Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

EverQuest II: Rise of Kunark (Windows)

81
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
5.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

EverQuest II: Rise of Kunark Credits

Everquest® II Team

Senior Producer/Creative DirectorScott Hartsman
Associate ProducerJennifer Gerull, Barbara Saito
Additional ProductionSandra Powers, Robert Hill
Technical DirectorDon Neufeld
Lead Content DesignerAkil Hooper
Lead Artist, CharactersChad Haley
Lead Artist, EnvironmentsTimothy Heydelaar
Audio LeadCat Neri
FX LeadRichard Sjoberg
Artists, World Builders, and AnimatorsMichael Bacon, David Brown, Gary Daugherty, Maria Delcasino, Shaun Johnston, Jeff Jonas, Amanda McCarter-McNair, James McClure, Brandon McDonald, Urban McLafferty, Adam McMahon, Tom Moon, Chris Myers, Vu Nguyen, Stacy Norman, Evan Sampson, Thomas Sincich, Phelan Sykes, Nathan Temple, Alfonso Villar, Wes Wheeler, Dok Whitson, Edwin Williamson, William B. Yeatts, Stephanie Young
Additional ArtPatrick Dailey, Tad Ehrlich, Roel Jovellanos, Steve Kim, Steve Mitchell
Design SupervisorsJeremy Gess, Noel Douglas Walling
Game DesignersPeter Chang, Anthony Garcia, Noah Holmes, Ellery Jones, Christopher Junior, Chris Kozak, Steven Kramer, Lindsay Morgan Lockhart, Nathan McCall, Paul Molina, Tracy A. Seamster, Elizabeth Sigmund, Adam Stevens, Jared Sweatt, Emily C. Taylor, W. Roger Uzun, Kyle Vallee, Jason Woerner
Additional Game DesignJuan Cardenas, Jason Huck, Nels Nelson, Jason Roberts, Brett Scheinert, Joel White
Associate Technical DirectorJoshua M. Kriegshauser
ProgrammingBrian Belfield, Chris Kozak, John Rohrssen, Greg Spence, Eric Swanson, Nandy Szots, John Tessin
 Additional ProgrammingMike Berg, Dezhu Chen, Michael Roca
VO CoordinatorJoy Kosenski
MusicInon Zur

Studio Management

Studio One Executive AssistantBianca Diaz

Community Management

Director, Global Community RelationsAlan Crosby
Community Relations ManagerCraig Dalrymple
Community Content ManagerGordon Dapkus
 Community Relations CoordinatorAimee Rekoske
Community Relations RepresentativesVanessa Barrera, Aaron Bisnett, Midori McDaniel, Susan Rummani
Technical LiaisonsAndrew Baker, David Avram, John Waitt
Senior Quality Assurance LeadTiffany Sanchez
Quality Assurance Assistant LeadJay Lauterwasser
Quality Assurance Design SpecialistsDavid Marsh, Lesly Irwin, Geoffrey Olmstead, Jason Cracchiolo
Quality Assurance Code SpecialistBrian Bosch
Quality Assurance Art SpecialistMichelle Schade
Quality Assurance Audio SpecialistJason Cracchiolo
 Quality Assurance AnalystsKevin Moyer, Ryan Nakashima, Brett Scheinert, Justin Buell, Eric Leon, Bill So, Nick Wilcox
Additional TestingRyan Shannon, Jake Suguitan, Lee Leisure, James Rackliffe

Customer Service and QA

Executive Director, Global Quality AssuranceTony Rado
Executive Director, Global Customer ServiceBrad Wilcox
Quality Assurance SupervisorsAndy Lamp, Christopher Fritchoff, Ryan Antonelli, Taylor Haley
Compatibility Lab LeadJason A. Zimmerman
 Compatibility LabTony Nguyen, Branden Keller, Francis Cancio, Jason Peffley
Localization Quality Assurance AnalystsTim Erskine, Savi Fossi, Yoko Brush, Gwendolyn Threatt, Kevin DeBolt, Hans Boes, Leslie Schmidt, Kush Diarra, Fatoumata Gaye, David Reimers, Hitomi Omi
Customer Service ManagerRichard A. Schmelter
Customer Service Supervisors / Lead GMsDarlene Girts, Geoff Kressel
Customer Service Representatives / Game MastersTamara Antonelli, Lana Aprill-Rush, Kevin Badenhop, Andrew Bell, Juan Cardenas, Michael Ford, Richard Granback, Chad Hartmann, Amy Leo, Jason Leo, George Long, Charles Mastrangelo, Benjamin Norris, Gary Panther, Robert Robertson, Gregory Sodeman, Michael Vigil, Omer Zakay
Customer Service Manager - Technical SupportSatao Minami
Customer Service Supervisor - Technical SupportScott Dale
Technical Support RepresentativesEric Rabelas, Bill Corning, Anthony Flores, Dennis Gonzalez, Richard Mobbs, Chris Leisure, Darwin Bigornia, Edward Ranf, Mario Nunez, Matthew Hodgson, Aaron Neville, Eric Escobedo, Jeremiah Jackson, Eric Tran, Philip Robinson, Andrew Kuttor, Brian Vettraino, Daniel Tucker
Subject Matter ExpertsJanice Bagley, Joel Calland

Sales and Marketing

Senior Vice President, Sales & MarketingTorrie Dorrell
Senior Vice President, SalesDonald Vercelli
Vice President MarketingMichael Lustenberger
Director, Global Brand ManagementLaura Naviaux
Director, Corporate CommunicationsCourtney Simmons
Senior Global Brand ManageTim Granich
Channel Marketing ManagerHeathcliff Hatcher
Marketing Services ManagerJennifer Belfield
Associate Marketing Research ManagerRobert Liguori
Junior PublicistTaina Rodriguez
Marketing SpecialistAnthony Royce
Marketing Services TeamLauren Zeiger, Chris Vine
Web Presence TeamJacob Robinson, Jen Brady, Paul G. Tighe
Audio Visual TeamBrian Patience, Steve Gefrom

