How do you play retro games?

Dark Void (Windows)

57
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Dark Void Credits

Airtight Games, Inc.

Executive ProducerJim Deal
Technical DirectorJared Noftle
Art DirectorMatthew Brunner
Co‑FounderEd Fries
Lead DesignerJose Perez
Senior ProducerRobert Olson
Animation LeadCharles Anderson
Cinematics LeadDoug Magruder
Lead Character ArtistJohn Hermanowski (Herm)
Design Production LeadBradley Rebh
Test LeadPaul Shinoda
Environment LeadBradley Shuber
Audio LeadThomas Smurdon III
Concept/Preproduction LeadStephen Daniele
Lead Gameplay ProgrammerMichael Bowman
ProducerJeff Combos
Associate ProducerGreg Poulos
Senior Game DesignerPedro Perez IV
Lead Gameplay DesignerJason Lamparty
Gameplay DesignerCarter McBee
Level DesignerEric Berger, Darryl Taverner, Yusuke Yazawa
WriterJeffrey Howell
Additional WritingAngela Delarmente, Lish Mcbride
Senior ProgrammerJason Hail, Greg Heath, Harold Hirsch, Mark Pottorf, Benjamin Taggart
ProgrammerJoseph Boyd, Mark Burkart, Jonathon Junker, Joshua Neff, Michael Sharpe, Ryan Young
Build EngineerWilliam Edgette
Test InternDan Strycharske
Character ArtistElijah Evenson, Sergey Naygel, Michael R. Uziel
Additional Character ArtKevin Quinn
Technical Art LeadPhillip Heckinger
Senior Environment ArtistDoug Van Horne
Environment ArtistKasey Quevedo, Sarah Herzog, James Hill, Matt Salladay
Additional Environment ArtEric Berger, Kirk Gillard
Lighting ArtistStephen Daniele, Sarah Herzog, Jihoon Kim, Bradley Shuber, Doug Van Horne
Vehicle ArtistKevin Quinn
FX LeadJoseph Cruz
FX ArtistNeil Nafus
Additional FX ArtJef Johnstone, Sergey Naygel
AnimatorPing-Ping Hsia, Woonam Kim, Justin Kupka, Jung Oh Lee (Ashley), Kim Mickle, Anthony Partridge, Timothy Sormin, Nathan Vegdahl, Drew Mueller
Animation InternBen Freedman
Concept ArtistJihoon Kim, Chris Madden, Will Nichols, Mark Selander
Additional Concept ArtGerardo Garza, Andy Hoyas, Kasey Quevedo, Brian Snoddy, Michael R. Uziel
Concept ConsultantNathan Crowley
UI/HUD DesignChris Madden
BookkeeperKaren Brunner
Special Thanks toChris Allar, Rex Chao, Jeff Hydorn, Ben Johnson, Noah Kaarbo, Matt Obst, Valere Vanderschaegen, Quentin Westcott, Blindlight, Iron Galaxy Studios, Laika Animation Studio, Lakshya Art Production, Omni Interactive Audio, Valkyrie Art Production, Ersen Akkaya (Mentaltype), our testers, American Museum of Radio and Electricity, all friends and families for love and support
Production BabiesWilliam Carter Anderson, Haleana Combs, Graeme Carroll Hail, Phoenix Gregory Heath, Gloria Lynne Magruder, Anna Faith Noftle, Elizabeth Estrella Perez

Capcom Entertainment, Inc.

Senior ProducerMorgan W. Gray
Associate ProducerShana T. Bryant
Vice President of Product DevelopmentScot Bayless
Director of ProductionAdam Boyes
Director of DesignKraig Kujawa
Director of TechnologyGary Lake-Schaal
Director of ArtJay Dee Alley
Business Development ManagerChari Andrian
Senior Planning ProducerErin Krell
Operations ManagerDave Witcher
Quality Assurance ManagerWilliam James Rompf II
Test LeadGreg Lewickyj
Capcom Quality AssuranceDerek Neal, Tou'saint Claiborne, Sean C. Houlihan, Jared Karklins, Nathan J. Karklins, Taek Yun
Additional Product Development StaffDaryl Allison, Brian Fujimoto, Rey Jimenez, Alex Jones, Tim Innes, Takashi Kubozono, Sean Mountain, Niina Ishii-Rodgers, Darryl Shaw, Mark Talaga, Robby Zinchak
Vice President of MarketingMona Hamilton
Director of Brand MarketingEmily Anadu
Product MarketingFrank Filice, Ryan McDougall
Senior Director of Communications & CommunityChris Kramer
Public RelationsMelody Ann Pfeiffer
Customer ServiceDarin Johnston, Randy Reyes
CommunitySeth Killian, Shawn Baxter, www.Capcom‑Unity.com
Senior Director of Creative Services & EventsFrancis Mao
Creative ServicesChristine Converse, Kevin Converse, Derek Van Dyke, Stacie Yamaki, Lindsay Young, Sissir Chang, Elizabeth Chiu
Strategic PlanningChristian Svensson, Seon King, Dean Borgus
LegalEstela Lemus, Theresa Pascual
LicensingJosh Austin, Germaine Gioia, Steve Lee
Vice President of OperationsLouis M. Reyes
Manual Copy & DesignOff Base Productions
IP DepartmentToshi Hosaka
Special Thanks toHiroshi Tobisawa, Mark Beaumont, Kazuo Kano, Romanus Wong, Kaori Tsukuda, Sachiyo Llamas, Tom James, Brian Posalski, Shuhei Yamamoto, our friends and families

