Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles (Windows)

85
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles Credits

1C: Maddox Games

Head of 1C: Maddox Games, Lead Designer, Head of Game Development Department of 1C CompanyOleg Maddox
Head of Game Division of 1C CompanyYury Miroshnikov
Lead ProgrammerIgor Egorov
Aircraft FM and AI ProgrammerYuri Antonov, Dmitri Soldatenkov
Ground AI and 3D ProgrammerSergei Sokov
Lead 3d Designer, Cockpits and All Aircraft Features ProgrammerRoman Deniskin
Visual Effects and 3D Graphics ProgrammerYuri Kryachko
Programmer and Sound EngineerRudolf Heiter
ProgrammerSergey Shaykin, Kirill Ivanov
3D Modeler, Aircraft Cockpits Modeler, Mission DesignerKuzma Lykov
3D ModelerVladimir Kuznetzov, Alexander Porozov, Yuriy Shoubin
3D Modeler, Mission DesignerVladimir Veruygin
Artist, Skin MakerMikhael Starchenko
Map Designer, 3D Modeler, Mission DesignerOleg Rogenstov
Dynamic Campaign ProgrammerVadim Kolosov
Simply Very Cool Guy, Designer of Training MissionsIlya Shevchenko

Staff Who Worked on the Initial or Other Stages of the IL-2 Sturmovik Project

ProgrammerIlya Mikhalkov, Dmitri Tkachenko
3D ModelerDmitry Azadov, Ronald Engelhardt
3D Artist, 3D AnimatorIlya Fofanov, Maxim Evgrafov
3D ArtistEugenie Inozemtzev

Third Party

Missions, Briefs, SkinsIan Boys
PZL, P11David Zurawski
Bl-1, TB-3, I-16 Cockpits, Training MissionsIlya Shevchenko
Ju‑87 CockpitsJan Niukkanen
Me‑262 Cockpit ModelsMichel Vibert
Me‑262 Cockpit TextureLoïc Derrien
PBY‑6 CatalinaKevin Miller
P‑47sWalter Pedrão
He-111 Cockpits, He-111 ReworkingSantiago Moreno
B‑239Michał Waglowski
P‑40sRadek Jakubiak
Su‑2Steve Beardall
Ar‑196Terrence Daniels
Aces SkinsDaniel Roger, Brian Koga, Christian Schulz
Texts for Finnish Airforce PlanesSami Kukkonen
Texts for FW-190A-8, FW-190A-9, FW-190F-8, FW-190D-9Philippe Willaume
Text for BI‑1Valentin Loginov
English Radio MessagesDan Coleman, Kasey Breneman, Bryce Kerley, Steve Beardall, Ilya Shevchenko, Matthew Kurz, Ben Canant, Chris Christensen, Alan Miner
English Radio Messages: Recording, Mastering and EditingIlya Shevchenko
Finnish Radio MessagesPetja Wagoner, Jari Vänttinen, Jarski, Ville Pitkänen, Sami Kukkonen, Miika Asunta, Matti Kärki, Jan Niukkanen, Raimo Korpi, Pekka Pietikäinen
Finnish Radio Messages: RecordingMiika Asunta, Sami Kukkonen, Matti Kärki, Jan Niukkanen, Ville Pitkänen
Finnish Radio Messages: Mastering and EditingMatti Kärki
Finnish Radio Messages: Translation and CoordinationSami Kukkonen
Hungarian Radio MessagesCsaba Moharos, Sándor Balikó, Kristóf Baráti, Balázs Sántha, Zsolt Takács, Pál Menyhárt, Imre Szabó, Márk Sebestyén
Hungarian Radio Messages: Recording, Mastering and EditingSándor Balikó, Csaba Moharos
Hungarian Radio Messages: Translation and CoordinationKristóf Baráti, Csaba Moharos
German Radio MessagesJoschy Wolters, Michael Knüfer, Marcell Kaiser, Stefan Burghoff, Leif Hellmich, Theo Baumgärtner, Alfred Willmer, Nick Schreger, Heinz Schreger, Norbert Westphal, Damian Wolters, Tim Brandes
German Radio Messages: Support by Oleg MaddoxDietger Pohl
Russian Radio MessagesAlexander Novikov, Stepan Starchikov, Sergey Chekan, Oleg Forostenko, Dmitry Matveyev, Yuri Brejnev, Yuri Menshagin, Boris Sherbakov, Igor Pismennyi
Russian Radio Messages: Mastering and EditingAlexey Samodelko, Boris Novikov, Rudolf Heider
Text for Bf 110s and several shipsJörgen Torgersson
Models of several unique buildingsYuri Nikitin
Text for P-47, P-51D, P-40Matthew Wagner
Text for Hurricanes and TB-3Ilya Shevchenko
ShipsVladimir Kochmarsky

