Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

The Godfather: The Game (Windows)

77
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Godfather: The Game Credits

Electronic Arts

GM, Executive in Charge of ProductionNicholas Earl
Vice President, Executive ProducerDavid DeMartini
Senior ProducersTodd Arnold, Hunter Smith
PC ProducerRawson Law Stovall
Technical DirectorsDean Grandquist, Dominique Philippine

Headgate Studios, Inc.

PresidentVance Cook
Development DirectorMatthew Copeland
Engineering DirectorGreg Bennett
EngineeringMichael Butterfield, Raymon Chadburn, Jeff Davis, Jim Edwards, Mike Farnsworth, Mark Knight, Mike Spendlove
Additional EngineeringDale Deputy, Jason Seely, David Walker
User Interface ArtMatthew Peterson, Joshua Scott Vaughan
Additional UI SupportK. Alan Copeland
High Resolution TexturesTaylor Eshelman, Spencer Matsuura, Leo Michalek, Matthew Peterson
Additional AnimationLeo Michalek
Special Thanks – Headgate Studios, Inc.Kathlynn Knight, La Famiglia Bennett, Danielle Butterfield, Kim, Marylee Farnsworth

Electronic Arts

ProducersNina Dobner, Joe Estus, David Howe, Matthew J. Powers, John Salera, Joel Wade
Associate ProducerJames A. Vitales
Production TeamFranklin Alioto, Scott Bonds, Raphael Ruland, Mayhew Seavey

Electronic Arts – Design

Creative DirectorsPhilip Campbell, Mike Olsen, Michael Perry
Gameplay DesignJohn Calhoun, Chris Ferriera, Greg Rizzer, Steven Szakal Jr.
Mission DesignJames Agay, Mike Daugherty, Eric Grosser, David Curtis Hill, Mike Hurst, Stephen Riesenberger, Romulo Rodriguez
Living World DesignMichael Brinker, Kyle Brown, Jameson Durall, Aaron Halon, Sam Hart, Ben Johnson, Josh Katz, Will Kerslake, Darren Korman, Robert Pitts, Gregory Reisdorf, Catherine Sheu
World Map DesignerSteven C. Smith

Electronic Arts – Engineering

Technical DirectorTimothy Wilson
Lead EngineersLaurent Benes, Christopher Conway, Mark Danks, Simon Everett, Niall Hayes, Brad McKee, Rob Povey, Erik Strickland
Senior EngineersBrian Berry, Bill Fowler, Ray Graham, Dean Grandquist, Chris Killpack, Andrew Lacey, Mark Langerak, Zachary Waibel
Engineering TeamJason Abbott, James Bartolomei, Dan Brown, Matthew J. Brown, Shu Chea, Sean Cosgrave, Joel Davis, John DeWeese, Robert Foster, Ben Gregorski, Rahul Gupta, Nathan Hanish, Billy Hewlett, Stephen House, Walter Wei-Lun Huang, Ryan Ingram, Anita Kishore, Alexei Kozlenok, Stavros Lee, Geoff Maahs, Karim Mahrous, Patrick McCarthy, Paul Miller, Colm O'Riain, Ian Patterson, Joel Petersen, Bernd Raabe, Nelson Rodriguez, Brent Allen Thale, Cindy Wang, Casey Weaver, Don Wells, Nitzan Wilnai, Chuck Woo
Additional EngineeringTodd Allendorf, Morgan Betts, Russell Borogove, Dickson Cho, Ching-Hung Chu, Louis Gascoigne, Peter Ju, John Khoo, Junichi Kimura, Jeffrey Litz, Sachin Pansuria, Yuri Syrov, Andy Tang, Conrad Tse, Steve Yuen

