Moby Poll: What kind of game collector are you?

MechWarrior 2: 31st Century Combat (Windows)

89
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

MechWarrior 2: 31st Century Combat Credits

Credits

DirectorJohn Spinale
ProducerJosh Resnick
Lead Game DesignerSean Vesce
Game Designer/WriterZachary Norman
Associate Game DesignersChad Findley, Ken Hullett, David White
Production CoordinatorLars Batista, Andrew Held
Production AssistantJeehun Hwang
Simulation ProgrammerJohn Clarke, Michael H. Douglas, Scott T. Etherton, John Keating, Tim Morten, Bob Mortensen, Eric Peterson, Dan Stanfill, David Zobel
Shell ProgrammerJames Edward Anhalt III, John Peck Jr.
Additional ProgrammingDavid White
Programming InternsBrian Dean Jennings, Daniel Kamins
Tools/Drivers Licensd fromJohn Lemberger, John Miles, John W. Ratcliff
InstallerGreg Sanborn (Quicksilver Software)
Simulation Color, Lighting, Textures, and AnimationsDanny Matson
Additional Simulation Art DirectionDanny Matson
3-D Simulation Models and AnimationsJ. J. Franzen
Additional 3-D Simulation GeometrySean Kinnear
Shell Stills and Animations DirectionJefferson Elliot
Shell Stills and AnimationsJack Burton, Scott Goffman, Jim Mitchell
Intro Movie Executive ProducerChris McKibbin (Digital Domain)
Intro Movie Director of AnimationsDarnell Williams (Digital Domain)
Intro Movie Character AnimationCraig Caton (Digital Domain)
Intor Movie Compositing SupervisorNathan Wilson (Digital Domain)
Intro Movie Additional CompositingSteve Gray (Digital Domain)
Intro Movie Color & Lighting ConsultantDaniel Robichaud (Digital Domain)
Intro Movie Unit Production ManagerSusan Thurmond (Digital Domain)
Music and Sound DirectorKelly Walker Rogers
Original Music ScoreGregory Alper
Additional MusicJeehun Hwang
Musical Scores for All Movie Sequences and Trials of GrievanceJeehun Hwang
Music Scores for Jade Falcon ClanJeehun Hwang
Music Scores for Wolf ClanGregory Alper, Jeehun Hwang
Audio EngineerMichael B. Schwartz
MIDI EngineerBill Black
Sound Effects Supervision and Sound DesignScott Martin Gershin, Michael Reagan (Soundelux Media Labs)
ound Effects MasteringTeri Madsen, Caron Widner (Soundelux Media Labs)
Voice‑Over TalentBryan Bowen, Scott Martin Gershin, John Keating, Zachary Norman, Michael Reagan, Carole Ruggier (Soundelux Media Labs)
Creative DirectorRon Gould
Documentation ManagerMichael Rivera
Graphics DesignerJonathan Brown
Additional Cover ArtScott Goffman, Danny Matson
Package CopywriterVeronica Milito
Manual DesignerMarcella Misirian
Manual WriterVeronica Milito
Manual IllustrationsZachary Norman
Pilot Note IllustratioErik Jensen
Quality Assurance DirectorJon Doellstedt
Quality Assurance ManagerDavid Arnspiger
Lead TesterJohn Lafleur, Jack Mamais
Test TeamSteven Bishop, Tom Butler, Matthew Candler, Linus Chen, Curtis Crockett, Matthew Gibbs, George Hoyt, Nate Marston, Elvis Murray, Daiva Venckus, Zack Wood
Additional TestersKeith Alexander, Kurt Barker, Rick Baumgartner, Ingrid de Beus, Peter Blumel, Willie Bolton, Ray Chai, Judith Chlipala, Tyron Chookolingo, Andrew Emerson, Sean Espinoza, John G. Fair, Gregory Fulton, Seth Grenald, Daniel Kamins, David King, Jacques LeMaire, Daniel Lee, Tim McMahon, Michael O'Brien, Chris Strompolos, Murali Tegulapalle, Nadine Theuzillot, David R. Tulo Jr., William Westwater, Paul Wiley, Troy Williams
External Beta TestersWeslee Bilodeau, Tod Bilsborrow, Dave Bourque, Charles Bowlby, Bill Brown, Paul Cabana, Alex Chan, Jesse Derks, Mark Dittenber, Trent Ditto, Sven Doersam, Pamela Dreizen, Brian Eichler, David Ferrell, Carl Finley, Rich De Francesco Jr., Robert George, Richard Grochowski, Steven Hawley, Cezanne Huq, James Jackson, Brian James, Jody Johnson, Mark Kaelin, Lenore Kaye, Bill Kirkman, Shaun Klomp, Stephen Lafleur, Matthew Lewis, Ford Maxim, Ed Milovic, Steven Mo, Dayle Moore, Mat O'Connor, Scooter Oehlerking, Anthony Pham, Richard Powell, Alan Precourt, Karen Rapchak, Mark Reindl, Donald Rinker, Jason Robinson, John Roper, Loring Rose, Joseph Ruffolo, Jorja Rule, James Sablatura, Rick Salvador, Julie Smith, Montgomery Spencer, Ryan Tykwinski, Mike Udovic, Bernard Yee
3‑D Rendering AssistanceJamie Marshall (FASA)
Original BattleTech DesignDonna Knutson, James Nelson, Steve Venters (FASA)
BattleTech Background MaterialBrent Carter, Rob Cruz, Rodney Knox, Sam Lewis, Bryan Nystul, Michael Pellicciotti, Boy F. Peterson, Diane Piron-Gelman, Sharon Turner-Molvhill (FASA), Evan Jameson
BattleTech Universe CreatorRoss Babcock (FASA), Jordan Weisman
Special Thanks ToDoug Bambridge, Smacker Boy, John Bruther, Tyron Chookolingo, John Clarke, Brad Crystal, Nathalie Deschartes, Tom Dowd, Michael Fletcher, Alan Gershenfeld, Lawrence Goldberg, Vinod Gupta, Sarah Hanlon, Eric Johnson, Brian Kelly, Edward Kilham, Scott Lahman, Mitch Lasky, Maryanne Lataif, Alan Lazar, Howard Marks, Tim Morten,  Mom, Brad Pickering, Tom Sloper, Ben Tenn, Denny Thorley, Trey Watkins, Morton Weisman (FASA)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Nadine Theuzillot, 191 other games
Willie Bolton, 137 other games
Lawrence Goldberg, 100 other games
Maryanne Lataif, 95 other games
John Miles, 89 other games
David Arnspiger, 88 other games
Scott Martin Gershin, 78 other games
Michael Rivera, 67 other games
Brian Kelly, 61 other games
Murali Tegulapalle, 56 other games
Mitch Lasky, 51 other games
Michael Fletcher, 46 other games
Erik Jensen, 35 other games
Alan Gershenfeld, 34 other games
Tom Sloper, 33 other games
Carole Ruggier, 31 other games
Trey Watkins, 30 other games
Veronica Milito, 30 other games
Michael Reagan, 28 other games
Josh Resnick, 28 other games
Bill Black, 27 other games
Edward Kilham, 27 other games
Richard Powell, 26 other games
Ron Gould, 26 other games
Chad Findley, 26 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