Capcom Europe

Senior Director of MarketingMichael Pattison
European Marketing ManagerBen Wyer-Roberts
European Product ManagerRichard Earl
Director of PR & CommunityBen Le Rougetel
European PR ExecutiveLaura Skelly
Community ManagerChaira Woolford
Research and Planning ManagerRhys Cash
International Business Coordination ManagerShigemi Tanaka-Lee
International Business Coordination AssistantMao Sugiyama
QA & Customer Service ManagerSteve Cartwright
Marketing Services ManagerMélissandre Monatus
Desk Top PublisherJennifer Harrison
Head of Marketing (UK)Stuart Turner
PR Manager (UK)Lars Kuehme
Sales & Marketing Director (Germany)Michael Auer
Sales & Marketing Coordinator (Germany)Denis Hrncic
Marketing Manager (Central Europe)Kai Steuwe
PR Manager (Central Europe)Lars Kuehme
Marketing Manager (France)Nasko Fejza
PR Manager (France)Laure Isambert

VMC Game Labs

Test ManagerKeith Earley
Test LeadJonathan Allard
Senior TesterGabriel Comeau, Patrick Lavoie, Peter Reid
QA TesterNicholas Burns, Deanne Curtis, Randy Klemola, Peter Lavoie Massicotte, Jay Lecompte, Sebastien Le Prestre, Evelyn Li, Lung Hok, John McGrady, Ben Morin, Steven Nothnagel, Raine Pye, Tania Valdron
Senior Compliance TesterScott Smith
Compliance TesterVadim Mercurio, Adam Rush, Eli Shevloff
OnSite TesterZachary M. Guptil, Jesse Kaplan, Scott M. Wade, Andrew Vongsady

Iron Galaxy Studios

RepresentativesNathan Mefford, Mikey O'Connor, Dave Lang, Dan Coleman

Voice-Overs

CastNolan North (as Will, Survivor), Polly Walker (as Ava, Survivor), Paul Eiding (as Tesla, Priest, Survivor), JD Hall (as Atem, Survivor), Sal Lopez (as Tavi, Survivor), Navid Negahban (as Elder), Drew Bell (as Cooper, Pawn), Nika Futterman (as Red, Survivor), April Hong (as Imperator, Survivor), Fred Tatasciore (as Commander, Sarpa), Courtenay Kellen Taylor (as Survivor, Villager), David Scully (as Survivor, Villager), Roger Craig Smith (as Survivor, Villager), Nik Doner (as Survivor), Ken Boynton (as Survivor), David White (as Survivor)

