Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Forgotten Realms: Demon Stone (Windows)

73
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.3
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Forgotten Realms: Demon Stone Credits

DEMON STONE™

Story byR. A. Salvatore
Screenplay byRobert Goodman
Featuring the voices ofPatrick Stewart (as Khelben 'Blackstaff' Arunsen), Michael Clarke Duncan (as Ygorl)

STORMFRONT STUDIOS

ProducerAlyssa Finley
Audio DirectorAndrew Boyd
Design DirectorJ. Epps
Technical DirectorHai-Ping Kenneth Chao
Sr. ProducerSarah W. Stocker
Art ManagerSarah W. Stocker
Stormfront Studios Technical DirectorMark Danks
Art DirectionDevin St. Clair, John Kleber, Jeff Weir

STORMFRONT STUDIOS - Art Team

Character ConceptsMichael Drake, Colin Fix, Matt Gaser, Jeffrey Dean Murchie, Arnold Ayala, T. J. Phan, Sergio Lobato, Ben Wanat
Environment ConceptsMichael Drake, Matt Gaser
StoryboardColin Fix
Additional Concept ArtDevin St. Clair, Jed Melnik
Lead AnimatorJeff Weir
AnimatorsAmrit Bajwa, Jeff Cooperman, Richard Gimbel, David House, Michelle Meeker, T. J. Phan, Christopher W. Turner, Alex Whitney, Terry Bannon
Character ModelingWilliam Harper, Arnold Ayala, Rie Mukai
Additional Character ModelingJ. R. Jones, Cheryl Austin
Liquid DevelopmentKrysalide, The Animation Farm - Austin - TX
Lead Cinematic ArtistBill Boyer
Cinematic TeamColin Fix, Peter Tsaykel, Michael Drake
Lead Environment ArtistsDevin St. Clair, Martin Servante
Environment ArtistsJed Melnik, Mick Buckmiller, Kurt Klockau, Marina Goldberg
Additional Environment ArtRobert Clarke, Daniela Tomicic, Matt Small
Prop ArtistsJames Larsen, Olga Chudnovsky
InterfaceJohn Kleber, James Larsen
Particle EffectsBryan Erck

STORMFRONT STUDIOS - Audio Team

Music CompositionRobb Mills
Sound DesignAndrew Boyd, Robb Mills, Christopher Hegstrom

STORMFRONT STUDIOS - Design Team

Lead DesignerChristopher Porter
Level DesignersJerry Darcy, Josh Rose, Eric Luther, David Dienstbier
Additional DesignMike Hurst

STORMFRONT STUDIOS - Engineering Team

Lead ProgrammersRalf Knoesel, Steve Kojder
ProgrammersLee Adams, David Farrell, Dominic Fosco, Paul Melamed
Additional ProgrammingRodney Huff, David Yee, Steve Mariotti, Ewen Vowels

STORMFRONT STUDIOS - Production Team

Assistant ProducersJason Abulencia, Jefferson Thomas
Additional Production SupportStuart Moulder, Hudson Piehl
Business DevelopmentRobert Wallace
Executive in Charge of ProductionDon L. Daglow

STORMFRONT STUDIOS - Writing Team

Content CoordinatorSarah W. Stocker
In‑game DialogJerry Darcy, Robert Goodman
Additional Story DevelopmentJerry Darcy, J. Epps, Robert Goodman
Githyanki Language TranslationJerry Darcy

ATARI

Executive ProducerJohn Hight
ProducerTodd Hartwig
Production AssistantsJames Miao, Benjamin Johns
Art DirectorMark Soderwall
Technical DirectorGreg Marquez
Audio DirectorW. Scott Snyder

ATARI - Marketing

Executive Vice President Sales & Marketing - North AmericaWim Stocks
Senior Vice President MarketingErik Gerson
Directors of Brand MarketingJean Raymond, Michael Webster
Brand ManagerSerene Chan, Jeff Sehring
Senior PR ManagerBrandon Smith
Director of Marketing CommunicationsKristine Keever
Focus Group CoordinatorBrian Hsieh
Director of Creative ServicesSteve Martin
Senior Art DirectorDavid Gaines
Director of Editorial & Documentation ServicesElizabeth Mackney
Graphic DesignersMorgan Tomaiolo, Roderick Tilley
Documentation SpecialistRoss Edmond
CopywriterNorm Schrager
Director, Global Web ServicesJon Nelson
Producer, OnlineScott Lynch
Senior Programmer, OnlineGerald Burns (Monkey)
Senior Web Designer, OnlineRichard Leighton
Online Marketing ManagerSarah Pike

