User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

F.3.A.R. (Windows)

68
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.4
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

F.3.A.R. Credits

Companies

Published byWB Games
Developed byDay1 Studios

F.E.A.R.3 Development Team

Art DirectorHeinz Schuller
Art ManagerStephen Langmead
Lead AnimatorAndy Konieczny
Lead Cinematic AnimatorEric Sapp
AnimatorsChris Cook, Denny Jovic, Michael P. Smith, Kelsey Wander, Jeff Williams
Technical AnimatorErik Eidukas
Senior AnimatorMary Kay Omelina
Lead Cinematic ArtistJustin Muir
Cinematic ArtistsPaul Chamnankit, James L. Devine, Boris Fisher, Pete Nunez, Frank Schweska, Kyle Williams, Timothy Zwica
Lead Concept ArtistEliott Lilly
Concept ArtistsMitch Cotie, John Powell, Kate Yu
Lead Effects ArtistMatt O'Neill
Effects ArtistsRichard Menkhaus, Dustin Risely
Lead Environment ArtistGabriel Bott
Environment ArtistsEric Beyhl, Corey Day, Erik Denham, Andy Dorizas, Lucas Feld, Andrew J. Hura, Dan Laduca, Spencer Luebbert, Austin Montgomery
Senior Lighting ArtistSuzana Kilic
Lead Modeling ArtistMatthew Quickel
Lead Character ArtistAren Voorhees
Modeling ArtistsBryan Bode, Andrew Clark, Joel Dang, Erik Denham, Joel Farrell, Will Kowach, Lawrence Mast, James Prokop, Daniel D. Wood
Senior Technical ArtistNathan Heazlett
Lead UI ArtistChristopher P. Zalek
UI ArtistJulie A. Farrell
Lead Audio DesignerChris Hite
Audio InternsBen Carney, Graham Geren
Audio DesignerDevin Hurd
Director of Design (WB Games)Frank Rooke
Creative DirectorT. J. Wagner
Level DesignersRay Dahlia, Tom Farnsworth, Dave Freeman, Tim Locke, Matt Mason, Matt Montorte, Michael Portillo, Jeremiah Sanders, Casey Smith, Ki Wolf-Smith
Lead Systems DesignerParker Hamilton
Systems DesignsJason Bentley, Chad Kilgore, Rocco Markese
Senior DesignerBen Cureton
Technical DirectorNed Way
Lead Software EngineerKyle Wilson
Core ArchitectAdrian Stone
Lead AI EngineerBrian Whooley
AI EngineersBrian Lhota, Rob Niquette, Scott Spanburg
Software Engineer (Audio)Adam Sherburne
Senior Software Engineer (Audio)Michael Springer
Lead Animation EngineerJeremy Koepke
Software Engineer (Animation)Sergey Klibanov
Software Engineers (Core Technology)Jim Mooney, Andrew Paton, Nathan Payne
Build EngineerErik Purins
Lead Gameplay EngineerDaniel Broder
Gameplay EngineersJoshua Criz, Brett Doerle, Matthew S. Singer
Software Engineers (Graphics)Matthew Baranowski, Brian Marinari
Senior Software Engineer (Graphics)Chris McCue
Lead Network EngineerIan Campbell
Software Engineers (Network)Geoff Haines, Colin McGinley
Lead Tools & UI EngineeringBrian R. Whitman
Software Engineers (Tools & UI)Kirby L. Cooper, Katie Hirsch, Matt Langton, Ryan McFall, Eric Patrick, Jon Renish
Senior Environment Artist (Multiplayer)Frank Pusateri
Environment Artist  (Multiplayer)John M. Ybarra
Lead Multiplayer Design (WB Games)Mike Lee
Lead Multiplayer DesignersBrad Delaney, Leo Flores
Multiplayer Designers (WB Games)Anthony Loquercio, Angelo Cruz
Technical Multiplayer DesignerMike Urda
Senior Multiplayer Software Engineer (WB Games)Anthony J. Rod
Multiplayer Software Engineers (WB Games)Kyle Bailey, Eric Kiander
Senior ProducerDan Hay
ProducerTim Shymkus
Associate ProducerJason Frederick
Narrative DesignCory Lanham
Tools ProducerRoscoe Possidente
Quality Assurance LeadBryan Mikulski
QA TestersJustin Bird, Stephen Cerretani, Cole Evans, Jesse Freeman, Christopher Gardner, Jeff Gardner, Tom Hirsch, Frank Kirchner, Michael Larrabee, Tim Laurencell, James McFall, Brian Perry, Bounme Phetdavone, Jack Rappazzo, Steven Reott, Arlette Resendiz, Adam Sanders, Benjamin Souder, Brian White, Veit Wulms
Tools QA TestersStuart Buppert, Shawn Rioux, Allan Stern
Additional Level DesignBrian Barhorst, Damien Bull, Jeff Gregg, Tony Huynh
Additional Systems DesignPaul Boyle, Derek Carroll, Sage Merrill
Additional AnimationCedric Busse, Rodriguez Love
Additional Senior Concept ArtTim Coman
Additional Character ArtAlan Denham, Grant Hillier, Alex Iglesias
Additional Environment ArtMurray Kraft, David May, Casto Vocal
Additional ProductionMichael J. McDonald, James Mayo, Deke Waters
Additional EngineeringPaxton Mason
Additional Technical ArtChad Mauldin
Additional Game DesignCorey Peters, Mike Ryan
Additional Design AssistantJustin Shum
Additional Concept ArtEddie Smith
Additional Effects ArtKen W. Whitman
Additional Audio DesignZachary Quarles
Creative ConsultantJohn Carpenter
WriterSteve Niles
Contractor (Writing)Davidson Cole
Contractor (UI Engineering)Zack Jordan
Contractor (Network Engineering)Jonathan Tanner
Contractor (Engineering)Joe van den Heuvel
ContractorsAnimation Vertigo, Ayzenburg, CG Textures, CompuCom Games QA, Exis Inc., Sound Ideas, Volta
Localization ServicesGTL Media

