Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Emperor: Battle for Dune (Windows)

80
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Emperor: Battle for Dune Credits

Credits

IG (Design and Team Lead)James Steer
IG (Design Team)Jamie Ferguson, Neil Marsden, Gregory Mathews
IG (Additional Design)Rebecca Allodi, Darren Esp, Iain McNeil, Matthew Wiggins
IG (Art and Creative Lead)Richard Evans
IG (Art Team)James Mason, Jason Redway
IG (Additional Artwork)Jerry Boucher, Tancred Dyke-Wells, Carol Ostick
IG (Programming and Technical Lead)Philip Veale
IG (Programming Team)Keith Ditchburn, Alan Harding, Christopher Payne, Cameron Rattray
IG (Additional Programming)Jason Barstow, Andrew Eades, Simon Evers, Martin Fermor, Phil Forshaw, Idries Hamadi, Bruce Heather, Craig Tanswell
IG (Test Team)James Deane, Nick Denny, Charlton Edwards, David George, Ryan Kalis, James Nicholas, Perry Simmonds, Matthew Spencer, Minh Ta, Richard Thomas
IG (Management)Steve Cuss, Neil Jones-Cubley, Lee Morse, Kevin Shrapnell, Matthew Stibbe
Management (Executive Producers)Mark Skaggs, Brett W. Sperry
Management (Producer)Chris Longpre
Management (Technical Directors)Colin McLaughlan, Steve Wetherill
Management (Associate Producer)Tim C. Fritz
Programming (Additional Programming)Bret Ambrose, Ian Leslie, Denzil E. Long Jr., Jani Penttinen, Thomas Rolfs, Tom Spencer-Smith, Maria del Mar McCready Legg
Westwood Online (Technical Director)Jeffrey Lee Brown
Westwood Online (Programming)Matthew D. Campbell, Bryan Cleveland, Kevin Scruggs, Gavin Snyder, Greg Underwood
Audio (Audio Direction)Paul S. Mudra
Audio (Atreides & Cinematic Music)Frank Klepacki
Audio (Harkonnen Music)David Arkenstone
Audio (Ordos Music)Jarrid Mendelson
Audio (Sound Effect Production)Dwight K. Okahara
Audio (Additional Sound Effect Production)David Fries, Mical Pedriana
Art (Art Direction)Gary Cox
Design (Game Design)Dustin Browder, Adam P. Isgreen, Brett W. Sperry
Marketing (Marketing Direction)Laura Miele
Marketing (Marketing Product Manager)Michael Bell
Marketing (Web Direction)Theodore A. Morris
Marketing (Public Relations)Aaron Cohen, Amy Farris-Stojsavljevic
Marketing (Community Manager)Christopher M. Rubyor
Marketing (Graphic Art Direction)Victoria Hart
Marketing (Graphic Art)Jordan Robins
Marketing (Graphic Art Support)David Lamoreaux
MIS (MIS Direction)Kurt Oehlschlaeger
MIS (MIS Team)Tom Andrulis, Milo X. Ballan, Justin Bloom, Rick Nelson, William Owsley
Video & Cinematic Production (Producer)Donny Miele
Video & Cinematic Production (Director)Joseph D. Kucan
Video & Cinematic Production (Editor)Curt Weintraub
Video & Cinematic Production (Visual Effects Supervisor)Kevin Becquet
Video & Cinematic Production (Computer Graphics Supervisor)Chuck Carter
Video & Cinematic Production (CG Animators)Thomas M. Baxa, Chuck Carter, P. J. Foley, Eric Gooch, Matthew Hansel, Michael Jones, Insun Kang, Sean Keegan, David Liu, Jim May, Cris Moras, Khanh Nguyen, Kevin Quattro, Colin Raesler, Phil Robb, Todd Williams, Jason Zirpolo
Video & Cinematic Production (Additional CG Cordination)Julie Brugman, John Hight
Video & Cinematic Production (Motion Capture Supervisor)David Washburn
Video & Cinematic Production (Screenwriter)Wynne McLaughlin
Video & Cinematic Production (Casting Director)Marilee Lear (CSA)
Video & Cinematic Production (Director of Photography)Kurt Rauf
Video & Cinematic Production (Gaffer)David Lancaster
Video & Cinematic Production (Key Grips)Colby Bryan, Gary Sauer
Video & Cinematic Production (Grip)Jeremy Settles