Ubi Soft

EMAE Brand ManagerVincent Munoz
UK Brand ManagerDoug McConkey
UK PR ManagerManab Roy
German Brand ManagerAndreas Balfanz
German PR ManagerNiels Bogdan, Karsten Lehman
French Brand ManagerClémence de Bailliencourt
French PR ManagerPascal Lecointe
Italian Brand ManagerLorenzo Turconi
Italian PR ManagerAndrea Cordara
Brazilian Brand ManagerMilena Barreto
Export Area Brand ManagerRebecca Molloy
Dutch Brand ManagerMichiel Verheijdt
Belgian Brand ManagerEvelyn de Vooght
Australian Brand ManagerMichael Gale
Canadian Brand ManagerSteve Gagné
US VP Product DevelopmentBret Berry
US Executive ProducerCarl C. Norman
US ProducerMatthew Wagner
US Associate ProducerMarcus Fish
US VP MarketingTony Kee
US Group Brand MangerKaren E. Conroe
US Brand ManagerTena Lawry
US PromotionJag Kanda, Alison Moy
US Public RelationsSean Kauppinen
US ManagementRich Kubiszewski Jr.
French Project Manager LocalisationLoïc Jacolin, Marie-Luce Roux, Solenn Marchand
German Localisation CoordinationStefan Dinger, Dieter Pfeil
French LocalisationGeorges Brize
French TestingBug Tracker
German LocalisationPartnertrans
English ReaderGary Parker, Adrian Matthews
Canadian PR ManagerDelphine Platten
International Community ManagerIan Chambers
French Community ManagerTanguy Imbert
German Community ManagerWaldemar Lindemann
Canadian QA ManagerÉric Tremblay
Canadian Lead TesterEmmanuel-Yvan Ofoé
Canadian Assistant Lead TesterMarc-André Proulx
Canadian TesterPierre Boyer, Mathieu Larin, Vincent Nadeau, Antoine Drouin, Patrice Côté
Canadian Compatibility Test TeamDavid Lévesque, Jason Alleyne

Special Thanks

Special thanksCarl C. Norman, Ian Chambers, Bruno Guérin (Ryosan), Waldemar Lindermann, all Moderators, Florence Ricat, Sylvain Fraysse, the Localisation Team, the International Sales Team, the Manufacturing Team, the IL‑2 Sturmovik Fans!, Oleg Maddox, Julien Galou
For agreement to use the IL-2 and IL-2 Sturmovik trademarksIlyushin Aviation Complex
WWII veterans (consulting and tests)Viktor A. Kumskov (IL-2 ace), Juergen Gabriel (Eastern Front Stuka ace), Georg Adam (Bf-109E; Bf-109G-2; Bf109G-6; Bf-110; FW-190A-3; FW-190D-9; Me-262), Wilhelm Rosenbaum (rear gunner/radio-operator on Arado 196 and other models), Monroe Q. Williams (P-47 and P-51), Chuck Walters (P-47)
Separate thanksChristopher Starr (a professional pilot and aero-engineer with special interest and experience of Bf 109 & German aero-engines), Sean Trestrail (a professional Pilot with special interest and experience of WWII aircraft), Olivier Lefebvre (simply professional in history of aviation), Chris Hinch, Ian Brodie, New Zealand Fighter Pilots Museum, RAF Museum Hendon, Russian Federation Air Force Museum at Monino, Museum of Flying (Santa Monica, USA), Le Bourget Museum 
For their help, testing and great supportAaron Watson, Viktor Kabanov, Thomas Hertzler, Jennifer Mitchell, Olivier Lefebvre, Jukka Kauppinen, Christopher Starr, Ilya Shevchenko, Andreas Preuße, Dietger Pohl, Ulrich Kenter, Sami Kukkonen, Ville Pitkänen, Sergey Archakov, Hans Schmid, Radek Jakubiak, Jörgen Torgersson, Sean Trestrail, Jerry Boucher, Debbie McDowell, Csaba Becze, Federico Aloisi, Martin Naß, Steffen Trombke, Philippe Willaume, Moharos Csaba, Bernt Stolle, Yuri Nikitin, Viktor Sandratsky, Guillaume Lelevé, Bennie Broughton, Vadim Kolosov, David Wheeler, Dan Crenshaw, Christophe Donnet, Daniel Martinez-Normand, Johannes Ritter, Waldemar Lindemann, Gian Vitzthum, Theo Braat, Ferdinando D'Amico, Juraj Vanovcan, Kristóf Baráti, Scott Gentile, Max Mikhalevsky, Michel Vibert, Mark Degnan, Theo Stevanovic, Pierre Alfaro, Philippe Gras (Director of Books and Photos sections of Le Bourget), Vincent Dhorne (Assistant of Philippe Gras. Specialist of WW2 Fighters on Le Bourget), Nuno Resende, Dalibor Jovanovic, Jan Niukkanen, Marc Winter, Pavel Tupitsin, Andrey Poddoubnyi, Pedro Alvim, Tom Cofield, Werner Kremer, Bill Johnson, Youry A. Puzynia, Stefan Overgaard-Kristensen, James Vincent Jones, Pierre Berger, Laurent Bertin, Patrick Bravin, Dominique Lebreton, Jean-Vincent Prost, Santiago Moreno, Joerg Wiedemann, Martin Ilg, Demian Souza, Attilio Guzzeloni, John Keene, Oleg Kirillov, Christer Bergström, Andrey Mikhailov, Vadim Alexeenko, Julio Martins, Yakov Filatoff, Victoria Avalon, Robert Murphy, Greg Leon Guerrero, Volker Alperstädt, Peter Robbins, Millei Adam, Thomas Spann, Peter Webber, Martin Ilg, Demian Souza, Frank Moellenhof, Franck Le Roux, Kaj Laaksonen, Christoph Lemke, David Carmeli, James Ulrich, David Zurawski, Richard D. Goldblatt, David Wheeler, Philippe Gensou, Nick Schreger, Brian Yeates, Christian Richter, James R. Campisi, Manuela Raudasch, Len Hjalmarson, Bernhard Kast, Ronald Engelhardt, Andrej Tscheprassow, Douglas Helmer, Gail Helmer
Great thanks to MeatWater™Nick Schreger, Detlef Piepke (they definitely deserve the reputation as flight-simulators and sound-specialists!)

