The Last Express
Moby ID: 1172
[ Android add ] [ Blacknut add ] [ DOS ] [ iPad add ] [ iPhone add ] [ Macintosh ] [ Windows ]
Windows credits (1997)
268 people (197 professional roles, 71 thanks) with 381 credits.
Smoking Car Productions |
|
---|---|
Game Designer / Director | Jordan Mechner |
Written By | Jordan Mechner, Tomi Pierce |
Technical Director / Director of Software Development | Veda Hlubinka-Cook |
Art Director | Nicole Tostevin |
3D Art Director | Patrick Ladislav |
Producer | Mark Netter |
Programming and Technical Design | Mark Moran (Lead), Noel Marrero, Justin Gardner |
Executive Producers | Jordan Mechner, John Paul Eaton, Tomi Pierce, Jon Hamren |
Assistant Art Director | Juliana Wade |
Technical Production Supervisor | Mitchell Dyck |
Background Illustrations | Jersey Smith |
Rotoscope Designer | Nicole Tostevin |
Supervising Sound Editor / Mixer | David E. Nelson |
Music Composed By | Elia Cmiral |
Principal 3D Artist | Donald Grahame |
Windows Programming | Benbuck Nason |
Macintosh Programming | Sean Ansorge |
Additional Programming | Randy Angle |
NIS Manager | Anita Allison |
Special F/X NIS Coordinator | Michael Kosacki |
Lead Character Animators | Dana Schechter, John Punsalan, Christian Northcott |
Character Animators | Claudia Candia, Lawrence Hamashima, Ian Berry, Dennis Magliocco, James Courtney, R. Kevin Clarke, Javier Rocabado |
Production Artist | Chris Larrance |
Additional Illustration | Ian Berry |
Background Painter | Claudia Candia |
Additional Background Painter | Mary Ann Zapalac |
Special Effects Animation | Michael Kosacki, Anita Allison, Chris Larrance |
Lead Fight Animators | Juliana Wade, Christian Northcott |
Lead Rotoscope Train Animator | Dana Schechter |
Firebird Illustrator | Lawrence Hamashima |
Conductor Sketchbook Artist | James Courtney |
Lead Calligrapher | Dan Kern |
Costume Painters | Liz Rankich, Corby Waste |
3D Modelers | Brian Levy, Thalia Georgopoulos |
Additional 3D Modeling | Graham Kimpton, Joon Moser |
3D Artists | R. Kevin Clarke, David J. King |
3D Art Production Coordinator | Eugene Brenwasser |
3D Art Assistant | Sandrine Raguenel |
Additional Rendering | Stephan Hendee |
3D Eyepoint Setting | Graham Kimpton |
Additional Eyepoint Setting | Chung Ma Son |
Senior Animation Tech | Guido Muzzarelli |
Lead Animation Tech | Amber Reed |
Animation Techs | Greg Meyers, Ken Miller |
Additional NIS Tech | Mary Ann Caminero |
Digital Transfer Manager | Guido Muzzarelli |
QA Database Manager | Andy Edlin |
Additional QA Testing | Amber Reed, Christian Northcott |
Localization Producer | Meg Storey |
Systems Manager | Matthew O'Connell |
Bookkeeper | Charles Cook |
Office Manager / Researcher | Dan Kern |
Assistant Office Manager | Gretchen Hildebran |
Lead Avid Editor | Terry Schwartz |
Additional Avid Editor | Claire Calvino |
Assistant Avid Editor | Jon Thompson |
Additional Lightworks Editor | Guido Muzzarelli |
Sound Design / Editing | Kerry Rose |
Assistant Sound Editor | Tim Halbur |
Storyboard Artist | Koichi Fukuda |
Russian Translator | Mark Pace |
French Translator | Patricia Plancq |
Serbo-Croatian Translator | Danica Milosevic |
Arabic Translator | Nadia Hartmann |
Historical Research | Patrick Ladislav, Greg D'Elia, Noah Johnson |
Maps Research | Samuel Ernest |
Research Photographer | Kees Van Voorthuizen |
Fact Checking | Joan Pearce, Peter Sloman, Callista Card |
Cast |
|
Robert Cath | David Svensson, C. W. Morgan (Voice) |
Anna Wolff | Dunja Djordjevic, Ingeborg Weinmann (Voice) |
August Schmidt | Karl-Heinz Teuber |
Kronos | Mujahid Abdul-Rashid |
Tatiana Obolenskaya | Corinne Blum, Yelena Danova (Voice) |
Alexei Dolnikov | Mikhail Douniyev |
George Abbot | Chris Murray |
Milos | Dermot Robinson, Zoran Danilovich (Voice) |
Vesna | Eileen Weisinger, Danica Milosevic (Voice) |
Vassili Obolensky | Dick Mallon, Anatoly Turmov (Voice) |
Kahina | Nkechi Emeruwa, Lumi Muliro (Voice) |
Conductor 1 | Benny Buttner, Tony Saccardi (Voice) |
Conductor 2 | Jacques Moyal |
