User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Lands of Lore III (Windows)

64
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.6
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Lands of Lore III Credits

Credits

Lead DesignJeff Steven Fillhaber
DesignJesse Clemit, Anthony Gurr, Bill Petro
Lead ProgrammingScott K. Bowen
ProgrammingJohn Ardussi, Ian Leslie, Mike Lytle
MusicDavid Arkenstone, Frank Klepacki
SoundPaul S. Mudra
PackagingCreative Dynamics, Victoria Hart
MarketingAaron Cohen, Keith Levenson, Laura Miele, Theodore A. Morris, Christopher M. Rubyor
Executive ProducerLouis Castle
ProducerChris Longpre
Associate ProducerRobert Powers
Technical DirectorEric Wang
Writing / Dialogue / StoryRick Gush
Special Thanks ToKevin Becquet, Brett W. Sperry, Kelly Garner, Erin Williams, Abrams Artists Agency, Antje Roosch
ArtElie Arabian (Lead), David Austin, Cary Dean Averett, Joseph Black, Barclay Chantel, Tim C. Fritz (compression), Pat Jenkins (Lead), Shelly Johnson (Lead), Mohanned Mansour, Frank Mendeola (Lead), Chip Myers, Ren Olsen, Rod L. Stafford, Kurt Vordahl, Terrence Walker
Audio DirectionPaul S. Mudra
Sound DesignDwight K. Okahara
Programming SupportMaria del Mar McCready Legg
Additional ArtAlan Blouin, Gary Cox, Gary L. Freeman, Miguel Lleras, Jack Martin, Ken Raschko
Storyboard ArtJanet Kusnick
Design ConsultantsPhillip W. Gorrow, Adam P. Isgreen, Brett W. Sperry
Director of Dramatic AssetsJoseph D. Kucan
Dramatic Voice TalentSusanne Blakeslee (Jadin & Rosalinda), Clancy Brown (The Draracle & Celerian), Warren Burton (Eric LeGre & Finch Boris), Darleen Carr (Carmen LeGre & Scarlet & Trang), Jack Carter (Barnabus & Old Male Captive & Young Male Captive), Fred Coffin (Innkeeper & Morrison & The Last Man), Michael Connor (Copper), Kate Donahue (Cyn the Orc), Diane Farr (Chesara & Jacinda & Morphera), Michael Hagerty (Dash & Elway the Orc Leader & Markus), Harry Hambley (Buck), Milton James (Mojo & Morgan & The Mainframe), Mark Jonathan Davis (Finch Nathaniel & Rhynn), Alan Mandel (Lig & Samuel), Dawn Maxey (Griselda), Christopher Neiman (Mauri), Patrick O'Connell (Jeron & Peter the Butler), Pete Onorati (Dungeon Ruloi & Punktchen the Guard & Stewart the Orc), Stuart Pankin (Finch Josiah & The Noble), Jon Polito (Dark Army Orc & Elliot the Guard & Viscosa), Paige Rowland (Cookie & Dawn), Dina Sherman (Leina & Marigold & Sydney), Lindsay Sloane (Goldy), Marcello Tubert (David LeGre & Dimple the Guard & Jakel), Jenna Von Oy (Sioned), Paxton Whitehead (King Richard), Jane Wiedlin (Chloie & Gabrielle & Lynda), Greg Zuniga (Rix & Solan-Cabal Warrior), Sean Masterson (Frank the Guard & Luther & Mark LeGre)
Motion Capture PerformersJennifer Bachlerm, Paul Bastardo, Joe Bosse, Marie Craddock, Daniel Kucan, Shelley Lyden, Darla-Jean Ralston, George Staib II
Motion Capture Post‑ProductionPatience Becquet, Kurt Vordahl
Test Department StaffMichael A. Ruppert, Rhoda Y. Anderson, Christopher Blevens, D'Andre Campbell, Jason Campbell, Michael Chatterton, Alexander Colom, Shane Dietrich, Joseph Gernert, Randy Greenback, Jonathan Hall, Johann Heisey, Troy Leonard, DeMarlo Lewis, Levi Luke, Richard Rasmussen, Steve Shockey, Michael Bailey Smith, Randy Stafford
LocalizationSonia Yazmadjian
Localization Audio ManagerDavid Lapp
Localization Territory ManagerCarol Aggett (Italian), Christine Jean (French), Bianca Normann (German), Petrina Wallace (Italian)
French LocalizationNathalie Fernandez, Sandra Picaper, Olivier Vera
German LocalizationRolf D. Busch, Michaela Bartelt
Dialog Editing and Additional Sound DesignWave Group Sound
Quality AssuranceLloyd Bell (Leachy), Michael Meischeid, Glenn Sperry
German Documentation LayoutClaudio Georgi, Frank Werner
German Voice RecordingMackensen & Gensch Tonstudio

