Solomon's Key for the NES was released in Japan on this day in 1986.

Mass Effect (Windows)

89
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Mass Effect Credits

BioWare

Project DirectorCasey Hudson
Lead DesignerPreston Watamaniuk
Lead WriterDrew Karpyshyn
Art DirectorDerek Watts
Lead ProgrammerDavid Falkner
CEORaymond Muzyka
PresidentGreg Zeschuk
Lead AnimatorJonathan Cooper
AnimatorsCristian Enciso, Chris Hale, Ben Hindle, Mark How, Rick Li, Marc-Antoine Matton, Kees Rijnen, Dave Wilkinson
Lead Cinematics AnimatorShane Welbourn
Cinematics AnimatorsTony de Waal, Nick DiLiberto, Mike Higgins, Ryan Kemp, Brad Kinley, Colin Knueppel, Pasquale LaMontagna, Parrish Ley, Greg Lidstone, Joel MacMillan, Sherridon Routley
Director of Animation & Cinematics DepartmentSteven Gilmour
Lead Character ArtistMike Spalding
Character ArtistsTim Appleby, Matt Charlesworth, Francis Lacuna, Ryan Lim, Steve Runham, Sean Smalles, Jaemus Wurzbach
Concept ArtistsFran Gaulin, Sung Kim, Matthew Rhodes
GUI ArtistNelson Housden
Lead Level ArtistMichael Trottier
Level ArtistsDon Arceta, Kally Chow, Tristan Clarysse, Nolan Cunningham, Boali Dashtestani, Michael Jeffrey, Noel Lukasewich, Chris Ryzebol, Marcel Silva, Mike Smith, Jason Spykerman, Neil Valeriano, Gina Welbourn
Lead Technical ArtistAdrien Cho
Technical ArtistsBrian Chung, Jean-François Vanelle
Lead Visual Effects ArtistShareef Shanawany
Visual Effects ArtistsAlim Chaarani, Trevor Gilday, Andrew Melnychuk-Oseen, Ryan Rosanky, Jacky Xuan
Director of Art DepartmentDave Hibbein
Lead Audio DesignSteven Sim
Associate Lead Audio DesignMichael Kent
Audio DesignMatt Besler, Vance Dylan, Michael Peter, Jeremie Voillot
Lead Cinematic Systems DesignBrad Prince
Lead Cinematics DesignerKen Thain
Cinematics DesignersJonathan Epp, James Henley, Nathan Moller, Jonathan Perry, Armando Troisi
Systems DesignersJason Attard, Jason Booth, Georg Zoeller
Lead Technical DesignerDusty Everman
Technical DesignersRick Burton, Keith Hayward, David Sitar, Peter Thomas, Keith Warner, John Winski
WritersLukas Kristjanson, Christopher L'Etoile, Mac Walters, Patrick Weekes
EditorCookie Everman
Director of Design DepartmentKevin Barrett
Lead Project ManagerYanick Roy
Project ManagerCorey Andruko
Assistant ProducersSteve Lam, Nathan Plewes
VO & External Resources ProducerShauna Perry
Assistant External Resources ProducersTeresa Cotesta, Melanie Fleming
Localization Project ManagerJohn Campbell
Director of Production DepartmentDuane Webb
Lead Tools ProgrammerDarren Wong
ProgrammersMarc Audy, Robert Babiak, Noel Borstad, Skye Boyes, Jason Ewasiuk, Dan Fessenden, Prashan Gunasingam, Dan Hein, Brenon Holmes, Ryan Hoyle, Mark Jaskiewicz, Oliver Jauncey, Don Moar, Daniel Morris, Christina Norman, Chris Orthner, Chris Ozeroff, Chris Petkau, Réjean Poirier, Shawn Potter, Zousar Shaker, Janice Thoms, Craig Welburn, John Wetmiller
Tools ProgrammersChris Christou, Andy Desplenter, Blake Grant, Carson Knittig, Stefan Lednicky, Christopher Mihalick, Brent Scriver, Kris Tan, Jon Thompson, Ryan Warden, Tom Zaplachinski
Graphics ProgrammersJonathan Baldwin, Robert Krajcarski, Matt Peters
Audio ProgrammersMarwan Audeh, Sophia Chan, Pat Labine, Don Yakielashek
Assistant Director of Programming DepartmentAaryn Flynn
Lead QA AnalystScott Langevin
Lead Design QA AnalystBob McCabe
Lead Tech QA AnalystKim Hansen
QA AnalystsGuillaume Bourbonnière, Billy Buskell, Derrick Collins, Mitchell T. Fujino, Ryan Loe, Brian Mills, Ian Stevens-Guille
QA ProgrammersAlex Lucas, Jonathan Newton, Jay Zhou
QA Term TestersVanessa Alvarado, Zachery Blanchette, Reid Buckmaster, Chris Buzon, Chris Corfe, James Farmer, Andrew Gauthier, Darren Gilday, Stanley Hunt, Raymond Huot, Andrea Hussey, Thomas Jalbert, Chris Johnstone, Jack Lamden, Arone Le Bray, Michael Liaw, Jonathan Pacholuk, Richard Poulin, Kyle Shewchuk, Ameet Thandi, Kevin Therrien, Malcom Tough, Thomas Trachimowich, Daniel Trottier, Tayce Wilson
Director of QA DepartmentPhilip DeRosa
Additional ArtSasha Beliaev, Ken Finlayson, Shane Hawco, Eric Poulin, Rion Swanson, Rob Sugama, Jillian Tamaki
Additional DesignRafael Jabulani Brown, Charly Carlos, Eric Fagnan, Chris Hepler, Scott Horner, Mike Laidlaw, Paul Marino, Kevin Martens, Aidan Scanlan, Kris Schoneberg, Jay Turner
Additional ProgrammingChris Blackbourn, Howard Chung, Jordan Dubuc, Jan Sacharuk, Michael Graves, Chris Johnson, Scott Meadows, James Redford, Sidney Tang, Julie West, Graham Wihlidal, Peter Woytiuk
Additional ProductionAlain Baxter
Additional QASteven Deleeuw, Nathan Frederick, Curtis Knecht, Denny Letourneau, Vanessa Prinsen, Homan Sanaie
Lead ComposerJack Wall
ComposerSam Hulick
Additional MusicRichard Jacques, David Kates
Credit Music m4 part IIFaunts
Voice Over DirectionGinny McSwain, Caroline Livingstone, Chris Borders
Casting ServicesTikiman Productions Inc.
Voice Over Recorded atTechnicolor Interactive Services [Burbank], Blackman Productions [Edmonton]
Additional Dialogue EditingDavid Chan
Special ThanksJim Bishop, Mark Darrah, Trent Oster, Dan Tudge, Richard Vogel, C. Gordon Walton, Jörg Neumann, Russell Almond, All friends at BioWare Austin, Families and friends for their support