ATARI - Publishing Support

Director of Publishing SupportMichael H. Gilmartin
Q.A. ManagerEzequiel Nunez (Chuck)
Manager, Engineering Services and Compatibility LabDavid Strang
Lead TesterKenny Yan
Assistant Lead TestersEnrico Granados, Harrison Correa
TestersMichael Topoll, Harrison Correa, Kevin Dixson, Robert Boone, Shannon Lewis, Nessie Rilveria, Bryce Ericson, Christopher Clark, Dae Kim, Eric Pacho, Pravin Singh, Brian Salwasser, Elong Chiu, Jared Rea, Juan Rodriquez, Joseph Edwards, Dennis Chan, Emily D'Aurora, Henry Yei, Mike Oshea, Alissa Ivanovich, Joel Yabrudy, Daniel Schneider, Randy Alfonso, Jonathan Pasamonte
Engineering Services SpecialistKen Edwards
Engineering Services TechniciansDan Burkhead, Euegene Lai
Senior Compatibility AnalystChris McQuinn
Compatibility Test LeadPatricia-Jean Cody
Compatibility AnalystsMark Florentino, Scotte Kramer, Cuong Vu

ATARI - Additional Support

Director, Strategic RelationsJoy Schneer
Sr. Manager, Strategic RelationsCecelia Munoz
Strategic Relations SpecialistArthur Long
I.T. Manager / Western RegionKen Ford
Manager of Technical SupportMichael Vetsch
License CoordinationTony Peterson, Mark T. Morrison, Jamie Wilson

ATARI - Operations

Vice President, OperationsTodd Curtis
Director of ManufacturingEddie Pritchard
Lead Senior BuyerLisa Leon
Senior BuyerGardnor Wong
BuyerTara Moretti
Materials PlannerJanet Sieler
Process PlannerNichole Mackey

Soundelux DMG

Voice-Over Casting and RecordingSoundelux Design Music Group
Voice‑Over Business ManagerAmanda Wyatt
Voice‑Over CoordinatorJacquie Shriver
Production AssistantJustin Langley
DirectorKris Zimmerman Salter
Additional Directing byGordon Hunt
Recording EngineersElliot Anders, Ethan Allan

Soundelux DMG - Cast

KhelbenPatrick Stewart
YgorlMichael Clarke Duncan
RannekDaniel Riordan
ZhaiVanessa Marshall
IlliusChristopher Nissley
DrizztRobin Atkin Downes
CirekaB. J. Ward
Female Elf 1Vanessa Marshall
Female Elf 2B. J. Ward
Male Elf 1 and 2Robin Atkin Downes
Elven VillagerVanessa Marshall
Elven WarriorRobin Atkin Downes
ThibbledorfJohn DiMaggio
Troll KingJohn DiMaggio

Soundelux DMG - Music

Music CoordinationRoss DeRoche, Audrey deRoche
OrchestrationLarry Kenton

Soundelux DMG - Music Performed by Nortwest Sinfonia

ConductorLarry Kenton

Soundelux DMG - Recorded at Studio X, Seattle, WA

EngineerReed Ruddy
VocalsMiriam Barry
Additional Sound DesignRipe Sound
Exec Producer / Lead Sound DesignerAndy Newell
Sound Designer / Additional Dialog ProcessingBill Rudolph
Assistant Sound DesignerJosh Gold
Ripe CoordinatorLaura Grivainis