Day 1 Studio Management

PresidentDenny Thorley
Director of FinanceLyn Soo-Hoo
AccountantShannon Robb
I.T. AdministratorsGreg Gauba, Destin Strader
I.T. SpecialistsDavid McFalls, Eric Ramos
HR DirectorLaura Crowley
Office ManagerJeremy Underhill
Officer CoordinatorElizabeth Calvert
Office AssistantRegina Stefancic

Day 1 Special Thanks

DocumentationPeg Bang
Office AssistantsDana Bliss, Vicki Davis, Lini Sherburne
Narrative DesignerStephen Dinehart
Information TechnologyAl Emerson
QA TestersTimothy Fagan, Victor A. Johnson, Greg Ruddick
Weapons AudioJohn T. Farnsworth
AccountantMelissa Graves
Content ManagementEric Huffman
Audio DesignJosh Jones
ProductionChris Julian, Jon B. Kimmich
Director of OperationsMaurice Konkle
AnimationCyrus McWilliams, Chris Mielke
Technical ArtistAlan Noon
EngineeringMichael Parent, Promit Roy
Tools EngineeringScott D. Ramsay
DesignTim Ryan
Digital ArtistScot Phillip Scott
Administrative AssistantDawn Sypniewski
RecruitingTiffani Waters
Environment ArtJason Zielinski
Additional ThanksAngel Barrette, Jodi Beyhl, Ethan Bott, Norah Bott, Lily Carroll, Lisa Carroll, Chivas the Maltese Terrier, Rebecca Christie, Katharina Coldiron, The DiVenere Family, Diane Dorizas, Kristi Dorizas, Kristine Farnsworth, Erika Galindo, Sharon Gallacher, Mindi Gray, Kendra Grubb, The Haines Family, April Hamilton, Bill Harris, Lois Harris, Stellan Heazlett, Jennifer Helms, The Hirsh Family, Carter Hura, Lori Hura, Michelle Johnson-Wagner, Reagan Leigh Jovic, Koala Kim, Sarah Koepke, Katie Marsh, Shrara McCue, Mason Mikulski, Kristen Monthei, Lucy Moss, Rachel Moss, Rachel Nador, Azrael Paton, Zoe Paton, Emily Patrick, Sake Patrick, Bentley Patrick, The Possidente Family, Matt Pike, Krystina Porcaro, Carrie Purins, Carter Quickel, Krista Quickel, Alma Renish, Kurt Russell, Stephanie, Brian Stone, Martin Stoltz, Mark Van Name, Mark Urda, Melisa Urda, Lindsay Walter, Marc Wander, Mike Waterkotte, Andrea Way, Connor Way, Baby Whitman, Paige Whitman, Tierani Yates, Sara Zalek

