character ArtistsDaniel Balage, Ignazio Corrao, François Beudin, Fabrice Rastetter, François Delnord
Additional Character ArtistsKursad Karatas, Mathieu Reydellet (Krysalide), Cédric Peyravernay (Krysalide)
Character AnimatorsFrançois Delnord, Jean Christophe Serme, Florent Perrin, Jean Francois Sarazin, Damien Pougheon, Alain Maindron, Thomas Rigaud
Ambient CuesKemal Amarasingham (Floodgate Entertainment)
Story ConceptsRaphaël Colantonio, Christophe Carrier, Marco Mele
Special ThanksViktor Antonov (Valve Software Art Consultant), Gabe Newell (Valve Software), Tom Leonard (Valve Software), Jay Stelly (Valve Software), Douglas R. Wood (Valve Software), Brian Jackobson (Valve Software), Scott Dalton (Valve Software), Ido Magal (Valve Software), Alfred Reynolds (Valve Software), Gary McTaggart (Valve Software), Chris Green (Valve Software), Charlie Brown (Valve Software), Paul Neurath (Floodgate Entertainment), Nathaniel Blumberg (Floodgate Entertainment), Michael Renaudat, Véronique Chaumont, Michael Monereau, Philippe Vachey, Olivier Enselme Trichard, Philippe Guyenne, Gaël Giraudeau, Virginie Gretz, John Barnard, Matt Cofer, Michael Bzdell, Jarrod Hannah, Bob Jackson, Paul Martin, Scott Hofheins, Dave Shramek, Harvey Smith, Evan Van Zelfden, Marc LeBlanc, Mark Capers, Adam Crist, Gabriel Farris, Warren Spector, Stephen Dupree, Joe Riedel, Bill Money, Michael Songy, David J. Reese, Andrew Waks, our wives, friends and husbands for moral support

Kuju Entertainment

Studio HeadJames Brooksby
ProducerRichard Underhill
Lead Game DesignerAlastair Halsby
Additional Game DesignDavid Millard
Lead Technology ProgrammerAlex Thomson
Lead ProgrammerMark Sinclair
ProgrammersNick Oakley, Sherif Aziz, Richard Mackie, James Gilby, Gareth Lewis
Art DirectionOwain Catton
Senior Character ArtMark Davies
Environment ArtMichael Green, Stephen Hawes
Additional Environment ArtLee Smith
Lead AnimatorMansoor Naim
Senior AnimatorMark Jagger
Special EffectsAlastair Halsby, Mark Sinclair, Benoit Joubert
Sound DesignAlastair Halsby
Lead Level DesignerJames Lane
Level DesignersAlex Trowers, Che Hamilton, Jim Mummery
Technical SupportRoberto Katalinić, Richard Underhill, Jon Vernon
QARory Parsons, Robert Neculau, Asad Habib
Production DirectorMichael Cox
Business DevelopmentJoel Benton
CEOIan Baverstock
Special ThanksAlfred Reynolds, Derrick Birum, Jason Ruymen, Scott Lynch, Steve Hartland, Trey Shewmake, Kate Griffin

Additional Production

ScriptwriterRichard E. Dansky
Additional scriptwritingJeffrey Spock
Cinematic and Trailer DirectorFabien Ouvrard
Animatic ArtistCyrille Caron
Cinematic EditorsDamien Poncelin de Raucourt, Julien Milaire
Special EffectsWilton Poirot (Flash Design)
Additional Special EffectsJulien Milaire
TrailerMcGuff
SupervisorAlbert Bonnefous (Lobo)
ProducerJean-Jacques Benhamou (Ben)
Modeling ‑ LightingNicolas Bracq (Nikko), Bruno Baron (Adol), Franois Launet (Goomi), Jeremy Delchiapo (Jeremy), Albert Bonnefous (Lobo)
AnimationStéphane Mangin (Mangin), Nicolas Prothais (Nicolas)
SetupMathieu Trintzius (Tieum), Michel Pecqueur (Mitch)
FxEmilien Dessons (Emilien), Emmanuel Prevot (Gamin)
Ending CinematicsLudi Factory Creation Studios
3D Project ManagersOdile Perrin, Mathieu Breda
3D ArtistsCyrille Caron, Sebastien Le Neve, Clement Gerard, Roland Caron, Benoit Joubert, Stephane Dauphin, Guillaume Baratte, Jeremy Theng, Eric Le Tourneur, Corinne Makembe, Franois Malary, Guillaume Barlier, Mickal Gantois
DatabaseOlivier Bonnenfant
Additional Character Art for the MultiplayerDavid Demaret, Roland Caron
Additional vfx for the MultiplayerBenoit Joubert
Game Design ConsultantRandy Smith
Additional Art Consultant for the MultiplayerGabriel Villatte
Character Animator on Dark MessiahEmilie Guintini (Game Consulting)

