MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Need for Speed: Carbon (Windows)

78
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Need for Speed: Carbon Credits

Programming Team

AudioSeren Gallina, Cliff Kondratiuk, Michael Percy, Manu Singh, Ali Zahedi
BuildJesse Bank, Hironymus D'Souza, Mansoor Haq, Miles Kaech
CoreBrad Gour, Jeff Johnston, Wes Potter, Martin Sikes
Front EndGary Bearchell, Will Chen, Kevin Grant, Scott Hansen, Safet Hrbinic, Paul Ku, Colin Redmond, Cody Snyder, Michael Truong, Éric Turmel
GameplayJacques Kerner, Adam Longton, Jason Mullings, Stefan Oberg, Sean Payne, Jon Spencer, Darren Ward, Jingtao Zhang
NIS/FMVStephen Friesen, Nenad Jankovic, Leah Vilhan
RenderingArn Arndt, Mark R. Carter, Diego Castaño, Daniel Chitan, Spencer Craske, Jianing Dai, Taekyung Kim, David Lam, Andrew McPherson, Colin O'Connor, Nicolas Richard, Michael Riegger, D. Stuart Riffle, Andrew Routledge, John Zhang
OnlineHendrik Blok, Scott Chen, Nathan Harris, Glen Hempstock, Robinson Huff, Philip Ibis, Mike Kiernan, Tristen Rasmussen, Aaron Rehaag, Daniel Stovell, Scott Wilshire
Additional ProgrammingAndrew Brownsword, Greg Desposito, Matthew McCloskey, Yulay Rakhmangulov, Paul Shervey, Justin Titi, Stefano Zanetti, Matthew Wan, Robin Martin Cases, Mike Richard
Art DirectorsEduardo Agostini, Neil Eskuri, Nicholas Tay
CG SupervisorsClint Hanson, Julien Proux
Technical ArtistsMatthew Doell, Andrew Doucette, Edward Douglas, Andy Fuller, James Kiang, Aaron Lewis, Robert Peet, Lee Rosenbaum

Art Team

Car ArtNeil Ambler, Andy Blackmore, Angelo Borrillo, David Carman, Gabriel Frizzera, Carl Jarrett, Michael Hayes, Darren Housden, Nicolas LaJeunesse, Denny Lau, Klaus Monies, Mike Olson, Vinod Raju, Andrés Rovina-Roquero, Carol Sung, Howard Tu, Julian Yip, Frankie Yip, William Wong
Character AnimationAndrew Ford, Lisha Houng-Lee, Terry Veer
Character ArtDavid Lam, Arthur Na, Shoichi Shimizu
Front End ArtMan Dao, Kyla Day, Jayson Kirby, Garson Kwan, Mimi Lee, Roger Lee, Ryan Senger
World ArtStéphane Alberola, Lily Bai, Ryan Blanchard, Dayna Bland, James Bowes, Garth Buzzard, Jocelyn Fung, Jude Godin, Darren Gough, Lucas Granito, Jim Gusa, Irene Ha, Wesley Holder, Kevin Hsu, Scott Jackson, Keith Jensen, Miguel Kabantsov, Josef Kainz, Victor Kam, Aaron Kambeitz, Corey Kleim, Martin Konopa, Robin Kort, Gary Lai, Li Lao, Michael Lentsch, Sean McMurchy, Cynthia Maurer, Jen Morgan, Bob Parr, Hyunjoo Lizz Seo, Borwen Shiau, Dan Vargas, Luke Villanueva, Young Yoon, David White

Audio Team

Audio LeadAdam Boyd
Sound ArtistsAndrew Kalmbach, Josh Linton, Jesse Lyon, John Morgan, Philip Hunter
Audio AssistantsDorian Pareis, Gary Wong
Sr. Audio DirectorCharles Deenen
Additional AudioRichard Adrian, Eric Lebanc, Francois LaFleur

Various

Production SupportColleen Arndt, Kathy Trigardi, Amy Ward
ScreenwritersJeff Houde, David Ray, Matthew Toner
Video PostEric Belanger, Jeff Heywood, Daniel Mermelstein, Mark Raham, Thomas Raycove, James Ricker
WW Visualization GroupGeorge Borshukov, Jean-Luc Duprat, John Hable, James Lau, Jefferson Montgomery, Jeff O'Connell, Daniel Roizman, Crystal Wang, Witek Werner, Kevan Wong
Executive ProducerLarry LaPierre
Senior Development DirectorStéphane Grefford
Line ProducerSteve Anthony, Scott Nielsen
Production TeamJohn Doyle, Steven Ferreira, Scott Murray, Mat Thomas, Michael Upton, Kristian von Ferson, Robert Wyle
Design TeamRod Chong, Marc De Vellis, J. David Elton, Chris Goossen, Clay Jensen, Andrew Hahn, Pax Lyle, Tuomas Pirinen, Yoni Rabinowitz
Development DirectorsTanya Annicchiarico, Francis Chan, Mataio Gardi, Christopher Hadley, Moon Mulligan, Jesse Roberts, Cheryl Smith, Lia Siojo, Calvin Wang

