Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Heroes of Might and Magic V (Windows)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Also For
83
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Heroes of Might and Magic V Credits

Publishing

CEOYves Guillemot
International Production DirectorChristine Burgess-Quémard
International Content DirectorSerge Hascoët
EMEA DirectorAlain Corre
US DirectorLaurent Detoc

Production

Third party ManagerBertrand Chaverot, Virginie Gretz
Executive producerStéphane Decroix
ProducerFabrice Cambounet
AssociateThomas Le Grand

Might & Magic world development

World managerErwan Le Breton
Scriptwriter (scenario and dialogs)Jeffrey Spock
World ArtistOlivier Ledroit
World developmentRichard E. Dansky

Consultants

Design & AI consultantINFINITE INTERACTIVE, Steve Fawkner
Gameplay consultantMichael de Platter
Graphics consultantFRESH 3D, Franck Sauer

Editorial

Creative directorLionel Raynaud
Gameslab managerAlexandre Debrousse
GameslabFrédéric Duroc

Artists

Concept ArtistsGwendal Lemercier
Art Director / ManagerILYAD GAMES, Thierry Abgrall
Graphic and colours ArtistsBertrand Benoit, Jacques-alexandre Gillois

TADPOLE

DirectorHassan Elsayed Ashraf
Storyboard, Concept and AnimaticZoltan V. Szilagyi, Krisztián Tolnay
Modeling and TexturingBalázs Kalázdi, Tamas Zsolt Kardos, László Zehetmayer, Janos Tujner
Lead Motion Capture ArtistIstván Gindele
AnimationZoltan Fodor
Crowd SimulationDjuric Hozelito, Veljko Radenkovic
CompositeZoltan Benyovszky, Daniel Bukovec, Gabor L. Toth
Technical DirectorDaniel Bukovec
Special thanksPeter Zavorszky, Péter Tolnay

3DBRIGADE

ManagerZsolt Vámosi
Additional modelingPéter Szücsy, Andor Kollár

MAGIC.LAB

Artistic DirectorArthur Gordon
Lead ArtistBenoit Joubert
ArtistsYves Bosson, Léon Bérelle, Matthieu Glatiny, Anthony Nguyen, David Thiphaneaux, Frédéric Michel, Kusan Ledy Soulinthavong, Thomas Arnould

Marketing

Marketing game managerDamien Moret
Marketing coordinatorGuillaume de Butler
Marketing artistFlavie Journet
EMEA Marketing DirectorJohn Parkes
EMEA Group managerSébastien Courmont
EMEA Brand managerYannick Spagna
EMEA Marketing assistantAlexandre Leroy
US VP MarketingTony Kee
US Marketing DirectorHélène Juguet
US Group ManagerKaren E. Conroe
US Senior Brand managerTena Lawry
US Brand managerNate Mordo, Todd Payne
EMEA Group PR ManagerStéphane Vallet
EMEA PR specialistTiphaine Locqueneux-Bianchi
US PR managerCindy Lum
Germany Brand managerMichael Thielmann
UK Brand managerPhil Brannelly
France Brand managerBenoit Fouillet
Scandinavia Brand managerJesper Lund
Italy Brand managerStefano Rigattieri
Spain Brand managerAntonio Alonso
Holland Brand managerMichiel Verheijdt
Belgium Brand managerXander Valkiers
Australia / New Zealand Brand managerJemesie Christo
Swiss Brand managerCédrick Crauzaz
Export Brand managersRebecca Molloy, Rose-Marie David

Online

Online marketing group managerCyril Marchal
Online marketing managerFrancisco de la Guardia
Online ServicesYves Jacquier, Frank Zhang, Sébastien Hinse, Mike Chih Chiang Chao
Online Technology Group DirectorOlivier Chappe
Game Service LeadSylvain Breton
Game ServiceFrançois Rochette, Daniel Caune, Éric Bertrand

Legal & Accounting

Legal department managerCécile Russeil
Legal counselorsMarie-Anne Boutet, Mylène Joret-Bohe
Cost controlAsmaa Rouissi

Manufacturing

EMEA Manufacturing managerJosiane Valverde
EMEA Planning & POS managerLaurent Lugbull
EMEA Logistics managerAngélique De Maio
EMEA Planning coordinatorCorentin François
EMEA Manufacturing assistantJérôme Herry
US Production managerJosh Ostrander
US Production coordinatorAlison Slavin
US Manager, manufacturingTony Silveira
US Manager, logisticsToni Alves
US VP, operationsRich Kubiszewski
IS managerBenoît Maury-Bouet