Trainmaster | Robert Vallerga, Thierry Rosset (Voice) |
Tyler Whitney | David Berkson, Tim Wiggins (Voice) |
Madame Boutarel | Marla Craig, Martine Jardel (Voice) |
Monsieur Boutarel | Fred Adler, Alexis Biolley (Voice) |
François Boutarel | Scott Streeter, Hamilton Beaumont (Voice) |
Sophie | Diana Aldcroft, Sabine Rioufol (Voice) |
Rebecca | Lauren Hall, Lisa Monihan (Voice) |
Ivo | Andy Murray |
Salko | David McCrea |
Mahmud | Joseph Rocha, Albert Menaghi (Voice) |
Yasmin | Nicola Frances, Ida Dudam (Voice) |
Hadidja | Suzanne Lang, Fatma Emsawaf (Voice) |
Fatima | Sarah Kliban, Duja Omran (Voice) |
Voice of Alouan | Rabab Tawfik |
Headwaiter | John Ferreira, Eigil Qwist (Voice) |
Waiter 1 | Philippe Beaufils, Didier Disenhaus (Voice) |
Waiter 2 | Mick Berry, Philip Glade (Voice) |
Engineer / Fireman | James Burke, Goran Duvanic (Voice) |
Flower Seller | Suzanne James, Mara Mathan (Voice) |
Turkish Boy | Husain Kurwa |
Cook | George Hickenlooper |
Kitchen Aide | Mark Moran |
Policeman 1 | Jeff Seaberg |
Policeman 2 | Pat McCullough |
Motorcyclist | Kathryn Dixon |
Porter Eins | Jordan Mechner |
Porter Zwei | Veda Hlubinka-Cook |
Turkish Passerby | Anita Allison |
Max | Kodiak |
Additional Voices | Stephane Blanchard, Benny Buttner, Walter Dickhaut, Kathy du Chateau, Dominique Gaspar, Farhang Khazeie, Thuy-Ly Le, Mara Mathan, Celia Maurice, F. Semra Muratoglu, Mimi Muratoglu, Memdu Muratoglu-High, Mahmet Oz, Maxi von Rennenkampf, Fadil Sabuncuoglu, Selma Sabuncuoglu, Jean-Luc Stora, Aydan Vandeveere |
Live Action Film Shoot |
|
Director | Jordan Mechner |
Line Producer | Mark Netter |
Production Coordinator | Francesca Prada |
Director of Photography | Andrew B. Andersen |
Costume Designer | Laura Hazlett |
Wigmaster | Richard Stead |
Make-Up | Joanne Edmonds |
Art Director / Property Master | Laura Chariton |
1st Assistant Director | Adam Miller |
2nd Assistant Director | Lori Kay Wilson |
Script Supervisor | Virginia McCarthy |
Casting | Sarah Kliban, Cecily Jordan, Barbara Schwartz |
Stunt Coordinator | David Renaud |
1st Assistant Camera | Sophie Constantinou |
2nd Assistant Camera | Kathleen Kelly, Allan Kelley |
Additional 1st Assistant Camera | Zev Berman |
Gaffer | Eric Stromberger |
Best Boy Electrician | Tom Chandler |
Key Grip | Damian Lucas |
Best Boy Grip | David Shippey (Skippy) |
Swing Grip | John Trunk |
Dolly Grip | Lisa Harper |
Wardrobe Assistant | Ringit Gurlich |
Wardrobe Intern | Sandrine Raguenel |
2nd Wig / Hair | Margarita Pidgeon |
Assistant Makeup | Sandra Badillo, Laura Carponara, Lily Rogers |
Set Property Master | Sue Chan |
Art Department Interns | Richard Arp, Jeremy Hopwood |
Additional Construction | Robin Evans, Delphi |
Technical A.D. | Mark Moran |
Compositing Supervisor | Noel Marrero |
3D Set Supervisor | Patrick Ladislav |
Rotoscope Supervisor | Nicole Tostevin |
Assistant Rotoscope Supervisor | Juliana Wade |
Switcher | Anita Allison |
Technical Liaison | Veda Hlubinka-Cook |
Production Assistants | Kim Bittle, Tora Chung, Samuel Ernest, Victoria Gamburg, Saisie Jang, Camilla Kardell, Stacy Jo Mcdermott, Karen Said, David Takayama, Florence Yoo |
Still Photographer / Videographer | Elsa Kendall |
Additional Videography | Alan Minsky |
Animal Trainers | Animal Arts, Robert Mault |
Studio Teachers | Bonnie Hudson, Donna Gregaru, Don-Ell Barnes |
Caterer | Rosalyn Catering |
Craft Services | Pat Burgess Hyde |
Stage Manager | Josh Litle |
Assistant Stage Manager | Adam Mosier |
Office Manager | Sharon Perlman |
Masseuse | Maryse Gerbaud |
Filmed at | Cinerents West; San Francisco |
Eastman Kodak Film Stock | Steadi Systems |
Cameras | Adolph Gasser Inc., Lee Utterbach |
Insurance | Larry Walsh |
Film Processing | Monaco Labs |
Film to Digital Post Production | Varitel San Francisco |
Colorist | Randy Musgrave |
Engineer | Loren Sorenson |
Special Thanks to | Blake Padilla |
Avid Editing System | On Time / Off Line, Santa Monica |
Model Train Unit |
|