MechWarrior 2: Expansion Pack - Ghost Bear's Legacy, a group of 76 people
MechWarrior 2: Mercenaries, a group of 47 people
Interstate '76, a group of 35 people
Dark Reign: The Future of War, a group of 34 people
Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure, a group of 31 people
Civilization: Call to Power, a group of 24 people
Heavy Gear, a group of 22 people
Shanghai: Dynasty, a group of 20 people
Battlezone II: Combat Commander, a group of 20 people
Battlezone, a group of 20 people
Interstate '82, a group of 19 people
Vigilante 8, a group of 18 people
Apocalypse, a group of 17 people
Spycraft: The Great Game, a group of 17 people
Interstate '76: Nitro Riders, a group of 16 people
Star Trek: Armada, a group of 15 people
Interstate '76: Nitro Pack, a group of 13 people
Santa Fe Mysteries: The Elk Moon Murder, a group of 13 people
Call to Power II, a group of 12 people
Return to Zork, a group of 11 people
Blast Chamber, a group of 11 people
BattleTech: A Game of Armored Combat, a group of 11 people
Fighter Squadron: The Screamin' Demons over Europe, a group of 11 people
Asteroids, a group of 11 people
Dark Reign: Rise of the Shadowhand, a group of 10 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Kasey Chang (3653)