What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth II (Windows)

Teen
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Theme
Misc
82
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle Earth II Credits

The Lord of the Rings(tm), The Battle for Middle-earth(tm) II

Published byElectronic Arts Inc.
A Production ofElectronic Arts Los Angeles

Development Team

Executive ProducerMichael Verdu
Senior Development DirectorChris Corry
Development DirectorJill Eckhart
Art DirectorMatt J. Britton
Audio DirectorMical Pedriana
Script WriterMical Pedriana
Cinematics DirectorRichard Winn Taylor II
Associate ProducersAmer Ajami, Amir Rahimi
Engineering Development DirectorOfer Estline
Design Development DirectorWes Eckhart
Lead DesignerJason Bender
Lead EngineerMartin Hoffesommer
Technical Art DirectorSean O'Hara
Lead AnimatorAdam McCarthy
Lead Structure ArtistMike Colonnese

Design

DesignersSamuel Bass, Greg Black, Adam Hayes, Edward J. Moore III, Scott C. Smith, Jasen Torres, Jeremy War
Design InternOlive Lin
Additional DesignJason Huck, Todd Owens, Ken Spencer

Engineering

Systems EngineerAndrew McDonald
Gameplay EngineersJeff Chow, Austin Ellis, Will Hutchinson, Mark Lorenzen, John Machin, Zak Middleton, Shawn Rogers, Keith Schaefer
AI EngineersJohn Ballantyne, Andrew Garrett, Ricardo Robaina
Graphics EngineersLutz Latta, Vishwa Ranjan
Audio EngineerIan Barkley-Yeung
User Interface EngineersScott K. Bowen, David Richey
Multiplayer EngineersPing Wang, Nathan Yun
Build EngineerAndrew Luby
Contributing Technical DirectorAndre Bremer
Engineering InternSteven Messinger
Additional EngineeringKris Morness, Graham Smallwood

Art

AnimatorsJennifer Cha, Jose Hernandez, Eugene Cordwell Jarvis, Michael Laygo, Marvin Rojas
Concept ArtistsDuke Cullen, Warren Fu, Feng Zhu, Michael Zimmerman
Character ArtistsPeter Choe, Mayan Ocean Escalante, Greg S. Luzniak, Kich Thien Ma, Chance Rowe
Environment ArtistsCharles Jacobi, Laureen Lafave, Travell McEntyre, Timothy Williams (Hollywood), Christopher Willingham
Structure ArtistsLeon Gor, Asier Hernáez Lavina, Thao Le, Tse Cheng Lo
User Interface ArtistsInsun Kang, Ino Karella, Ben Liska
Visual Effects ArtistsJohn Decker, Casey Robinson
Technical ArtistsSophyrun May (Sope)
Additional ArtSilvio Aebischer, Paul Aguilar, Umberto Bossi, Derek Becker, Darlene Carrasquillo, Christov Effects and Design Inc., Cassia Dominguez, Haemimont Games AD, John Howe, InterServ International, Michael Jones, Thomas Jung, Alan Lee, Boon Lee, Nival Interactive, Nikitova, Papaya Studio, Virtuos Holdings LTD

Production

Assistant ProducerJim Vessella
Community ManagerAaron Kaufman
Project ManagerBobby Moldavon
Director of License RelationsNina Dobner
Additional Production AssistanceLawrence F. Probst IV
Production InternStephen Dinehart

Audio

Sound DesignEvan T. Chen, David Fries
Voice DirectionDavid Fries
Cinematic AudioEdward Cerrato

Voice Acting

The Voice of The Battle for Middle-earth IIHugo Weaving
Voice ActorsGrant Albrecht, Dee Bradley Baker, Steven Jay Blum, David Boat, Scott S. Bullock, Jesse Burch, Jason Carter, Dan Conroy, Neil Dickson, Richard Doyle, Chris Edgerly, Gregory Ellis, Stoney Emshwiller, Crispin Freeman, David Fries, Brian George, Kim Mai Guest, Roger Labon Jackson, Nick Jameson, Bob Joles, Darryl Kurylo, Adam Leadbeater, Michael Lindsay, David Lodge, Lewis Macleod, Paul Mercier, Jim Meskimen, Lani Minella, Mark Moseley, Nolan North, Mical Pedriana, Philip Proctor, Jaime A. Seibert, Brianne Siddall, Isaac C. Singleton Jr., André Sogliuzzo, Stephen Stanton, Julian Stone, Fred Tatasciore, Simon Templeman, James Kevin Ward, Joe Whyte, Wally Wingert, Dave Wittenberg, Tatyana Yassukovich