Electronic Arts – Art – World Team

Art DirectorMargaret Foley
Senior Art ManagersWilfredo J. Aguilar, Mark Lohff
Art ManagerJohn Sicat
Art Project ManagerJoel Fashingbauer
Lead Technical Art DirectorErik Holden
Technical Art DirectorRik Dimond
Environment Assembly LeadJoe Salud
Environment Modeling LeadJane Ng
Environmental Modeler TeamAi-Fen Lo, Sean Marr, Gene Mocsy, Jeremey Natividad, Ethan Oates, Eric Resendiz, Tyler Rockwell, Eric Sterner, Stephen Tang
Environment Technical ArtistsBen Wronsky, Steven Russell
Interior Assembly LeadIsao Kogure
Interior Assembly TeamEric Leive, Scott Russell
Texture Artist LeadMeagan Carabetta
Texture ArtistsJoshua Prigg, Chi Wai Lao
Lighting LeadLawrence Weiss
Lighting TeamMatthew Christmann, Vivian WeiChung Ding, Leif Estes, Mark Ishak, Stephanie Katritos
VFX ArtistJeff Kuipers
VFX ArtistsSiddharth Achrekar
Collision TeamJason Chan, Duane House, Thiennga Ngo, Don Pham
Additional Environment TeamDelphine Coffin, Valerie Couderc-Zaroli, Anthony Ernio, Terrence Hicks, TJ Jung, Davidova Quezada, Matt Small, Tyler West
Additional Lighting TeamBegonia Colomar, Mike Huber, Atsushi Seo
Additional VFXMatt Hightower

Electronic Arts – Art – Character Team

Art DirectorPeter Rubin
Art Development DirectorGabriel Hernan Villarrubia
Art ManagerJerome Solomon
Art Production CoordinatorJoshua Harr
Lead IGC Technical DirectorShayne Herrera
Lead Facial Animation Technical DirectorKathleen Cloud
Lead Character Technical DirectorEric Pavey
Character Technical DirectorMason Sheffield
Mobface Character LeadHolly Ruark-Mesick
Character Modeler LeadJenny Ryu
Character Modeler TeamJaehan Lee, Shaowen Lim, Anthony Mars, Brandon Yanez
Vehicle ModelerCraig Woida
Gameplay Animation TeamConant Fong, Tony Gialdini, Timothy Heath, Tim Keon, Patty Strulovic, Tom Westerlin
IGC Animation LeadCollin Hennen
IGC Animation TeamJackie Huang, David Jackson, Seth Swanson, Fabio Tovar, Si Tran
Technical ArtistsCarble Cheung, Dale Cieslak, Omar Skarsvåg
Concept/Storyboard ArtistsNorman Felchle, Christopher Petrocchi
Additional Technical ArtistsAllan Arinduque, Creath Carter, Patrick Cavender, Sumedha Kshirsagar, Rick O’Connor, Patricia Pawlak, Steven Toh, Matthew Te Wilson
Additional AnimationBrian Burke, John Ubando II

Electronic Arts – Audio

Audio DirectorKen Felton
Technical Audio DirectorDon Veca
Audio Development DirectorCrystal Sanchez
Lead Audio SpecialistsKurt Harland Larson, Jerry Merrill, Charles Stockley, J. White
Audio Specialist TeamAndrew Hendler, Matthew Koshak
Dialogue SupervisorAndrea Plastas
Dialogue EditingDavid Cuetter, Geoff Garnett
Music SupervisorAndre La Velle
IGC MixerRonald J. Webb
Additional Sound DesignAndrew Lackey
Main Title Composed byNino Rota
Love Theme Composed byNino Rota
Godfather Waltz Composed byNino Rota
Original Music byBill Conti, Ashley Irwin
Music Scoring EngineersMalcom Luker, Jaime Luker
User Interface LeadYukiko Arikawa
User Interface Engineering TeamEugenia Leu, Nesan Waran
Additional User InterfaceAllan Blomquist, Scott E. Huber, Jason Leong, Victor Palmer, Tony Peng
Editors/Post‑ProductionBoris Amchislavsky, Chris Beckett

Electronic Arts – Project Management

Senior Project ManagerLisa T. Clark
Project ManagerDavid Arnold-Fernandez

Electronic Arts – Development Management

Senior Development DirectorsThomas Boyd, Nancy Philippine, Scott Taylor
Development DirectorsSteven Coallier, Simon Ffinch, Dennis Harper, Brent Iverson, Steve Timson, Mark Woodrow, Page 4 Studios LLC

Electronic Arts – Administration

Executive AssistantBeverly Lam
Administration AssistantKatherine Romanski
Human Resource ManagerRoxane Lukas
Additional Dialogue Written byMark Winegardner