Business Development

 Senior Vice President of Business Development and OperationsJohn Needham
 Vice President, Business DevelopmentDave Christensen

Technical Operations

Vice President, Technology and InfrastructureMark Rizzo
Director of SOE SecurityBryan Blank
Manager, OperationsJohn Shireling
Operations Team LeadsThomas Delzer, Eric Flynn
Operations TeamBen Cohee, Ron Corning, Manuel Deramos, Robert Maul, Gary Neffendorf, Chris Richard, Christopher Trichel, Jesus Zarzosa
Director of Production SystemsMark Preston
Director of Service ArchitectureColin DuPre
Manager of Network EngineeringBrett Hawn
Network Engineering TeamKevin Crislip, Roger Sewell
Director of Office SystemsJeff Bolaris
Office Systems TeamLisa Doleshal, Dominico Scaduto, Felicity Santo, Loren Skeels, Nate Wright

Platform Services

Chief Technology OfficerChristopher D. Yates
 Vice President, Platform OperationsDavid Dhunjishaw
Manager, Platform Quality AssuranceEnrico Bernardo
Platform Quality AssuranceMatthew Meyer, Stephanie Bogart, Eleonor Larsson
Platform Creative DirectorNathan Pearce
 Platform Creative DesignerMark Decker
Platform Web ArtistsKyle Blackman
Director of Platform EngineeringNari Gopala
Platform EngineersRobert Kline, Mike Madigan, Raymond Zhang, Paul Christenson, Jeff Jones, Casey Winn, Ben Babeshkin, Tim Cox
Platform PMO ManagerRobin Goldie
Platform Project ManagersBonnie Davison, Jenné McPherson
Database Services DirectorDavid Green
Database DevelopersKathryn Graham, Donyl Cruz
Director, Platform Product ManagementGreg Short
Platform Product ManagerDavid Bennett, Tony Kodis

International Operations

Localization DirectorKnut Grossman
Localization ManagersDavid Kim, Raymond Nguyen, Tan Truong, Stacey Sofia-McDaniel
Technical Lead for International Operations Robert McEntee
Localization TeamKatty Bashir, Bernard Dambron, Stacey M. Griebel, Jacky Ho, Devon Kim, Duy Le, Christopher Lee, Lina Liang, Bill Mauer, Jason Polk, Adriano Vasco
Localization InternsFrank Mitchell, Marigar Napilot, Chang Pak

Legal

Exec. Vice President of Legal, Business Affairs, and General CounselAndrew Zaffron
Vice President, Legal and Business AffairsRick Herman
Staff CounselKelly Conway
Legal Coordinator & Contracts AdministratorOlivia Malmstrom

Studio Post production

Director of Artistic DevelopmentJoe Shoopack
Project ManagementMichael Gaylord, Ty Keith
Chairman of the BoardYair Landau
President John Smedley
Chief Operating OfficerRussell Shanks
Vice President of FinanceKen Dopher
Executive AssistantsMarsha Gygax, Pam Impson, Christine Lena

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

John Smedley, 64 other games
Michael Lustenberger, 57 other games
Inon Zur, 57 other games
Russell Shanks, 52 other games
Andrew Zaffron, 50 other games
Laura Naviaux, 46 other games
Tony Rado, 46 other games
Ryan Antonelli, 45 other games
Jeff Bolaris, 43 other games
Torrie Dorrell, 43 other games
Tim Cox, 42 other games
Donald Vercelli, 41 other games
Mark Preston, 41 other games
Christopher Trichel, 40 other games
Roger Sewell, 39 other games
Bryan Blank, 38 other games
Jason Polk, 37 other games
David Dhunjishaw, 37 other games
Thomas Delzer, 36 other games
Tim Granich, 35 other games
Joe Shoopack, 35 other games
Duy Le, 34 other games
Robert Maul, 33 other games
Michael Gaylord, 33 other games
Yair Landau, 33 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

EverQuest II: The Shadow Odyssey, a group of 170 people
Legends of Norrath, a group of 153 people
EverQuest II: Echoes of Faydwer, a group of 143 people
EverQuest II: Kingdom of Sky, a group of 135 people
EverQuest II: Desert of Flames, a group of 130 people
EverQuest: Secrets of Faydwer, a group of 130 people
EverQuest: The Buried Sea, a group of 122 people
Free Realms, a group of 115 people
EverQuest: Seeds of Destruction, a group of 110 people
EverQuest: The Serpent's Spine, a group of 106 people
Untold Legends: Dark Kingdom, a group of 100 people
EverQuest: Prophecy of Ro, a group of 96 people
EverQuest II, a group of 95 people
Vanguard: Saga of Heroes, a group of 87 people
EverQuest: Underfoot, a group of 84 people
Field Commander, a group of 79 people
Untold Legends: The Warrior's Code, a group of 78 people
Star Wars Galaxies Trading Card Game, a group of 78 people
EverQuest: Depths of Darkhollow, a group of 78 people
Star Wars: Clone Wars Adventures, a group of 73 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - The Complete Online Adventures, a group of 71 people
DC Universe Online, a group of 70 people
Pirates: Constructible Strategy Game Online, a group of 70 people
EverQuest: Gates of Discord, a group of 67 people
EverQuest: Veil of Alaris, a group of 67 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Owlchick (79)