Mass Effect Cast

Urdont WrexSteven Barr
Ashley WilliamsKimberly D. Brooks
Captain David AndersonKeith David
Jeff "Joker" MoreauSeth Green
Commander Shepard (Female)Jennifer Hale
Admiral Steven HackettLance Henriksen
Liara T'SoniAli Hillis
Garrus VakarianBrandon Keener
Commander Shepard (Male)Mark Meer
Matriarch BeneziaMarina Sirtis
Tali'Zorah nar RayyaAsh Sroka
Kaidan AlenkoRaphael Sbarge
SarenFred Tatasciore
Additional VoicesSteven Barr, Jennifer Hale, Mark Meer, Ash Sroka, Leigh-Allyn Baker, April Banigan, Wendy Braun, Scott S. Bullock, Andy Chanley, Cam Clarke, Townsend Coleman, Tim Conlon, Marianne Copithorne, Belinda Cornish, Josh Dean, Grey DeLisle, Charles Dennis, Robin Atkin Downes, Alistair Duncan, Chris Edgerly, Jeannie Elias, Gideon Emery, Dannah Feinglass, Brian George, Kim Mai Guest, Jeff Haslam, Roger Labon Jackson, Peter Jessop, John Kirkpatrick, Lex Lang, Matthew Levin, David Ley, Anndi McAfee, Kim McCaw, Gord Marriott, Erin Matthews, Diane Michelle, Jeff Page, Chris Postle, Bill Ratner, Neil Ross, Dwight Schultz, Carolyn Seymour, David Shaughnessy, Armin Shimerman, Jane Singer Jan, Alexandra Smith, Kath E. Soucie, Steve Staley, Stephen Stanton, April Stewart, Cree Summer, Keith Szarabajka, George Szilagyi, Mari Weiss, Gary Anthony Williams, David Wittenberg, Shanelle Workman, John Wright, Gwendoline Yeo, Rick Zieff
Motion CaptureGiant Studios
3D Scans3D Eyetronics

