Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Darksiders (Windows)

83
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Darksiders Credits

Vigil Games: Darksiders PC Team

General ManagerDavid Adams
Creative DirectorJoe Madureira
Executive ProducerTimothy Bell
Development DirectorTimothy Donley
Develpment ManagerTony Bennett
Programming LeadTony Bennett
ProgrammingGary Bland, Keith Blackstone, Scott Hofmann
DesignBrandon Boldenow, Howard Tang, John Tran
UI ArtistsColin Post, Danny Richardson
Additional ProgrammingJosh Coyne, Jeremy Brown
QA TestersJonathan Lo, Joel Usher

Vigil Games: Darksiders Original Team

General ManagerDavid Adams
Creative DirectorJoe Madureira
ProducerTimothy Bell
Lead ProgrammerColin Bonstead
Lead DesignerHaydn Dalton
Lead AnimatorMarvin Donald
Production ManagerTimothy Donley
Lead VFX ArtistSam Gage
Lead Character ArtistGray Ginther
Lead Environment ArtistJohn Pearl
Art DirectorHan Randhawa
Lead SFX ArtistJeremy Robins
Lead Level DesignerRyan Stefanelli
AnimatorsCarl Coss, Chad Hranchak, Steve Madureira, Bradley Marques, Chris M. Mead, Jeremy Pantoja, Leisel Spence
Character ArtistsBrian King, Pio D. Ravago III, LeRoy Strauss
Concept ArtistsPhu T. Giang, Joe Madureira, Paul Richards, Nicholas Southam
Environment ArtistsGary Bergeron, Nga Yan Chan, Andrew Clark, Josh Coons, John Flath, William Fuller, Christopher Peacock, Leah Pearl, Mike Rodriguez, Ryan Verne, Cliff Young, Gabriel Zumberge
Environment Art InternsJonathan Armstrong, Marc Edwards, John Lapio, Melissa Smith, Sarah Tempas
UI ArtistsColin Post
VFX ArtistRyan Rosanky
Combat DesignDavid Adams, Brandon Boldenow, Jacob Crow, Howard Tang, John Tran
Level DesignClint Bogue, John Darren Hughes, Michael Lin, Robert Reininger III
ProductionJacqueline Marroquin, Anjanette Stach, Bri Thatcher
ProgrammingDavid Adams, Tony Bennett, Keith Blackstone, Gary Bland, Josh Coyne, Scott Hofmann, Kevin King, Paul Masters, Andy Modrovich, Richard Osborne, Aaron Pendley, Ryan Ripstra
Sound EffectsAndrew Brock, Pedro Seminario
Additional AnimationEdward Lee Bowman II, Bret Church, Jeremy Fones, Eric Johnson, Jason Krueger, Jae Yoon Oh, Chuck Suong
Additional ArtDaniel Beaulieu, Shawn Brack, James Brian Jones, Eric Miller, John Mueller, Derek Robinette, Leif Robles, Adam Schuman, James Bobby Simpson (Bobby), Thomas Spampinato, Eric Spitler, Michael Tarwater, Billy Wardlaw
Additional DesignBo Bell, Travis Koleski, Michael S. Maza, Tom Potter, Scott Rogers
Additional ProductionKay Gilmore, Grant McDaniel
Additional Cutscene SFXMatt Bauer, Clark Crawford, Vincent Pontarelli
Additional LocalizationM. Angelo Barken, Gary Gibson, Tamir Nadav
Additional SFXKenneth Bassham
Additional VFXBen Erickson, Travis Koleski, John Edwards, FXVille
QA TestersCapen Apple, Ryan Collins, Chris Doerr, Sean Lander, Jonathan Lo, Justin McMorris, Rene Ogando, Sam Pearson, Jonathan Tackett, Randy Taintor, Joel Usher, Scott Winslow, Victor Wren
IT ManagerJason Petty
IT Support SpecialistBrian Ray
HR GeneralistTraci Reston
Senior RecruiterMichael Nichols
Office AdministratorNash Cook
Design ConsultantEric Williams (Short Short Super LLC)

Voice Talent

FeaturingTroy Baker (as Abaddon; Straga; Tortured Gate), Moon Bloodgood (as Uriel), Mark Hamill (as The Watcher), Phil LaMarr (as Vulgrim), Lani Minella (as Silitha and Tiamat), Liam O'Brien (as War), Vernon Wells (as Samael)
Also WithJB Blanc, Joel McCrary, Jamieson K. Price, Isaac C. Singleton Jr., Jessica Straus, Keith Szarabajka, Fred Tatasciore, Victor Raider Wexler
VO DirectorKeith Arem, Joe Madureira