Electronic Arts – Voiceover Team

Featured VoicesDoug Abrahams, Andrew Pifko, Mike Dobson, Garry Chalk, Jason Schombing, Jennifer Copping, Joe May, Richard Newman, Andrew Moxham, Lori Triolo, Tony Alacanta, Scott McNeil, Michael Kopsa, Bill Meilen, Terence McGovern
Additional VoicesJoe Bellan, Deborah Ben-Eliezer, Alison Ewing, Rob Gnapp, Callum Grant, Gavin Hammon, Adam Harrington, Serge Houde, Damien King, Sirenetta Leoni, Anni Long, Cynthia Marcucci, Amanda Moody, Jarion Munroe, Joe Paulino, Ralph Peduto, Bruce Robertson, Chris Robson
Motion Capture LeadsWilson Leung, John Mayhew
Motion Capture TeamRyan Hietanen, Joel Krich, Phillip Lee, Brian Matsuo, Matt Moreau, Robert Parent, Ken Tsia
Additional Motion CaptureSara Cameron, Kirk Chantraine, Atlin Fraser, Mike Harrison, Jeff Martens, Teri Matsubara, Dan Michelson, Joel Pennington, Dean Persity, David Pierce, Evan Tepoorten, Stefan Van
Additional PerformersHeather Laura Gray, Paul Lazenby, Dan Payne, Kimani Smith

Electronic Arts – Quality Assurance Team

QA DirectorDavid Steele
QA Product ManagerMatthew Dominguez
Senior QA LeadDavid Constantino
QA Central Tools Lead TestersKris Alles, Peter Swearengen
QA Central Tools TestersAllan Agustin, Ronald Andaya, David Bousquet, Kirsten Hays, David Kertesz, David Kuo, Tran Le, Isaac Marotte, Robert Messick, Scott Orleman, Clint Primley, Mark V. Santander, Matt Yang, Michael Zamora
Dev Test LeadHarvey Whitney
Dev Test TestersSherif Agib, Ramon Aranda, Carlos Baltodano, Ben Cai, Kai Chang, Tom Fenselau, Randy Habenicht, Bounthom Khammely, Rami Khayyat, David Markowitz, Jeff Rodkey, Morakoth Tang, Johnny Trenh, Jake Weirich
QA Lead TestersDaniel Allender, Ian Blas, Danielle Churchill, Ram Fenster, Edmund Huey, Kimberly Jaccaud, Steve Jaccaud, William Lane, Marcin A. Marciniak, Joshua Morton, Charles Paw, Derek Rayla, Kim-Phuong Toledo, Jonathan Yan, Simon Yan
QA TestersRubin Abdi, Evan Agustin, Matthew Allmer, Manuel Almazan, Aaron Ard, Manny Asencio, Jeremy Atienza, Ryan Bailey, Art Bailly, Steven Baker, Brad Barry, Peter Bautista, Ronald Belobrov, Donald Berger, Christina Bergschneider, Brian Bezerra, Sabrina Bogan, Brian Bostwick, Martin Boynton, Tom Bracken, Andrew Butterworth, Rey Casto Buzon, Jordan Cahill, Jerel Calipes, Ben Campos, Martin Cavanaugh, Ulysses Cawaling, Christopher Clark, Michael Clayton, Eric Cornish, Devin Crosby, Edgar Dace, Matt Danuser, Blake Dardenelle, Trent Deike, Gordon Van Dyke, Matt Eaton, Reginald Evans, Michael Fox, Benjamin Galvez, Patrick Gann, Bert Gatchalian, Raul Gatchalian, Max Gaspard, Donald Gavino, Robin Giles, Matthew Girard, Javier Gonzalez, Hector Gonzalez, Marvin Goodrich, Thomas Graham, Stephanie Greer, Rick Greer, Xavier Grijalva, Lawrence Guerrero, Cyrus G. Harris, Roderick L. Hawkins, Craig Helm, Josh Hicks, Benjamin Hood, Emerald Ivy, Barry Jackson, Steven Johnson, Michelle Joseph, Kevin Kao, Daniel Kato, David Kellum, Leon Khasin, Dae Kim, Richard Kim, Kyungsoo Kim, David Kim, Michael Kinder, Steven Lim, Roel Limosnero, Allen Lin, Jan Michael J. Magbag, Chuck Mahnke, Ian Marsden, James Martin, Alan Matthews, Brian McKelvey, Gerald McLane, Eric Mesta, Nolberto Meza, Matt Mirkovich, Ben Molale, Miguel Angel Montoya, Patrick Murphy, Robert Nguyen, Mike Nguyen, Peter Niemeier, Dwight Nix, Puthy Nuth, Maynard Oh, David Ovalle, Randy Pace, Lars Pendleton, Eric Pochat, Charles Poe, Brett Qualters, Brock Rocha, Keith Romes, Keith Roque, Allen Rusakovsky, Jonathan Sagabaen, Travis Said, Kevin Sao, Thomas Sargent, Yevgeniy Savitskiy, Chris Seto, Aleef Shehadeh, Steven Silver, Hillary Simmons, Christopher Smith, Timothy Soldahl, Brian Steadman, Isaac Stevenson III, Robert Taylor, Henry Thang, Carlos Thomas, Matt Tomczek, Jeff Touchstone, Keith Vedol, Raymund Verallo, John Walsenko, Chen Wang, Christopher Wong, Omar Woodley, Sam Worf, Alexander Yip, Thad Youngquist, Mario Zapien, Michael Zerzan
Senior QA EngineerBehrang Garankani
QA Engineering TeamsRobert Chou, John Westendorf
QA Compliance ManagerMatthew C. Brown
QA Compliance LeadsMark S. Johnson, Josh Riemersma
QA Compliance TestersChris Anjos, Jennifer Capati, Oscar Galay, Joseph Hatcher, Jason Jacoby, Steven Jenkins, David Lake, Steve Lewis, Andy Obrien, Cameron Pinard, Robert Radigan, Ryan Roque

