User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Dungeon Siege II (Windows)

78
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Dungeon Siege II Credits

Gas Powered Games

Creative DirectorChris Taylor
Executive ProducerBartosz Kijanka
Art DirectorSteven Thompson
ProducerSteven Wartofsky
Engineering LeadJames Loe
Art LeadKevin Pun
Design LeadKevin Lambert
Level Design LeadSarah Boulian
EngineeringChad Queen, Elijah Emerson, Marcin Wieczorek, Mike Biddlecombe
Special Effects & ContentE. Andres Mendez (Lead), Chris Gorski, Gordon Duclos, David Tomandl
Art Production ManagerCarlos Naranjo
Concept ArtistJoe Kresoja, Scott Kikuta, Leigh Kellogg, rk post
Environment ArtistsMorien Thomas (Lead), Darren Lamb, Nick Heitzman, John Baron, Ian Walker, Kevin Dalziel, David Dunniway
Character ArtistsJohn Gronquist, Scott Kikuta, Joe Kresoja, Leigh Kellogg
Character AnimationJason Robertson (Lead), Gene Blakefield
CinematicsChad Verrall, Ethan Walker, Jason Robertson, Scott Kikuta, James Haywood, Brian Fricks, Matt Kittleson
UIJohn Gronquist, Mark Forrer
DesignersDaniel Achterman, Erik Johnson
Additional DesignJohn Cutter, Kelly Kristek, Jacob McMahon, Evan Pongress
Level DesignersDavid Tomandl, Christopher Burns, Ruth Tomandl, Brian Fricks, Matthew Mahon, Grant Roberts, Morien Thomas
Story and WritingSarah Boulian, Susan O'Connor, Kevin Lambert, Peter Gardner, Neal Hallford
OnlineJeremy Snook (Producer), Martin Petersen, Billy Milligan
ProductionBert Bingham, Jeremy Snook, Marcie Finnila, Matthew Gillikin, Jason Moerbe
TestPaul Dahlke (Lead), Ryan Gibson, Matt Kittleson, Jerry Pritchard, Jessica St. Croix
Original Music CompositionJeremy Soule, www.jeremysoule.com
Sound DesignFrank Bry
Business/IT/AdministrativeKent McNall, Jacob McMahon, Jason Willig, Michelle Hippe, Marshall Macy II, Colleen Parker, Greg Stackhouse
Special ThanksJack Wall, Cody Northrop, David Finnila, Jason Powell, Doug Rogers, Jason Mitchell, Matthias M. Wloka, Ian McNaughton, Mark C. Thomas, Rex Sikora, Dan Strandberg, Steven Parrott, Lance Sun, Pigment Creative