Video & Cinematic Production (1st Assistant Director)Joey Vegas
Video & Cinematic Production (2nd Assistant Director)Frank Carillo, Ben Stanigar
Video & Cinematic Production (Production Coordinator)Kim Houser
Video & Cinematic Production (Production Assistants)Jennifer Roach, Nicholas Savalas
Video & Cinematic Production (Production Designer)Peter Kanter
Video & Cinematic Production (Production Recording & Cinematic Sound)Paul S. Mudra, Dwight K. Okahara
Video & Cinematic Production (Foley Recordist)David Nelson
Video & Cinematic Production (Foley Artists)Dian Langlois, Jana Vance
Video & Cinematic Production (Foley Editors)Anthony Gates, Andy Switzer
Video & Cinematic Production (Boom Operator)Richard Rasmussen
Video & Cinematic Production (Propmaster)Matthew Smith
Video & Cinematic Production (Standby Carpenter)Jeffrey Morgan
Video & Cinematic Production (Key Makeup)Ron Wild
Video & Cinematic Production (Make Up Assistant)Peggy Hanna
Video & Cinematic Production (Key Hair)Karen Stephens
Video & Cinematic Production (Hair Color)Cindy Chamberlain
Video & Cinematic Production (Wardrobe)Tracy Bohl
Video & Cinematic Production (Dressers)Amanda Sanchez, Sandy Wyndom
Video & Cinematic Production (Ultimatte Operators)Bob Kurtez (Blue Screen, LLC), Craig Talbert
Video & Cinematic Production (Script Supervisor)Mark C. Thomas
Video & Cinematic Production (Storyboard Artists)Jonathan Gesinski, Jeffrey Parker
Video & Cinematic Production (Set Concept Art)Manuel Plank
Video & Cinematic Production (Costume Concept Art)Thomas A. Szakolczay
Video & Cinematic Production (Set Photographer)Patience Becquet
Video & Cinematic Production (Set Medic)Andrea Dyrdahl
Video & Cinematic Production (Optician)Eric N. Larsen
Video & Cinematic Production (Additional Compositing)Cindy D. Chinn
CastMilo X. Ballan (Barron Body Double), Maurizio Barra (Fremen), Eugenie Bondurant (Executrix Speaker), Mark Bringelson (Shafla), Lucy Butler (Reverend Mother), Joel Christian (Gunseng Harkonnen), Alexander Colom (Tortured Man, Guard), Phillip Correia (Duke Body Double), Gary Cox (Guard), Estaban Cueto (Fremen), Shane Dietrich (Guard), Brian Dilley (Guard), Michael Dorn (Duke Achillus), Thomas Dupont (Motion Capture Performer), Daniel Etter (Guard), Ann Galati (Executrix Council), Benjamin Galley (Guard), Matthew Hansel (Guard), Beau Hopkins (Guard), Anastasia Horne (Sardukar Servant), John Jett (Guard), Igor Jijenke (Fremen), Daniel Kucan (Geisel), Todd Lester (Motion Capture Performer), Chris Longpre (Guard), Sidney Liufau (Motion Capture Performer), Levi Luke (Ordos Scientist), Michael McShane (Baron Harkonnen), Troy Mclaughlin (Motion Capture Performer), Rhino Michaels (Caid), Patrick Moore (Motion Capture Performer), Theodore A. Morris (Guard), Heather Nickens (Motion Capture Performer), Minae Noji (Roma Atani), Jack R. Orend (Cilix), Bryan Philibald (Ordos Scientist), David Reynolds (Copec Harkonnen), Ben Robertson (Fremen), Michael A. Ruppert (Guard), Jody Sadler (Harkonnen Servant), Steven Ira Schafer (Severed Head), Vincent Schiavelli (Yanich Kobal), Heart Sharpe (Executrix Council), Joseph Smith (Executrix Council), Michael Bailey Smith (Burseg), Adrian Sparks (Emperor Corrino), Thomas A. Szakolczay (Guard), Rudolph Thail (Executrix Council), Scott Vance (Corlen), Musetta Vander (Lady Elara), Gary Velasco (Fremen), Ryan Vervack (Face Dancer Assassin), Gregory Voyticek (Fremen), Doug Wilson (Guard), Nicholas Worth (Kolinar Koltrass)