Cinematics

Cinematic ArtistsFernando Castillo, Adam Davis (Goblyn), Wilfredo Panganiban, Katai Tang
Cinematic EditorBenjamin Hopkins
Cinematic PaintersRyan Church, Kevin Llewellyn
Storyboard ArtistsRita Lichtwardt, Michelle Tasic
Additional EditingNate Hubbard, Melissa Lawson

Epoxy Support

Associate Development DirectorLea Milic
Project ManagerAudrea Topps-Harjo
Associate Technical Art DirectorChun-Chong Leong

Testing

QA ManagerAlexander Plachowski
QA Project LeadSean Shimoda
QA LeadsDaniel Castillo, Brett Yagi
QA EngineersBill Colby, Steven Hoey, Darren Merritt
Additional QA EngineeringLeander Hasty
QA TestersChris Anjos, Jeremy Atienza, Ronald Avila, Justus Benavidez, Lucas Bergman, Joel Brownell, Hogan B. Carter, Yong Chong, Danny Chow, Cameron Clarno, Chadwick Coleman, Nick Crocco, Ram Fenster, Bradley Fitzpatrick, T. J. Fixman, TJ Fixman, Adam Goss, Jared Greene, Joseph Hatcher, Justin Hughes, Jane Jeffers, Jeremiah Jones, Cody Kennedy, James Kono, Robert Lai, Nathan Lee, Ellen Lin, Lino Manansala, Rafael Maramba, Vichea Meak, Alexander A. Mejia, Nathan Mobley, Eric Morales, Russell Moran, Nick Murphy, Randy Normil, Andy O'Brien, Theodore O'Connor, Eric Patten, Cameron Pinard, David Piorek, Darine Pokawatana, Ryan Roque, Mostafa Sadraii, Kevin Sanchez, Sergey Sarnavskiy, Eric Seaton, Jason Sereno, Gavin Simon, Louie Soriano, David Stratton, Chase Swanson, Daniel Tay, Kurt Tillmanns, Samuel Tjuatja, Matt Tomczek, Robert Tzong, Nandi Varadi, Christian Vazquez, Vladimir Vedenyapin, Damian Viramontez, Maurice Wilson, Sam Wong, David Wu, Jimmy Yu, Mark Zabzdyr, Vanessa Zuloaga
Community Balance TestersRobert Bellantonio, Matt Everett, James Fielding, Timur Patrick Gokcen, Søren Thiel Hansen, Lawrence King, Jonathan LeMaitre, Jeff Nizynski, Jan Richter, Curtis Robarts, Breno Silva, Hendrik Gijsbertus Steijsiger, Daan Versloot, Tim White, Michael Whitener

Localization

Director, Studio Operations / LocalizationThilo W. Huebner
Additional Localization SupportJoel Börjel

European Localization and Integration

Localization ProductionIan Penney, Sergio Vargas
Localization CoordinationLionel Berrodier, Stefano Buffoli, Kay Dresen, Martin Eriksson, Pierre Froget, Alejandro Gómez, Kasia Gryglewska-Cebrat, Andreas Morell, Alfonsina Mossello, Andreas Pajarinen, José Ramón Sagarna, Nacho Sendino, Chatarina Stamblewski, Dominika Szot, Iñaki Valladares, Martijn van der Meulen, Florian Vanino
Localization ProgrammingPedro Alfageme, Iván Arroyo, Mario Bergantiños, Virginia Cano, Sergio Cianca, Andrés Giné, Felipe González López, Fernando San Nicolás Serrano
Localization TeamMathias Abrahamsson, Torben Andersen, Giorgio Anselmi, Nicolas Danière, Jonas Estrada, Juan Antonio Garcia de Quinto, Iñaki Guerra, Daniel Jonsson, Grzegorz Kordas, Thom Moesker, Roberto Orsi, Daniel Pastor, José Antonio Pereira, Daniel Ramos, Eva Sanz, Charles Ulbig

