Less than 60 games needed to complete our goal of 1,500 documented Arcade titles!

Escape from Monkey Island (Windows)

81
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Escape from Monkey Island Credits

Credits

Story/Game Design/Project LeadsSean Clark, Michael Stemmle
Lead ProgrammingMichelle Hinners
Systems Programming/Additional DesignRandall Stevenson
Game Scripting/Additional Design/DialongRyan Danz, Richard Sun
Game ScriptingDavid Graham McDermott, Karen Petersen
Audio ProgrammingGeoff Gates
Lead ArtistChris Miles
3D BackgroundsKim Lyons, Bernard Eral, Shayne Herrera, Kathy Hsieh, Paul Pierce, Edward Del Rio, Jacob Stephens
3D Backgrounds/Cinematic LightingKristen Russel
Cinematic Lighting/Art Tools SpecialistDaniel Colon Jr.
Lead Animator/3D AnimationMarc Overney
3D Animation/Character Models/Animation SetupChristina Boyle, Lisa Wong
3D AnimationYang-Ja Ballard, David Bogan, Sandra B. Christensen, Cathy Feraday, Kameron Gates, Ryan Gong, Roger Liu, Armando Lluch, Razmig Mavlian, Yuhon Ng, Rebecca Perez, Charlie Ramos, Chris Schultz, David Weinstein, Joseph White
3D Object Models/TexturesTim Y. Tao
TexturesMolly Mendoza, Nathan Stapley, Michelle Clay
Post‑Production Visual EffectsJosef Richardson, Mike Terpstra
Lead Technical ArtistAlisha Piccirillo
Technical ArtistSean Marr, Daryl Smolen
Cencept ArtYang-Ja Ballard, Kathy Hsieh, Chris Miles, Edward Del Rio, Nathan Stapley
Production ManagerLinda Villalobos Grisanti
Production CoordinatorChristopher Tuite
Installer/Launcher ProgrammingJoe Ligman
Tools ProgrammersSteve Dykes, Charles W. Smith
Additional ProgrammingMark Blattel, Kevin Bruner, Eric Johnston, Bret Mogilefsky
Additional Post-Production Visual EffectsJeffrey Kember, Jeff Wozniak
Additional 3D ModelsPaul A. Davies, Lèa Mai Nguyen, Jim Rice
Additional Technical ArtDiane Dybalski
Voice Producer and DirectorDarragh O'Farrell
Voice Production SupervisorPeggy Bartlett
Voice EditorsCoya Elliott, Hans Larson, Cindy F. Wong
Music SupervisorClint Bajakian, C.B. Studios Inc.
Music ComposersClint Bajakian, Anna Karney, Michael Z. Land, Peter McConnell, Michael Lande
Sound Department ManagerJeff Kliment
Sound Development SupervisorLarry the O
Sound Department CoordinatorMalena Slettom
Senior Sound DesignerNick Peck
Sound DesignersAndrew Cheney, David Wayne Collins, Michael Frayne, David Levison, Jory K. Prum, Stan Weaver, Joseph White
Voice ActorsCharles Adler (as Jumbeaux LaFeet/Mungle the Pirate Student), Joe Alaskey (as Digg the Lucre Lawyer, Judge Edd), Dominic Armato (as Guybrush Threepwood/Duck/Monkey 4), Lewis Arquette (as Freddie the Walking Stick Maker), Maria Bamford (as Britanny the Bank Teller), Jeff Glenn Bennett (as Marco de Pollo), Bob Bergen (as Whipp the Lucre Lawyer), Earl Boen (as Charles L. Charles/LeChuck, Pirate C), Scott S. Bullock (as Otis/Monkey/Pirate A), Cam Clarke (as Clive the Jambalaya Tourist/Meathook), Grey DeLisle (as Yangia the Pirate Student/Yoshen the LUA Bar Patron), Denny Delk (as Murray/Santiago the Chess Playing Pirate), Deb Derryberry (as LUA Bar Waitress/Timmy the Monkey), Paul Eiding (as Bank Manager/Gunner Simkins/Pirate 5), Patrick Fraley (as George the SCUMM Bar Dart Player/Stand), Jess Harnell (as Estaban/Judge Tripps/LUA Bar Chef/Pirate 1), Charity James (as Elaine Marley-Threepwood), Nick Jameson (as Hellbeard), Peter Jessop (as Inspector Canard), Lauri Johnson (as the Harbor Mistress), Tom Kane (as Bagel the LUA Bar