Voice‑Over CastGrant Albrecht (Unit Response Voice), Michael Bell (Unit Response Voice), Gregg Berger (Executrix Council), Rick Blakely (Unit Response Voice), Hamilton Camp (Unit Response Voice), Lee Cherry (Unit Response Voice), Sean Donnellan (Unit Response Voice), Quinton Flynn (Unit Response Voice), Richard Green (Unit Response Voice), Nick Jameson (Unit Response Voice), Kay E. Kuter (Unit Response Voice), Stefan Marks (Unit Response Voice), Vanessa Marshall (Filmbook, Unit Response Voice), Diane Michelle (Executrix Council), Iona Morris (UI Computer), Billy O'Sullivan (Unit Response Voice), Neil Ross (Executrix Council, Unit Response Voice), Susan Silo (Executrix Council), Johnny Solomon (Unit Response Voice), Philip Tanzini (Unit Response Voice)
Quality Assurance (QA Direction)Glenn Sperry
Quality Assurance (QA Operations)Charles J. Kroegel Jr.
Quality Assurance (QA Analysts)Benjamin Galley, Doug Wilson
Quality Assurance (QA Supervisor)Lloyd Bell
Quality Assurance (Solo Specialists)Christopher Blevens, Michael A. Ruppert, Steve Shockey
Quality Assurance (Multiplayer Specialist)Shane Dietrich
Quality Assurance (Skirmish/Install/GUI Specialist)Michael Bailey Smith
Quality Assurance (Bug Specialist)D'Andre Campbell
Quality Assurance (QA Testers)Clinton Autrey, Jason Campbell, Anthony Castle, Alexander Colom, Jonathan Craig, Brian Dilley, Daniel Etter, Chad Fletcher, Jon Jett, DeMarlo Lewis, Levi Luke, Bryan Philibald, Thomas Quitoni, Richard Rasmussen, Jason Renfroe
Quality Assurance (QA Database Analyst)Rhoda Y. Anderson
Quality Assurance (QA Technicians)Beau Hopkins, Troy Leonard
Quality Assurance (Customer Service Reps)Mary Beal, Tim Hempel
Localization Westwood Studios (Director of Localization)Thilo W. Huebner
Localization Team France (Localization Manager)Christine Jean
Localization Team France (Translation Coordinator)Nathalié Duret
Localization Team France (Translation)Stéphane Radoux, Phuong Tran-Mai, Olivier Vera
Localization Team France (Test Coordinator)Lionel Berrodier
Localization Team France (LT Tester)Emmanuel Delva
Localization Team France (Voice Actors)Jacques Albaret, Yves Barsacq, Patrice Baudrier, Brigitte Berges, Luc Bernard, Bernard Bollet, Gérard Boucaron, Catherine Cerda, Alain Choquet, Xavier Fagnon, Malvina Germain, Céline Mauge, Paulette Pascal, Christian Pélissier, Pierre-François Pistorio, Alexandre Pottier, Michael Praud'homme, Marc Saez
Localization Team Germany (Localization Director)Michaela Bartelt
Localization Team Germany (Localization Project Manager)Angela Hufschmidt
Localization Team Germany (Translation)Rolf D. Busch
Localization Team Germany (Director of Product Management)Benedikt Schüler
Localization Team Germany (Product Management)Nicole Mayer
Localization Team Germany (PR)Raoul Birkhold, Bernd Reinartz
Localization Team Germany (Casting Coordinator)Dirk Vojtilo
Localization Team Germany (QA Coordinators)Lars Berenbrinker, Frank Buchheim
Localization Team Germany (Voice Casting and QA Tester)Manuel Bertrams
Localization Team Germany (Voice Actors)Carin Abicht, Michael Bideller, Peter Heinrich Brix, Robin Brosch, Oliver Böttcher, Marc Degener, Till Demtröder, Klaus Dittmann, Marlies Dostal, Gernot Endemann, Wolf Frass, Eva Freese, Mario Grete, Michael Grimm, Rafi Guessous, Eberhardt Haar, Rolf Jülich, Klaus-Peter Kaehler, Volkert Kraeft, Raimund Krone, Gabriele Libbach, Harald Pages, Holger Potzern, Manfred Reddemann, Oliver Christian Rudolf, Frank Schröder, Erik Schäffler, Marc Seidenberg, Hans Sievers, Traudel Sperber, Christian Stark, Marion von Stengel, Bernd Stephan, Frank Thomé, Peter Weiß, Guido Zimmermann
