Spotlight: Get up to 90% off at GOG's big fall sale on over 700 DRM-free games!

Dreamfall: The Longest Journey (Windows)

80
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Dreamfall: The Longest Journey Credits

Funcom

Game DirectorRagnar Tørnquist
Project ManagerØivind Scharning
Art DirectorChrister Sveen
Lead DesignersJarl Schjerverud, Henning Solberg
DesignersAleksander Grøndal, Dag Scheve, Torbjørn Sitre (Tobben)
Written ByRagnar Tørnquist, Dag Scheve
Lead ArtistKjetil Hjeldnes
Concept ArtistsChrister Sveen, Didrik Tollefsen, Gavin Henry Whelan, Sigbjørn Remi Galåen (Siggy), Vebjørn Strømmen
Scene ArtistsRichard Cawte, Øyvind Jernskau, Dan Cormick, Lee Symes, Mats Tveita, Markus Schille, Pekka Järventaus, Sonia Tyndale
Character ArtistsVebjørn Strømmen, Robert Kist
AnimatorsEigil Jarl Halse, Frode Thorkildsen, Ingvild Oppedal Olsen Ashurst, Maria Skau, Morten Øverlie, Tibor Nagy, Trygve Bjellvåg, William Olsen-Ashurst
Additional ArtistsRazvan Vacar, Waqas Zia Chaudhry, Thomas Sundfær
Lead ProgrammersMorten Lode, Christian Tellefsen, Enno Rehling
ProgrammersArnleif Mydland, Jørn Frode Jensen, Jørn Are Sjulsen, Knut Johannessen, Morten Brenna, Morten Hustveit, Morten Lied Johansen, Tommy Strand
Audio DirectorMorten Sørlie
Lead Sound DesignerSimon Poole
MusicLeon Willett
Additional MusicEven Johansen (Universal Publishing), Ingvild Hasund, Morten Sørlie, Octavacat, Simon Poole
Voice DirectorRagnar Tørnquist (English version)
Casting and Recording CoordinatorDag Scheve
Additional Dialogue EditingLee Walker
Assistant Project ManagerAnita Dalsrud
CEOTrond Arne Aas
QA ManagerØrjan Mathis Tvedt
Assistant QA ManagerScott Junior
Technical LeadMichael Søvik
QA TestersAnthony Strickland, Brad Berrier, Christoffer Bjørnsti, Dax Hock, Eirik Munthe, Glen Swan, Joseph Levinski, Nina Louise Sund, Rune Valle

Sales, Marketing and Management

Director of OperationsOle Schreiner
Sales & Marketing DirectorOve Forseth
Sales & MarketingAnnette De Freitas, Terri Perkins
PR and Product DirectorJørgen Tharaldsen
Community ManagerCraig Morrison
VP Business DevelopmentNicolay Fr. D. Nickelsen
Business ControllerJan Inge Torgersen
CFOMartin Hoff
Special Thanks toJohan Karlsson, Vivi Christensen, Geoffrey Higgins, Brian Lee, Funcom US Customer service team
Motion Capture PerformersBjørn-Erik Hytt, Thea Danielsen Fjørtoft, Vilde Jansen
Production BabiesIngvild Mydland, Maren Mary Ashurst

English Voices

Voice ActorsEllie Conrad Leigh (Zoë Castillo), Sarah Hamilton (April Ryan), Gavin O'Connor (Kian), Ralph Byers (Brian Westhouse/Roper Klacks), Jo Dow (Peats/Warden Murron/Dark People), Kwesi Ameyaw (Chawan), Matthew Keenan (Brynn), Mary Healy (Olivia DeMarco), Daryl Alan Reed (Charlie), Jack Angel (Wonkers the Watilla), Wes Parker (The Chinaman), Brian Bloom (Marcus Crozier/The Guardian/Kenji), André Sogliuzzo (Blind Bob), Hadeel Alwash (Na'ane), Anna Savva (Kara/WATI Computer Voice), Iris Quinn (Helena Chang), Michael FitzGerald (Reza Temiz), Patrick FitzSymons (Gabriel Castillo/Spice Merchant), Victor Burke (Damien Cavanaugh), Vanessa Jones (Jama Mbaye), Roger Raines (Crow), Julia Murney (Emma de Vrijer/Dr. Park/Yuriko), Håvard Bakke (Ivar), Alan Stanford (The Vagabond/The Captain), Paul Tylak (Interrogator), Marcus Lamb (Museum Guard), Maryke Hendrickse, Cordis Heard (Benrime Salmin), Ruth McCabe (Crazy Clara), Garrett Lombard (Vamon/Dagdam), David Goodall (Garmon Koumas), Dougie Wallace (Ary Kinryn), Nadine Shenton (Fringe Hostess), Len Firth (Vinnie), Deirdre Donnelly (Minstrum Magda/Obaasan), Louis Gregg (Hiro), Roger Gregg (Elwyn/Male Scientist), Georgia Pearce (Faith), Jenny Maher (The White Dragon/Abya of the Six/Karen), Jade Yourell (Yona of the Six/Sister Sahya/Female Scientist), Doireann Ní Chorrigain (Child Ena/Riko), Hilary Cahill (Maha of the Six/Sela), Javier Fernandez (Manny Chavez)
Additional VoicesSusan Zelouf, Pat Kinevane, Annie Ryan, Joe Rooney, Peter Ferris, Ingerborg Raustøl, Petronella Barker, Lena Meieran, Jan Erik Madsen, Anders Ribu, Franklin Adjaye, Susan Winder, Yuke Sun, Kuo Guo, Sirui Ren