Patron/Heckler/Pegnose Pete/Pirate 6), Tom Kenny (as Deadeye Dave/Thrawtle the Lucre Lawyer), Darryl Kurylo (as Admiral Ricardo Casaba/Pirate 3), Darryl Kurylo (as Monkey 3), Peter Lurie (as Caricature Artist/Ned the SCUMM Bar dart player), Tress MacNeille (as Daisy the Knuttin Atoll Pirate/Mabel the Jambalaya Tourist), John Mariano (as Jojo Jr./Salty the Bait/Shop Owner), Edie McClurg (as Miss Rivers), Rob Paulsen (as Castenada the Chess player/Judge Kuhana/Parrot/SCUMM Bartender), Philip Proctor (Monty the Jambalaya Tourist, Three-Headed Monkey), Neil Ross (as Perfume Spritzer/Pirate 4), Pamela Segall (as Dainty Lady Figurehead), Heidi Shannon (as Planet Threepwood Waitress), William Morgan Sheppard (as Ignatius Cheese), Keith Szarabajka (as Reverend Rasputin), Nick Tate (as Ozzie Mandrill), Pamela Tyson (as Carla the Swordmaster), James Kevin Ward (as Tony DiBoulda the Catapult Operator), James Kevin Ward (as the Drunk), Leilani Jones (as Voodoo Lady), Wally Wingert (as Herman Toothrot/Pirate 2/Pirate B), Jim Wise (as Manatee Operator/Starbuccaneer's Clerk)
German Voice ActorsNorman Matt (Guybrush Threepwood), Frauke Poolman (Elaine Marley-Threepwood), Reinhard Schulat-Rademacher (Charles L. Charles; LeChuck), Rolf Jülich (Ozzie Mandrill/Pirate B), Achim Schülke (Admiral Ricardo Casaba; Judge Edd), Marco Kröger (Bagel; Pirate 6), Klaus-Peter Kaehler (Banker; Castaneda the chess player), Daniela Reidis (Brittany), Frank Thomé (Caricaturist; Pirate A), Anne Moll (Carla the sword master), Sven Dahlem (Clive the Jambalaya tourist; Monty the Jambalaya tourist), Isabelle Grothe (Dainty Lady galleon figure; Daisy), Uli Pleßmann (Deadeye Dave), Erik Schäffler (Estaban; Marco de Pollo), Wolf Rahtjen (Freddie; Simkins), Eberhardt Haar (George; Pirate 4), Beate Hasenau (Harbourmaster), Peter Weiß (Hellbeard), Günter Lüdke (Herman Toothrot), Hans Sievers (Ignatius Cheese; Drunken), Bernd Stephan (Inspector Canard; Perfumery salesman), Mathias Klimsa (Jojo Jr.), Robert Missler (Judge Kahuna; Parrot), Peter Heinrich Brix (Judge Tripps), Helgo Liebig (Jumbeaux LaFeet), Gernot Endermann (Cook in the LUA-bar), Katja Pietruschka (Waitress in the LUA-bar), Michaela Kreißler (Mabel; Yoshen), Reent Reins (Seacow carrier; Pirate 1), Holger Potzem (Meathook), Ursula Vogel (Miss Rivers), Boris Freytag (Mungle), Karl Heinz Tafel (Murray), Guido Zimmermann (Ned; Pirate 2; Duck), Michael Quiatkowski (Otis), Till Huster (Pegnose Pete), Marion von Stengel (Waitress in Planet Threepwood), Holger Mahlich (Reverend Rasputin), Ben Hecker (Salty), Wolf Frass (SCUMM Barkeeper), Stefan Schleberger (Stan), Jannik Endermann (Employee in Starbuccaneers), Harald Halgard (Thrawtle), Oliver Christian Rudolf (Tony DiBoulda), Karin Buchali (Voodoo Lady), Marc Seidenberg (Whipp; Pirate 5), Kristina von Weltzien (Yangja), Jörg Gillner (Digg; Pirate 3), Klaus Dittmann (Santiago; Pirate C)
Lead QA TesterJohn Buzolich
QA TestersJo Ashburn, Michael Blair, Louis Bliemeister, Leyton Chew, Brandy M. Childs, Stephen Hancock, Joseph John Talavera II, Peter Tieryas, Ricardo Liu, Christopher John Snyder, Chris Susen, Quentin Westcott
International Lead TesterJeff Sanders
Compatibility SupervisorChip Hinnenberg
Senior Compatibility Technician Lynn Taylor
Compatibility TechniciansG. W. Childs, Darryl Cobb, James Davison, John von Eichhorn, Doyle Gilstrap Jr., Dan Martinez
Technical WritersLynn Taylor, Chip Hinnenberg, Doyle Gilstrap Jr.