Localization Team (EA Redwood Shores)

Senior Localization Project ManagerChristoph Betschart
LQA LeadGregory Lutton
LQA TestersCarter Beard, Chris Brown, Adrian Boncodin, Albert Camins, Adam C. Cangiamilla, Anders Howard, Salim Husseini, Robert Kirksey, Phaedren Lee, Kevin Miller, Megan O’Donnell, Jon Simas, John Tran, Francis Tsang, Melvin Yu, William Z. Zurfley

Localization (EA Europe)

Localization Project ManagerMaëlenn Lumineau
Integration Production TeamDavid Courtin, Stefano Gambaro, Fiachra Synnott
Integration Engineering TeamIván Arroyo, Mario Bergantiños, Mario Cámara, Andrés Giné, Pedro F. Gomez, Danilo José Guerrero Lopez, Alberto Hernández, Diego Merayo, César Puerta, Carlos J. Torrecilla, Antonio Yago, Pedram Yazdani, EXA S.A.
Integration LQA LeadXavi Agenjo, Andrés Díez, Victor Turu Flores, José Ramón Sagarna, Javier Somo Somoza
Integration LQA TestersEduardo Belmonte, Julián Cid, Christian García, Alejandro Martínez, Armando Morón, Francisco Salvat, Eduardo Varela

Marketing and PR

VP, MarketingJillian Goldberg
Product ManagersDavid Rosen, Beth Anne Longnecker
Marketing AssistantGary Treangen
US Marketing TeamJohn Burns, Shawn Conly, Hillary Dixon, Corey Higgins, Holden Hume, Greg Roensch, Dino Scoppetone, Kellen Smalley
European Marketing TeamRosemarie Dalton, Ulf Johanssen, Jon Rissik, Sergio A. Salvador
PRScott Gamel, Jerris Mungai, Desiree Baldwin
DocumentationDaniel Davis
Documentation LayoutChristopher Held

Viacom Consumer Products

VP, InteractiveSandi Isaacs
Senior Director, InteractiveHarry Lang
Manager, InteractiveDaniel Felts
Coordinator, InteractiveBeth Giles
Viacom Consumer Products Special ThanksNorman Becker, Trisha Garrett, Roman Gupta, Sam Jeffries, Stacey Lalone, Chis Saito, Jennifer Slutz, Marla White

Special Thanks

Special ThanksColin Barrett, Rich Bologna, Ron Booth, Narayan Brooks, Sha Sha Chu, Simon Cooper, Marc David, Michael Doran, Scott Evans, Marc Farley, Dave Feise, Miguel Goncalves, Paul Gorman, Audrey Gustafson, Sally Huang, Garrett James, Fred Jones, Mike Lang, Jim McCann, Walker McFarlan, Tim Meazell, John Melvin, Ross O'Dwyer, JF Prata, Jeff Price, Corey Revilla, James Rogers, Akanksha Sahu, Paul Schlegel, Paul Shaw, Chris Seifert, Ronit Slyper, Benjamin Smith, David Swenson, Merissa Tsang, Jason Turbin, Jason Woodward, David Yee