Microsoft

Program ManagerWesley Yanagi (Lead Program Manager), Deanna Hearns (Lead Program Manager)
Product PlanningJames Spahn (Lead Product Planner)
MarketingCraig Evans (Product Manager), Steve Beinner (Product Manager)
Management - Managing Director, Microsoft Game StudiosShane Kim
Management - General Manager, First-Party PublishingPhil Spencer
Management - Manager, Studio ZrBonnie Ross
Management - Group Program ManagerTim Znamenacek
Management - Lead Business ManagerJon Grande
Management ‑ Design DirectorThomas Zuccotti
Management ‑ Art DirectorRyan Wilkerson
Additional DesignBob Settles (Design Lead), Hardy F. LeBel Sr.
Additional ProgrammingMichael D. Moore (Dev Lead), Aaron Nicholls (Dev Lead), Brian Stone (Dev Lead)
TestingKyle Shannon (Test Manager), Daland Davis (aka Dalhawk; Project Test Lead), Eric Helbig (Test Lead), Christopher Liu II (Test Lead), Mike Jones (Test Lead), Craig Marshall (Test Lead), Jeff Nelson (Test Lead), Randy Estrella (STE), Greg Hertager (STE), Abby Lin (STE), Steven Robinson (STE), Phillip Balsley (Tester - Volt), Wally Berger (Tester - Volt), Larry Bridges (Tester - Volt), Ben Brodsky-Porges (Tester - Volt), Bruce W. Carr Jr. (Tester - Volt), Josh Colas (Tester - Volt), Sean Colbert (Tester - Volt), James M. Costello (Tester - Volt), Joseph Dunavant (Tester - Volt), Jay Embry (Tester - Volt), Sharon Evans (Tester - Volt), Jeremiah Foco (Tester - Volt), Suzanne Ford (Tester - Volt), Scott Jensen (Tester - Volt), Chong Kim (Tester - Volt), Brian A. Kirkness (Tester - Volt), Jason Larsen (Tester - Volt), Mark Medlock (Tester - Volt), Stephen Musch (Tester - Excell Data Corporation), Clinton Peterson (Tester - Volt), Michael Puzio (Tester - Volt), Glory Robinson (Tester - Volt), Scott Sedlickas (Tester - Volt), Merric Shank (Tester - Volt), Michael Swogger (Tester), Michael Tom (Tester - Volt), Mark Uyeda (Tester - Volt), Stephanie Wood (Tester - Volt), Dustin Worrell (Tester - Volt)
Windows Compatibility Test TeamPatrick Ascolese (Test Lead), Blake Dodson (STE - Volt), Chad Herrewig (STE - Volt), Tim Kerns (STE - Volt), Titus Lowell (STE - Volt), Xi Wu (STE - Volt)
Tools and TechnologyChris Lee, Jonathan Burns
Game EssentialsDavid C. Holmes (Director), Matthew Whiting (Group Manager)
Lab TeamT. J. Duez (Test Lead), Mehdi Slaoui Andaloussi (STE)
User Experience (UX)Dana Fos (UX Manager), Caitlin Sullivan (UX Manager), John Sutherland (UX Lead & Writer), Michelle Lomba (Writer), Brent Metcalfe (Editor), Laura Hamilton (Lead Editor)
Print DesignJoAnne Williams (Manager), Chris Lassen (Designer)
OperationsLiz Corcoran (Production Manager), Karen Flory (Print Program Manager), Ernst Janson (Print Production Specialist)
User ResearchRamon Romero (Lead), Kevin Goebel (Engineer), Tom Lorusso (Engineer)
GlobalizationYasmine Nelson (Manager), Lief Thompson (Program Manager), Kazuyuki Shibuya (SDE)
Customer SupportGregory Frankovic (Program Manager)
LegalPeter Becker (LCA), Jama Cantrell (LCA), Hubert Cheng (LCA), Tracy Doering (LCA), Mary Heuett (LCA), TiAnna Jones (LCA), Jana Smith (LCA), Sue Stickney (LCA), Judy Weston (LCA)
Geopolitical StrategyTom Edwards (Senior Geopoliticial Strategist)
Administrative AssistanceMuffy Bryan (Admin), Samantha Dougherty-Sindell (Admin), Lorrie Marquez (Admin), Stacie Scattergood (Admin)
Microsoft Ireland - Group Program ManagerJonathon Young
Microsoft Ireland - Senior Program ManagerDeclan MacHugh
Microsoft Ireland - Audio LeadJason Shirley
Microsoft Ireland ‑ SDEJean-Phillippe Chassagne, Michael Ivory
Microsoft Ireland - Test LeadJohn O'Sullivan
Microsoft Ireland ‑ STEAlan Davis
Microsoft Ireland - UE ManagerNiamh Butler (Butler)
Microsoft Japan - Senior ManagerKazuyuki Kumai
Microsoft Japan - Localization Project ManagerKaoru Ito
Microsoft Japan - Lead SDEYutaka Hasegawa
Microsoft Japan ‑ STESachiko Nagasawa, Yuji Yoneshige
Microsoft Japan ‑ TesterMasaki Kokubun (ManPower), Fujiko Okabe (ManPower), Mariko Kikuchi (Pasona Tech)
Microsoft Japan ‑ SDEMakoto Takahashi (Ank Co. Ltd.)
Microsoft Japan - UX ReviewerMiyuki Nouguchi (Japan Convention Service)
Microsoft Korea - Group ManagerJi Young Kim
Microsoft Korea - Program ManagerKyoung Ho Han
Microsoft Korea ‑ STEMin Woo Lee
Microsoft Korea ‑ TesterSang Min Park (Wise SerTech)
Microsoft Korea - Localization Program ManagerSang Wook Park (Wise SerTech)
Microsoft Taiwan - Lead Program ManagerLana Peng
Microsoft Taiwan ‑ STEWen-Chin Deng
Microsoft Taiwan ‑ TesterAha Chiu (104), Daniel Huang (104)
Microsoft Taiwan - Loc Project ManagerJeffrey Wang (104)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jeremy Soule, 82 other games
Chris Lassen, 68 other games
Shane Kim, 62 other games
Erik Johnson, 60 other games
Dana Fos, 52 other games
Brent Metcalfe, 51 other games
Matthew Whiting, 50 other games
JoAnne Williams, 49 other games
Yasmine Nelson, 46 other games
Lief Thompson, 42 other games
Yutaka Hasegawa, 39 other games
Sue Stickney, 37 other games
Jason Shirley, 36 other games
Michael Ivory, 35 other games
Laura Hamilton, 33 other games
Thomas Zuccotti, 32 other games
T. J. Duez, 30 other games
John Cutter, 30 other games
Bonnie Ross, 30 other games
Kazuyuki Shibuya, 29 other games
John O'Sullivan, 28 other games
Hubert Cheng, 28 other games
Ji Young Kim, 28 other games
Craig Marshall, 28 other games
Ramon Romero, 28 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Dungeon Siege: Legends of Aranna, a group of 51 people
Dungeon Siege, a group of 50 people
Supreme Commander, a group of 46 people
Dungeon Siege II: Broken World, a group of 41 people
Age of Empires III, a group of 30 people
Gears of War (Limited Collector's Edition), a group of 29 people
Jade Empire (Limited Edition), a group of 28 people
Zoo Tycoon 2, a group of 28 people
Jade Empire, a group of 27 people
Mass Effect, a group of 26 people
Gears of War, a group of 26 people
Rise of Nations: Gold Edition, a group of 26 people
Space Siege, a group of 24 people
Gears of War, a group of 23 people
Zoo Tycoon 2: Marine Mania, a group of 22 people
Age of Empires Online, a group of 21 people
Microsoft Flight Simulator X (Deluxe Edition), a group of 21 people
Asheron's Call 2: Fallen Kings, a group of 20 people
Microsoft Flight Simulator X, a group of 20 people
Zoo Tycoon Complete Collection, a group of 19 people
Supreme Commander: Forged Alliance, a group of 19 people
Halo: Combat Evolved, a group of 19 people
Zoo Tycoon 2: Endangered Species, a group of 19 people
Supreme Commander 2, a group of 18 people
Halo 3, a group of 18 people

Credits for this game were contributed by formercontrib (157202) and Xoleras (66212)