PCB Productions

Voice DirectionKeith Arem
Voice EngineeringKeith Arem
VO Production CoordinatorValerie Michelle Arem

Music

Musical Score byCris Velasco, Michael Reagan, Scott B. Morton

Story

StoryJoe Madureira
ScriptJoe Kelley, Joe Madureira

Attitude Studios

Vice President, Attitude GamesFrançois Lourdin
Technical Production DirectorJean-Chrysostome Lepercque
Director, Storyboard ArtistTarik Hamdine
FramingAlexandre Labe
EditingDavid Gibault
Lead AnimationMarco Pacifici
AnimationArnaud Coia, Jerome Ernoult, Julien Hassenforder, Nicolas Juncos, Patrick Le Bayon, Vincent Le Ster, Thibault Pluvinage, Ludovic Roz, David Vandenbroecke
Tech SupportMikael Auffret, Raphael Bot-gartner
US Sales AgentNick Jacob

Digic Pictures

ProducerAlex Sandor Rabb
Director (Intro Movie)István Zorkóczy
Director (War Movie)Iván Sarosácz
CG SupervisorRóbert Kovács
Art DirectorPeter Fendrik
CoordinatorGyorgy Horvath
Lead ModelerTamás Varga
ModelersBoglarka Piroth, Tamas Tothfalussy, Daniel Ulrich
PaintersAkos Haszon, Lajos Nagy, Karoly Porkolab, Kornel Ravadits
Lead Character TDAndrás Tarsoly
Lead AnimatorHorváth Gábor
AnimatorsZoltán Hollósi, Csilla Jelen, Dániel Keresztes, Gabor Kis, Zsolt Merey Kadar
Lead Technical DirectorSzabolcs Horvatth
Technical DirectorsAttila Chovanecz, Péter B. Kovács, Kalman Ruszkai, Imre Tüske
CompositingBalázs Horváth
DevelopmentGabor Medinacz, Gabor Tanay
Systems AdimistratorGabor Kali
Motion CaptureŠtĕpán Kment (Bohemia Interactive)

FXVille

Team Lead, Art DirectorJoe Olson
Senior Technical ArtistJohn Scrapper
Senior Artist, ProducerJonathan Peters
Principal ArtistGarrett Smith
Junior ArtistReed Shingledecker

Mass Media

PresidentDavid Todd
CEODavid Todd
ProgrammersLee Chidgey, Ken Jordan, Alex Rowell, Roman Scharnberg, Stan Vasilyev

Lionbridge Japan K.K.

Lionbridge Japan K.K.Yuji Sano, Shuichi Mizumura

Silicon Knights

Lead Environment ArtistPatrick Ingoldsby
CoreVasilios Papagianis, Alex Golebiowski, Evan Yovanovich, Christopher Iacobucci, Iain Gordon, Aaron Hoffmann, Chian Chia, Graham Yaxley, Mark Tomé, Jason Zorn, Dino Litonjua
SecondaryTony Tsang, Francisco Alvarez, Irwin Gamalinda, Neal Giddings, Ben Cheung, Kyle Kotevich, Qiong Pan, Christopher Marleau, Rhodanim Belo, Edwin Yee, John Chan, Ken Liao, Pamela Pagayonan
ProducerSean Llewellyn
Art DirectorCarman Dix

Skywalker Symphony Chorus

Music ContractorJanet Ketchum
ConductorIan Robertson
Chorus ManagerDeborah Benedict
Boy SopranoZachary Weisberg

Technicolor

Vice PresidentChan Park
VP, SalesCindy Airey
VP, MarketingCindy Airey
Animation DirectorRobert Castaneda
Senior ProducerDavid Yang
ProducerIvan Glaze, Prithi Amarnath
Associate ProducerMax Neutra
Lead AnimatorsGavin Dell, Somu Elumalai Achary
Lead Facial AnimatorsIdo Gondelman, Arun Nagendra Kamath
Previz ArtistsJeff Benoit, Patrick Rodriguez, Mark Villagracia
AnimatorsRamachandran B, Robert Bardy, Vishnu Chakravarthy, Alina Hiu-Fan Chau, Anish Kulangaravayalil George, Matthew Johnson, Michael Raphael Joseph, Swaraj Kanthikar, Guruprasad Kochukrishnan, John Kubasco, Praveen PS Kumar, Sarah Lappena, Paul Lee, Mark Levine, Praveen Madhyastha K., Manoj Pillai, Amit Jalaja Mohan, Srikanth Muralidhar, John Nguyen, Mahesh Panchangam, Ravi Panwar, Siddarth Rathore, Ashwarth Sadhu, Jeff Schanz, Raviteja Varma
Senior EngineerDavid Vodhanel
EngineerEdward Harmon, Gary Mosman
Junior EngineerMatthew Bozarth
Lead Technical ArtistDaniel Goldman
Technical ArtistNicholas Joseph

Winking Entertainment Lrd.