Strategy GuideJo Ashburn (Capt. Tripps)
CD Burning GoddessesWendy Kaplan (Cupcake), Kellie Walker (Twinkie)
Product Support ManagerPaul Purdy
Product Support Point PersonKim Mashburn
Hint Line SpecialistTabitha Tosti
Manager of International ProductionDarren Hedges
Localization CoordinatorShara Miller
Director of Product MarketingTom Byron
Internet ManagerJim Passalacqua
Web MasterScott Barrett
Creative Services ManagerPatty Hill
Marketing Project SpecialistMollie Boero
Director of SalesMeredith Cahill
Channel Marketing ManagerTim Moore
Channel Marketing SpecialistKaty Walden
Sales CoordinatorMike Maguire
Sales AnalystGreg Robles
ManualJo Ashburn, Mollie Boero, Christopher Inclenrock
Marketing CoordinatorKarina Hallum
Package DesignSoo Hoo Design
Public Relations DirectorTom Sarris
Public Relations ManagerHeather Twist
Public Relations CoordinatorThea Crosby-Levine
Public Relations AssistantAlexis Mervin
International Business and Sales AnalystAndrea Dunning
International AssistantKristi Kaufman
International Marketing ManagerSimon Etchells
International Public Relations CoordinatorKathy Apostoli
Director of Sales OperationsJason Horstman
Sales OperationsDonald Ago, Judy Allen, Evelyne Bolling, Scott Fry, Seon Lee, Emery Low, Jason Periera, Trish Young
Direct SalesLogan Parr, Emily Duval
PresidentSimon Jeffery
Vice President of DevelopmentRandall Breen
Vice President of Worldwide Sales and MarketingMary Bihr
Director of TechnologyMalcolm Johnson
Director of ArtKaren Chelini
Director of Production ServicesCamela B. Martin
Vice President of Finance and AdministrationMichael A. Nelson
ControllerTom McCarthy
Director of Business AffairsSeth J. Steinberg
Art Department ManagerMatthew White
Manager of Level DesignMark Cartwright
Manager of Technical ArtScot Brew
Manager of Quality AssuranceDan Pettit
Quality Assurance SupervisorTheresa O'Connor
Manager of Tools DevelopmentAndre Bremer
Senior Manager of Information ServicesJeff Wagoner
Business AffairsMatthew J. Fillbrandt, Jannett L. Shirley-Paul, Anne N. Barker
Art Department AdministrationAllison Purdy, Lisa Swart
Administrative ServicesCleopatra Boxill-Clark, Catherine Durand, Victor Fajardo, Denise Gollaher, Chris Howard, Jon Knoles, Susan Levin, Sandi Manesis, Gabriel McDonald
Information ServicesChris Brody, John Doak, John Hannon (Grandpa), Daryll Jacobson, Chris McAllister, Andy Tomasello, Chad J. Williams
Product SupportBrian Carlson, Brandy M. Childs (Lily), Jay Geraci, Brad Grantham, Eric Knudson, Jason Lee, Kim Mashburn, Bob McGehee, Alice McKinney, Erik Rauch, Jason Smith, Scott Taylor, Jay Tye, Quentin Westcott (He Who Is Q)
Director of Human ResourcesAndrea Yelle
Human ResourcesCarrie Galaviz, Jennifer Jigalin, Stephanie Lyman, Danielle Schofield, Carren Russo
FinanceLaurie Baggs, Gemma Baiocchi, Neena Bonetti, Debbie Epidendio, Melissa Galicia, Kathleen Gallagher, Teena Gaulke, Moira Hogue, Michelle Lessley, Dan Nystrom, Christine Price, Mary Beth Ratto, Cynthia Rodriguez, Dan Tye, Matthew Urban, Robin Visaya
PurchasingRichard Quinones
Based on Characters ByRon Gilbert
iMUSE SystemMichael Z. Land, Peter McConnell, Michael McMahon
Audio EngineersErnie Sheesley, Mike Draghi, Larry the O
Assistant Audio EngineersChristina Cornejo, Lisa Carlon
Voice Recording LocationsScreenMusic Studios