Might & Magic Brand

Executive ProducerStéphane Decroix
World ManagerErwan Le Breton
World DevelopmentRichard E. Dansky, Jeffrey Spock
World ArtistOlivier Ledroit

Sounds, Music & Voices

Creative Studio ManagerKaren Vernimmen
Music, Sound and Mix SupervisorSylvain-Luc Brunet
Project ManagerAnne Langourieux
Music composed bySascha Dikiciyan, Cris Velasco
Music produced bySascha Dikiciyan, Cris Velasco
Performed byTheFILMharmonic Orchestra and Choirs
Recorded in Prague at the Dvorak Hall byCenda Kotzmann
Conductor and Chorus MasterMario Klemens
Assistant EngineerIvan Zbiral
Orchestra Session ProducerDori Amarillio
Orchestra Contractor and Recording ManagerPetr Pycha (for MUSA Ltd)
Mixed at LudiFactory Sound Studio byMartin Dutasta
Sound EngineersMartin Dutasta, Manu Pothier, Frederic Commault
Sound DesignerSébastien Gaillard
Sound Effects - Foleys - Additional MixFrédéric Devanlay (Big Wheels Studio)
English Voice Artistic DirectionEddie Crew
English Voice ActorsTercelin Kirtley (Sareth), Moon Dailly (Xana), Barbara Weber (Leanna), Eddie Crew (Phenrig), Geoffrey Bateman (Arantir), Paul Bandey (Demon Sovereign), Christian Erickson (Menelag), Leslie Clack (Undead Leader (multiplayer)), Paul Bandey (Undead Leader (multiplayer)), Alexis Kendrick, Cristina Batman, Dana Burns Westberg, Gary Cowan, Hester Wilcox, Jerome Di Giacomo, John Greaves, Ken Samuels, Ken Starckevic, Mark Jane, Paul Barrett, Steve Gadler
French Voice Artistic DirectionMartial Le Minoux
French Voice Sound EngineersManu Pothier, Frederic Commault
French Voice ActorsPierre Tessier (Sareth), Véronique Desmadryl (Xana), Marie Chevalot (Leanna), Philippe Dumond (Phenrig), Pierre-Alain De Guarrigues (Arantir), Gérard Dessalles (Demon Sovereign), Patrice Melennec (Menelag), Thierry Mercier (Aratrok), Marc Alfos (Human Leader (multiplayer)), Sylvain Lemarié (Undead Leader (multiplayer)), Boris Rhelinger, Bruno Choel, Bruno Magne, Cyrille Artaux, Cyrille Monge, Laurence Bréheret, Martial Le Minoux, Nathalie Homs, Philippe Catoire, Serge Thiriet, Stéphane Roux, Thierry Kazazian, Vincent Ropion, Xavier Fagnon
German Voice Artistic DirectionDieter Pfeil
German Voice Sound studioKrauthausen Musik & Tonproduktion Kln
German Voice Sound EngineersFrank Schlusemann, Mark Tittmann
German Voice ActorsAndreas Meese (Sareth), Vanessa Wunsch (Xana), Susanne Dubrosskin (Leanna), Josef Tratnik (Phenrig), Matthias Haase (Arantir), Daniel Werner (Demon Sovereign), Hans Gerd Kilbinger (Menelag), Hans Holzbecher (Aratrok), Josef Tratnik (Human Leader (multiplayer)), Dieter Maise (Undead Leader (multiplayer)), Carl Naughton, Dieter Pfeil, Friedhelm Rott, Hans Bayer, Ilja Welter, Jrg Lw, Markus Pfeiffer, Renier Baaken, Rolf Berg, Vittorio Alfieri
Italian Voice Artistic DirectionGian Maria Battistini
Italian Voice Sound EngineersStudio Ark
Italian Voice ActorsMassimo Rossi (Sareth), Federica Tabori (Xana), Brunella Zaccherini (Leanna), Gabriele Duma (Phenrig), Raffaello Lombardi (Arantir), Dario Oppido (Demon Sovereign), Massimo Malucelli (Menelag), Renzo Ferrini (Aratrok), Massimo Rossi (Human Leader (multiplayer)), Raffaello Lombardi (Undead Leader (multiplayer)), Anna Giulia Belletti, Francesco Mei, Gino Paccagnella
Spanish Voice Artistic DirectionRafael Gómez
Spanish Voice Sound studioBest Digital
Spanish Voice ActorsClaudio Serrano (Sareth), María Antonia Rodríguez (Xana), Mar Bordallo (Leanna), Salvador Aldeguer (Phenrig), Gabriel Jiménez (Arantir), Pablo Adam (Demon Sovereign), Julio Núñez (Menelag), Héctor Cantolla (Aratrok), Julio Núñez (Human Leader (multiplayer)), Gabriel Jiménez (Undead Leader (multiplayer)), Ana M. Mar, Cholo Moratalla, Jesús Rodríguez, José Antonio Ceínos, José Padilla, Lucía Alonso, Luís Bajoz, Miguel Ángel Montero, Pedro Tena, Roberto Encinas