Asian Localization and Integration

Localization ProductionJason Chen, Wei Huang, Pisit Pluempatanakij
Localization Project ManagerChristine Kong
Localization ProgrammingJason Park, Callista Tan
QA LeadTerence Lau
QA TestersVictor Lim, Colin Lim, Jason Lim
Language TestersSky Lin, Chen Haitao
TranslationsJerry Lin, Walailak Trongjittipanya

Motion Capture

EA Motion Capture SpecialistsJohn Mayhew, Vincent Ng, Robert Parent, Evan Tepoorten
EA Motion Capture OperatorsKirk Chantraine, Brian Matsuo
Motion Capture TalentAshley Earl, Lori Phillips, Paul Lazenby, Kimani Smith, Donovan Stinson
Motion Capture EditorAllison Shelton

Music

MusicHoward Shore
Additional Music by Soundelux Design Music GroupBill Brown, Jamie Christopherson

Marketing

Senior Marketing DirectorMike Maser
Senior Product ManagerCraig Owens
Associate Product ManagerAmritz Lay
DocumentationSharon Maher
Documentation LayoutChristopher Held
Package Project ManagementJohn Burns
Package DesignHamagami Carroll Inc.
European Marketing TeamMiles Beeson, Jules Clarkson, Jim Hill, Jon Rissik
Public Relations TeamBrooke Cahalane, Abby Topolsky

Special Thanks

To everyone at EALA for their support, especiallyNeil Young, J. Arcadia Kim, Jonathan Lutz, Peter Navin, Louis Castle, Thilo W. Huebner, Eric Garay, Michael Lee, Susan Otto, Willy Reese, Kriste Stull, Alan Yu, Judy Bellamy
And to everyone at Electronic Arts for their support, especiallyLawrence F. Probst IV, Bing Gordon, Warren Jenson, Gerhard Florin, Frank Gibeau, Erick Hachenburg, V. Paul Lee, David Gardner, Jose Martin, Glenn Entis, Nancy Smith, Joel Linzner, Warren Wohl, Mastering Lab, NA Customer Quality Control, European Certification Group, Our heartfelt appreciation to everyone who contributed to the original 'The Lord of the Rings(tm) The Battle for Middle-earth(tm)' game which this game is based on., Jack White (The entire team at EALA would like to extend an extra special "thank you" to our friend for visiting our studio and taking part in creating this game if only for just a day. We wish you all the best.), We would to offer our very special thanks to NEW LINE CINEMA and Tolkien Enterprises

New Line Cinema

Senior Executive Vice President Worldwide Licensing and MerchandisingDavid Imhoff
Vice President, Creative ServicesJohn Mayo
Creative Services CoordinatorTrevor Wilson

