Homeworld: Deserts of Kharak Credits

Blackbird Interactive

Senior ProducerJeff Lydell
Executive ProducerJonathan Dowdeswell
CEORob Cunningham

Blackbird Interactive: Design

Design LeadRory McGuire
Campaign LeadPeter Gahn
Mission LeadIan Christy
Design TeamDaniel Dick, David Sitar, Duane Chartier, Elliot Hudson, Lance Mueller, Lars Primgaard, Martin Blackmore, Michael Kuzel, Piero Herrera, Sacha Narine, Simon Cameron

Blackbird Interactive: Art

CVOCody Kenworthy
Art LeadKarl Gryc
Art TeamBartek Rdzak, Jeffrey Roussakis, Jim Spoto (Tech Art), Kelly O'Hara, Kevin Craft, Łukasz Szymanski, Sean Thompson, Shawn Wagner, Stephen Mokrytzki, Steven Mumford, Victor Kam

Blackbird Interactive: Cinematics

CCOAaron Kambeitz
Director of PhotographyAdam Myhill
Animatics LeadBrennan Massicotte
Cinematics TeamJaye Zhou, Jonathan Lai, Mat Thomas, Michael Krizaj, Noah Stacey

Blackbird Interactive: Audio

Audio Director and ComposerPaul Ruskay
Audio LeadDave Renn
Audio TeamCrystal Lau (Blackbird Interactive)
Sound DesignGreg Sabitz (Studio X Labs), Rob Plotnikoff (Studio X Labs)

Blackbird Interactive: Programming

CTOYossarian King
Programming LeadGerald Orban
Programming TeamBrandon McGuigan, David Stoll, George Hornmoen, Jason Estey, Jeremy Peterson, Jim Baxter, Jun Zheng, Ramón Zárate Sáiz, Richard Harrison, Rocky He, William Goodall

Blackbird Interactive: Development Test

Test LeadAndrew Taylor
Development Test TeamBrian Spence, David Lindsay, Duane Chartier, Chuck Boyle, Matthew McLean, Mike Kelly, Phil Mahoney, Scott Murray, Stephanie Paddock

Blackbird Interactive: Production

ProductionJoshua Langley, Martin Katzenmeier, Sean Meek

Blackbird Interactive: Additional Development

DesignTaylor Fales, Stephanie Paddock
Art & CinematicsDaniel Gerlitz, Geoffrey Nahashon, Jamie Moggach
ProgrammingAlex Boyd, Devin Kavanagh, Eric Jorgensen, Justin Mew, Neil Martin, Wesley Tsai, William Yao
Development TestBenson Nair, Isaac Murdock, Shane Elliott, Zean Cruz
ProductionAndrew Rowe

BBI Studio Administration

ControllerRobin Bacsfalvi
Studio CoordinatorLisa Coonfer
CFOPeter Greenwood
Business DevelopmentMatt Quetton

BBI Studio IT

IT DirectorFrank Roberts
ITRyan Poitras

Live Music

String RecordingPrague Radio Orchestra, Smecky Studio Prague [Czech Republic]

Village Studios (Delhi, India)

ProducerGaurav Raina
Recorded byBalkrishan Sharma
Sarod Pt.Mukesh Sharma
Sitar Pt.Sunilkant Sexena
SarangiKamal Ahmed
SehnaiLokesh Anand
PakhwajPrashant Trivedi
TablaPervez Khan
MridangamR Keshvan
GangiraR Keshvan
PercussionsDuff Chanda, All Hi
Village Studios (Delhi, India)Rakesh Bhardwaj

Vocals

Male VocalsIndu Prakash
Female VocalsPavitra Chari

Group Vocals

Group VocalsAkhsay Nagar, Jitendra Moudgil, Niranjan Sharma, Vinod Gandharv, Niranjan Sharma

Additional Talent and Services

Lead WriterDavid J. Williams
Writing ConsultantAdrian Vershinin (10 Studio Inc), Kirk E. Paul, Martin Cirulis
Audio ConsultantJosh Fasal
Engineering ConsultantPavel Nakaznenko
Voice DirectorZach Hanks
Art ConsultantCheol Joo Lee
Babel MediaStephen Wickes, Sylvio Forget, and the Babel Media team
Mighty Canvas Concept Studio IncCarlo Balassu, Charles Guan
HR ConsultantGillian Rowinski
Testronic LabsMike Betti, Paweł Kołnierzak, and the Testrоnics Labs team