Project ManagersEddy Yau, Jimmy Chang, Jin Liu
ArtistsKang Lin, Asasin He, Fisher Zin, Ken Gao, Y. Z. Guo, Yu Lou, Terry Han, F. L. Feng, Bloodorc Zhang, Idnomore Mu, Vagar Zhang, Randy Wang, Seaman Liu, Snake Xiao, Windflow Qu, Peter Peng, Nick Qin

Epic Games China

Additional GraphicsEpic Games China

THQ

PresidentBrian J. Farrell
CEOBrian J. Farrell
EVP, Core Game BrandsDanny Bilson
SVP, Finance and Administration, Worldwide StudiosSteve DeCosta
VP, Product Development, Worldwide StudiosJeffrey Lee Brown
VP, Creative ManagementTim Campbell
Director, Project ManagementKathleen Nicholls
Director, Creative ManagementLenny Brown, Laddie Ervin
Director, Business DevelopmentAndrew Walker
Senior Global PD Operations ManagerIan Sedensky
Project ManagerRob Shepherd
Associate Creative ManagerDaniel McGuffey, Eric Weiss
Music Director, Worldwide StudiosVictor Rodriguez
Senior Video AnimationDavid Colacioppo
Associate Video EditorTyler Endicott
Video Production CoordinatorRoberto Blasini (Tito)
Director of LocalizationPhilippe Juton
European Localization DirectorSusanne Dieck
European Localization EngineerBernd Kurtz
European Localization TechnicianAndreas Herbertz
Localization Project ManagerDan Kukucka, Miles Davies, Catherine Duperron, Reshide Ameti, Yuki Kokubo
Localization Executive ProducerAndrew Johnson
Associate Localization ManagerMasae Yamakura
Operations CoordinatorRachel Lee
VP, PD FinanceLaura Lloyd
Manager, PD FinanceSteffanie Bullis, Barbara Spring
Senior Finance AnalystElena Gramont
Executive AssistantJessica Peters
Administrative AssistantMelissa Saito

THQ XDG (External Develiopment Group)

Director of PD, XDG and Asia OnlineKevin Chu
Director of EngineeringDaniel Sass
Project ManagerSandy Zhen-Yeh, Dilber Mann
Associate Project ManagerMike Kelleher

THQ Quality Assurance

VP, Product DevelopmentRichard Browne
Senior QA ManagerMichael Motoda
QA SupervisorsJeff Braun, Anne Farmer
Senior QA LeadSal Urena
QA LeadsRobert Faria, Jared Beauchamp
Senior TestersEric Dalehite, Nolan Ellis
TestersLars Bakke, Colin Bannon, Adam Benson, Edward Buckley, Chris Flores, Jay Chaney, Matt Fenwick, Andres Hernandez, Patrick Jarrett, Ricardo Jimenez, Tyler Johnston, Elisha Miller, Hector Reyna, Luis E. Salas, John Schulenburg, Zack Watson, Erika Wehrly, Jesse West
Compliance QA SupervisorMichael Booker, Jennifer Henschel
Compliance QA Project LeadsMatthew J. Cooper, Eugene Park
Compliance QA SpecialistsMellissa Moore, Justin Schwartz, Andrew Dodson, David Lejeune, Troy Hieda, Roberto Candelario, Don Smith, Dustin Wiemer, Edwin DeNicholas, Jeffrey Kersten, Josh Geary, Mark Sagun, Patrick Thomson, Robert Razo
Submission CoordinatorsBrian Skidmore, Darryl Matthews, Malik Aziz, Scott Ritchie
Senior Supervisor, MasteringAnthony Dunnet
Mastering Lab TechniciansGlen Peters, Heidi Salguero, Ryan Fell, Ian Clark, Robert LeBeau
QA Operations ManagerRichard Jones
QA Operations TechniciansLuis Arevalo, Ryan Cashman, Justin Drolet, Michael Zlotnicki
QA Facilities CoordinatorChristopher Ramirez
QA Tools ProgrammerJonathan Gill
Database AdministratorT. Ryan Arnold
QA Data AnalystSteve Nelson
QA HR AdministratorOmar Flores
HR ManagerLori Ceballos
QA Administrative AssistantJennifer Osborn
Customer Service SupervisorColin Thompson
Customer Service RepresentativesJodie Geiselman, Peter Svenkerud, Christopher Brown
Senior Manager, UsabilityKarl Steiner