Tolkien Enterprises

Literary ConsultantLaurie Battle
Legal CounselAl Bendich, Tom Magnani
Business AffairsFredrica Drotos
Production ServicesSam Benson, Joe Mandragona
The team would like to thank their family and friends. Without their support, this game would not have been possibleKenz Abdalla, Robert Abel, Maha Ajami, Ramzi Ajami, Penny Angel-Levy, David Anspiger, Adam Bain, Mike Banks, Nate Banry, Deborah Barkley-Yeung, Stephen Barkley-Yeung, Alan Barkley-Yeung, Allan Bass, Caroline Bass, Thomas Bass, Kit Bass, Jack Bass, Nick Bates, Ben & Ginger, James Bender, Jody Bender, Nick Bennett, Laura Black, Renee Black, Mario Blauert, Chris Blum, Bailey Bottoms, Stacey Boucher, April Bowen, Chelsie Bowen, Kelly Bowen, Wes Bowen, Alice Britton, Dustin Browder, Nathaniel Buckley, Jennifer Burke, Bruce Campbell, Honorata Moral Carrascal, Tomas Castillo, Stan Chee, Anda T. H. L. Chen, Anna L. Chen, Eric T. Chen, Nathan Chen, Wen M. Chen, Micah Cheng, Toby Cheng, Cathy Chow, The Chow Family, Robert Colby, Ryan Collier, Jay Coombs, Zara Coombs, Susan Corry, Caroline Corry, David Coulter, Patti Coulter, Ariel Crespo, Nora Crespo, Nolan Crespo, Nathan Crespo, Sarah Crespo, Eric Dahlstrom, Coby Dahlstrom, Brandyn Davis, Laurie Davis, Ron Davis, Barry Debakey, Michael Decher, The Decker Family, Christian De Leon, Dyana Demarco, The DeMars Family, Eric DeMilt, Paul Denton, Alex DiMella, Matthew Di Virgilio, Joji Donald, Sparky Donald, Michelle Downhham, Art Durinski, Dan Elggren, Jochen Ertl, Birgit Ertl, The Escalante Family, Elizabeth Estline, Christina Fontana, Paul Evans, Jesse Franklin, Scott Friedman, Ryan Galan, Walter Galan, Rowena Garrett, Eugene Gonzales, Manny Gonzalez, Rich Goodall, Kathy Goodall, Julie Goodall, Liv Griffin, Candice Harada, Fancis Hardiman, Alexandra Pauline Hayes, Lynn Hayes, Sandy Hayes, Danny Heng, Sovirya Heng, Björn Heußner, The Higa Family, Andrea Higham, Christopher Higham, Jonathan Higham, Matthew Higham, Spencer Higham, Terry Higham, Tamara Higham, Leilani Hinton, Cindy Hoey, Donald Hoey, Ralf Hoffesommer, Gisela Hoffesommer, Jenna Hogan, Sienna Hopkins, X Hopkins, Lynn Hughes, Tom Hughes, Yem Thi Huynh, The Jacobi Family, Rahsaan Jackson, Sandra Jarvis, Lothell Jones, Debra Kaufman, Robert Kaufman, Rachel Kaufman, Chie Kawabata, Levon Kazaryan, Stella Kazaryan, The Kendall Family, Cathy Klein, Miriam Knof, Michael Kolkau, Heather Kovarik, Falko Kuzyna, Katja Kuzyna, Donna LaFave, Aileen Lai, Dory Laygo, Robert Laygo, Katherine Lee, Mrs. Lee, Deven LeTendre, Elizabeth Levy, George Levy, Steven Lisberger, Peggy Lisberger, Amy Liu, Sam Liu, Angie Lorenzen, Caroline Lorenzen, Christian Lorenzen, George Luzniak, Jackie Luzniak, Ruth Luzniak, The Luzniak Clan, Oksana Luzniak, Kenvin Lyman, Anthony Ma, Chau T. Ma, Hiem T. Ma, Hien M. Ma, Long M. Ma, Luc T. Ma, Megan Ma, Nghia Van Ma, Phuc T. Ma, Phat T. Ma, Richard Ma, Lori Machin, Travis Machin, Megan Machin, Vichea Meak, Adrian Maleska, Bryan Manfred, Allison Manfred, Chris Manfred, Amanda Manfred, Nick Mao, Matt Materna (the twins), Hinadi Materna (the twins), Abraham May, David May, Daniel May, Jeremiah May, Leakana May, Nareth May, Rebekah May, Carmen Escudero Mayor, Dan McCaw, Vicky McCann, Vanessa McCarthy, Jezebel McCarthy, Oceanis McCarthy, Carolyn McEntyre, Drasha McEntyre, Keandra McEntyre, Travis McEntyre, Chris McGuire, Tracy McGuire, Larysa Meyers, Chris Meyers, David Middleton, Kathy Middleton, Ashley Middleton, Charlie Middleton, Rachel Mina, MMJB, Barbara Moldavon, Sherman Moldavon, Ida Moldavon, Laraine Moniz, Dink Moniz, Robbie Mork, Graham Morness, Thelma Morness, The Murrays, Rob Nestler, Sandra Neubert, Lanny Nielsen, Matt Nordstrom, Pat O'Hara, Nancy O'Hara, Loan Ong, Aaron Owens, Natalie Owens, Hayden Owens, Emerson Owens, Pete Palacio, Godofredo Panganiban, Jean Panganiban, Soledad Panganiban, Rene Parola, Paul Pederson, Pel Pederson, Con Pederson, Marian Pettit, Dennis Phillips, Bonnie Phillips, The Posnachewsky Clan, Deborah Putney, Melissa Quebral, Art Rahimi, Rasoul Rahimi, Zohre