Voice Talent

Rachel S'JetHayley Sales
Kapisi Captain, Coalition Strike Fighter, Gaalsien Fleet OpsPaul Dobson
Jacob S'JetDavid Brent
IntelDavid Orth
K'Had Sajuuk, Gaalsien Honorguard CruiserMark Oliver
Khagaan, Coalition Fleet Ops, Gaalsien CarrierJacqueline Samuda
Coalition CencomAlisson Amigo
Coalition Artillery Cruiser, Crane Operator, LAV CommanderBill Courage
Coalition Baserunner, Boneyard ControlBrad Duffy
Gaalsien BaserunnerBrady Roberts
Coalition Battlecruiser, Assault CommanderBrent Miller
Gaalsien SalvagerBrian Doe
Sakala Captain, Gaalsien InterceptorBruce Blain
Coalition Tactical BomberCory White
Coalition SalvagerFrank Ferrucci
Gaalsien Heavy RailgunFred Partridge
Coalition Light Attack VehicleJames Blight
Gaalsien Precision BomberJessica Heafey
Gaalsien Engineering OfficerKendall Cross
Coalition Support CruiserKurt Evans
Gaalsien Siege CruiserLane Edwards
Coalition RailgunMike Antonakos
Kapisi EngineerMichael Kopsa
Coalition Armored Assault VehiclePeter Flemming
Gaalsien Production Cruiser, Assault Commander 2Preston Vanderslice
Gaalsien SandskimmerSean Campbell
Gaalsien Armored Ship, Coalition Assault Cruiser, Siidim Pilot, Lander PilotTommy Campbell

Motion Capture Talent

Rachel S'JetHayley Sales
KhagaanLeela Tomaschefski

Gearbox Publishing

ExecutiveRandall S. Pitchford II, Brian Martel, Stephen Bahl, Steven Jones
User ResearchJonathan Cohen, Kyle Beasley, Michelle Garza
Production & DirectionBrian Burleson (Senior Producer), Brian Martel (Creative Direction)
PublishingSteven Gibson, Elliot Hamilton, Erica Stead, Jeffrey Skal, Kelly Romeo, Sean Ahern

Gearbox Quality Assurance

DirectorCasey McLauchlin
LeadsChristopher Black, Brian Lam-Bentley, Mike McVay, Anthony Nicholson
AnalystsDustin Fields, Colton Kurth, Jennifer Lane
TeamAl Wood, Amanda Huff, Andrew Reza, Bill Caldwell, Blake Sherer, Bradley Rohr, Brandon Williams, Bret Hellyer, Brittney Hoglund, Charlie Day, Chudy Omelogu, Corey McCarrell, Daniel Finnegan, Dante Silva, Erik Preston, Dustin Shoop, Ian Trout, Jason Shippey, Jeff Rapess, Jeffrey Mitchell, Jeremy Neroes, Jesse Kirstein, Jonathan Carruthers, Kara Hodge, Madison Lee, Matthew Herrera, Nicholas Huttinger, Paul Andre, Seth DeKrey, Stephen Christopher, Steven Fast, Stuart Satterfield, Yazen Almasri

Gearbox is...