SoundTrack

Original Score Produced ByBear McCreary, Steve Kaplan
Conducted ByBear McCreary
Recorded and Mixed BySteve Kaplan
Orchestrated ByBrandon Roberts
Additional OrchestrationTim Davies, Jeremy Levy, Michelle Toh
Music PreparationMark Cally, Nicole Hayes, Scott McCrae, Greg Hamilton, Jeremy Levy
Additional EngineerLaurence M. Schwartz, Tom Brissette
Scoring CoordinatorAaron Roethe
Additional MusicJonathan Ortega
Scoring AssistantJonathan Ortega, Michael Beach, Brendan McCreary, John W. Snyder
Recorded AtWarner Bros. Eastwood Scoring Stage
WB Score RecordistGreg Dennen
WB Scoring TechRyan Robinson
WB Stage CrewRichard Wheeler Jr.
WB Stage CoordinatorJamie Olvera
Orchestra ContractorSandy De Crescent, Peter Rotter
Performed ByThe Hollywood Studio Symphony
Featured Soloist - Ondes MartenotCynthia Millar
Featured Soloist ‑ WoodwindsChris J. Bleth
Featured Soloist - Electric ViolinPaul Cartwright
Featured Soloist - Erhu/Yialli TanburMartin St. Pierre
Featured Soloist - Electric BassJohn Avilas
Featured Soloist - Acoustic and Electric GuitarSteve Bartek, Ira Ingber
Featured Soloist ‑ PercussionM. B. Gordy
Featured Soloist ‑ HarmoniumBear McCreary
Featured Soloist - Additional SequencingJonathan Snipes
Featured Soloist ‑ FluteGeri Rotella
Featured Soloist ‑ Flute/PiccoloJenni Olson Scott
Featured Soloist ‑ OboeChris J. Bleth
Featured Soloist - Oboe/English HornJohn Yoakum
Featured Soloist ‑ ClarinetStuart Clark
Featured Soloist - Clarinet/Bass ClarinetCharles Boito
Featured Soloist ‑ BassoonRose M. Corrigan, Ken Munday
Featured Soloist - French HornBrian O'Connor, Mark Adams, Steve Becknell, David Duke, Laura K. Griffiths
Featured Soloist ‑ TrumpetJon Lewis, David Washburn
Featured Soloist ‑ TromboneAlexander P. Iles, Steve Holtman
Featured Soloist - Trombone/Bass TromboneBill Reichenbach
Featured Soloist ‑ Tuba/CimbassoDoug Tornquist
Violin ‑ ConcertmasterJulie Gigante
ViolinKatia V. Popov, Sarah Thornblade, Eun-Mee Ahn, Robert Anderson, Benedict Brydern, Kevin Connolly, Nina Evtuhov, Lorenz Gamma, Henry M. Gronnier, Tammy Hatwan, Natalie Leggett, Phillip Levy, Marina Manukian, Serena K. McKinney, Helen Nightengale, Searmi Park, Sara Parkins, Jay Rosen, Neil Samples, Marc Sazer, Lisa M. Sutton, Irina Voloshina
ViolaBrian Dembow, Thomas Diener, Andrew Duckles, Keith Greene, Tom Lea, Shawn P. Mann, Darrin E. McCann, Vickie Miskolczy, David F. Walther
ViolincelliSteve Erdody, Tony Cooke, Erika Duke, Paula J. Hochhalter, Dennis Karmazyn, Armen Ksajikian, Dane Little, Jacob Szekely
ContrabassMike Valerio, Drew D. Dembowski, Chris Kollgaard, Bruce Morgenthaler, Bart Samolis
Asset LocalizationUniversally Speaking Ltd.

Omni Audio

Chase Combs, Matt Ragan, Daylon Walden, Alistair Hirst, Robert Ridihalgh, Andrew Sorkin

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Germaine Gioia, 128 other games
Paul Eiding, 80 other games
Nika Futterman, 79 other games
Mona Hamilton, 77 other games
Michael Pattison, 75 other games
Rey Jimenez, 70 other games
Chris Kramer, 66 other games
Mark Beaumont, 64 other games
Gary Lake-Schaal, 62 other games
Courtenay Kellen Taylor, 55 other games
Ed Fries, 51 other games
Nasko Fejza, 50 other games
Kaori Tsukuda, 48 other games
Josh Austin, 47 other games
Roger Craig Smith, 46 other games
Scot Bayless, 45 other games
Christian Svensson, 45 other games
Seth Killian, 42 other games
Darin Johnston, 42 other games
David Scully, 42 other games
Francis Mao, 40 other games
Stuart Turner, 39 other games
Jay Dee Alley, 39 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

MotoGP 09/10, a group of 84 people
Final Fight: Double Impact, a group of 82 people
Resident Evil 5, a group of 81 people
Dark Void Zero, a group of 67 people
Lost Planet 2, a group of 58 people
FLOCK!, a group of 46 people
MotoGP 08, a group of 45 people
Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition, a group of 43 people
Neopets Puzzle Adventure, a group of 42 people
Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix, a group of 41 people
Age of Booty, a group of 40 people
Bionic Commando Rearmed 2, a group of 36 people
Dead Rising 2: Off the Record, a group of 34 people
Bionic Commando, a group of 33 people
Street Fighter X Tekken, a group of 33 people
Ace Attorney Investigations: Miles Edgeworth, a group of 33 people
Quantum Conundrum, a group of 31 people
Devil May Cry HD Collection, a group of 31 people
Street Fighter IV, a group of 29 people
Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando 3, a group of 28 people
1942: Joint Strike, a group of 28 people
Ōkami, a group of 28 people
Super Street Fighter IV, a group of 28 people
Lost Planet 3, a group of 26 people
Resident Evil: Operation Raccoon City, a group of 26 people

Credits for this game were contributed by POMAH (33700)