German Voices

The DraracleMario Grete
CelerianUlli Krohm
BarnabusHans Sievers
BuckMichael Krowas
Carmen LeGre'Isabelle Grothe
ChesaraJennifer Harder-Böttcher
ChloieBettina Weiß
Cindy the OrcIsabelle Grothe
CookieBettina Weiß
CopperMarek Erhardt
Dark Army OrcHenry König
DashVolkert Kraeft
David LeGre'Boris Tessmann
DawnBettina Weiß
Dimple the GuardFrank Thomé
Dungeon RuloiFranc Tausch
Elliot the GuardFranc Tausch
Elway the Orc LeaderHans Sievers
Eric LeGre'Eberhardt Haar
Finch BorisJörg Gillner
Finch JosiahSven Dahlem
Finch NathanielBoris Tessmann
Frank the GuardMichael Bideller
GabrielleAntje Roosch
GoldyChristine Pappert
GriseldaTanja Schumann
InnkeeperWolf Rahtjen
JacindaAntje Roosch
JadinSabine Hahn
JakelHenry König
JeronDouglas Welbat
King RichardEckhard Dux
LeinaSabine Falkenberg
LigUlli Krohm
LutherBoris Tessmann
LyndaSteffi Kirchberger
MarigoldSteffi Kirchberger
Mark LeGre'Ingo Abel
MarkusWolf Rahtjen
MauriStefan Brönneke
MojoMichael Bideller
MorganHelgo Liebig
MorpheraSabine Hahn
MorrisonHolger Löwenberg
Old Male CaptiveK. F. Gerster
Peter the ButlerIngo Abel
Punktchen the GuardIngo Abel
RhynnStefan Brönneke
RixMarc Degener
RosalindaStephanie Kindermann
SamuelK. F. Gerster
ScarletTanja Schumann
SethSven Dahlem
SionedSteffi Kirchberger
Solan ‑ Cabal WarriorVolkert Kraeft
Stewart the OrcVolkert Kraeft
SydneyStephanie Kindermann
SyrussRobert Missler
The Last ManHans Sievers
The MainframeMichael Krowas
The NobleHelgo Liebig
TrangIsabelle Grothe
VictoriaIsabelle Grothe
ViscosaVolkert Kraeft
Young Male CaptiveVolkert Kraeft

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Rolf D. Busch, 77 other games
Christine Jean, 76 other games
Michael Bailey Smith, 61 other games
Michaela Bartelt, 60 other games
Sandra Picaper, 59 other games
Robert Missler, 57 other games
Michael Meischeid, 57 other games
Paul S. Mudra, 55 other games
Frank Klepacki, 46 other games
Brett W. Sperry, 45 other games
Carol Aggett, 45 other games
Dwight K. Okahara, 45 other games
Lloyd Bell, 44 other games
Bianca Normann, 42 other games
David Lapp, 42 other games
Susanne Blakeslee, 42 other games
Glenn Sperry, 42 other games
Petrina Wallace, 40 other games
Laura Miele, 38 other games
Louis Castle, 37 other games
Bill Petro, 36 other games
Sonia Yazmadjian, 36 other games
Christopher M. Rubyor, 33 other games
Michael Bideller, 33 other games
Richard Rasmussen, 31 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Lands of Lore: Guardians of Destiny, a group of 71 people
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun, a group of 56 people
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (Platinum Edition), a group of 55 people
Command & Conquer: Renegade, a group of 53 people
Blade Runner, a group of 49 people
Emperor: Battle for Dune, a group of 49 people
Nox, a group of 48 people
Dune 2000, a group of 47 people
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun - Firestorm, a group of 44 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2, a group of 42 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 (Collector's Edition), a group of 41 people
Command & Conquer: Yuri's Revenge, a group of 41 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert, a group of 40 people
Command & Conquer, a group of 39 people
Pirates: The Legend of Black Kat, a group of 36 people
Earth & Beyond, a group of 31 people
Games People Play: Hearts, Spades & Euchre, a group of 27 people
Command & Conquer (Special Gold Edition), a group of 26 people
Command & Conquer: Sole Survivor, a group of 26 people
Sports Car GT, a group of 24 people
Recoil, a group of 24 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - The Aftermath, a group of 23 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - Counterstrike, a group of 21 people
The Legend of Kyrandia: Hand of Fate, a group of 21 people
Monopoly, a group of 18 people

Credits for this game were contributed by コナン (76898) and Xoleras (66212)