Virtuous China Art Team

Character ModellersWu Yan Wei, Sui Bo, Xu Kun Peng, Xie Hai Tian, Zhang Yu Ya
Level and Object ModellersSui Bo, Xie Hai Tian, Li Zheng
CEOGilles Langourieux
Art DirectorCheng Yu
Production DirectorPan Feng

Recording, Sound Production and Casting

Casting Director for BlindlightDawn Hershey (C.S.A.)
For NordubbMorten Karlstad
VO Producer for BlindlightAlexandra Dorris
Voice Director for BlindlightMichael Hack
For Moynihan Russel StudiosPaul Lynch
Recording, Sound Production and CastingAirwavesound, Sound Hound Studios
For Voiceover.ukGary Churcher
For Voicebank.ieGeraldine O'Shea, Katie Molony
For Abe's AudioAbe Udy
For Skyline StudiosLuke Hatfield

Recording, Sound Production and Casting (For Nordubb)

Recording and EditingMorten Karlstad
EditingHarald Lindebrekke, Terje Sæther, Ketil Høgseth, Bård Farbu, Morten Lange

Norwegian Voices

Voice ActorsIngeborg Raustøl (Zoe Castillo), Petronella Barker (April Ryan), Ove Christian Owe (Kian), Trond Brænne (Brian Westhouse / Roper Klacks), Nicolai Cleve Broch (Damien Kavanagh), Janne Formoe (Olivia DeMarco), Dagfinn Lyngbø (Marcus / Blinde Bob), Håvard Bakke (Vokteren / Kenji / Vinnie), Nils Vogt (Gabriel Castillo), Samsaya Sampda Sharma (Jama Mbaye), Christian Borge (Benrime Salmin), Mari Maurstad (Helena Chang), Tone Ræstad (Riko), Ida Lind (Minstrum Magda), Katrine Blomstrand (Emma / Sahya / Diane / Maha / Carlita), Unn V. Hol (Gærne Clara / Lucia), Silje Stang (WATI Computer Voice), Marika Enstad (Na'ane/Vitenskapskvinne), Silje Færavåg (Den Hvite Dragen/Abya/Yuriko), Sigrid Huun (Kara/Dr. Park), Benedikte Kruse (Sela/WATI Resepsjonist), Julie Gundersen (Faith), Christoffer Staib (Reza), Anders Bye (Charlie), Sigmund Sæverud (Peats/Garmon Koumas), Magnus Nielsen (Kinamannen), Tommy Karlsen (Ary/Vagabond/Mørkefolk), Hans Rønningen (Crow), Espen Sandvik (Forhørsleder/Kapiteinen/Elwyn/Vitenskapsmann), Steinar Taarn Sande (Murron/Krydderselger), Jon Erling Wevling (Vamon/Dieter/Dagdam), Erik Skøld (Brynn), Ivar Nørve (Wonkers), Øyvind Borgemoen Lyse (Chawan), Jeppe Westerby (Hiro)
Additional VoicesCathrine Bang, Inger Teien, Susanne Paalgard, Klara Døving, Inger Gundersen, Jorunn Thorsheim, Stein Stølen, Anders Reiremo, Hallvard Lydvo, Morten Lange, Erik Schjerven, Geir Morstad, Yuke Sun, Kuo Guo, Sirui Ren, Preben Olram, Helge Winther-Larsen, Trond Teigen, Simen Sand
TranslationOdd Espen Jensen, Tom Amund Hoff