WB Games: Chicago Studio

Audio DirectorRichard Carle
Senior Sound SupervisorMatt Grimm
Senior Sound DesignerMichael Caisley
Marketing Game ManagerBrian Goodman
Community ManagerAnthony Williams (Volt)
Senior ProducersWilliam Muehl (Volt), Marwan A. Abderrazzaq (Volt)

WB Games: Seattle Studio

Senior Production ManagersSherry Floyd, Tim Znamenacek
Art Development DirectorHugh Riley
ProducersJosh Fleming, Phillip Dennison
Associate ProducersBach Payson, Jeff Carmon
Senior Artist ‑ LeadThanh Pham
Senior ArtistsJoshua Andersen, Sid Moye, Kelly Rains, Daryl Affleck
Associate Artist, World (Volt)Luke Steichen
Artist, World (Volt)Ryan Clearman
Concept Art DirectorEric Kohler
Associate Software EngineerAustin McGee
Software EngineerPatrick O'Day
Director of CinematicsNathan Hendrickson
Art Lead, CinematicsRocky Newton, Kirk De Grasse
AnimatorDaryl Affleck
Associate Artists, CinematicsRyan Goodwin, Kyle Schaugaard
Artist, CinematicsMartin Bartsch
Video EditorJason Byfield
Senior Artist, CinematicsTravis Phelps
Associate Video Editor (Volt)Jason Vo
Director of AudioBrian Pamintuan
Senior ComposerNathan Grigg
Senior Sound DesignerKevin Patzelt
Sound DesignerLucas Carlyle
Bay Area SoundJulian Kwasneski, Bill Storkson
Central Technology Team ManagerEric Gross
Senior Software Engineer, IntegrationsChris Bruflodt
Senior Software EngineerGreg Seegert
Production CoordinatorKristine Bryan
Art DirectorCory Allemeier