Gearbox is...Aaron Apgar, Aaron Linde, Aaron Nations, Aaron Thibault, Adam Fitzgerald, Adam May, Al Wood, Alex Hollis, Alok Sawant, Amanda Christensen, Amanda Huff, Amy Price, Andrew Alvarez, Andrew Bair, Andrew Cheney, Andrew Hoffman, Andrew Maier, Andrew Martz, Andrew Reza, Anthony Nicholson, Ashley Lyons, Ashley Rochelle, Awais Ahmed, Ben Perkins, Benjamin Gettleman, Bill Caldwell, Bjarni Thor Arnason, Blake Sherer, Brad Gaffney, Brad Jacobs, Bradley Sierzega, Bradley Rohr, Brandon Williams, Brenden Tennant, Brent Friedman, Brent Hollon, Brian Bekich, Brian Burleson, Brian Cozzens, Brian Lam-Bentley, Brian Martel, Brian McKee, Brian McNett, Brian Thomas, Caitlyn Trout, Carl Shedd, Casey McLauchlin, Charles Kostick, Charlie Day, Chase Sensky, Chaz Colvin, Chris Brock, Chris R. Guthery, Christine Choate, Christopher Black, Christopher Faylor, Chris Neeley, Christopher Pickett, Charles Bartholomew, Chudy Omelogu, Colton Kurth, Comb Hua, Corey McCarrell, Craig Harrison, Curry McKnight, Curt Binder, Damian Kim, Dan Johnson, Daniel Algood, Daniel Hilburn, Daniel Kinnear, Daniel Vanlacy, Daniel Finnegan, Danny Homan, Dante Silva, Daragh Butterly, Darron Shaffer, David Eaton, David Avery, David Eddings, David Fisk, David May, David Ziman, David Agabin, Derek Escontrias, Dia Hadley, Donald Eubanks, Drew Mobley, Dustin Davis, Dustin Fields, Dustin Shoop, Ed Lev Guerra, Elliot Hamilton, Erica Stead, Erik Avalos, Erik Doescher, Erik Preston, Evan Gill, Fredric Echols, Gabe Simon, Ghent Bailey, Graeme Timmins, Grant Kao, Gregory Vanderpool, Hung Pham, Hunter Wright, Ian Davis, Ian Trout, Jack Myers, Jackson Hardesty, Jacob Christopher, James Ash-Houchen, James Dwyer, James Lee, James Lopez, James Sanders, Jasen Sparacino, Jason P. Brown, Jason Kang, Jason Neal, Jason Orsatti, Jason Reiss, Jason Shields, Jason Shippey, Jasper Foreman, Jazcek Braden, Jeff Macfee, Jeffrey Broome, Jeffrey Skal, Jeffrey Mitchell, Jeff Rapess, Jennifer Chung, Jennifer Lane, Jeramy Cooke, Jeremy Neroes, Jesse Lemons, Jesse Kirstein, Jett Sarrett, James Gilligan, Jimmie Jackson, Jimmy Barnett, Jimmy Sieben, John Charles Anderson, John Antal, John Brown, John Mulkey, Jonathan Cohen, Jonathan Fawcett, Jonathan Hemingway, Jonathan Hernandez, Jonathan Carruthers, Josh Cook, Joshua Davidson, Josh Jeffcoat, Josh Rearick, Joshua Olson, Joshua White, Julian Peterson, Justin Thomas, Kara Hodge, Kathryn Bates Williams, Keith Schuler, Kelley Vest, Kelly Padgett, Kelly Romeo, Kelsey Rademaker, Kent Alfred, Kevin Duc, Kevin Messenhimer, Kevin Penrod, Kevin Powell, Kyle Beasley, Kyle King, Kyle Umbenhower, Lilith Newman, Lloyd Sherman, Logan Blackburn, Logan Baucum, Lorin Wood, Maarten Goldstein, Madison Lee, Manny Carrasquillo, Manuel Fernandez, Mark Forsyth, Mark Petty, Matthew Berner, Matthew Charles, Matthew Link, Matthew Herrera, Max Davenport, Michael Davis, Michael Hayes, Michael Krivacek, Michael Neumann, Michael Roth, Michael Sewell, Michael Shultz, Michael Weber, Michelle Garza, Michael Carlson, Mike McVay, Michael Wardwell, Mikhail Mukin, Nate Mallory, Nathan Overman, Nathan Smith, Neil Johnson, Nicholas Wilson, Nicholas Huttinger, Nick Kaun, Pat Guarino, Patrick Deupree, Patrick Fenn, Paul Burt, Paul Nettle, Paul Presley, Paul D. Sage, Paul Andre, Peter Dannenberg, Philip Hebert, Rachel Begovic, Raison Varner, Randall S. Pitchford II, Randall Varnell, Ray Barham, Richard Jessup, Rick Porter, Ricky Meisner, Robert Anderson, Robert Chew, Robert Faison, Robert Santiago, Ruben Cabrera, Ryan Fields, Ryan Metcalf, Ryan Showalter, Ryan Smith, Samantha Shepard, Sarah Moore, Sarah Rosa, Scott Bowers, Scott Kester, Scott Velasquez, Sean Ahern, Sean Cavanaugh, Sean Reardon, Seneca Menard, Seth Hawkins, Seth DeKrey, Seung Kim, Shane Paluski, Sherrie Lacy, Skyler Jermyn, Stacie Johnston Williams, Stephen Bahl, Stephen Cole, Stephen Northcut, Stephen Christopher, Steven Gibson, Steven Jones, Steven Strobel, Steven Fast, Stuart Satterfield, Tiffany Hillary, Tim Welch, Tim Wu, Tommy Westerman, Travis Everett, Trey Davenport, Tris Baybayan, Troy Bowman, Tu Nguyen, Tyler Walker, Wade Callender, Yazen Almasri, Zach Ford