Empire Interactive

Empire InteractiveRob Noble, Paul Benjamin, David Pain, Chris Matlub, Haydon Farrar, David Cleaveley
StudioJayshree Mistry, Nicole Smith, Andrew Philp

Micro Application

PresidentPhilippe Olivier
Production DirectorRémy Poirson
Product ManagerFrançois Logeais
ProducerXavier Laisney
Press RelationSandrine Loegel
Localization LeadMaïté Léon
LocalizationLa Marque Rose
QASébastien Aubre, Franck Feuillade, Absolute Quality
Special ThanksNicolas Gaborieau, Manuel Mas, Julien Dominique, Frédéric Didier, Grégory Jégo, François-Xavier Lair, Caroline Richard

Aspyr Studios

ProducerBlaine Christine
Production CoordinatorChance Copeland
Senior Project ManagerKelly Bates
Project CoordinatorPatrick Rogers
Lead QA AnalystDustan Coleman
Assistant QA Lead Analyst/TCR SpecialistAndrew Cook
QA AnalystsNick Hubble, Amy Lynn, Jon Savinelli, Ty Myrick, Shyla Spurlock, Ryan Stocks, Clement Young, Matthew Claunch
Compatibility Lab TechJessie Boyer
Technical SupportJason McClure, Jennifer Becker, Samuel Francisco Morris, Joe Rinaldi, Clint Parker, Haley Lumpkin
Director of DevelopmentGlenda Adams
Development ManagerMark Krenek
Director of ProductionJames Hudson
Director of MarketingLeah Heck
Marketing ManagerAmity Ponsetti
Technical Marketing AssistantNestor Hernandez
Creative Program DirectorZach Rener
Public RelationsSusan Lusty, Lori Mezoff
Marketing Art DirectorTyler Schmitt
Graphic DesignersGreg Althoff, Devin Cox
Director of QATimothy Attuquayefio
Director of Technical SupportTimothy Attuquayefio
Quality Assurance SupervisorMatt Scates
Technical Support/Compatibility Lab ManagerAndrew Brazell
Special ThanksTim Fuller, Jennifer Becker, Claudia Gauthier, Aaron Whitesell

German version (dtp Entertainment AG)

ProducerMathias Reichert
Junior Product ManagerTimo Gerken
MarketingCarsten Fichtelmann, Claas Wolter, Marina Selikowitsch, Claas Paletta
PRCarsten Fichtelmann, Claas Wolter, Marina Selikowitsch, Claas Paletta
Packaging DesignStefan Sturm
Quality AssuranceMathias Reinke
TesterAndré Scheuermann, Marc Schönbrun, Henning Bösken, Ulrika Tegtmeier, Pan Schröder
RecordingStudio Mühl [www.spieleloka.de]
ManagementChristos Topoulos
DirectorUli Pleßmann
Audio EngineeringKai Uwe Eiserbeck
Post ProductionOhrwerk Audio [www.ohrwerk.info]
Voice Actors and their RolesCarla Becker (Crazy Clara; Diane; Dr. Lee; Helena Zhang), Michael Bideller (Male Zhid; Monk; Shadowguide; Sharif; Warden Murron), Mark Bremer (Ary; Azadi Guard 7; Azadi Soldier; Brian Westhouse; Vinnie), Katja Brügger (Benrime Salmin; Homeless Woman; Minstrum Woman; Nina), Joey Cordevin (Carlita; Female Dolmari; Hanna of the Six; Nia), Sven Dahlem (Blind Bob; Garmon Koumas; Head Monk; The Chinaman; Wonkers the Watilla), Till Demtröder (Azadi Soldier 5; Black Trainee; Commando 2; Damien Cavanaugh; Generic Male), Kerstin Draeger (Anae; Calia of the Six; Generic Female Rebel; Olivia De Marco; Sela), Sascha Draeger (Awad; Azadi Guard 8; Azadi Soldier 4; Charlie; Marcus), Eckhard Dux (Homeless Man 5; Hooded Man; Peats; Semba Landas; The Captain), Frank Felicetti (Azadi Guard 3; Dagdam; Fringe Patron #1; Homeless Man 3; Interrogator), Celine Fontanges (Aaralyn; Abya of the Six; Bartender; Hostess; Sam Gilmore), Jörg Gillner (Beleris; Cortez; Dark People Emissary; Homeless Man 2; Roper Klacks), Michael Grimm (Elwyn Beonon; Generic Male Rebel; Grouchy Dolmari; Iqbal; Ivar; Wati Commando 1), Oliver Hermann (Azadi Guard 9; Fringe Patron #5; Museum Guard; Reza; Ryan), Stefan Holland-Cunz (Azadi Guard 5; Azadi Soldier 6; Ben Bandu; Snivelling Rat Bastard), Stephanie Kindermann (April; Dispatcher; Frau [Genric Female 4]; Woman), Tim Knauer (Brynn; Ceran; Commando 1; Museum Kid [Hiro]; Venice Boy), Gabriele Libbach (Female Zhid; Jama Mbaye; Na'Ane; The White Dragon: White Trainee), Holger Löwenberg (Azadi Guard 6; Brown Trainee; Fringe Patron #3: The Guardian [Gordon]; Vagabond), Kerstin Mäklenburg (Elynna; Emma; Female Scientist; Generic Female; Lenya of the Six; Museum Bot), Martin May (Azadi Guard 4; Marcuria Generic Male 2; Officer; Rebel 1; Salary Man [Kenji]), Robert Missler (Azadi Guard 1; Azadi Soldier 2; Crow; Garod; Male Scientist; Security Drone 3), Mica Mylo (Faith; Messenger Girl; Riko; Salary Woman [Yuriko]; Venice Girl; Yona of the Six), Silvie Nogler (Aurelie; Karen; Lorayne; Sister Sahya), Uli Pleßmann (Homeless Man 4; Japan Streets Man; Jawhar; Male Dolmari; Mann [Generic Male 4]; Rebel; Wati Commando 3), María Sánchez (Japan Streets Woman; Maha of the Six), Erik Schäffler (Azadi Guard 2: Azadi Soldier 3; Chawan; Gabriel Castillo; South Gate Merchant), Christian Stark (Kian), Christos Topoulos (Mann [Generic Male 5]; Rebel 2; Spinne [Controlled Spider]; Vamon; Wati Bodyguard; Wati Commando 2), Konstanze Ullmer (Fringe Patron #2; Lucia the Watilla; Marcuria Generic Female 2; Wati Computer Voice; Wati Receptionist), Marion von Keller (Fatimah; Nana Nya; Obaasan; Rebel Leader), Marion von Stengel (Frau [Generic Female 5]; Kara; Zoe)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