Localization

Localization Studio ManagerCoralie Martin
Worldwide Localization Project ManagerBénédicte Laborie
Worldwide Localization AssistantAbdelmadjid Bouzidi (Madjid)
Linguistic coordinatorBénédicte Jouzel
English Localization ProofreadingAdrian Matthews
French Translations & Localization TestsWords of Magic Paris
German LocalizationUbisoft GmbH
German Project ManagementStefan Dinger, Dieter Pfeil
German TranslatorChristian Jentzsch (Jolly Joker)
German Localization TestersStefan Dinger, Dieter Pfeil, Christian Jentzsch
Italian LocalizationOrange Studio
Italian Project ManagementGabriele Vegetti
Italian TranslatorsMarco Calcaterra, Daniele Balestrieri, Gian Maria Battistini
Italian Localization TestersAntonio Vaccarino, Gian Maria Battistini
Spanish LocalizationBetafix Services
Spanish Project ManagementNancy Niddam
Spanish TranslatorsDiego Gálvez, Concha Verdasco, Jess Corredera
Spanish Localization TestersRafael Gómez, José Antonio Vélez

Editorial

Chief Creative OfficerSerge Hascoët
Editorial Game Design DirectorLionel Raynaud
Editorial Gameplay DirectorCyril Derouineau
Editorial Artistic DirectorJean-Marc Geffroy
Editorial GameScript DirectorEmmanuel Guardiola
Editorial Scenarios & Cinematic DirectorAlexis Nolent
Worldwide Projects Coordination DirectorAnne Blondel-Jouin
EMEA Projects CoordinatorNicolas Schoener
Fireteam ManagerLaurent Mascherpa
Process & Methods DirectorMichel Pierfitte
Technical BoardYann Le Tensorer, Nicolas Rioux, Shen Li, Todd Lewis
Gameslab TeamAlexandre Debrousse, Frédéric Duroc, Julien Bourbonnais, Rafael Morado

