How much time do you spend in each single session when you play games?

Need for Speed: SHIFT (Windows)

84
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.6
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Need for Speed: SHIFT Credits

Slightly Mad Studios Ltd

Head of StudioIan Bell
Development DirectorAndy Garton
COOStephen Viljoen
Lead DesignerAndy Tudor
Design TeamAndy Garton, Ian Bell, Stephen Viljoen
Additional DesignEric Boosman
ProducerSuzy Wallace
Additional ProductionCraig Bexon
Technical DirectorGed Keaveney
App Programming LeadAnders Johansson
Tools Programming LeadAndy Clark
Vehicle Handling Programming LeadDoug Arnao
Online Programming LeadIain Wallington
Render Programming LeadRobert C. Dibley
Physics Programming LeadSteven Dunn
AI Programming LeadSteven Dunn
Platform LeadsAlastair Murray, Tim Mann
ProgrammersAndy Garton, Brian Fearon, Chris Wood, Eero Piitulainen, Iain Ross, Jaroslav Dorňák, Mark Watson, Martin Griffiths, Matt Hobbs, Michal Řeháček, Mike Laskey, Ondrej Karny, Pavel Buriánek, Richard Steer, Simon L. Tomlinson, Stuart Hunt, Tim Round, Tom Nettleship
Additional ProgrammingAndrew Docking, Barry Irvine, Danielle Cheah, Florian Gerhardt, Paul Elliot, Robert Holderness
Build/Asset ManagerViktor Kolomiets
IT ManagerVittorio Rapa
Website/Forum AdminJamie Williams
Sound DirectorStephen Baysted (Dr.)
Sound DesignerGreg Hill
ComposerStephen Baysted (Dr.)
Assistant ComposerHilgrove Kenrick
Character Art ManagerLukáš Menšík
AnimatorsDalibor Majc, Jirka Bartonek, Radoslav Turko
Character ArtistsPavel Širůček, Vít Budín
Creative Director GUIEric Boosman
ArtistsVincent Dambreville, Ged Casserley, Robert Mekis
Vehicle Art ManagerJan Frischkorn
Lead Vehicle ArtistCasey Ringley
Senior Vehicle ArtistsDaniel Karlsson, Gustavo Olivera, Perran Truran
Vehicle ArtistsAlejandro Martin Bruno, Andrew Hodgson, Bryn Alban, Christopher Martin, Claes Wikdahl, Ivo Franic, Jean-François Bouchard, Marek Varcholak, Mark Tatham, Matt Clark, Ralph Hummerich, Ricardo Machuca, Tyler Brunkhorst
Additional Vehicle ArtYoung Suk Ko
Environment Art DirectorsAndreas Moll, Sven Moll
Environment Art ManagerDavid Flynn
Senior Environment ArtistsAndrea Fabris, Michal Jeschke
Environment ArtistsAles Filka, Alex Nye, Cassius Rodrigues, Daniel Falta, David Brumla, Derek Germain, Edward Meekums, Emma Nye, Frankie Hobbins, Jan Pavelko, Lukáš Kraina, Matthew Snyman, Michael DiPonio, Michal Beran, Sean Vollmer, Tomáš Kanda, Tomáš Trlica
Additional Environment Art DirectionDarren White
Additional Environment ArtGregor Koch, Karl D'Costa, Luis Barata, Paul Sinton, Roe Tengco, Václav Rožníček
QA LeadDavid Isherwood
QADenis Paradis
Admin/Finance ManagerLaura Bell
Receptionist/Admin AssistantAdriana Prisecaru
Executive AssistantMusanna Muhit
AccountantLena Ding
Accounts AssistantZainab Mamoh

EA Games Europe

SVPPatrick Söderlund
COOSteve Pointon
CFOLinda Samlin
Senior Finance ManagerJames Clarke
Finance AnalystVik Chall
Creative DirectorMatt Birch
Design SupportWilliam Lane
Driving ConsultantEdward Sandström