Warner Bros. Publishing

ProducerErnest Zamora Jr. (Jib)
Executive ProducerAndy Abramovici
Vice President, ProductionPeter Wyse
Production CoordinatorJamie O'Brien Moore, Dayna Smith
Production AssistantAlicia Sprague
Director of Quality AssuranceM. Andrew Binder
QA LeadsTimothy Reed, Mark Shoemaker, Eric Boughton, Mike Harmon, John Holdeman, Valerie Miller
Quality Assurance AnalystsChuck Pierce, Lauren Seitz, David Ascherl (Jonas), Nate Hutchinson, Brian Meloy, La Moyne Frost, Jon Bressler (Volt), Ken Lapworth (Volt), Lauren Matthew (Volt), Sara Ranlett (Volt), Tom Harris (Volt)
QA Certification SupervisorJessica Masnica
Senior Certification TestersEarl Bantug, Patrick Orr
Certification TestersLowell Abuan (Volt), Jeremy Bento, Steve Bonaci, Steven Boyce (Volt), Jared Carew (Volt), Nicholas Chapman (Volt), Rolando Cisneros (Volt), Robert Coster (Volt), Dan Crisafulli, Lydia Dunning, Doug Faddis, Courtland Fichter (Volt), Tanner Johnson (Volt), Lauren Matthew (Volt), Mark Neiderer, Tyler Nevitt, Brianna Ogas, Shivaun M. Robinson, Robert Schatz (Volt), Matthew Smith (Volt), Martino Soliman (Volt), Steven Wright, Tina Zhang (Volt)
Strike Team LeadLucas Aliaga
Strike Team Co‑LeadRobert Shearon (Volt)
Strike TeamMike Avery (Volt), Jon Bressler (Bresslol; Volt), Kevin Cho (Volt), Julius Craig Jr. (Volt), Taylor Cressman (Volt), Charles Gendron Dupont (Volt), Shawn Fossum (Volt), Andrew Matthewson (Volt), Dustin Powell (Volt), Brandon Stewart (Volt), Joseph Still (Volt), Boris Todorovic (Volt), James Zimbrick (Volt)
Senior QA AnalystAdam Johnson
WB QA AnalystsTyler Anderson, Skye Campbell, Cameron Laborde-Zank, Cameron McCartney, Daniel Moore (Volt), Derrick Powell (OD), Amanda Schneider (Volt), Michael Shandrow (Volt), Brandon Stewart (Volt), Genny St. Charles (Volt)
Vice President, DevelpmentKevin Stephens
Director of EngineeringYvo Zoer
Creative DirectorMario Maltezos
Director of Strategic Market DevelopmentLowell Vaughen
Usability ManagersBenjamin Lile, Steven Mathiesen, Walker Tate
Ratings SpecialistAdam Friedberg
Submissions SpecialistJacob Troxell
Manager, First Party RelationsWendy Bozzi
Director, First Party OperationsBaki Allen
Director, Talent RelationsKaren Fishman
Manager, Rights and ClearancesJane Elms
Senior Vice President, Worldwide MarketingRussell Arons
Vice President, MarketingMatthew Geyer
Marketing ManagersEd Lin, Craig Mitchell
Marketing AssociatesSharis Gharibi, Geoffrey Bazner Chandler
Marketing CoordinatorKatherin Downing
PR RepresenativeHoney Hamilton
PR ManagerMegan Korns Russell
Vice President, PRRemi Sklar
Marketing Assets ManagerDeron C. Fields
Marketing Assets CoordinatorJanci Morimoto
Director, Developer Relations and AcquisitionsMichael Leon
Director of Information TechnologyAdrian DuPré
Information TechnologyAmanda Hardiman, Spencer Maiers, Josh Lebow, Marvin Brown, Randi Cowett, Michael Robinson (Lurch), Aaron Bockelie, Peter Peterson (as Pete Peterson)
US SalesAmber Allen, Penny Armstrong, Paula Cook, Monique Doubet, Sharon Gamble, Rebecca Guerrero, Jenna Hardy, Blake Hennon, Steven Hosey, Dana Larivee, Monica Loya-Clarke, Greg Mucha, Amy Roberts, Jason Seto, Carl Steele, Echo Storch
Canada SalesRasmus Fahraeus, D. Daniel Sutherland
Mexico SalesJoaquin Colino
Brazil SalesBianca Fragoso, Cleyton Oliveira
Manager, Trade MarketingSarah Presnak
Sales Planning & AnalystsDiana Gaines, Sam Huang, Chris Hughes, Mat Piscatella
Manager, Sales CommunicationsGail Arceneaux
Vice President, Trade MarketingAnne Marko
Sr. Vice President, Sales & DistributionKevin Kebodeaux
Vice President, Business DevelopmentScott Johnson
Deputy General CounselJennifer Stump
Vice President, FinanceSteve Chalk
Vice President, Project Management & ProcessMichael Allard
Senior Vice President, Production & DevelopmentSamantha Ryan
Senior Vice President, Business OperationsDebra Baker
Executive Vice President, Worldwide MarketingJohn Quinn
PresidentMartin Tremblay