Marketing and PR

Marketing DirectorCraig Rechenmacher
Product ManagerDarin Perfonic
Marketing TeamMike Lee, Scott Penner, Ronald Yatco
Public Relations TeamAmanda Hatton, David Tinson

Testing Team

QA ManagerJohn Brett, Jamey Brewster, Greg Lutzer, Kathy O'Donoghue
Test ManagersDerek Fitzgerald, Wojtek Mikulik, Mervin Ooi, Hanna Phan, Tamara Sciamanna, Meredith Underell, Kelly Whitton
TestersAlan Aclon, Chris Alves, Robin Andrew, Larry Baert, Tiep Bui, Chris Burrell, Marc Casas-Cordero, Jonathan Chin, Scott Christie, James Fox Corbett, Ben Crouse, Arthur Degirmentas, Glenn Dyck, John Ellenton, Terry Fairfield, Arthur Fong, Kevin Franklin, Dean Funk, Paul Graham, Jason Granholm, Chris Harris, Tommy Hsu, Rochelle Imperial, Michael Jeng, Richard Kishimoto, Hurbert Leung, Alex Lorimer, Marc Lung, Aleksander Lebeda, Allen Lee, Ray Lee, Andrew Marks, David McAnerin, Roy McCombe, James McKenzie-Smith, Lachlan Morrison, Pratik Mukerji, Sacha Narine, Alex Namir, Eric Neugebauer, David Nguyen, Michael Nightingale, Danny Nip, Johnny Oh, Luke Paone, Jeremy Papp, Matt Piper, Aaron Ramler, Stephen Ramsay, Jacques Rossouw, Milad Sakiani, Justin Stevens, James Thomson, Jason Thorne, Sean Trembath, Tony Tsai, Caleb Wardell, Lisa Yang, Ben Yip, Rob White
Additional TestingBrian Boog, John W. Calvert, Duane Chartier, Sean Fitzgerald, Chad Green, Andrew Hulme, Curtis Meyers, Jason Marshall, Jameson Rafter, Frank Shin

Localization

Localization ProducersChristophe Labrune, Vincent Renaud
Localization CoordinationJavier Alonso, Thomas Baedorff, Enrico Lupo Balducci, Steven den Boer, Chantal Cervoni, Frédéric Champ, Patrick Coleman, Alvaro Corral Lopez, Andreas Lundgren, Jiri Maikusiak, Alfonsina Mossello, Bernd Niemietz, Jakub Nowicki, Andreas Pajarinen, Thomas Rönnberg, Dominika Szot, Marco van der Toorn, Florian Vanino
Localization TeamGiorgio Anselmi, Idir Ben-Mamer, Martin Böcking, Moos Boulogne, Kent Cheng, John Chung, François Collette, Felix Drott, Emmanuel Durand, Horacio Echeverria, Garth Erlam, Alexander Faißt, Freddy Fleuret, Nathalie d'Hollosy, Markus Inkeri, Andrea Iori, Laurent Jardin, Reneé Jessen, Wouter Josemans, Nadia Khairat, Gerson Koerner, Sanjay Krishnankutty, Daniel Kroner, Kasper Larsen, Erik Mårtensson, Holger Mischke, Balázs Péterfi, Sebastián Picó, Dominik Prophete, Gerben Stavast, Rieti Ryysy, Jan Staníček, Gerben Stavast, Gergo Szendy, Thomas Tönnfält, Jakub Tumanowicz, Jonathan Uso
Global Online StudioRosilene Bleeg, Christopher Blevens, Ryan Butterfoss, Oscar Chan, Chris Charman, Dave Cottle, Nathan Fahrenthold, Nate Jones, Nigel Griffin, Raul Herrera, Charlie Hite, Geoff Lay, Kevin Lym, Jijnes Patel, Samir Sinha, Philip Smith, Lars Smith, Ray Suansing