Director of Photography | Andrew B. Andersen |
Model Train Consultant | James Dell'eva |
Camera Assistant | Jan Ruona |
Grip / Electric | Damian Lucas, Dino Corti |
Production Assistants | David Miller, George Brown |
Filmed at | Litigation Technologies |
Special Thanks to | Luigi Barassi |
Voice Recording |
|
Director | Jordan Mechner |
Producer | Mark Netter |
Production Coordinator | Francesca Prada |
Script Supervisors | Virginia McCarthy, Andrea Kathryn Devaux |
Recording Engineers | David E. Nelson, Jeff Saltzman |
Voice Casting | Sarah Kliban, Robert Lloyd |
Additional Voice Casting | Andrea Kathryn Deveaux |
Recorded At | American Zoetrope Studios, Poolside Studios |
Zoetrope Facilities Manager | Bill Kinder |
Post Production Sound |
|
Recorded By | Poolside Studios / Outpost, San Francisco |
Dialog Editor | Josh Rosen |
ADR Editor | Joe Bini |
Sound Effects Editor | Eric Holland |
Assistant Editor | Jake Tornatzky |
Foley Artist | Jennifer Myers |
Studio Manager | Christophe Murphy |
Music Recorded and Mixed At | Forte Music Studios Los Angeles |
Violin Sonata In G by Cesar Franck Featuring | Josef Suk |
Behind The Scenes |
|
Director | Timothy Melchior |
Executive Producer | Bruce Friedricks |
Producers | Mark Netter, Valerie Schuldheisz, Jim Tso |
Producer's Assistant | Mary Ann Caminero |
Director of Photography | Paul Fletcher Murray |
Lighting Director | Randall Stith |
Editor | Gary Finlan |
Video Produced By | The Association Burbank, California |
Special Thanks |
|
Special Thanks to | Goro Hashimoto, Toyoaki Kaji, Hiro Fukami, Yasushi Kurosawa, Jan Putnam, Florence De Martino, Douglas C. Carlston, Bill McDonagh, Joe Durrett, Tom Marcus, Harry Wilker, Jan Gullet, Eric Winkler, Rodrigo Silviera, Kirk Roulston, Matt Christmann, Daniel Goodwin, Al Sonntag, Mike Pendergast, Ted Simon, Matthew Leeds, Nancy Bulette, Sue Olsen, Rod Haden, David Kessler, Ron Pereira, Sabrina Roblin, Susan Willis, Richard Seaman, Peter Young, Rand K. Miller, Robyn Miller, Chuck Carter, Rusel DeMaria, Mark Hayama, Tom Frisina, Marabeth Harding, John Evershed, Jim Jourdonnais, Bob Bailey, Marian Bailey, John Hollingsworth, Alisa Baker, Morris Silver, Bill Jones, Carl Oman, Feyna O, Sam Ameen, Ranjit Sahota, Michael D. Hardwick, Jacqueline Lillie, Francis Mechner, Michael D. Hardwick, Trix Mangold, Maurice Mertens, GĂ©rard Coudert, Association Français des Amis du Chemin de Fer, Sylvain Zadkind, Alessandro Bellenda, Olivier Nicolle, Trix Mangold, PĂ©ter Bikics (KözlekedĂ©si MĂșzeum Budapest), MAV Nosztalgia Kft. Budapest, Hellenic Railways Organization S.A. Athens, MusĂ©e Vivant du Chemin de Fer AJECTA Longueville, MusĂ©e Français du Chemin de Fer Mulhouse, Mike Higson (The Smoke Box London), D. Filoche (Collections Historiques MusĂ©e de la Poste), Michel Godmer (Le Figaro), Interplay QA Dept. |
Dedicated to the Memory of | Lisa Rosegg |
Interplay Entertainment Corp. |
|
Product Manager | Paul Naftalis |
Producer | Jeff Jirsa |
Assistant Product Manager | Beth Ryan |
QA Project Supervisor | Timothy Anderson |
QA Testers | Hector Espinoza, Devin Vink |
Director of Marketing | Debbie Howell |
Package Design | Tracie D. Martin |
Manual Design and Layout | Sandie Minguez |
Traffic Manager | Kathryne Wahl |
Are we missing any credits? Contribute.
Collaborations
MobyPro Early Access
People credited on this game were also credited on:
- The Last Express: Gold Edition, a group of 280 people
- Riven: The Sequel to Myst, a group of 18 people
- Koala Lumpur: Journey to the Edge, a group of 18 people
- Dr. Seuss Kindergarten, a group of 16 people
- Take No Prisoners, a group of 14 people
[ Upgrade to MobyPro to view more! ]
Other Games
MobyPro Early Access
In addition to this game, these people were also credited on other games:
- Tom Frisina on 56 other games
- Paul Naftalis on 49 other games
- Lawrence Hamashima on 38 other games
- David Miller on 37 other games
- Chuck Carter on 35 other games
[ Upgrade to MobyPro to view more! ]
Credits contributed by MegamanX64.