What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

The Longest Journey (Windows)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
88
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Longest Journey Credits

Funcom

ProducerRagnar Tørnquist
Lead DesignersDidrik Tollefsen, Ragnar Tørnquist
Written ByRagnar Tørnquist
Art DirectorDidrik Tollefsen
Lead ProgrammerMorten Lode
ProgrammersJohan Braanen, Rune Espeseth, Jan-Ove Haaland, Bjørn-Eirik Larsen, Morten Lode, Audun Tørnquist
Laidback StaffJohan Braanen, Jan-Ove Haaland, Morten Lode
Installer and LauncherRune Espeseth, Bjørn-Eirik Larsen, Audun Tørnquist
3D Studio Plug‑InsJohan Braanen, Kurt Skauen
Translation ToolRune Espeseth, Morten Lode
RandyMartin Amor, Kurt Skauen, Jesper Hansen, Tore Lode, Jørgen Tvedt, Frank Andrew Stevensen, Fabian Gonzalez, Andreas Bromirski, Lasse Staff Jensen
SandyKarol Slanina
Character Animation ToolkitJesper Hansen, Kurt Skauen
Background ArtistsTom Tømmervåg Gjerde, Karsten Hammer Hansen, Dennis Hansen, Kjetil Hjeldnes, Øyvind Jernskau, Dawid Michalczyk, Christian Morgan Enger, Vebjørn Strømmen, Didrik Tollefsen
Character ArtistsChristian Morgan Enger, Iwan Peter Scheer
Facial AnimationsAnders Finér
Character AnimationRenate Andersen, Lars-Petter Anfinsen, Iwan Peter Scheer
Full‑Motion Video SequencesRenate Andersen, Kjetil Hjeldnes, Øyvind Jernskau, Christian Morgan Enger, Amanda Ronai, Iwan Peter Scheer, Rune Spaans, Didrik Tollefsen, Thorolf Tønjum
Audio DirectorBjørn Arve Lagim
Music Composed and Performed ByBjørn Arve Lagim
Sound DesignTor Linløkken
Additional MusicTor Linløkken, Morten Sørlie, Didrik Tollefsen
Speech Editing and ProcessingBjørn Arve Lagim, Bjørn-Eirik Larsen, Tor Linløkken, Morten Sørlie
Additional DesignGaute Godager, Øyvind Jernskau, Henning Solberg
Voice DirectorRagnar Tørnquist
Casting CoordinatorSynove Lund
Recording EngineerFrank Kulaga
Quality Assurance ManagerHenning Solberg
Quality AssuranceSteve Reberg, Henning Solberg, Mikael Svenson, Darren Thompson, Alf Ragnar Yngve
Localization CoordinatorNils Håkon Nordberg
PresidentAndré Backen
Vice President of ProductionGaute Espeland
MarketingUlf Kristiansen, Marit Lund, Tomas Schreiner
Box Design and Web-SiteTommy Svensson
Manual DesignGeir Haugen
Manual Written ByRagnar Tørnquist
Motion Capture ActorsGry Stordahl, Didrik Tollefsen
Special Thanks ToTommy Strand, The Aztec team, The Anarchy team, Everybody at Robert Martone Recording Studio in New York
CastLouis Aguirre (as Cortez and Adrian), Mark Anthony Henry (as Charlie), Madison Arnold (as Frank Minnelli - Stanley - Stickman Willow and Old Sailor), Andrea Bowen (as Young April and Alatien Child), Ralph Byers (as Roper Klacks - Brian Westhouse and Jacob McAllen), Andrew Donnelly (as Burns Flipper and Lorhan), Mary Elaine Monty (as Front Desk Sergeant - The Gribbler and April's Mom), Peter Fernandez (as Minstrum Yerin - Elder Banda - Stickman Wick and Old Alatien Man), Ron Foster (as The Wood Spirit - Tobias Grenset and The Ancient Dragon), Ron Gallop (as Zack Lee - Captured Banda - Stickman Wood and Thin Repairman), Stephanie Garry (as FACT Voice - Colonial Representative and Mickey), Sarah Hamilton (as April Ryan), Cordis Heard (as Innkeeper and Reporter), John Henry Cox (as Freddie Melon - Captain Nebevay - April's Father and Cop), Francesca Longrigg (as Fiona and Tun Luiec), Regina Lund (as April Ryan - Swedish version), Jeff Meller (as Dark People's Emissary - Abnaxus and Maps Merchant), Kevin Merritt (as Gordon and Male Visitor), Julia Murney (as Emma - Young Alatien Woman and Female Visitor), Nicole Orth-Pallavicini (as The White Dragon and The Maerum Queen), Roger Raines (as Crow - Actor Cop and Vanguard Receptionist), Bernard Ramstead (as Tobias Grensret - Norwegian version), Frank Rivers (as Father Raul - Q'aman - Alatien Castle Watch and Vanguard Agent), Finn Schau (as Cortez - Norwegian version), Helen Stenborg (as Old Woman and Alatien Teller), Synnøve Svabø (as April Ryan - Norwegian version), Torsten Wahlund (as Jacob McAllen - Norwegian version), Victor Warren (as Fat Repairman - Lost Banda and Cups Handler)
ProductionAnthony J. Bond Jr.
Artwork and DesignNicolas Croc, Paul Flewitt, Philip Goldfinch, Jamie Young
Head of QA, Customer Services and ITMike Holton
Lead TesterIain Riches