Various

Legal and Business AffairsPaul Cairns, Keith Darvell, Laura Epp, Marci Galea, Sigrun Handle, Anthony Hodgson, Brian Hupp, Michelle Manahan, Jennifer Tait, Paul Tremblay, Brad Turner
EATech Central TechnologyMehran Azimi, Frank Barchard, Max Burke, David Cope, James Fairweather, Ronald Gerhards, Barton Jaques, Steve Kilthau, Bela Kiss, Felipe Lenero, Jason Lesperance, Chris MacAurthur, Shirley Man, David Mercier, Mike Nakamura, Michael Pang, Jaap Suter, Irene Wong
EA MusicJennifer Gray, Beverly Koeckeritz, Cybele Pettus, Steven Schnur
External Development TeamStuart Aikins Casting, Elin Anderson, The Audio Group, Blindlight, Church Automotive, Chris Borders (Tikiman Casting), Richard Dekker, Filip Dobosz, John Paul Fasal, Andre Iwanchuk, Kirby Jinnah, Hello Logan, Matahari Studios, Charles Maynes, Post Modern Sound, Monkbot, George Pereyra, Rainmaker Studios, Technicolor Sound Studios, Victory Stages, Terry Henderson
Special ThanksSarah Boatman, Marcel Laforce, Hanno Lemke, Michael Mann, Stefan Q. Wessels, Sami Valkama, Craig White, EAX Facilities, EAX IT, EAX Mastering, EA Finance, Media Services, Worldwide Motion Capture Studio, Worldwide Video Council, And a special thank you to our loved ones who supported us through the creation of this title.
Key Talent / PrincipalsEmmanuelle Vaugier (Nikki), Tahmoh Penikett (Darius), Dean M. McKenzie (Cross), Chris Gauthier (Neville), Elias Toufexis (Sal), Danielle Kremeniuk (Angie), Noah Danby (Samson), Ken Kirby (Kenji), Miyuki Melody Ishikawa (Yumi), Shaw Madson (Wolf), Steve Lawlor (Colin), David Footman (David), Dan Rizzuto (Mysterious Stranger), Silje Halvorsen (Stunt Nikki)
Additional CharactersTy Arcand (Disco Patron), Chad Archer (21st Street Crew - Kasparov), Kristian Bakstad (Darius Crew 1), Brendan Bailey (Disco Patron), Nicolette Bujdos (Wolf's Crew - F. Potter), Deran Chung (Race Fan 7), Cheryl Dee Chung (Flag Girl), Sinday Faraguna (Race Fan 1), James Feng (Black Theatre - Siren), Steve Ferreira (Race Fan 11), Mataio Gardi (Valet), Kim Goff (SWAT Cop 3), Heather Johnson (Flag Girl), Al Kang (Race Fan 8), Carl Jarrett (Race Fan 10), Ariel Ladret (Darius Crew 2)
Voice TalentRobert Clotworthy (Primary Officer), Judi Durand (Dispatch & 2nd Officer), Riff Hutton (2nd Officer), Harry Johnson (Primary Officer), Bob Neill (Primary Officer), Pepper Sweeney (2nd Officer), Kim Mai Guest (Yumi), Archie Kao (Kenji), Josh Keaton (Sal), Joe May (Samson), Brian Scolaro (Neville)

EA Music - Score

Main Score byTrevor Morris
Additional remixes byRob Bullough (Ekstrak)
Additional Music byPaul Linford