Black Box Studios

Executive ProducerMichael Mann
ProducerSteve Anthony
Development DirectorJean-Yves Duret
Associate ProducerJesse Abney, Michael Truong
Senior DesignerJustin Wiebe
DesignerAnthony Perrella, Rod Chong, Todd Morin
Additional SupportArthur Degirmentas, Cheryl Smith, Tom Milner, Vaughn Gittin Jr.
Technical DirectorBrad Gour
Programming LeadsEric Freytag, Tobin Armour
UI ProgrammersChris Dalton, Daniel Dmytriw, Derek Keeler, George Wu, Kevin Hsu, Yulay Rakhmangulov
Online ProgrammerSafet Hrbinic
Programming SupportBala Kumaravelu, Harry Mao, James Fairweather, Jeremy Denton, Mahram Zojajpour, Nick Kessler, Tiberu Paunescu, Tom Spencer-Smith, Wes Santee
Globant EngineersDaniel Solmirano, Fernando Ferrari, Matias Ordonez
Pirahna EngineersDustin Karemaker, Peter Chea
Presentation Art DirectorMark Raham
Presentation ArtistsMimi Lee, Richard Pyra, Roman Magbanua
Artists SupportDanny Lee
Pirahna ArtistsAnders Bergman
Globant ArtistsJeronimo Saez
Senior Audio DirectorCharles Deenen
Lead Audio ArtistsJesse Lyon
Media Arts DirectorDavid Footman
Media Arts Development DirectorElin Anderson
Media Arts EditorsAnthony Corsi, Josh Awesome, Paal Nesset
Media Arts Capture ArtistsKatie Scott, Philip Larson, Randy Yuen
SupportCorey Madsen, Kathy Bolam, Kristina Pinton
QA Senior Project LeadMatthew Johnson
Black Box Embedded TestersAlric Leung, Curtis Nickerson, Gary Ginn, Kris Katerenchuk, Michael Hartin, Michael Quan, Stanislav Frolov