Dutch Localization (R&P Electronic Media)

Project ManagerRobert de Wit, Leo Bloem
Marketing ManagerPeter de Wit
CoordinationLilian Hogenstijn
Manager NL AdaptionMark Reimerink
Test ManagerGuido Combee
TestersR&P Testteam
CastBram Bart (Crow - Thin Mechanic - Vanguard Receptionist and Actor), Bram Biesterveld (Male Guest - Freddie Melon and Lorhan), Chilly Dartell (Maerum Queen and White Dragon), Christa Lips (Female Guest - Young April - Alatien Child - Tun Luiec and Fiona), Corrie van de Linden (Innkeeper and Front Desk Sergeant), Dik Riemstra (Stanley and Frank Minnelli), Eric van Sauers (Charlie), Fred Meijer (Wick - Brian Westhouse - Ben-bandu - Young Mole and Roper Klacks), Hero Muller (Dark People's Emissary - April's Father - Adrian and Abnaxus), Huub Dikstaal (Merchant - Artist - Bandu-uta - Captured Mole - Fat Mechanic - Warren - Zack - Spacestation Guard and Vanguard Agent), Jan-Anne Drenth (Old Dragon - Tobias and The Wood Spirit), Jan Elbertse (Captain Nebevay - Homosexual Agent and Willow), Jon van Eerd (Burns Flipper and Alatien Guard), Just Meijer (Alatien Castle Guard and Gordon Halloway), Koos van der Knaap (Cortez), Lucie de Lange (Emma - Young Alatien Woman - Miss Alvane and Old April Ryan), Luk van Mello (Old Alatien Man - Minstrum Yerin and Elder Mole), Marlies Somers (April Ryan), Marloes van de Heuvel (April's Mother and The Gribbler), Mimi Kok (Old Alatien Woman), Reindert van der Naalt (Merchant - Cards Salesman - Umber Ianos and Woody), Rob van Meeberg (Agent at the Lift), Ruud Drupsteen (Q'aman - Guard and Raul), Tanneke Hartzuiker (Reporter - FACT Computers - Colonial Receptionist and Mickey), Wilbert Gieske (Jacob McAllen and Agent on Grendel Avenue)

German Localization (Egmont)

Project LeadAndrea Schweitzer
Marketing DirectorFrank Delbrügge
Product ManagerJulia Legner
ManualHans Hohmann, Eva Hoogh
LocalizationEva Hoogh, Günther Klose
LecturerUlrike Keller
Voice RecordingThomas Weichler
Special Thanks ToHardy Hoogh, Robby M. Mikusch
CastSven Bluhm (as Guard), Katja Brügger (as Innkeeper and Front Desk Sergeant), Marc Degener (as Lorhan), Till Demtröder (as Zack Lee - Vanguard Receptionist - Cups Handler and The Keeper), Klaus Dittmann (as Stanley), Kerstin Draeger (as Fiona), Sascha Draeger (as Charlie and Captured Banda), Eckhard Dux (as Willow and Woody), Marion Elskes (as Emma), Sabine Falkenberg (as Mickey and Reporter), Gerhard Garbers (as Umber Ianos and Actor Cop), Ben Hecker (as The Wood Spirit), Martin Heckmann (as Tobias Grensret and Alatien Castle Watch), Marion von Stengel (as FACT Voice and Female Visitor), Klaus-Peter Kaehler (as Fat Repairman), Ingeborg Kallweit (as Ancient Dragon), Wolfgang Kaven (as April's Dad), Joachim Kertzel (as Brian Westhouse and Q'aman), Stephanie Kindermann (as April Ryan), Michaela Kreißler (as Gribbler), Henry König (Lift Cop), Nicolas König (as Gordon and Thin Repairman), Carola Lentzer (as April's Mom), Gabriele Libbach (as The White Dragon and Tun Luiec), Holger Mahlich (as Father Raul and Vanguard Agent), Leonard Mahlich (as Warren), Robert Missler (as Crow - Young Banda and Male Guest), Dietmar Mues (as Jacob McAllen), Sylvie Nogler (as Colonial Shopkeeper and Young Alatien Woman), Hans Petsch (as Old Alatien), Heidi Schaffrath (as The Maerum Queen), Rainer Schmitt (as Captain Nebevay - Map Merchant and Cop), Erik Schäffler (as Burns Flipper and Alatien Guard), Achim Schülke (as Roper Klacks - Minstrum Yerin and Stickman Wick), Horst Stark (as Cortez - Policeman and Guard), Ruben Weichler (as Alatien Child), Thomas Weichler (as Marcus), Peter Weiß (as Abnaxus and Elder Banda), Verena Wiet (as Old Woman and Old Alatien Woman)