Marketing

Editorial Marketing DirectorLaurence Buisson-Nollent
Editorial Marketing Group ManagerGabrielle Loeb
Marketing Game ManagerDamien Moret
Marketing CoordinatorsGuillaume de Butler, Philippe Le Bot
Marketing ArtistFlavie Journet
Additional Marketing ArtFranck Sauer (for Fresh 3D)
EMEA Marketing DirectorJohn Parkes
EMEA Group ManagerSébastien Courmont
EMEA Brand ManagerYannick Spagna
EMEA Marketing AssistantDavid Bismut
US VP MarketingTony Kee
US Marketing DirectorHélène Juguet
US Group ManagerKaren E. Conroe
US Senior Brand ManagerTena Lawry
US Brand ManagerNate Mordo
U.S. Manager, Online Marketing & AdvertisingPaul Caparotta
Director, Digital MarketingJoshua Milligan
U.S. Project ManagerJasen Martinez
U.S. Director of Public RelationsDavid Hawk
EMEA Group PR ManagerStéphane Vallet
EMEA PR SpecialistTiphaine Locqueneux-Bianchi
US PR ManagerCindy Lum
Germany Brand ManagerMichael Thielmann
UK Brand ManagerPhil Brannelly
France Brand ManagerBenoit Fouillet
Scandinavia Brand ManagerJesper Lund
Italy Brand ManagerStefano Rigattieri
Spain Brand ManagerAntonio Alonso
Holland Brand ManagerMichiel Verheijdt
Belgium Brand ManagerXander Valkiers
Australia - New Zealand Brand ManagerJemesie Christo
Swiss Brand ManagerCédrick Crauzaz
Export Brand ManagersRebecca Molloy, Rose-Marie David

Online

Online Marketing Group ManagerCyril Marchal
EMEA Online Marketing ManagerFrancisco de la Guardia
U.S. Online Marketing ManagerCarolyn Carnes
U.S. Online Advertising ManagerJason Cantor
Online ServicesYves Jacquier, Frank Zhang, Sébastien Hinse, Mike Chih Chiang Chao
Online Technology Group DirectorOlivier Chappe
Game Service LeadSylvain Breton
Game ServiceFrançois Rochette, Daniel Caune, Éric Bertrand

Legal & Accounting

Legal Department ManagerCécile Russeil
Legal CounselorsMarie-Anne Boutet, Mylène Joret-Bohe, Joshua Meyer
Cost ControlAsmaa Rouissi

Manufacturing

EMEA Manufacturing ManagerJosiane Valverde
EMEA Planning & POS ManagerLaurent Lugbull
EMEA Logistics ManagerAngélique De Maio
EMEA Planning CoordinatorCorentin François
EMEA Manufacturing AssistantJérôme Herry
US Production ManagerJosh Ostrander
US Production CoordinatorAlison Slavin
US Manager, ManufacturingTony Silveira
US Manager, LogisticsToni Alves
US VP, OperationsRich Kubiszewski
IS ManagerBenoît Maury-Bouet

Quality Assurance

QA Functional Division ManagerMarius Tudorel Potîrniche
QA Lead Platform SpecialistMircea Nuţu
Single Player Lead TesterCristian Tănase
Single Player Lead AssistantDaniel Iosca
Single Player TestersAlexandru Bontu, Florian Alungulesa, Costin Mugurel Tanase, Bogdan Preda, Octavian Constantin, Andrei Miftode, George Ciprian Roibu, Codruţ Catargiu, Albert Ionut Nicola, Marius Tudorache, Remus Burticel, Alexandru Oncete
Multiplayer Lead TesterRobert Neculau
Multiplayer Lead AssistantTiberiu Burnea
Multiplayer TestersVictor Jereghi, Adrian Turbatu, Adrian Valentin Simion, Andreea Marian, Claudiu Popa, Adrian-Cosmin Baltaretu, Costin Olteanu, Cristian Ghezea, Daniel Codru, Daniel Valentin Ionescu, Ianis Cuchidis, Ionut Roman, Ionut Velciu, Isaic Dragos Vizireanu, Iulian Serban Nica, Lazar Bucur, Octavian Mihai, Rares Bogheanu, Valentin Cosmin Istrate
QA Platform SpecialistsConstantin Voinea
Data ManagerMarius Mardale
Hardware ManagerBogdan Alexandru Mâniosu
Hardware SpecialistCiprian Ionut Dinicioiu