Electronic Arts

VP Global MarketingKeith Munro
Worldwide Director of MarketingJames Deverill
WW Marketing ManagerDoug McConkey
North America Director of MarketingTabitha Hayes
NA Product ManagerDarin Perfonic
Online Marketing ManagerRita Nguyen
Creative DevelopmentMatthew Carter-Johnson
Senior PR ManagerPeter Nguyen
PR ManagerDana Sissons
Advertising Operations ManagerBen Allen
Advertising Sales ManagerJames Watson
European QA DirectorChris Rowley
Senior Studio QA ManagerSimon Crawford
QA Project Delivery ManagersGareth Harding, Gavin Parker, Paul Watson
UK Embedded TestersAdam Blyth, Barry Wallis, Ed Taoka, Gregor Hare, Michael Kempson, Sam Dutton, Simon Mant, Tom Curtis, William Lane
Test Centre QA ManagerTudor Postolache
Test Centre QA Project ManagerEugen Baicea
Test Centre QA Senior Project LeadAlin Dima
Test Centra QA Test LeadAndrei Brazda, Andrei Joghiu, Cezar Petcu, Cristian Ivan, Daniel Rotariu, Dragos Tanta, Liviu Pasol
Test Centre QA TestersAdrian Ion, Adrian Niculae, Ahmed Etri, Albu Sebastian, Alexandru Cristea, Alexandru Muscat, Alexandru Parpalea, Alexandru Teodor, Alin Dumitrescu, Andra Dimofte, Andrei Arsene, Andrei Dementrescu, Andrei Musteata, Andrei Tarcatu, Andrei Vladila, Anghel Ionut eugen, Antonio Stefan, Avasiloae Alin Mihai, Bratu Octavian Gabriel, Caciuleanu Eusebiu, Catalin Costachescu, Catalin Oprescu, Ciprian Vatamanescu, Cosmin Sianu, Dan Moldoveanu, Daniel Fintanariu, Danut Dumitru, Dinescu Razvan, Dorel Ciobanu, Dragos Ionescu, Dragos Rafaila, Geantau Dumitru Madalin, Catalin-Ionut Gheorghe, Gitlan Marius Gabriel, Ionita Radu-Alexandru, Marian Ciulpan, Marinescu Alexandru, Michel Vlad, Mihai Crivoi, Mihai Tache, Miu Flavian, Munteanu Adrian-Mircea, Naita Maria-Ruxandra, Octavia Vasilescu, Radu Costin, Razvan Doholici, Reghina Ciprian, Ristache Bogdan, Roland Birsan, Sorin Constandinescu, Sorin Tepes, Stere Ceara, Teodor Moderau, Teodor Nicolae Tantu, Toma Armand-Grigore, Tudor Alexandru, Valentin Micu, Vasile Andrei, Victor Pana, Victor Popa, Victor Zamfirescu, Vlad Bucur, Voloaca Alexandru
Technical Compliance GroupAli Hassan, Bill Carter, Darran Wall, David Ambler, Doug Anderson, Ed Carter, Lars Minkkinen, Lewis Cook, Marcus Purvis, Michael Randall, Nicholas Grover, Richard Hylands, Ryan Mills, Sebastian King, Spencer Edwards, Steve Woollard, Toby Bushnell
PMO Site RepresentativesAna-Maria Gherase, Andy Hall
European QA Technology ManagerMark Bosomworth
QA Tech Integration EngineerDavid King
European Mastering ManagerSam Roberts
UK Mastering SupervisorDaniel Burnett
Mastering TechniciansJim Slarke, Lee Brockway, Stephen Chard
Additional ThanksDavid Bryder, and everyone in IT, Jannis Saripanidis, Niklas Domander, Maëlenn Lumineau
CAT Lab Test LeadEric Neugebauer
CAT Lab TestersDaniel Reichert, Derek Mann, Irwin Wong-Sing, James Wang, Pratik Mukerji, Seth Mayer, Wade Anderson
International Localization Project ManagersJulian Cho, Oliver Winder
Localization EngineersAlberto Marín, Antonio Moya, Enrique J. Gil, Iker Aneiros, Iñigo Bermejo, Juan Pablo Magariño, Nacho Bustamante Bengoechea, Pedro Gómez, Rafael Muñoz, Santi García, Santiago Rubira
Localization CoordinatorsÁlvaro Corral, Amina Belguendouz, Chantal Cervoni, Jan Staníček, Jazz Wang, Kenji Ryan, Leonid Vekshin, Mária Gyöngyi Nagy, Mathieu Donsimoni, Nadine Wagner, Rutski Pavel, Tomala Anna
Localization TranslationAlbion, Binari Sonori, Feodor Bonch-Osmolovsky (Levsha Games), Feodor Kulikov (Levsha Games), Fontoló Stúdio LTD., Hervé Mathieu, Início Localisation Servies, Nacho Sendino, Oliver Jörg, Presto - Prekladatelské Centrum s.r.o
Localization RecordingsACG, ARC TV, Binari Sonori, La Marque rose, Toneworx GmbH
Localization Testing Project ManagerJesús Ojeda López
Localization TestingÁkos Mikola, Alexander Bravo, Andrea Lagravinese, Andrés Muñoz, Carlos Sandoval Posadas, Chen Renjie Leonard, Clifford Wu, Cristian De Frassine, Damien Haimovici, Daniel Del Valle, Dirk Kröll, Edina Kovács, Genki Sugita, Hideaki Ikeda, Jawad Sahbi, Jevin Cheng, Jiří Noska, Jiří Vystavěl, Joanna Kuczkowska, Juan Arranz, Lucie Plesková, Mabeline Oh, Markus Sorgatz, Marta Krajewska, Mattijs de Graaf, Max Xie, Mónika Göncz, Moos Boulogne, Nadia Krupko, Ng Eng Seng, Norman Mah, Paolo Giunti, Paul Hansa, Pavel Permin, Pleuke van Dam, Rafael Jiménez Barrón, Rob Hermans, Robert Bórski, Tan Sun, Terence Tang, Víctor Martínez Gascón, Wee Choon Heok, Ee Jia Wee, Xavier Choupart
Asia MasteringHirohisa Satō, Jason Lim, William Lim
Business AffairsBradley Turner, Brian Hupp, James Stebbing, Keith Darvell, Laura Epp, Lee Rawles, Paul Cairns, Rachel Kelly, Randy Hembrador, Sigrun Handle
Executive Music ProducerSteven Schnur
Senior Music SupervisorCybele Pettus
Music Licensing & ClearancesJennifer Gray
English Voice ActorDan Conroy
Post ProductionGoldtooth Creative