Swedish Actors

April RyanRegina Lund
CortezLeif Stålhammer
Q'aman / Stanley / Frank Minnelli / Alatisk slottsvaktSteve Kratz
Jacob McAllen / Karthandlaren / Gammal alatisk manTorsten Wahlund
Minstrum Yerin / Bandaernas ålderman / Umber IanosSture Ström
Emma / Ne'ema / Kvinnlig gäst / ReporterMadeleine Elfstrand
April som barn / Sa'enaElvira Roos
Gordon Halloway / Wick / Manlig gästJan Waldekranz
Burns Flipper / Agent WoodyErik Donell
Kapten Nebevay / Homosexuell polis / WillowAnders Ahlbom
Kråkan / Smal reparatör / Alatiervakten Isam / De främsta-receptionistDick Eriksson
Lady Alvane / Marianernas drottning / Den vita draken / Gammal alatisk kvinnaIréne Lindh
Mörkerfolkets sändebud / Pappa, Vakt / HisspolisThomas Roos
Charlie, Koppdribblaren / Bandu-uta / SkådispolisFigge Norling
Brian Westhouse / Den uråldriga draken / Freddie Melon / Tjock reparatörFredrik Dolk
WarrenLeo Hallerstam
Mamma / FACT-röst / Benrime Salmin / Kolonisatörernas representantDenize Karabuda
Abnaxus / Lorhan / Fader RaulNiklas Falk
Tobias / TrädandenStephan Karlsén
Zack / Ben-bandu / AdrianIvan Petersson
Mickey / Gribblaren / Polis-receptionistRachel Mohlin
Tun Luiec / FionaMy Holmsten

2 CD & DVD re-releases

Additional ProgrammingEnno Rehling
Additional Quality AssuranceChristoffer Bjørnsti, Nina Louise Sund

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Anthony J. Bond Jr., 67 other games
Robert Missler, 57 other games
Erik Schäffler, 55 other games
Philip Goldfinch, 35 other games
Achim Schülke, 34 other games
Darren Thompson, 32 other games
Klaus Dittmann, 31 other games
Peter Weiß, 27 other games
Marion von Stengel, 26 other games
Sascha Draeger, 26 other games
Eva Hoogh, 25 other games
Ben Hecker, 25 other games
Henry König, 24 other games
Jamie Young, 24 other games
Holger Mahlich, 23 other games
Iain Riches, 21 other games
Till Demtröder, 19 other games
Rainer Schmitt, 17 other games
Nicolas König, 16 other games
Kerstin Draeger, 16 other games
Katja Brügger, 15 other games
Sylvie Nogler, 14 other games
Stephanie Kindermann, 14 other games
Julia Legner, 13 other games
Gabriele Libbach, 13 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

No Escape, a group of 36 people
Anarchy Online, a group of 35 people
Dreamfall: The Longest Journey, a group of 25 people
Anarchy Online: The Notum Wars, a group of 17 people
Dreamfall: The Longest Journey - Game of the Year Edition, a group of 17 people
Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures, a group of 16 people
DragonHeart: Fire & Steel, a group of 16 people
Dragon Age: Origins, a group of 15 people
Anarchy Online: Shadowlands, a group of 14 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 13 people
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn, a group of 12 people
Byzantine: The Betrayal, a group of 12 people
Command & Conquer: Renegade, a group of 12 people
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, a group of 11 people
The Secret World, a group of 10 people
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, a group of 10 people
Total Annihilation: Kingdoms, a group of 10 people
Escape from Monkey Island, a group of 10 people
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, a group of 10 people
Anarchy Online: Alien Invasion, a group of 9 people
System Shock 2, a group of 9 people
Thief: The Dark Project, a group of 9 people
80 Days, a group of 9 people
Age of Conan: Rise of the Godslayer, a group of 8 people
Enemy Engaged: RAH-66 Comanche versus Ka-52 Hokum, a group of 8 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Enno Rehling (248), andyhat (1944), -Chris (7363), Robin Lionheart (13), Sciere (251707), Kabushi (121980) and thf (154614)