Special Thanks ToThe Grim Fandango Team, The Obi‑Wan Team, Eric Bermender, Andy Hendrickson, Ken Beyer, Jeff King, Tamlynn Niglio, Hans P. Winold, Wendy Rae Clark, The Nice Folks at The Gold Hill Market & Deli, The Folsom Clarks, Assorted Stemmles and Clericis, Edward M. Beaux (and Company), Orlando Lluch, Cecilia Lluch, Wilfrido Lluch, Michael Grisanti, The Villalobi, Tango, Belkys Barbara Perez, Cassia Dominguez, Chris Gates, Pamela Tuite, Billy Hinners, Lee Ballard, John Lyons, Gidget, Pat Pidge, John Pidge, Bunker, David Jenson, David Cruz, Melinda Cruz, Bernard Eral, Silvina Eral, Dee Overney, Anne Maeve Overney, Mari Danz, Scritch's Homies and Homettes, S.P.I. of London, Becca Terpstra, Mom & Pops Terpstra, Anjani Devi Stevenson, Feather, Hextor and Lalorb, John Ballack, Elbert Ray Lyons, Baby Falla, Alex Saymo, Bernard Saymo, Anna Holt, Shawna Holt, Aubrey Wright, Emily Gudeman, Stephanie Colon, Marissa Colon, Michael Shatto III, Shotziee and Magie, Karen Lui, Miranda Lui, Nadia Lui, Sandra Del Rio, Kaylena Del Rio, Nicholas Hernandez, Noah Tanner, Elizabeth Hernandez, Alicia Travis, Neville and Barbara, Kalani Jose, Margarette Jose, Ho'okukane Jose, Maria Elena, Pedro, Pedro Luis Perez, Emmanuel Shiu, Peggy Stok, The Production Gang
Very Special Thanks ToGeorge Lucas

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

George Lucas, 159 other games
James Kevin Ward, 123 other games
Grey DeLisle, 116 other games
Nick Jameson, 104 other games
Mark Cartwright, 102 other games
Tom Kane, 95 other games
Clint Bajakian, 93 other games
Cam Clarke, 93 other games
Simon Jeffery, 86 other games
Keith Szarabajka, 86 other games
Darragh O'Farrell, 84 other games
Paul Eiding, 80 other games
Neil Ross, 80 other games
Wally Wingert, 79 other games
Ron Gilbert, 74 other games
Philip Proctor, 64 other games
Paul Purdy, 63 other games
Jess Harnell, 61 other games
Cindy F. Wong, 59 other games
Mary Bihr, 58 other games
Jay Geraci, 57 other games
Robert Missler, 57 other games
Jeff Glenn Bennett, 57 other games
Kevin Bruner, 56 other games
Scott S. Bullock, 56 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Star Wars: Demolition, a group of 116 people
Star Wars: Rogue Squadron II - Rogue Leader, a group of 89 people
The Curse of Monkey Island, a group of 85 people
Star Wars: Starfighter, a group of 74 people
Indiana Jones and the Emperor's Tomb, a group of 67 people
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic, a group of 66 people
Star Wars: Republic Commando, a group of 65 people
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II - The Sith Lords, a group of 65 people
Star Wars: Force Commander, a group of 65 people
Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds - Saga, a group of 61 people
Star Wars: Episode I - Racer, a group of 61 people
Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine, a group of 60 people
Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds, a group of 58 people
Star Wars: Battlefront, a group of 58 people
Star Wars: Episode I - Jedi Power Battles, a group of 55 people
RTX: Red Rock, a group of 53 people
Star Wars: The Clone Wars, a group of 53 people
The Dig, a group of 52 people
Secret Weapons Over Normandy, a group of 52 people
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace, a group of 50 people
Star Wars: Jedi Starfighter, a group of 50 people
Grim Fandango, a group of 50 people
Star Wars: Bounty Hunter, a group of 49 people
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith, a group of 47 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - An Empire Divided, a group of 47 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MAT (73419), Jeanne (75619), Ray Soderlund (3500) and thf (155376)