Music

Music supervisorSylvain-Luc Brunet
Original scoreGREEN STREET STUDIO, Robert King, Paul Romero
VoiceKarin Mushegain
CelloFang Fang Xu

Sound & voices

Creative studio managerKaren Vernimmen
Project managerAnne Langourieux
Sound EngineersMartin Dutasta, Franck Rubio, Blandine Roussel, Theophile Josso
Sound EffectsBIG WHEELS STUDIO, Frédéric Devanlay
English voice Artistic directionEddie Crew
English voice actorsPaul Bandey, Geoffrey Bateman, Cristina Batman, Leslie Clack, Eric Connor, Eddie Crew, Robert Dauney, Jerome Di Giacomo, Matthew Gonder, Robert Hoehn, Angela Moore, Fiona Morel, Joseph Sheridan, Marylin Smith, Jon Von Sothen, Hester Wilcox
French voice Sound EngineersJean-Pierre Arnaud, Benjamin Rosier, David Chaulier
French voice Artistic directionBrigitte Guedg
French voice ActorsRémi Bichet, Martial Le Minoux, Gérard Desalles, Jean-Pascal Quillichini, Stéphane Roux, Christian Pélissier, Yan Pichon, Florence Dumortier, Gilbert Lévy, Claudine Grémy, Jean Lescot, Thierry Kazazian, Nathalie Duong
Italian voice Sound EngineersStudio Florian Cinetivù
Italian voice ActorsMassimo Rossi, Dario Turrini, Alessandro Zurla, Tony Fuochi, Simona Biasetti, Dario Oppido, Riccardo Rovatti, Paolo De Santis, Anna Giulia Belletti, Umberto Bortolani, Renzo Ferrini, Andrea Serra
German voice Sound studioKrauthausen Musik & Tonproduktion Köln
German voice Sound EngineersFrank Schlusemann, Mark Tittmann
German voice Actors Friedhelm Rott, Brit Gülland, Rainer Delventhal, Christina Hartz, Volker Wolf, Matthias Haase, Karl Heinz Tafel, Hans Gerd Kilbinger, Markus Pfeifer, Vittorio Alfieri, Hans Beyer, Renier Baaken, Rolf Berg, Sylvia Heid, Anja Niederfahrenhorst, Ingo Schmoll
Spanish localization Sound studioBest Digital
Spanish localization Artistic directionRafael Gómez
Spanish localization ActorsMaría José Castro, Juan Antonio Gálvez, Luís Bajo, Eduardo Bosch, Ramón Reparaz, Luis Porcar, María Jesús Nieto, José Antonio Ceínos, Hector Cantilla, José Padilla, Pablo Adam, Iñaki Crespo

Localization

Localization studio managerCoralie Martin
Localization managerLaurent Rigal
English localization proofreadingJason Whittaker
French localization Translations and testsWords of Magic
Italian localizationOrange Studio
Italian localization Project managerGabriele Vegetti
Italian localization TestersAntonio Vaccarino, Gian Maria Battistini
German localizationUbisoft GmbH
German localization Project managementStefan Dinger, Dieter Pfeil
German localization TestersMichael Zolna, Dieter Pfeil
Spanish localizationBetafix Services
Spanish localization Project ManagerNancy Niddam
Spanish localization TranslatorsConcha Verdasco, Diego Gálvez, Salva Tintoré
Spanish localization TestersJosé Antonio Vélez, Rafael Gómez
German localization TranslationsChristian Jentzsch
Italian localisation TranslatorsAlessandro Seccafieno, Antonio Vaccarino

Quality Assurance

QA ManagerMarius Tudorel Potîrniche
Lead TesterLiviu Galateanu
Lead AssistantGabriel Cușnir
TestersAurelian Vass, Dragos Rosca, Andrei Pandelescu, Liviu Ganea, Tiberiu Burnea, Adrian-Cosmin Baltaretu, Florian Alungulesa, Marius Avram, Costin Olteanu, Liviu Sorin Ionescu, Cristi Teodor, Lilian Ghizdeanu, Mihai Vartolomeu, Radu Emanuel Constantin, Sebastian Pascu, Bogdan Editoiu, Dragos Doda, Hristos Cuchidis, Andrei Alexanru Codita, Bogdan Trău
Data ManagerMarius Mardale
Hardware ManagerBogdan Alexandru Mâniosu
Compatibility testsDavid Lévesque, Martial Antoine