EMEA Regional Office

Marketing Director, EMEAHester Woodliffe
PR Director, EMEAHester Woodliffe
PA to Hester WoodliffeLara McGuinness
Product Manager, EMEARobert Lightbody
Marketing Manager, EMEAJo Featherstone
PR Manager, EMEAJulie Skinner
PR Executive, EMEAGeorge Kelion
Junior Manager Creative Services, EMEAZoë Taylor
Junior Manager Localization, EMEAZoë Taylor
Marketing InternJames MacDonald
PR InternJames MacDonald
Sales Analysis Manager, EMEADean Purse
Sales Co‑ordinator, EMEAShazad Asher
Sales PAClaire Maylon
Director Supply Chain, EMEAAnnette Fleming
Supply Chain Manager, GamesJon Broadbrige
Sales InternJames Bright
Director, International FinanceMatthew Marshall

APAC Regional Office

Director, Sales APACMark Aubrey
Director, Marketing APACMark Aubrey
Manager, Public Relations APACJoel Graham
Manager, Marketing APACNick Wong
National Account ManagerDouglas Conrad Hilton

Imagenation Abu Dhabi

Voice Over ActorsJohn Armstrong, Robin S. Atkin, Jaime Aymerich, Brian Bloom, Susanna Burney, Chris Cox, Gideon Emery, Alex Fernandez, Dave Florek, Alésia Glidewell, Grant Goodeve, Kim Mai Guest, James Horan, Mark Lund, Peter Lurie, Brandon Murray, Eric Reidman, Jeremy Shada, Fred Tatasciore, Armando Valdez-Kennedy
Motion CaptureHeather Apellanes, Ron Hippe, Brandon Murray, Becky Poole, Eric Reidman, Nick Robinson
Voice‑Over DirectorChris Borders
Dialogue recorded atTechnicolor
EngineerDavid Walsh
Music composed byJason Graves
'Mother'Composed by Danzig, Published by Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC, Performed by Danzig, Courtesy of American Recordings, By arrangement with Sony Music Licensing

Digital Dimension

Executive ProducersBenoit Girard, Louis-Simon Ménard, Jan-Fryderyk Pleszczynski
ProducerJulie Cardinal
Project ManagerGeneviève Boisvert
CoordinatorAmélie Marcoux
Art DirectorJean-François Ferland (Jafaz)
CG ArtistPascal Clément
Animation SupervisorKim Richardson
Animation LeadPascal Ruest
AnimatorsElise Durand, Frédéric Fortier, Yanik Gamelin, Gabriel Giroux-Veilleux, Amanda Lamontagne, Nicolas Lamy, Nicolas Pinet, Ariane Vaillancourt, Marcus Vinicius R. Carril
Rigging ArtistÉric Maltais
Matte PainterEric Aubry
CompositorsSébastien Gagné, Vissal Ong Nguon, Alexandre Tremblay
EditorialStéphane Paradis
ITDaniel Fomin, Tomco Popov, Guillermo Pussetto, Fred Sicotte
AdministrationPaola Di Salvo, Nathalie Joyal, Brigitte Larose, France Lasnier

Compucom Games

Director of DevelopmentDan Williams
Director of TestDan Williams
Account ManagerTerry Brooke
Project Test ManagerJeff Rollosson Halbhuber
Project Test CoordinatorGuy Elder
Test LeadsLewis Liaw, Evan McGuire, Chris Chappell, Karley Kincaid
Quality Assurance AnalystsJoseph L. Allen, Terry Baldwin, Ty Barrett, Jeremiah Brusewitz, Yesenia Cisneros, Alexander Clark, Leonard Credo, Elizabeth Dalton, Logan J. Doyon, Crystal Edwards, Matthew Fortier, Tiffany Horton, Erin Ingudomnukul, Ian Jendro, Justin Kim, Youngmin Kim, Keith Marsh, Allen Maxwell, Brandon Mayes, Michael P. Metully, Alexander Miller, Antonio Mora, Matthew Morrow, Katherine Morton, Martin Rivera, Derek Shefveland, Jacob Weatherspoon, Gary Webb, Matthew Weber, Devon Wilson