Special Thanks

Stormfront Special ThanksMichael A. Williams, Steve Borstead, Richard Calenius, Marta Daglow, Genevieve Gamboa, Helen Phippen, George Bonnin, Katie Kelly, Jaia Sun-Childers, Jeanne Young, Tony La Russa, Tim Larkin, Stan Roach, Mark C. Stevens, Seth Willenson, Michael Leary, Baldwin Lee, Christopher Daglow, Riley Gabriel-Lee, Geoff Getten, Sean Stephens, Sean Walashek, Molly, Amanda, Marc, Madeline, To Cheryl and my 'Fam.', For Max: 'SwordFIGHT!', Cal, Barb, Julie Adams, Heather Pie, Roxie Dog, Sarah, Chloe, Bastion, Heather, Nathan, Genevieve, Cindy, Justin, Julia, NMRK, Audrey and the Tea House Crowd, Steven Young (Dr.), Pomona College, Mom, Dad, Trinh, Hai‑Ou and Hai-Yuen, To Sean and Joe for use of their living room, My new Mom and Dad, thanks for the Wedding, Brittny Phan, Thanh Ly, Andrew Lieberman, To my Mom and Brother for their love and support, My wife Kate and son James for infinite patience, Marta, Michael and Christopher for sticking with me, Thanks to my family whose support made it all possible, Katie and Maclean thanks for loaning me Editing Monkey, Soopa‑Bons, Joobee, Camalama, O‑dog, da big M. D., Mistress Pozner - for the times you were here and I wasn't, Many thanks to my family and especially my wife, Cindi Servante, To my Fam Greg, Sandy & Chad for giving me the inspiration!, Gabrielle O'Connell, Peter Kojder, Paul Kojder, Tyler Newell, Team Delirium ‑ Marloon, The Cavanator, Jakaroo, Jeremiah, The Vu Dogg, Parrish, Sharai, To Iish and Tracy who are always there for me and to Genevieve who has Manga hair, Tami for all her support and My parents - because without them Tami would have no one to support, Mum, Dad, Sandeep Bajwa, Sharan Bajwa, Harinder Bajwa, Gujinder Bajwa, Manchester United, Annie, Mom, Xander, Shrunkenheadmen everywhere, to my friends/mentors in the ILM Art Department, To the little environment team that could - from the conceptual genius to the brilliant renditions - my sincerest thanks and deepest respect, thanks for hanging tough and delivering
Atari Special ThanksLisa Abarta, Robert Abarta, David Abrams, Steven Ackrich, Gale Alles, Yves Blehaut, Bruno Bonnell, Jean-Christophe Bornaghi, David T. Brown, Tim Campbell, Shawn Callahan, James Conner, Brian Cronk, Laddie Ervin, Christine Fromm, Lorraine Garcia, Frank Gilson, Denis Guyennot, William Hight, John Hurlbut, Kristen J. Keller, Ann Kronen, Kristene Lowell, Dawn Long, Steve T. Madsen, Glenn Magala, Iain McCaig, Shawn Monroe, Kyle Peschel, Dorian Richard, Paula Richardson, Harry Rubin, Brandon Smith, Travis Stansbury, Patricia Swanson, Susan Tumang
Special Thanks to Hasbro and Wizards of the CoastEd Stark, Rich Redman, Patti Roakes, Ellen Guilfoyle, Sally Barreira-Gomes, Charles Ryan, Liz Schuh, Barbara Dawson, Lezlie Samuel, Peter Archer, Mary Elizabeth Allen

ZONO, INC. - PC Port

ProgrammingDavid Eaton, Bill Johnson, Jeff Fort
ProductionMichael Arkin

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Elizabeth Mackney, 174 other games
Steve Martin, 163 other games
Michael H. Gilmartin, 144 other games
David Strang, 127 other games
Ezequiel Nunez, 123 other games
Steven Ackrich, 115 other games
Cecelia Munoz, 112 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 100 other games
Joy Schneer, 93 other games
Vanessa Marshall, 92 other games
Ken Ford, 92 other games
Chris McQuinn, 88 other games
Lisa Leon, 74 other games
Hudson Piehl, 73 other games
Jean Raymond, 72 other games
Ken Edwards, 71 other games
Michael Vetsch, 71 other games
Gardnor Wong, 63 other games
Justin Langley, 62 other games
Bruno Bonnell, 61 other games
Patricia-Jean Cody, 59 other games
Tara Moretti, 58 other games
Josh Rose, 56 other games
Amanda Wyatt, 56 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Dungeons & Dragons: Dragonshard, a group of 79 people
Terminator 3: War of the Machines, a group of 45 people
Enter the Matrix, a group of 44 people
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, a group of 44 people
Shadow Ops: Red Mercury, a group of 43 people
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines, a group of 39 people
Godzilla: Save the Earth, a group of 36 people
Retro Atari Classics, a group of 36 people
Indigo Prophecy, a group of 36 people
Eragon, a group of 34 people
Dragon Ball Z: Sagas, a group of 34 people
Atari: 80 Classic Games in One!, a group of 32 people
Terminator 3: The Redemption, a group of 31 people
Axis & Allies, a group of 30 people
Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure, a group of 30 people
Men in Black II: Alien Escape, a group of 30 people
Deer Hunter 2005, a group of 30 people
Act of War: Direct Action, a group of 29 people
Superman: Countdown to Apokolips, a group of 29 people
Driv3r, a group of 29 people
Big Air FreeStyle, a group of 28 people
The Matrix: Path of Neo, a group of 28 people
Mission: Impossible - Operation Surma, a group of 27 people
Superman: Shadow of Apokolips, a group of 27 people
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3, a group of 27 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Xoleras (66241) and Mary Ann Kato (31)