THQ Publishing

EVP, Global PublishingIan Curran
VP, Global Brand ManagementKevin Kraff
Global Brand ManagerClint Chapman
Associate Brand ManagerWaleed Kamel
Director, Marketing CommunicationsRob Cassel
Senior Public Relations ManagerCraig Mitchell
Senior Creative Services ManagerBrian Balistreri, Kirk Somdal
Global Traffic SpecialistErica Wagner
Director, Trade MarketingJulie Gibbs
Senior Channel Marketing ManagerJeff Pugh, Laura Campos
VP, Sales ‑ AmericaTerri Schiek
Director, Marketing DevelopmentAdrienne Lauer
Director of Video ServicesRobert Benjamin
Director of Fiction DevelopmentPaul DeMeo
Senior Video EditorFernando Velloso
WriterDavid Slagle

THQ International

VP, European & UK MarketingRichard Williams
Head of Marketing, UK & EuropeJon Rooke
Head of PR, UK & EuropeSam Forrest
Head of Digital, UK & EuropeHuw Beynon
Product Marketing ManagerMark Cook

UK & Europe

PR Manager, UK & EuropeSimon Watts
Digital Manager, UK & EuropeMike Richardson
Marketing Manager, FranceBenoît Bohet
Product Marketing Manager, FranceJérôme Blazy
Marketing Director, GermanyPaul Ashcroft
Head of Product Management, GermanyClaus Schmidt
Marketing Director, SpainPablo Camacho
Product Marketing Manager, SpainJavier Mañú
Marketing Director, ItalyPaolo Pastorelli
Territory Manager, BENLUXJeroen Pompen
Senior Product Marketing Manager, BENLUXJoey Smits
Managing Director, ExportAnnie Sullivan
Sales Manager, ExportLuke Keighran
Marketing Manager, ExportLuke Keighran
Executive Assistant, ExportEleanor Ridley
VP, Marketing, Asia & PacificTravis Plane
Director of Export, Asia & PacificPaul Donovan
Director of Market Development, Asia & PacificTim Page
Marketing Manager, Asia & PacificChris Wright
Associate Export Manager, Asia & PacificLyndall Dakic
Associate Product Manager, Asia & PacificLuke Faulkner
Marketing Manager, KoreaYoung Kwon
Associate Product Manager, JapanMedhi Camion
Associate Licensing Manager, JapanMedhi Camion
Instruction ManualGregory S. Off

THQ Japan

General Manager, Asia Online and JapanTim Page
Operations ManagerManae Kobayashi
Product ManagerMedhi Camoin
Licensing ManagerMedhi Camion
Project Manager, LocalizationYuki Kokubo

THQ Business & Legal Affairs

EVP, Business & Legal AffairsEd Kaufman
VP, Business & Legal AffairsBrandy A. Carrillo
Director, Business & Legal AffairsDeborah Fingerman
Legal Counsel, Business & Legal AffairsAdam Landenberger
Associate Legal CounselGarrett Lilley
Sr. Legal SpecialistKate Dianaty
Legal SpecialistKathleen Lilly
Contracts AnalystMarla Park
Legal AssistantJanet D'Andrea

THQ PC Team

VP, Product DevelopmentRichard Browne
Director, Quality AssuranceMichael Motoda
Senior PC Project LeadChris Leippi
Project LeadsCarlos Restrepo
Senior PC SpecialistBrill Tan
PC SpecialistsSean Buckley, Jason Danell, Eric Kiraly, Felipe Lerma

QA Phoenix Functional Testing

QA SupervisorAnne Farmer
Sr. QA LeadSalvador Urena
QA LeadRobert Faria
TestersLars Bakke, Colin Bannon
Senior Supervisor, MasteringAnthony Dunnet
Mastering Lab TechniciansGlen Peters, Heidi Salguero, Ryan Fell, Ian Clark
QA Operations ManagerRichard Jones
QA Operations TechniciansLuis Arevalo, Ryan Cashman, Justin Drolet, Michael Zlotnicki
QA Tools ProgrammerJonathan Gill
Database AdimistratrT. Ryan Arnold
QA Data AnalystSteve Nelson
QA HR AdministratorOmar Flores
Customer Service SupervisorColin Thompson
Customer Service RepresentativesJodie Geiselman, Christopher Brown
Outsource, QA SupervisorAdam Jones
Outsource, Project LeadsLori Androsczuk, Jerry Cortes
Outsource, Senior SpecialistCharlie Chiappetta
Outsource SpecialistsShane Killion, David Legois, Chris Sison