BioWare External

Project DirectorDiarmid Clarke
Associate ProducerDarcy Pajak

BioWare Live Team

Associate Technical ProducerDerek French
Assistant ProducerSteve Lam

BioWare PC Development

Programming LeadOwen Borstad
ProgrammingSteven Hand
Localization ProducerJenny McKearney
Assistant Localization ProducerRyan Warden
QA LeadHoman Sanaie
QA Design AnalystBilly Buskell
QA Term TestersVanessa Alvarado, George S. Blott, Reid Buckmaster, Darren Gilday, Jack Lamden, Richard Poulin, Tayce Wilson, Thomas Trachimowich
Additional DesignChristopher L'Etoile, Christina Norman
Additional QAChris Buzon, Kim Hansen, Scott Langevin
Additional ProgrammingMarwan Audeh, Jonathan Baldwin, Blake Grant, Brenon Holmes, Nelson Housden, Ryan Hoyle, Robert Krajcarski, Shawn Potter, Craig Welburn, John Wetmiller

BioWare Marketing

Director of MarketingRic Williams
ArtSheridon Routley, Michael Sass
CommunityJason Barlow, Chris Priestly, Jay Watamaniuk
Marketing ManagerJarrett Lee
Assistant Brand ManagerRandall Bishop
PRMatt Atwood, Erik Einsiedel
WebJohnn Four, Jeff Marvin, Colin Walmsley

BioWare Operations & Administration

Director of Development OperationsDarryl Horne
Director of Business DevelopmentRichard Iwaniuk
Director of Finance & AdministrationKevin Gunderman
Manager of Administrative ServicesJo-Marie Langkow
Finance/PayrollTodd Derechey, Sharon Pate, Treena Rees, Calvin Chan
Director of Human ResourcesDerek Sidebottom
Human ResourcesCelia Arévalo, Theresa Baxter, Mark Kluchky, Leanne Korotash, Angela Pappas
Director of Information SystemsVince Waldon
Information Systems - ApplicationLee Evanochko, Julian Karst, Robert McKenna, Jesse Van Herk
Information Systems - DesktopDave McGruther, Jeff Mills, Brett Tollefson, Chris Zeschuk
Information Systems - FacilitiesMichael Patterson
Information Systems - InfrastructureSam Decker, Wayne Mah, Craig Miller
Director of Legal & Business ServicesRobert Kallir
Admin Assistants/ReceptionKeri Clark, Crystal Ens, Teresa Meester, Lanna Mess

Demiurge Studios Development

Art LeadKatie Stampf
ArtAndrew Cormier
Business & LegalBill Reed
Design LeadDan Chretien
EngineeringKen Clary, Roger Hanna, Andy Hendrickson, Andrew Moise, Bernie Rissmiller, Kevin Teich
Project LeadWilliam McFadden
ProductionTim Crosby, Kristin Price, Albert Reed, Kurt Reiner
Quality Assurance LeadJimmy Storey
Quality AssuranceM. Wesley Sherman
Demiurge StudiosDave Elder, David D. Flamburis, Andrea M. Fonger, Liang Li, Tom Lin, Chris Linder, Andrew Moise, Leonardo Montenegro, Les Nelken, Evan Nikolich, Kurt Reiner, Alex Rice, Adam Rosenfield, Eddie Scholtz

EA Partners

ProducerDavid Yee
Associate ProducerMichael Doran
Assistant ProducerCraig Krstolic
Senior Development DirectorJohn Vifian
Development DirectorCrystal Sanchez
Special ThanksSteve Arnold, Edwin Caparaz, Steve D'Eredita, Brent Dady, David DeMartini, Jon Horsley, Micah Loucks, DJ Powers, Raphael Ruland, Chris Serra, Ben Smith, Evelyn Walker