QA Ubisoft Montreal

Compatibility Lab LeadDavid Lévesque
Compatibility Lab testerMartial Antoine

Other

Special ThanksNicolas Bonvalet (Game Consulting), Isabelle Massa (Nvidia), Cyril Zeller (Nvidia), Stephen Maccalla (Intel), Nicolas Thibieroz (ATI), Anne-Carole Lafosse, Marie-Sophie Bromont, Anne Charron, Charlene Dax, Peter Hammer, Emilie Sauval, Pascal Barret, Olivier Martineau, Gladys Valere, Marie-Line Drode, Benoit Battle, Cedric Duchet, Georges Grouard (Jay)
The 'Disciples of Sareth' WinnersKlaus Bitto (Labyrinth), Tripo Vukovic (Infiltrator-SF), Sam Fisher (Lhorkan), Ott Madis Ozolit (Oakwarrior), James Koppel (YvonnelBaenre), Christian Hinse (Angelspit), Brian Hall (CaenEcho), Jayse Meyer (ekko2006), Jacob Fliss (erfg12), Gho Xen (GhoXen), Itzyk Grossman (I.G), Karta Bon (Kartabon), Landen Rszick (pomimimin), Oren Bartal (renboy), Dan Gordon (ScroLLX), Gi Han (sejin), Travis Goodwin (SirSlade), Dan Greenheck (The_Shaftzor), Urthdigger Sharpelaw
The Apostles of Might & MagicCharles Henson (chip5541), David Botha (Commander_18), Eldon Harris (Roencia), Fredrik Alsgren (Alderbranch), Guy Rozen (HolyEggplant), John Nicholson (Dulain), Jorre Wampers (FCy-JMDK-WLKY), Rick Adams (radams01), Robert MacDonald (M00n-Un1t)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Yves Guillemot, 276 other games
Serge Hascoët, 203 other games
Christine Burgess-Quémard, 191 other games
Laurent Detoc, 171 other games
Coralie Martin, 167 other games
Hélène Juguet, 155 other games
Anne Blondel-Jouin, 148 other games
Alain Corre, 124 other games
Lionel Raynaud, 119 other games
Jean-Marc Geffroy, 117 other games
Cyril Derouineau, 109 other games
Tony Kee, 109 other games
Alexis Nolent, 108 other games
Martial Le Minoux, 108 other games
Karen E. Conroe, 99 other games
Michel Pierfitte, 98 other games
John Parkes, 94 other games
Josh Ostrander, 90 other games
Laurence Buisson-Nollent, 88 other games
Marius Tudorel Potîrniche, 76 other games
Nicolas Schoener, 76 other games
Alexandre Debrousse, 75 other games
David Lévesque, 71 other games
Fabrice Pierre-Elien, 70 other games
Dieter Pfeil, 70 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Heroes of Might and Magic V, a group of 126 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2, a group of 101 people
Heroes of Might and Magic V: Tribes of the East, a group of 94 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Double Agent, a group of 83 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Conviction, a group of 80 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2, a group of 79 people
Haze, a group of 78 people
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, a group of 72 people
Beowulf: The Game, a group of 71 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas 2, a group of 71 people
Assassin's Creed (Director's Cut Edition), a group of 68 people
Assassin's Creed II, a group of 67 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter, a group of 66 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas, a group of 62 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Double Agent, a group of 59 people
Cold Fear, a group of 58 people
Lost: Via Domus, a group of 58 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Future Soldier, a group of 57 people
Brothers in Arms: D-Day, a group of 57 people
Far Cry: Instincts - Predator, a group of 57 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow, a group of 56 people
Rabbids Go Home, a group of 56 people
Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X, a group of 56 people
Assassin's Creed, a group of 54 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory, a group of 54 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Kabushi (116474)