Additional Functional Testing

Associate Vice PresidentBikramjit Singh Randhawa
Project ManagerShashank Mathur
Associate Project ManagerKaushal Singh
Test LeadsAmandeep Parmar, Sachin Sen
TestersAbhishek Yadav, Abhishek Mani Tripathi, Abhishek Pratap Singh, Akshat Tripathi, Anshul Mishra, Gopal Pandey, Neelesh Kumar Garg, Sohini Nag, Sumit Anand, Rohit Sagar, Vipin Singh, Varun Sharma, Vijay Katiyar, Sumit Nagar, F. Malsawmtluanga, C. Lalrinthanga, K. Sura Mani Singh, Reynold Miranda

Compatibility Testing

Delivery ManagerS. Venugopal
Test managerBalaji Sv
Test LeadPrashanth Rai
TestersPrathap R, Prasad B, Sharatchandra Aithal

Special Thanks

Special ThanksAndy Ashcraft, Max Carlson, Ken Cheung, Tom Cramer, Michael Herring, Steven Hoelle, Neal Kettler, Christian Lichtner, Darren Mason, Brian Mazza, Jack Sorensen, Jeff Stanislawski, Damian Stones, Roy Tessler, Rodney Walden, Malcom Wheeler, Abel Zhang, And to the families of the Vigil Games team for their incredible patience and support throughout the Darksides development process
Development BabiesJadon Isaac Bennett, Addison Christine Bogue, Clint Bonstead, Travis Conrad Dalton, Benjamin Fones, Sarah Elise Madureira, Kaylen Osborne, Fox Petty, Aria Bella Robins, Robert Joseph Reininger IV, Caden Michael Stefanelli, David Young
Darksiders created byVigil Games

Darksiders: The Graphic Novel

WritersJoe Madureira, Paul DeMeo
IllustratorLudo Lullabi
ColoristAnthony Washington
LettererRob Leigh
Assistant EditorKristy Quinn
EditorScott Peterson
Art DirectorEd Roeder

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Lani Minella, 217 other games
Keith Arem, 156 other games
Michael Motoda, 148 other games
Brian J. Farrell, 146 other games
Kirk Somdal, 138 other games
Glen Peters, 137 other games
Jack Sorensen, 130 other games
Bernd Kurtz, 111 other games
Anthony Dunnet, 110 other games
Susanne Dieck, 110 other games
Brandy A. Carrillo, 96 other games
T. Ryan Arnold, 95 other games
Richard Jones, 87 other games
Liam O'Brien, 87 other games
Keith Szarabajka, 86 other games
Eric Weiss, 84 other games
Scott Ritchie, 84 other games
Richard Browne, 82 other games
Paul Richards, 82 other games
Troy Baker, 78 other games
Justin Drolet, 77 other games
Philippe Juton, 76 other games
Jonathan Gill, 75 other games
Phil LaMarr, 74 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Darksiders II, a group of 153 people
Red Faction: Guerrilla, a group of 133 people
Red Faction: Armageddon, a group of 128 people
MX vs ATV Reflex, a group of 127 people
Saints Row 2, a group of 115 people
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine, a group of 112 people
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II, a group of 111 people
Homefront, a group of 106 people
WWE All Stars, a group of 105 people
WWE Smackdown Vs Raw 2011, a group of 104 people
Marvel Super Hero Squad, a group of 103 people
Disney•Pixar Cars: Race-O-Rama, a group of 102 people
Saints Row: The Third, a group of 101 people
Company of Heroes: Tales of Valor, a group of 101 people
Metro 2033, a group of 100 people
UFC Undisputed 3, a group of 88 people
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising, a group of 88 people
de Blob 2, a group of 84 people
Disney•Pixar Cars: Race-O-Rama, a group of 70 people
Deadly Creatures, a group of 67 people
DreamWorks Puss in Boots, a group of 64 people
SpongeBob SquarePants Featuring Nicktoons: Globs of Doom, a group of 60 people
50 Cent: Blood on the Sand, a group of 60 people
Baja: Edge of Control, a group of 59 people
WWE Smackdown vs. Raw 2009, a group of 58 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (110179)