EA Redwood Shores

QA DirectorDavid Steele
QA ManagerMatthew J. Brown
Senior Test LeadRobert Walton
QA Project LeadDaniel Allender
QA Assistant LeadsRaasahn Browder, Jonathan Yan
QA TestersKrish Acu, John Bratnober, Jack Beacom, Ashley Coleman, Michael Crabtree, Katharine Ellis, Robin Giles, Shelby Goad, Jared Karklins, Nathan J. Karklins, Ronald Nixon, Tim Olson, Samuel Retzloff, Devon M. Smith, Isaac Stevenson III, Chris Sykora, Bryan Walsh, Chad Wilson
EARS LQA Assistant LeadAleef Shehadeh
EARS LQA TestersDaniel Canton, Matt Danuser, Huey Ngo, Matt Zenel
QA Support ManagerDavid Koerner
QA Compliance LeadsMatt Landi, Steven Jenkins, Mark Johnson, Josh Riemersma
QA Compliance TestersChris Anjos, Sam Worf
EARS Compatibility LabAngelo Bayan, Dave Caron, Mark Gonzales, Jon Naugle, Ryan Morales, Joshua Platt
Worldwide MasteringMichael Yasko
EARS MasteringMichael Deir, Chris Espiritu, Kima Hayuk, Rick Helmer, Belle Vasaya
NA Submissions & ComplianceRyan Roque, Joyce Sacman, Jason Collins, Darryl Jenkins, Mike Kushner, Daniel Martell, Russell Medeiros, Matthew Salazar
Customer Quality Control NADave Beck, Wes Hendrix, Ryan Jacobson, David Jordan, Kyle Killion, Conrad Leiden, Shaun McCourt, Garrett Muldoon, Chance Shiflett, Bobby Williams
Documentation LayoutChristopher Held

EA Europe

European Mastering ManagerSam Roberts
Madrid MasteringAndrés Berral, John Brunton, Dan Burnett, Rubén Del Pozo Moreno, Christian Giner Gonzalez
Senior Localization Project ManagerLaurent Gilbert
Localization Project ManagerFausto Ceccarelli
Head Localization TesterJuan Linaje
Localization TestersAlexander Bowman, Paolo Catozzella, Damien Haimovici, David Monteiro, Tirdad Nosrati, Federica Rossi

Snowball Studios (Russia)

Translation (перевод)Oleg Martynov (Олег Мартынов), Natalya Gordeeva (Наталья Гордеева), Vladimir Toncharov (Владимир Тончаров), Oleg Perfilyev (Олег Перфильев)
Editors (редакторы)Uliana Sorokina (Ульяна Сорокина), Evelina Novikova (Эвелина Новикова)
Glossary (глоссарий)Elena Radovskaya (Елена Радовская)
Technical Producers (технические продюсеры)Viatcheslav Erofeev (Вячеслав Ерофеев), Michail Bryuhanov (Михаил Брюханов)
Testing (тестирование)Viatcheslav Erofeev (Вячеслав Ерофеев), Andrei Zadorozhniy (Андрей Задорожний)
Debugging (отладка)Viatcheslav Erofeev (Вячеслав Ерофеев), Andrei Zadorozhniy (Андрей Задорожний)
Mastering (мастеринг)Vitaliy Klimov (Виталий Климов)
Art and polygraphy (графика и полиграфия)Natalia Ponomareva (Наталья Пономарева), Michail Kolbasnikov (Михаил Колбасников)
Russian Website (русский сайт)funkypunky, Pavel Nechaev (Павел Нечаев)
Promotion (пропаганда)Alexander Souslov (Александр Суслов), Pavel Nechaev (Павел Нечаев)
Producer (продюсер)Vitaliy Klimov (Виталий Климов)
General producer (генеральный продюсер)Sergei Klimov (Сергей Климов)

1C Company (Russia)

Producers (продюсеры)Yury Miroshnikov (Юрий Мирошников), Alexander Gurin (Александр Гурин)

CD Projekt Localisation Centre (Poland)

Executive DirectorAleksandra Cwalina
Project ManagerPaweł Ziajka
Localization ManagerMaciej Kowalski
Project AssistantArtur Jachacy
TranslationBiuro Tłumaczeń Roboto, Marcin Szczepański
EditingPaweł Sarna, Marcin Szczepański
Dialogue EditingPaweł Kamiński, Maciej Kowalski
QA ManagerElżbieta Pustuł
Additional ProgrammingDawid Chemloul
Senior TestersJan Piotrowski, Krzysztof Jabłoński
TestersKarol Jasik, Karol Falk, Maciej Dobrodziej, Adam Pokora, Dominik Rzeźnicki, Grzegorz Kocherewicz

Start International Polska (Poland)