Licensed Music

'After Party'Performed by Dynamite MC, D. Smith (Writer), Copyright Control, Recording courtesy of Strong Records
'Bounce'Performed by Dynamite MC, D. Smith (Writer), D. Taylor (Writer), Switch (Producer for Solid Groove Productions), Published by Copyright Control / Haripa Music, Recording courtesy of Strong Records
'Hard Drivers'Performed by Ekstrak feat. KNOW-1, Robert Bullough (Writer), Nolan Weekes (Writer), Copyright Control, Recording courtesy of Ekstrak
'Don't Speak (I Came To Make A Bang!)'Performed by Eagles Of Death Metal, Jesse Hughes (Boots Electric; Writer), Joshua Michael Homme (Baby Duck; Writer), © 2005 Fabulous Weapons Music [BMI] and Board Stiff Music [BMI], Recording courtesy of Downtown Recordings
'Signs Of Life'Performed by Every Move A Picture, Brent Messenger (Writer), Allen Davis (Writer), Published by Opposition Party [ASCAP] / Jim Sam [ASCAP], Recording courtesy of V2 Records by arrangement with Shout! Factory, LLC
'Are Friends Electric'Gary Numan (Performer/Writer), Tubeway Army, Published by Universal-Polygram International Publishing Inc. obo Universal / Momentum Music 3 Ltd. [ASCAP], Recording courtesy of Beggars Banquet
'Scorpio'Performed by Grandmaster Flash And The Furious Five, Melle Mel (Writer), Eddie Morris (Writer), Keith Wiggins (Writer), Guy Williams (Writer), Nathaniel Glover Jr. (Writer), Published by Sugarhill Music Publishing, [P]1982 Sugarhill Records Ltd., Recording courtesy of Rhino Entertainment Company by arrangement with Warner Music Group Video Game Licensing and Sanctuary Records
'Ride A White Horse (Serge Santiago Remix)'Performed by Goldfrapp, Alison Goldfrapp (Writer), Will Gregory (Writer), Nick Batt (Writer), © 2005 Warner/Chappell Music Publishing Ltd. [PRS] and Beautiful Songs Ltd. [PRS], Recording courtesy of Mute under license from EMI Film & Television Music 
'Hurricane'Performed by Kyuss, John Garcia, Joshua Michael Homme (Writer), Published by Proud To Be Mexican Music [BMI] and Board Stiff Music [BMI], [P] 1995 Elektra Entertainment Group, Recording courtesy of Elektra Records by arrangement with Warner Music Group Video Game Licensing
'Sugar (Jagz Kooner Mix)'Performed by Ladytron, Daniel Hunt (Writer), Published by Universal-Polygram Int. Publishing Inc. [ASCAP] obo Universal Music Publishing Ltd., [P] & © 2005 Ladytron, Recording courtesy of Rykodisc
'Fighting In Built Up Areas'Performed by Ladytron, Mira Aroyo (Writer), Daniel Hunt (Writer), Helen Marnie (Writer), Rueben Hoong Bun Wu (Writer), Published by Universal-Polygram Int. Publishing Inc. [ASCAP] obo Universal Music Publishing Ltd., [P] & © 2005 Ladytron, Recording courtesy of Rykodisc
'Luv Me Or Hate Me'Performed by Lady Sovereign, Louise Harman (Writer), Lukasz Gottwald (Writer), Published by Big Life Music Publishing and Kasz Money Publishing, [P] 2006 Universal-Island Records Ltd., Recording courtesy of Universal-Island Records Ltd. under license from Universal Music Enterprises 
'Disco Rout'Performed by Legowelt, Danny Wolfers (Writer), Published by Wolfers Media, Recording courtesy of Strangelife Records
'Feel The Rush (Junkie XL Mix)'Miyuki Melody Ishikawa (melody; Writer/Performer), Copyright Control, Recording courtesy of Ten Carat Co. Ltd.
'Thee Small Faces'Performed by Metro Riots, Damo Holmes (Writer), Danny Fury (Writer), Sammy Ray (Writer), Oliver Parker (Writer), Copyright Control, Recording courtesy of Metro Riots / HEADMUSIC Management Ltd.
'One Of Dem Days'Performed by Part 2 feat. Fallacy, Keith Hopewell (Writer), Daniel Fahey (Writer), Published by Just Isn't Music Inc., Recording courtesy of Ninja Tune
'Show You How To Hustle'Performed by Pharrell feat. Lauren, Pharrell Williams (Writer), Published by EMI Music Publishing, [P] 2006 Interscope Records, Recording courtesy of Interscope Records under license from Universal Music Enterprises and EMI Records under license from EMI Film & Television Music 
'I Am The Night, Color Me Black'Performed by Priestess, Michael Dyball (Writer), Michael Heppner (Writer), Vincenzo Nudo (Writer), Daniel Watchorn (Writer), Published by Chrysalis Music [ASCAP], Recording courtesy of RCA Records by arrangement with Sony BMG Music Entertainment
'No Love'Rodney Hylton Smith (Roots Manuva; Writer/Performer), Published by Chrysalis Music [ASCAP], Recording courtesy of Ninja Tune
'What It Look Like'Performed by Spank Rock, Alex Epton (Writer), Naeem Juwan Hanks (Writer), Published by Just Isn't Music Inc., Recording courtesy of Ninja Tune
'Hype Boys'Performed by Sway, D. Safo (Writer), Copyright Control, Recording courtesy of Dcypha Productions
'Around The Horn'Performed by The Bronx, Matt Caughthran (Writer), Joby Ford (Writer), James Tweedy (Writer), Jorma Vik (Writer), Published by Elvis The Other White Meat and Zomba Enterprises Inc., [P] 2006 The Island Def Jam Music Group, Recording courtesy of The Island Def Jam Music Group under license from Universal Music Enterprises
'Steamworks'Performed by The Presets, Kimberley Moyes (Writer), Julian Hamilton (Writer), Copyright Control and EMI Music Publishing, Recording courtesy of Modular Recording Co.
'I'm No Good'Performed by The Vacation, Ben Tegel (Writer), Steve Tegel (Writer), Published by Chrysalis Music obo itself and We Did It For The Cash [ASCAP], [P] 2006 Warner Bros. Records Inc., Recording courtesy of Abstract and Warner Bros. Records Inc. by arrangement with Warner Music Group Video Game Licensing
'Good As Gold'Performed by Tiga, Tiga (Writer), David Dewaele (Writer), Stephen Dewaele (Writer), Produced by Tiga and Soulwax, Published by Strictly Confidential / We'll Sue You / Copyright Control, Recording courtesy of [PIAS] Recordings
'Girl Fight (MRD Remix-Hyphy)'Performed by Tigarah, Written by Tigarah, Published by Keshmore Music, Recording courtesy of Beatstar
'Washing Up (Tiga Remix)'Tomas Andersson (Performer/Writer), Published by Container Publishing / Misty Music AB, Recording courtesy of Bpitch Control / Skint Records
'Heatseeker'Performed by Valient Thorr, B. Powell (Writer), H. Abernethy (Writer), J. Aylward (Writer), T. Wolf (Writer), R. Price (Writer), Published by Valient Thorr Productions [ASCAP], Recording courtesy of Volcom Entertainment 2005
'My Friend Dario'Performed by Vitalic, Pascal Arbez-Nicolas (Writer/Composer), Published by EMI Blackwood Music Inc. / Delabel Editions, [P] 2005 Citizen Records, Recording courtesy of [PIAS] Recordings
'Joker And The Thief'Performed by Wolfmother, Myles Heskett (Writer), Chris Ross (Writer), Andrew Stockdale (Writer), Published by Wolfmother P/L, [P] 2005 Modular Recordings, Recording courtesy of Modular Recordings Pty Limited/Universal Music Australia Pty Limited under license from Universal Music Enterprises
'People Always Talk About The Weather (Junkie XL Remix)'Performed by Yonderboi, László Fogarasi Jr (Writer), Published by Chrysalis Music [ASCAP], Michiel Groeneveld (Recording courtesy), Greenfields Management