Special Thanks – Interns

Special Thanks – InternsAsi Burak, Thomas Cauchois, Mark Christensen, Shane Daley, Martin Froehlich, Alfred Fuller, Shaun Graham, Omar Ismail, Sameh Kamel, Eddie Kim, Robert Layton, Robert Lin, Gwendelyn Robson, Abe Rozental, Thomas B. Wilson, Yang Yu

The Godfather™ The Game Music Credits

Executive Music ProducerSteven Schnur
Music SupervisorCybele Pettus, Raphaella Lima
Music Licensing ManagerBeverly Koeckeritz

Music

Oh MarieDean Martin (Performed by), Louis Prima (Written by)
It's MagicSarah Vaughan (Performed by), Sammy Cahn (Written by), Jule Styne (Written by)
The Things We Did Last SummerOscar Peterson (Performed by), Sammy Cahn (Written by), Jule Styne (Written by)
Saturday Night (Is the loneliest night of the week)Sammy Kaye (Performed by), Sammy Cahn (Written by), Jule Styne (Written by)
A Weekend in HavanaCarmen Miranda (Performed by), Harry Warren (Written by), Mack Gordon (Written by)
My DevotionDinah Washington (Performed by), Roc Hillman (Written by), Johnny Napton (Written by)
I Only Have Eyes For YouElla Fitzgerald (Performed by), Harry Warren (Written by), Al Dubin (Written by)
Haunted HeartJo Stafford (Performed by), Howard Dietz (Written by), Arthur Schwartz (Written by)
Dance Hall SwingAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Swinging BrassAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Mister CoolAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Jazz Club BluesAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Full Moon WaltzAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Midnight SerenadeAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Tango La MorteAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Diving GirlAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Tuxedo StompAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Count the StarsAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
G.I. SwingAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Swinging It UpAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Basement Jazz 1APM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Easy Does ItAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Moonlight PromenadeAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Frank's In TownAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Tarantella NapoletanaAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC
Riviera SwingAPM Music - © Associated Production Music LLC

Starring

Don Vito CorleoneMarlon Brando
Tom HagenRobert Duvall
Sonny CorleoneJames Caan
Salvatore TessioAbe Vigoda

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Schnur, 131 other games
Beverly Koeckeritz, 113 other games
David Steele, 99 other games
Daniel Davis, 75 other games
Cybele Pettus, 74 other games
Nicholas Earl, 68 other games
Benjamin Smith, 67 other games
Marc Farley, 59 other games
Josh Riemersma, 55 other games
John Burns, 54 other games
Ryan Roque, 52 other games
Harry Lang, 51 other games
Christopher Held, 50 other games
Steven Jenkins, 48 other games
Ken Felton, 48 other games
Terence McGovern, 47 other games
Cyrus G. Harris, 47 other games
Christopher Clark, 46 other games
Raphaella Lima, 45 other games
Sandi Isaacs, 42 other games
David Yee, 42 other games
Michael Perry, 42 other games
Don Veca, 41 other games
James Bartolomei, 40 other games
Daniel Felts, 40 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

From Russia with Love, a group of 140 people
The Lord of the Rings: The Third Age, a group of 117 people
The Godfather II, a group of 96 people
The Simpsons Game, a group of 88 people
007: Everything or Nothing, a group of 82 people
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 07, a group of 68 people
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, a group of 64 people
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 06, a group of 55 people
Dead Space 2, a group of 52 people
Dead Space, a group of 50 people
Dante's Inferno, a group of 46 people
The Sims 2, a group of 46 people
Battlefield 2, a group of 46 people
Battlefield 2: Special Forces, a group of 36 people
Spore, a group of 36 people
Dead Space 3, a group of 36 people
Spore Creature Creator, a group of 34 people
007: Nightfire, a group of 34 people
Freekstyle, a group of 34 people
Dante's Inferno: Trials of St. Lucia, a group of 33 people
Hellgate: London, a group of 30 people
The Sims 2: Pets, a group of 30 people
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2002, a group of 28 people
The Sims 3, a group of 27 people
MySims, a group of 26 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Terrence Bosky (5235)