Modus

Executive ProducerMarc Bourbonnais
VP ProductionYanick Wilisky
VFX SupervisorMartin Pelletier
VFX Production ManagerJacinthe Côté
VFX Project ManagerRichard Côté
VFX CoordinatorCatherine Bélanger-Gagnon
CG SupervisorMostafa Badran, Martin Pelletier
Mate PaintingFrank Garoufalis
Lead ModelerMathieu Phaneuf
Pipeline TDSylvain Berger
TDAlok Gandhi
TD RiggingBruno Blain
Animation SupervisorsMarcus Alqueres, Jérémy Labolez, Atuso Fijiwara
Lead Look DevelopmentMathieu Bertrand
Look DevelopmentHugo Debat Burkarth, Marc-Antoine Desjardins, Jean-Pierre Riverin
VFXOlivier Nadeau
Lead TD LightingNadège Bozzetti
LightingJulie Joannoteguy, Alejandro Restrepo, Antoine Rouleau, Antony Vannapho, Nicolas Mainville
SFXRyo Mikai, Jimmy Caron, Michael Sun
CompositorsJonathan Carre, Vincent Frei, Alban Kasikci, Mickaël Leger, Stephane Stradella, Georges Tornero, Armando Franco Velazquez
PreconmpJean-Sebastien Fortin
Data WranglersStephane Picard, Nicolas Parent, David Labrecque
EditorialJean Arousi, Louis Laflamme-Fillion, Tanya Moore
Director of TechnologyDominic Gaudreau
Technical SupportJonathan Boisvert, Maxime Murray
Financial ControllerPatrick Bissonnette
Sales ManagerValérie Clément
Marketing ManagerValérie Clément

Development Tools

Zlib Copyright (C) 1995-2010Jean-loup Gailly, Mark Adler
Copyright © 1995-2010Lua.org, PUC‑Rio
libpng 1.2.6 Copyright (C) 2004, 2006-2010Glenn Randers-Pehrson
libpgn Contributing AuthorCosmin Truta
Copyright (C) 1999‑2010First Obejctive Software Inc.
SteamValve Corporation

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Mark Adler, 102 other games
Jean-loup Gailly, 96 other games
Julian Kwasneski, 95 other games
Brian Bloom, 86 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
James Horan, 80 other games
Martin Tremblay, 78 other games
Remi Sklar, 78 other games
Debra Baker, 75 other games
Samantha Ryan, 68 other games
Chris Cox, 65 other games
Chris Hughes, 63 other games
Peter Wyse, 61 other games
Gideon Emery, 59 other games
Wendy Bozzi, 58 other games
Jennifer Stump, 55 other games
Greg Mucha, 55 other games
Scott Johnson, 53 other games
Matthew Geyer, 53 other games
Jane Elms, 52 other games
Steve Chalk, 52 other games
Paula Cook, 51 other games
Peter Lurie, 48 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

The Lord of the Rings: War in the North, a group of 160 people
Mortal Kombat, a group of 147 people
Batman: Arkham City, a group of 141 people
Gotham City Impostors, a group of 135 people
Green Lantern: Rise of the Manhunters, a group of 108 people
Lollipop Chainsaw, a group of 106 people
Fracture, a group of 96 people
Batman: The Brave and The Bold - The Videogame, a group of 88 people
LEGO Rock Band, a group of 81 people
F.E.A.R. 2: Reborn, a group of 75 people
F.E.A.R. 2: Project Origin, a group of 70 people
Scribblenauts Unlimited, a group of 68 people
LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1-4, a group of 67 people
Where the Wild Things Are, a group of 66 people
Bastion, a group of 65 people
Injustice: Gods Among Us, a group of 59 people
LEGO Harry Potter: Years 5-7, a group of 57 people
Galactic Taz Ball, a group of 53 people
LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes, a group of 50 people
Scribblenauts, a group of 49 people
Scooby-Doo!: First Frights, a group of 47 people
F.E.A.R.: First Encounter Assault Recon, a group of 46 people
Watchmen: The End is Nigh, a group of 44 people
The Bachelor: The Videogame, a group of 44 people
Batman: Arkham Origins, a group of 43 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (115733)