Additional patch credits

Third party modelersIlya Shevchenko (all new ground models and new Ardennes and Normandy maps), Kelly Haugan (basic 3D model of B-17)
Special thanksSean Trestrail, Christopher Starr, Ian Boys, Jiri Fojtasek, Ilya Shevchenko, Kelly Haugan, Park Joowon (P-kun), Denma, Shigekazu Hirao, Mitsuhide Mori, Thomas Spann, Urs Klimmeck (Kimura), Howard Leveque, Rafał Skibicki
Consulting and beta testingDietger Pohl, Steffen Trombke, Jan Niukkanen, Jyrki Majamaki, Wastel, Covington's Woodworking, Sergey Archakov, Jaime Cantos, Clemens Hahne, Joerg Wiedemann, Marc Winter, Pavel Korneev, Ville Pitkänen, Viktor Linnik, Sami Kukkonen, Jörgen Torgersson, Jari Vänttinen, Christian Tampio, Jonny Forsen, Marko Svard, Tomi Tikka, Anders Larsen, Tuomo Soiri, Ralf Kraeft, Jan Ivar Ravn, Stefan O. Kristensenand, Youry A. Puzynia, Jan Niukkanen
Missions for new difficulty levelsJohannes Ritter
Special thanks (DGen engine)Johannes Ritter, Ian Boys, Pierre Berger, Helmut Skrdla
Testing (DGen engine)Johannes Ritter, Ian Boys, Pierre Berger, Helmut Skrdla, =38=Backfire, =38=HeartC, =38=Catso, =38=Etwas, 602 Furball, 602 Jose, 602 Sigi, 602 Luppe, 602 Slig, 6BL‑tttiger, Tom72k

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Éric Tremblay, 200 other games
Bret Berry, 117 other games
Tony Kee, 109 other games
Karen E. Conroe, 99 other games
David Lévesque, 71 other games
Dieter Pfeil, 70 other games
Stefan Dinger, 64 other games
Michiel Verheijdt, 58 other games
Tena Lawry, 57 other games
Yury Miroshnikov, 54 other games
Bruno Guérin, 38 other games
Sean Kauppinen, 38 other games
Andreas Balfanz, 36 other games
Loïc Jacolin, 36 other games
Kevin Miller, 33 other games
Carl C. Norman, 33 other games
Pierre Boyer, 33 other games
Thomas Hertzler, 31 other games
Emmanuel-Yvan Ofoé, 28 other games
Marcus Fish, 24 other games
Doug McConkey, 20 other games
Rich Kubiszewski Jr., 20 other games
Jag Kanda, 20 other games
Alexander Novikov, 19 other games
Ian Chambers, 19 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

IL-2 Sturmovik, a group of 108 people
Pacific Fighters, a group of 48 people
IL-2 Sturmovik: Birds of Prey, a group of 26 people
Lock On: Modern Air Combat, a group of 25 people
Deathrow, a group of 15 people
Peter Jackson's King Kong: The Official Game of the Movie, a group of 13 people
Heroes of Might and Magic V: Tribes of the East, a group of 10 people
Theatre of War, a group of 10 people
Far Cry, a group of 10 people
Beyond Good & Evil, a group of 10 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas 2, a group of 10 people
Worms Blast, a group of 10 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Double Agent, a group of 9 people
Dark Messiah: Might and Magic, a group of 9 people
XIII, a group of 9 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell, a group of 9 people
Chessmaster 9000, a group of 9 people
Silent Hunter II, a group of 9 people
Dragon Riders: Chronicles of Pern, a group of 9 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow, a group of 9 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory, a group of 8 people
Trains & Trucks Tycoon, a group of 8 people
Prince of Persia: Warrior Within, a group of 8 people
Heroes of Might and Magic V, a group of 8 people
Far Cry 3, a group of 8 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Wizo (29336), Keeper Garrett (964), Rola (6806) and thf (151975)