Rahimi, The Ranjan Family, Olive Richardson, Krista Richey, Cameron Richey, Makenna Richey, Alec Robinson, Keri Robinson, Pat Robinson (Cookie Dealer), Patricia Rogers, Kylie Rogers, Clarissa Rogers, Jeffrey W. Rose, Michael Rothman, Brooke Rupert III, Grizzy Rupert III, Erin Schaefer, Elliott Schaefer, Alma Schaefer, Celeste Schield, Schlunz Schmall, Lumpi Schmall, Thomas Schmall, Bobby Serrato, George Shaw, Rachel Shin, Robyn Shin, Sung Hee Shin, Sung Young Shin, The Silvis Family, Charles Sloan, Clive Smith, Cheryl Smith, Ian Smith, Sylvia Smith, Richard Smith, Lisa Smith, Tony Smith, Jefferson Darcy Stewart, Russell Strazzella, Alex Suarez, Tom Suffert, Matt Sullivan, Chris Swain, Ali Tabatabaee, Leila Tabatabaee, The Tabatabaee Family, Jean Tai, The Tang Family, Martha Tapia, The Tasic Family, Betty Taylor, Lynda Taylor, Lynne Taylor, Richard S. Taylor, Manu Thakur, Meenakshi Thakur, The Thakur Family, Edward Thomas, Mathab Thorson, Peter Temple Thurston, Grandma Daisy Tongue, The Family Torres, Ben Toure, William Townsend, Tru Anh Tran, The Tsai Family, Eva Urena, Dawn VanAllsburg, Kelly Varcardiponi, Paula Verdu, Ann Vessella, Bob Vessella, Tom Vessella, Wyvonne Vessella, Noelle Vincent, Spencer Voges, Megan Walsh, Chunyi Wu Wang, Fan Wang, Shu Guo Wang, Tong Zhou Wang, Ethan War, Maggie War, Aaron Weldon, Nadine Wennerhold, Elizabeth Grace Williams, Roscoe Williams, Fern Williams, Steve Williams, Venita Lai Williams, Gloria Willingham-Toure, Michael Willingham, Christy Wise, Krista Wollweber, Tim Wollweber, Kittaya Wongchinda, Barbara Woodbury, Kim Woodhouse, Greg Worsham, Kirsten Yamaguchi, The Yun Family, The Zamanian Family, Xiufang Yang Zhou, Yinian Zhou, and The Zimmerman family.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Lani Minella, 217 other games
Steven Jay Blum, 215 other games
Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
James Kevin Ward, 123 other games
Dave Wittenberg, 118 other games
Dee Bradley Baker, 112 other games
André Sogliuzzo, 107 other games
Frank Gibeau, 106 other games
Nick Jameson, 104 other games
Chris Edgerly, 89 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
Wally Wingert, 79 other games
Neil Young, 78 other games
Bing Gordon, 78 other games
Crispin Freeman, 75 other games
David Lodge, 73 other games
Gregory Ellis, 73 other games
Philip Proctor, 64 other games
Stephen Stanton, 62 other games
Scott S. Bullock, 56 other games
Alexander Plachowski, 56 other games
David Boat, 56 other games
Florian Vanino, 54 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars, a group of 249 people
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth II - The Rise of the Witch-King, a group of 174 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3, a group of 164 people
Command & Conquer 3: Kane's Wrath, a group of 99 people
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth, a group of 92 people
Command & Conquer 4: Tiberian Twilight, a group of 92 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 - Commander's Challenge, a group of 91 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 - Uprising, a group of 90 people
Medal of Honor: European Assault, a group of 61 people
Command & Conquer: Generals - Zero:Hour, a group of 49 people
Medal of Honor: Airborne, a group of 45 people
Command & Conquer: Generals, a group of 44 people
Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault, a group of 43 people
Medal of Honor: Vanguard, a group of 42 people
Boom Blox, a group of 38 people
Black & White 2 (Collector's Edition), a group of 32 people
Black & White 2, a group of 32 people
The Lord of the Rings: Conquest, a group of 31 people
Medal of Honor: Rising Sun, a group of 30 people
From Russia with Love, a group of 28 people
The Sims 2, a group of 27 people
Smarty Pants, a group of 26 people
Medal of Honor, a group of 25 people
Boom Blox Bash Party, a group of 25 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 24 people

Credits for this game were contributed by thf (154641) and Evil Ryu (53674)