Management

Executive producerSerge Orlovsky
Director of DevelopmentAlexander Tikhonov, Dmitri Devishev
Project managerIlya Karpinskiy, Alexey Isaev, Andrey Yemelyanenko
Project Manager AssistantOleg Shpilchevsky, Dmitriy Obrezkov, Maxim Vakhrushev
Lead DesignerAlexander Mishulin, Aleksei Gilenko, Alexander Smirnov, Igor Petukhov
Lead ProgrammerOleg Ovechkin
Lead ArtistsAndrey Supryaga, Kirill Naumov
QA LeadLeonid Cheorny, Stepan Korchagin

Design

Creative directorAlexander Mishulin
Team‑LeadersAlexander Komzolov, Eugene Ermakov, Sergey Velichko
Game DesignAlexander Mishulin, Alexander Komzolov, Aleksei Gilenko, Evgeny Ivanov, Nika Khudonogova, Sergey Semashko, Vladimir Makarychev
Special thanksEvgeny Ivanov
Interface DesignRuben Petrosyan, Alexander Mishulin, Alexander Komzolov, Aleksei Gilenko
Mission DesignEugene Ermakov, Alexander Vinnikov, Dmitry Butkevich, Dmitry Nikulin, Dmitry Svetlichny, Ivan Klevakichev, Ivan Myakishev, Stepan Shabanov, Sergey Semashko, Sergei Kozlov
ScenarioSergey Velichko
Dialog Scenes DesignerSergey Velichko, Vyacheslav Scheredin, Dmitry Akimov, Eugenia Tokareva
Outsource Map DesignerIvan Kropachev, Gleb Sokolov, Vladislav Rybkin, Svyatoslav Shevchuk, Yury Grachev, AG‑team, Maxim Bichuck, Yury Nikolaev, Alexey Nazarov, Roman Burlachenko, Vasily Gurvich, Alexey Bondarenko
ManualIaroslav Tchebotarev

Programming

Technical DirectorAndrew Goulin, Yuri Blazhevich
Team‑LeaderAlexey Chelubeev, Ivan Chelubeev, Ivan Ogorodov, Peter Popov, Vitaly Berov, Timur Bukharaev
3D Engine ProgrammingAndrew Goulin, Peter Popov, Alexander Malkovsky, Andrey Plakhov, Ivan Chelubeev, Vladimir Egorov
AI ProgrammingTimur Bukharaev, Alexey Chelubeev, Anton Krugliakov, Eugene Germanov, Dmitry Roubtsov, Sergey Eliseev
Interface ProgrammingIvan Ogorodov, Vitaly Berov, Alexander Veselov, Ekaterina Nevzorova, Denis Podluzhny, Dmitry Belyaev, Dmitry Sorokin, Dmitry Uvarkov, Kirill Batmanov, Maxim Makhotkin, Oleg Ovechkin, Vadim Zhikhar, Vladimir Krasovsky
Script Machine ProgrammerAndrey Plakhov, Dmitry Roubtsov, Ivan Chelubeev, Stanislav Pougatch, Viacheslav Karpizin
Multiplayer programmerAlexander Veselov, Alexey Chelubeev, Andrew Goulin, Andrey Tatarinov, Anton Khokhlov, Dmitry Sorokin, Stanislav Pougatch, Vladimir Krasovsky, Yuri Manushkin, Ivan Ogorodov
Sound ProgrammingAlexander Dmitriev, Yuri Manushkin
Tools ProgrammingAndrey Tatarinov, Dmitry Belyaev, Ivan Chelubeev, Michael Melnikov, Oleg Ovechkin, Oleg Tishutin, Viacheslav Karpizin, Vitaly Berov, Yuri Manushkin, Stanislav Kamenev, Vladimir Troyanovsky (Begemoth)