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Schnur, 131 other games
Beverly Koeckeritz, 113 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Charles Deenen, 106 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
Cybele Pettus, 74 other games
Frank Barchard, 66 other games
Bernd Niemietz, 61 other games
Craig Rechenmacher, 58 other games
Marci Galea, 57 other games
Michelle Manahan, 56 other games
Florian Vanino, 53 other games
Alfonsina Mossello, 46 other games
Josh Keaton, 46 other games
David Mercier, 45 other games
Hanno Lemke, 39 other games
Thomas Baedorff, 38 other games
Paul Cairns, 37 other games
Chantal Cervoni, 36 other games
John Paul Fasal, 36 other games
Sigrun Handle, 36 other games
Jennifer Gray, 35 other games
David Lam, 34 other games
Alexander Faißt, 34 other games
Sami Valkama, 33 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Need for Speed: Most Wanted, a group of 174 people
Need for Speed: Most Wanted (Black Edition), a group of 172 people
Need for Speed Underground 2, a group of 114 people
Need for Speed: Undercover, a group of 109 people
Need for Speed: Carbon - Own the City, a group of 72 people
Need for Speed Underground, a group of 53 people
007: Everything or Nothing, a group of 49 people
Need for Speed: The Run, a group of 42 people
Need for Speed: Carbon - Own the City, a group of 41 people
Need for Speed: World, a group of 37 people
FIFA Soccer 07, a group of 37 people
Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2, a group of 35 people
Sleeping Dogs, a group of 32 people
Need for Speed: SHIFT, a group of 32 people
NHL 06, a group of 30 people
ModNation Racers, a group of 29 people
SSX on Tour, a group of 29 people
FIFA Soccer 2003, a group of 25 people
FIFA World Cup: Germany 2006, a group of 25 people
NBA Street Homecourt, a group of 25 people
SSX 3, a group of 24 people
FIFA Soccer 2005, a group of 24 people
007: Nightfire, a group of 24 people
007: Agent Under Fire, a group of 23 people
NHL 2003, a group of 21 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Kabushi (120664)