André Sogliuzzo, 107 other games
Brian Bloom, 86 other games
Mathias Reichert, 66 other games
Stefan Sturm, 65 other games
Pan Schröder, 59 other games
Mathias Reinke, 57 other games
Robert Missler, 57 other games
Dawn Hershey, 55 other games
Erik Schäffler, 55 other games
David Cleaveley, 46 other games
Blaine Christine, 43 other games
Claas Wolter, 36 other games
Timothy Attuquayefio, 34 other games
Michael Bideller, 33 other games
Jayshree Mistry, 32 other games
James Hudson, 31 other games
Marc Schönbrun, 30 other games
Sven Dahlem, 30 other games
Carsten Fichtelmann, 29 other games
Michael Grimm, 29 other games
Jörg Gillner, 28 other games
Martin May, 28 other games
Marion von Stengel, 26 other games
Gilles Langourieux, 26 other games
Jack Angel, 26 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Dreamfall: The Longest Journey - Game of the Year Edition, a group of 187 people
Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures, a group of 57 people
The Secret World, a group of 40 people
Stubbs the Zombie in Rebel Without a Pulse, a group of 29 people
Anarchy Online: The Notum Wars, a group of 28 people
The Longest Journey, a group of 27 people
Anarchy Online: Shadowlands, a group of 26 people
SpellForce 2: Shadow Wars, a group of 23 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 22 people
True Crime: New York City, a group of 20 people
Age of Conan: Rise of the Godslayer, a group of 20 people
Top Spin 2, a group of 20 people
Anarchy Online, a group of 18 people
American McGee presents Bad Day LA, a group of 18 people
Anarchy Online: Alien Invasion, a group of 18 people
Dungeon Lords, a group of 17 people
Dragon Age: Origins, a group of 16 people
Command & Conquer: Renegade, a group of 15 people
Guild Wars: Factions, a group of 15 people
Baldur's Gate II: Throne of Bhaal, a group of 14 people
Guitar Hero III: Legends of Rock, a group of 14 people
Mata Hari, a group of 14 people
Anarchy Online: Lost Eden, a group of 14 people
80 Days, a group of 14 people
The Shield: The Game, a group of 13 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Marko Poutiainen (1148), Patrick Bregger (114845), Sciere (263017) and Kabushi (125123)