Artwork

Art DirectorAlexander Panov, Victor Surkov
Concept ArtistAlexander Panov, Boris Scherbinkin, Vadim Bakhlychev, Victor Surkov
Team‑LeaderAlexander Bordo, Alexander Kushulya, Alexander Yakimenko, Alexey Borzykh, Anton Ioylev, Anton Lavrushkin, Anton Martyshenko, Daniil Shipitsyn, Julia Aulova, Yaroslav Kondratiev
2D Art and TextureAlexander Panov, Alexandra Zakharova, Andrey Dubrovin, Anton Ioylev, Anton Lavrushkin, Boris Scherbinkin, Elizaveta Stelmakh, Yevgeny Dlinnov, Margarita Guryeva, Maria Sinelnikova, Marina Makhalina, Natalia Bryntseva, Olga Gundarova, Sergey Fomin, Vadim Bakhlychev, Vadim Frolikov, Alexandra Zakharova, Alexander Panov, Victor Surkov
3D ModelingAlan Dedegkaev, Alexey Borzykh, Alexey Melnichouk, Anton Ioylev, Anton Martyshenko, Artem Zakharchenko, Daniil Shipitsyn, Dmitry Baroulin, Ivan Korshunkov, Michael Goudkov, Philip Rozanov, Sergey Mironov, Sergey Rezner, Vadim Bakhlychev, Vladimir Antonov
3D AnimationAlexander Yakimenko, Alexey Mashtakov, Alexander Medvedev, Daniil Shipitsyn, Julia Aulova, Olga Baulina, Pavel Nastanyuk, Sergey Nikolenko, Sergey Sivaev, Vladislav Ladnyi
Special EffectDaniil Shipitsyn, Denis Pozdniakov, Sergey Mironov, Michael Goudkov
Technical ArtistAndrew Chernyshov
Art OutsourcerDmitry Gavrilov (Dalin), Dmitry Gavrilov, Kenneth Wong, Rodrigue Pralier, Alexey Rylkin, DiForma Digital Light Studio, Gargore, SPB Studio, Studio ArtVostok, Warlock Games

Quality Assurance

QA ManagerLeonid Cheorny
QA Specialists and TestersAlexander Prokhorov, Kirill Malyshev, Baglan Urazov, Pavel Ovcharenko, Alexander Zebrovsky, Artem Letalin, Vitaly Orlov, Sven Saks, Dmitry Bikeev, Vyatcheslav Lutovinov, Vladimir Kornilin, Alexey Levakov, Denis Faizulin, Vlad Baev, Igor Poletaev, Sergey Kindyakov, Alexander Kireev
Special thanksAlexey Sobolev

Music / SFX / Voice-over

Sound EngineerGevorg Emin

Business Development

Business Development DirectorMichael Allenson
Special thanksAlexander Dmitrevsky

Marketing

Marketing DirectorElina Terekhina
PR managerDmitriy Estrin, Larisa Nuretdinova
WebIraida Bashinskaya
AdministrationAlexander Ivanov, Ekaterina Nepomnyaschaya, Valerya Chebotareva, Elena Rubanova, Olga Fedeshova, Marina Mytkina, Natalia Semerova, Nadezhda Makoshenets, Elena Strukova, Dmitriy Fedorov, Tatyana Balaban, Alexey Romanovsky, Olga Sidorova, Alina Khodykina, Natalia Kalinina, Ekaterina Pakhomova, Stanislav Chernyavsky, Alan Hripach, Denis Sergeev, Sergey Sinitsyn, Roman Kushalov

Localization

Localization managerAlexey Gladkov, Eugene Metliaev, Andrew Belov
Russian Localization Project ManagerEugene Metliaev
Russian Voice ActorsMaria Ovchinnikova, Nona Vinogradova, Elena Beznosikova, Sergey Sazontiev, Sergey Kutasov, Yuri Grigoriev, Andrey Finyagin, Alexey Kuznetsov, Sergey Burunov, Alexander Pojarov
Russian Voice Sound EngineersYuri Lenin
Russian Voice Artistic DirectionLarissa Tsyplenkova
Russian Voice Sound StudioR&W Studio
Russian Localization ProofreadingSvetlana Podberesina
Russian Localization TranslatorsVsevolod Korolev, Oleg Martynov

Communities

Ubisoft Forum ModeratorsFredrik Alsgren, Beltion, Jorre Wampers, Alex, Thomas Reisinger
Age of HeroesValera Koltsov, Paolo Angelo Sossi, Ron Sylvestre
Archangel CastleSteeve Almanza, m8mat, moan1212, PhilTroll, Ptit_hobbit, Urostoki, Maxime Mary, alias 'vyse0'
Bear’s DenLouis Perron, Nicole Beckwith, Argatha Roger Freeman, Cattleman, Christina Chlala, Dentari, BlackDog, Michael Shackelford, Paul Gagne, Qrystal Dragon, realbinky, Rex Mundi, Tigkli, Julie Blackwood, Adam Haydey
Behemoth’s LairUruram Tururam, LEVY, Mr.Pool…, Wwalker
Castle GobsRibannah
Celestial HeavensChristian Hinse, charleswatkins, Corribus, Ethric, Anders Jonsson, Kalah_, Kristo605, Kalle Kilk, Pavel Gilenberg, Jeremy Jose, Matthew Charlap, Thomas Robenhagen
DrachenwaldMatthias Freudenschuß, Gunnar Grimm, Stefan Knoll, Andrean
Guardian’s GroveAndrew Chen, Karolis Afanasenka, Vlaad Cananau, Ieva Pikutytė
Heroic CornerIgor Savenkov, DaSaver, Alexander Karpichenka
Heroes LeagueAlexander Sysun, Alexey Antonov, Jabbar
HeroWorldLiu YuDa, SSZ, tyfon_w
La Torre de MarfilEduardo Cabezas López, Daniel Liaño, Blas Soriano
M&M WorldFrank-Andre Thies, Karyptis1981, Manni1942, Shadow‑of‑Iwan
The Genie’s LampChuck Pliske, The Oracle League, Jen Snow
Tournament of HonorRobert Simyar (Vesuvius)