Production ManagerPaweł Araszkiewicz, Anna Krajewska
Voice‑over DirectorElżbieta Kopocińska-Bednarek, Agnieszka Kunikowska
Sound DesignRafał Wiszowaty, Michał Skarżyński, Paweł Tymosiak, Magdalena Romańska
CastMarcin Dorociński (male Shepard), Magdalena Różczka (female Shepard), Monika Pikuła (Ashley Williams), Przemyslaw Sadowski (Kaidan Alenko), Joanna Pach (Liara T’Soni), Błażej Wójcik (Garrus Vakarian), Piotr Bąk (Urdnot Wrex), Monika Kwiatkowska (Tali’Zorah), Miłogost Reczek (Admiral Hackett), Wojciech Chorąży, Grzegorz Pawlak (David Anderson), Wojciech Paszkowski, Jacek Mikołajczak (Saren Arterius), Jacek Kopczyński, Krzysztof Szczerbiński (Jeff ), Tomasz Bednarek, Andrzej Chudy, Elżbieta Kopocińska-Bednarek, Aleksander Wysocki, Anna Ułas, Paweł Szczęsny, Krzysztof Banaszyk, Aleksander Mikołajczak, Cezary Kwieciński, Sławomir Pacek, Anna Sroka, Anna Gajewska, Robert Tondera, Przemysław Bluszcz, Dariusz Kowalski, Bożena Stachura, Tomasz Steciuk, Agnieszka Kunikowska, Jarosław Boberek, Izabella Bukowska-Chądzyńska, Magda Krylik, Elżbieta Futera-Jędrzejewska, Piotr Warszawski, Brygida Turowska, Anna Apostolakis-Gluzińska, Leszek Zduń, Katarzyna Tatarak, Adam Bauman, Jakub Szydłowski, Zbigniew Konopka, Katarzyna Skolimowska, Barbara Kałużna, Waldemar Barwiński, Piotr Zelt, Janusz Zadura, Janusz Wituch, Joanna Kudelska, Anna Sztejner, Beata Wyrąbkiewicz, Małgorzata Toczyłowska, Grzegorz Drojewski, Jacek Rozenek, Robert Kowalski, Małgorzata Sadowska, Mikołaj Klimek, Maciej Kowalski, Włodzimierz Bednarski, Grzegorz Modestowicz-Gerszt

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
Darryl Jenkins, 186 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Grey DeLisle, 116 other games
Russell Medeiros, 112 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
David Steele, 99 other games
Jason Collins, 93 other games
Cam Clarke, 93 other games
Chris Edgerly, 89 other games
Keith Szarabajka, 86 other games
Michael Yasko, 86 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
Neil Ross, 80 other games
Kath E. Soucie, 76 other games
Sam Roberts, 74 other games
Dwight Schultz, 71 other games
Lex Lang, 71 other games
Chris Espiritu, 71 other games
David Koerner, 68 other games
Michael Deir, 67 other games
Mike Kushner, 65 other games
Stephen Stanton, 62 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Mass Effect, a group of 343 people
Dragon Age: Origins, a group of 198 people
Mass Effect 2, a group of 190 people
Mass Effect 2, a group of 185 people
Mass Effect 2 (Collector's Edition), a group of 183 people
Mass Effect 3, a group of 151 people
Mass Effect 3 (N7 Collector's Edition), a group of 151 people
Jade Empire (Limited Edition), a group of 138 people
Jade Empire (Special Edition), a group of 122 people
Jade Empire, a group of 93 people
Dragon Age II (BioWare Signature Edition), a group of 92 people
Dragon Age II, a group of 92 people
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic, a group of 91 people
Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening, a group of 90 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 66 people
Mass Effect: Bring Down the Sky, a group of 63 people
Neverwinter Nights, a group of 62 people
Neverwinter Nights (Gold), a group of 58 people
Baldur's Gate II: Enhanced Edition, a group of 57 people
Neverwinter Nights: Hordes of the Underdark, a group of 56 people
Mass Effect 2: Overlord, a group of 45 people
The Lord of the Rings: Conquest, a group of 43 people
Mass Effect 2: Lair of the Shadow Broker, a group of 43 people
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn, a group of 42 people
SimCity Societies, a group of 42 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Jacek Stankiewicz (72), Sicarius (61031), thf (152366) and Klaster_1 (58025)