Special Thanks

Special ThanksChris Goddard, Sarah Lee, The Fei Family, Alex Garden, Adrian Crook, Alex Suelzle, Carol Richards, Courtney Inman, Curtis Terry, Daniel Irish, Doug Johnson, Eric Torin, Huanlin Chen, Ian Muirhead, John Cunningham, Elena Cunningham, Bob Quatermain, Jared Emerson-Johnson, Jon Festinger, Kristy Guan, Lucas Wolf, Luke Moloney, Mark Newington, Melissa Tsang, Miki Less, Rob Pilz, Ron Moravek, Tyler Higgs, Adam Bullied, Bardia Aghabeigi, Benson Wong, Celia Chacon Flores, Christopher Bjerrisgaard, Chris Wimmer, Claire Roberts, David Millar, Dustin Kaban, Fred Shih, Helene deMonye, Mike Ptak, Jarrett McKenna, Jeff Griffiths, Jeremy Festinger, Joshua Long, Lino Conti, Kyle Kentworthy, Nicholas Carota, Rey Zeng, Ricardo Lо, Richard Sirohi, Robb Beggs, Ryan Thompson, Sarah Kilby, Scott Tindill, Sebastian Valdivia, Vince Jewlal, Waylon Snedker, Mark Harkness, Randy Spong, and the team at Unity, Jim Alam, Mark Bickford, and the Koffman Kalef LLP team, Espresso Capital Partners, Sean Azarshahi, and RBC, The Center for Digital Media, Krista Cook, and IBM Global Financing, Peter Stern, and the Intel team, Pieter Wycoff, and the team at Valve, NSERC of Canada, EEDAR Inc, John Cameron, Anthony Brown, and AMPD Game Technologies, Insite Computer Croup Inc., John Tonge, and Enviroware Projects, Paul Ip, Natalie Kо, of New Type Computer Workshop, Brocade Communications Systems, Winston Lo, and the team at Creative Boulevard, Orderlt, Arturo's, David Karr, Guayaki, and the Pacific Bottle Works team, Colortec, Danielle Kremeniuk, Melody Copeman, Bob Mattheson, Ken Chong, and the DMCL team, Miriam Taylor, and the Momentum Venture Partners team, Jessie Tong (at the Ministry of Finance), Great Northern Way Campus Trust, Derek May, and the HUB Insurance team, Peggy Aulenback, and the Paramount team, Dan Gamsby, Adrian Harrington, at CinemaDirector, CMF and Telefilm Canada, Steve Brown, and the VBCE team, Vancouver Film School, YMC Inc, Darren Cox, and Fuse-Box Consultating Inc., Dan O'Hara, and O'Hara Contracting Ltd., Kerry Corlett, Stuart Dean, Annex Pro, Dell Canada, Cleanestouch Commercial Cleaning Inc, Momento Coffee Shop, Dock Lunch, Red Truck Beer Company, Stong's Market, Hemlock Printing, Tracy Waterhouse, Zach Nuttall, Accolon
Blackbird would expressly like to thanktheir loved ones for all their support and encouragement.
We'd like to thankthe Homeworld fans. Without you this wouldn't be possible!
Lastly, we'd like to thankGearbox Software Inc for their passion for the Homeworld universe.
Thank youfor this opportunity.
LogosGearbox Software, Blackbird Interactive, Studio X Labs, Unity, Cinemachine
Audio powered byFabric.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jared Emerson-Johnson, 83 other games
Zach Hanks, 67 other games
Paul Dobson, 66 other games
Stephen Wickes, 49 other games
Brian Martel, 42 other games
Paweł Kołnierzak, 38 other games
Paul Ruskay, 33 other games
Randall S. Pitchford II, 33 other games
Ian Trout, 33 other games
Sean Thompson, 30 other games
Keith Schuler, 29 other games
Chris Brock, 27 other games
David Eddings, 27 other games
Patrick Deupree, 26 other games
James Sanders, 26 other games
Andrew Cheney, 26 other games
Daniel Irish, 26 other games
Brandon Williams, 26 other games
David Eaton, 25 other games
David Fisk, 25 other games
Jonathan Dowdeswell, 25 other games
Jimmy Sieben, 25 other games
Mark Petty, 24 other games
Paul Nettle, 24 other games
Steven Jones, 24 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Battleborn, a group of 272 people
Homeworld: Remastered Collection, a group of 267 people
Duke Nukem 3D: 20th Anniversary World Tour, a group of 247 people
Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel!, a group of 211 people
Aliens: Colonial Marines, a group of 154 people
Borderlands 2, a group of 148 people
Borderlands 2: Mr. Torgue's Campaign of Carnage, a group of 148 people
Duke Nukem Forever, a group of 131 people
Aliens: Infestation, a group of 119 people
Borderlands, a group of 89 people
Brothers in Arms: Hell's Highway, a group of 76 people
Borderlands: Double Game Add-on Pack, a group of 68 people
Borderlands: Game of the Year Edition, a group of 64 people
Borderlands: The Zombie Island of Dr. Ned, a group of 46 people
Brothers in Arms: Earned in Blood, a group of 33 people
Brothers in Arms: D-Day, a group of 33 people
Poker Night 2, a group of 27 people
Brothers in Arms: Road to Hill 30, a group of 26 people
Company of Heroes, a group of 23 people
Company of Heroes: Opposing Fronts, a group of 23 people
Company of Heroes (Collector's Edition), a group of 23 people
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II, a group of 22 people
Halo: Combat Evolved, a group of 20 people
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine, a group of 18 people
Homeworld 2, a group of 18 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Valeran (1811)