Beta testers

VIP testersArturs Neiksans, José Ángel Aseved, Astor_EQ, devilishgring, BaronZealot, Djive, Matwiychuk Alex, Michelle Wrighton, Folke P., Marelt, Mike447a, Victor Bolzoni, pepak.net, Peteusmax, Sighurd, wimfrits, Pascal Kleijer
Most valuable testerKlaus Bitto
Communities nomineesMauricio Cabral, zenithale, King Haart, Phil, Pliuskonis, Gunnar Blase, Reynaert_AD, José M. Hervás, López, Alexander Golikov, chavv, Koni1942
Notable testersWilliam Cumberland, Tripo Vukovic, Alex Inocan, Radu Bunda, Harald Brevig, Babulino, Paulus [Beregaard], Georgi Zenopian, Alexey Kuznetsov, Vitali Levin, CyberViper, Julian Gommans, Nils Bauer, Dipso1982, Kristoffer Simonsen, Alex Pisliakov, Ghost_Dancer, Ran Huo, Nadav Bahana, Lior Kiperman, Oleg Andrianov, Maxime Vidal, izzy_mirux, Onkel B. Onni Myyryläinen, Kacie Shelton, Kartabon, Roy Kaalverink, Ed Rutherford, KingImp, Kiselev_Eugene, Konstantin Zingerman, K'tav, Lith Maethor, Lord Ciego, MiB, MurzuX, Nelgirith, Ott Madis Ozolit, Oo_TEL_oO, Padams, Dave Parker, Prince_Michael, Ivan Ferriz A., Romadoux, Igor Rumiancev, Asonov Alexey, Stéphane Fidanza, Stuart Porter, Dan Costea, Tapio Stenfors, Adam Lulek, Petrescu Silviu, vladpopescu2005, zhugetzarnxing

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Yves Guillemot, 276 other games
Serge Hascoët, 203 other games
Christine Burgess-Quémard, 191 other games
Laurent Detoc, 171 other games
Coralie Martin, 167 other games
Hélène Juguet, 155 other games
Alain Corre, 124 other games
Lionel Raynaud, 119 other games
Tony Kee, 109 other games
Martial Le Minoux, 108 other games
Karen E. Conroe, 99 other games
John Parkes, 94 other games
Josh Ostrander, 90 other games
Marius Tudorel Potîrniche, 76 other games
Alexandre Debrousse, 75 other games
Robert King, 72 other games
David Lévesque, 71 other games
Dieter Pfeil, 70 other games
Renier Baaken, 68 other games
Stefan Dinger, 64 other games
Bogdan Alexandru Mâniosu, 60 other games
Volker Wolf, 58 other games
Corentin François, 58 other games
Michiel Verheijdt, 58 other games
Thierry Kazazian, 57 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Heroes of Might and Magic V: Tribes of the East, a group of 215 people
Dark Messiah: Might and Magic, a group of 126 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2, a group of 59 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Double Agent, a group of 56 people
Haze, a group of 56 people
Night Watch, a group of 55 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Conviction, a group of 52 people
Cold Fear, a group of 49 people
Assassin's Creed II, a group of 47 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas 2, a group of 47 people
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, a group of 44 people
Assassin's Creed (Director's Cut Edition), a group of 43 people
Beowulf: The Game, a group of 43 people
Faces of War, a group of 42 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow, a group of 42 people
Alexander, a group of 42 people
Assassin's Creed III, a group of 41 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Double Agent, a group of 41 people
Blitzkrieg 2, a group of 39 people
Blitzkrieg II: Fall of the Reich, a group of 39 people
Blitzkrieg 2: Liberation, a group of 39 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter, a group of 39 people
Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X, a group of 39 people
Lost: Via Domus, a group of 37 people
Allods Online, a group of 37 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Zolansilverspear (528)