Localization Team Korea (Localization Manager)Taewon Yun
Localization Team Korea (Localization Engineer)Justine Kim, Seung-Tae Kim, Changuk Park
Localization Team Korea (Product Manager)Richard Kwon
Localization Team Korea (Script Translation)Hyejin Lee
Localization Team Korea (Localization Coordinator)Christine Kong
Localization Team Korea (Voice Actors)Jung-mi Bae, Yunghee Byun, Byung-sang Choi, Jin-eung Im, Ho-bee Jang, Kwang Jang, Hoon-seok Jung, Ku-han Kang, Jung-Ju Kim, Kwan-jin Kim, Kyung-soo Kim, Sang-hyeon Kim, Seung-Tae Kim, Jung-Ju Kim, Byung-jo Lee, Jang-won Lee, Joo-won Lee, Won-jun Lee, In-sung Oh, Soo-kyeong Oh, Jeong-min Park, Damuhyun Ryu, Won-hee Seok, Wan-kyung Seong, Ho-seop Won, Dong-kyun Yu, Hae-mu Yu
EA Customer Quality ControlAnthony Alexander, Anthony Barbagallo, Darryl Jenkins, Dave Knudson, Benjamin Smith, Andrew Young
Special Thanks toLuc Barthelet, Joseph Bostic, Louis Castle, Rosemarie Dalton, Gary L. Freeman, Bing Gordon, Phillip W. Gorrow, Jennifer Hoge, Kia Huntzinger, Donald A. Mattrick, Kenny Mitchell (Dr.), David Montgomery, Cheryl-Ann Prenger, Steve Tall

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Darryl Jenkins, 186 other games
Dave Knudson, 131 other games
Anthony Barbagallo, 109 other games
Nick Jameson, 104 other games
Gregg Berger, 92 other games
Andrew Young, 92 other games
Vanessa Marshall, 92 other games
Anthony Alexander, 90 other games
Quinton Flynn, 86 other games
Michael Bell, 85 other games
Charles J. Kroegel Jr., 83 other games
Donald A. Mattrick, 80 other games
Neil Ross, 80 other games
Bing Gordon, 78 other games
Rolf D. Busch, 77 other games
Christine Jean, 76 other games
Dirk Vojtilo, 72 other games
Benjamin Smith, 67 other games
Michael Bailey Smith, 61 other games
Michaela Bartelt, 60 other games
Erik Schäffler, 55 other games
Paul S. Mudra, 55 other games
Lionel Berrodier, 50 other games
Grant Albrecht, 49 other games
Patrice Baudrier, 47 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Command & Conquer: Renegade, a group of 132 people
Command & Conquer: Yuri's Revenge, a group of 129 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2, a group of 122 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 (Collector's Edition), a group of 119 people
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun - Firestorm, a group of 78 people
Nox, a group of 76 people
Pirates: The Legend of Black Kat, a group of 68 people
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun, a group of 65 people
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (Platinum Edition), a group of 65 people
Dune 2000, a group of 63 people
Lands of Lore III, a group of 49 people
Earth & Beyond, a group of 45 people
Lands of Lore: Guardians of Destiny, a group of 41 people
Command & Conquer: Generals, a group of 40 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert, a group of 40 people
Blade Runner, a group of 39 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 38 people
Command & Conquer, a group of 36 people
Command & Conquer (Special Gold Edition), a group of 27 people
2002 FIFA World Cup, a group of 27 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - The Aftermath, a group of 27 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - Counterstrike, a group of 26 people
Command & Conquer: Sole Survivor, a group of 25 people
Black & White 2 (Collector's Edition), a group of 23 people
Black & White 2, a group of 23 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MAT (69815)