Licensed Music

"Kalemba (Wegue‑Wegue)"Performed by Buraka Som Sistema feat. Pngolove, J. Barbosa (Writer), R. Pite (Writer), A. Carvalho (Writer), D. daSilva (Writer), Published by Silencio Musical, Recording courtesy of Fabric Records, under exclusive license from Enchufada
"Pieces"Performed by Chase And Status feat. Plan B, Benjamin Paul Ballance-Drew (Writer), William Frederick Kennard (Writer), Saul Gregory Milton (Writer), Published by Universal-PolyGram International Publishing Inc., obo of Universal Music Publishing Ltd., Pure Groove Music Ltd. [ASCAP], Recording courtesy of Ram Records
"Ghosts N Stuff"Performed by Deadmau5, deadmau5 (Writer), Published by EMI Music Publishing, Recording courtesy of Ultra Records Inc.
"Anything 'Cept The Truth"Performed by Eagles Of Death Metal, Joshua Michael Homme (Writer), Jessie Hughes (Writer), Published by Board Stiff Music [BMI], Universal Music - Z Songs, obo Imagem London Ltd. [BMI], Recording courtesy of Downtown
"Insight (The Nextmen Remix)Performed by Fort Knox 5 feat. Asheru, Written by Raskin/Barcelona/Horvath/Myers/Benn, Published by FK5 Music [BMI], Arbor Day Publishing [ASCAP], administered by Bug, Recording courtesy of Fort Knox Recordings
"I Dread The Knight"Performed by Gallows, Written by Carter/Barnard/Barratt/Carter/Gili-Ross, Published by Warner Chappell, Recording courtesy of Warner Music UK, by arrangement with Warner Music Group Videogame Music Licensing
"This Time We Stand"Performed by In Case Of Fire, S. Robinson (Writer), M. Williamson (Writer), Connie Robinson (Writer), Published by EMI Blackwood Music Inc. [BMI], Recording courtesy of Jive Records
"Pull Up"Performed by Jamal, Mala Kuba Galinski (Writer), Tomasz Mioduszewski (Writer), Kamil Raciborski (Writer), Nicolas Ribier (Writer), Published by Jazzbox Publishing, EMI Music Publishing Polska, Copyright Control, Recording courtesy of EMI Music Poland sp. z.o.o., under license from EMI Film & Television Music
"Paranoid (Part 2)"Kanye West (Performer & Writer), Patrick Reynolds (Writer), Kid Cudi (Writer), Dexter Mills (Writer), Jeffrey Bhasker (Writer), Published by Please Gimme My Publishing Inc., administered by EMI Blackwood Music Inc. [BMI], Copyright Control, Elsie's Baby Boy Publishing [ASCAP], Get Ya Frog On Publishing [BMI], Above The Line [BMI], Recording courtesy of Def Jam, under license from Universal Music Enterprises
"Underdog"Performed by Kasabian, Written by Pizzorno, Published by EMI Blackwood Music Inc. [BMI], Recording courtesy of SMBGE [UK] Lta., RCA, Jive Label Group, a label group of Sony Music Entertainment
"Te Convierto"Mala Rodriguez (Performer & Writer), Javier Plaza Moya (Writer), Published by Ediciones Superego, Universal Musica Inc., obo Javier Plaza Moya Ed. [ASCAP], Recording courtesy of Machee Music, under license from Universal Music Enterprises
"Mean Street"Mando Diao (Performer), Gustaf Boren (Writer & Publisher), Bjorn Dixgard (Writer & Publisher), administered by Kobalt Music Publishing America Inc., Recording courtesy of Universal Music GmbH, under license from Universal Music Enterprises
"Click Click"Performed by MSTRKRFT feat. E-40, Jesse Keeler (Writer), Written by Al P, Published by EMI Blackwood Music Inc. [BMI], Recording courtesy of Downtown, Dim Mak
"Whachadoin? Feat. Spank Rock, MIA, Santigold and Nick Zinner"Performed by N.A.S.A., Maya Arulpragasam (Writer), Naeem Juwan Hanks (Writer), Sam Spiegel (Writer), Ze Gonzales (Writer), Miguel De Deus (Writer), Published by Imagem Music, Downtown Music Publishing, Domino Music Publishing, Mr. Bongo [PRS], SGO Music Publishing Ltd [PRS], administered by Bug Music [BMI], Contains a sample of 'Black Soul Brother', Miguel De Deus (Performer & Writer), Published by Mr. Bongo [PRS], SGO Music Publishing Ltd [PRS], All rights on behalf of Mr. Bongo, SGO Music Publishing Ltd., administered by Bug Music [BMI], Recording courtesy of Anti-
"Transmitter"Performed by Regular John, Brock Tengstrom (Writer), Ryan Adamson (Writer), Ryan McDonald (Writer), Caleb Goman (Writer), Published by Difrnt Tunes Pty Limited, Recording courtesy of Difrnt Music
"Under Control"Performed by rootbeer, Written by Dust/Atkins, Published by Songs Music Publishing LCC, obo Ram Island Songs [ASCAP], Pigeon John Publishing [ASCAP], Eustachian [ASCAP], Recording courtesy of Cornerstone Arts Society
"Electro 411 (Lies In Disguise Mix)"Shinichi Osawa (Performer & Writer), Published by AVEX Entertainment Inc., Recording courtesy of AVEX Entertainment Inc.
"Baditude"Perofrmed by Spoon Harris & Obernik, Sam Obernik (Writer), Paul Harris (Writer), Dave Spoon (Writer), Published by Copyright Control, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Songs of Universal Inc., obo Reverb Music Ltd. [BMI], Recording courtesy of Ultra Records Inc.
"The Streets Are Ours"Performed by The King Blues, Jonny Fox (Itch; Writer), Jamie Jazz (Writer), Michael Payne (Writer), Alan Gunby (Writer), Jim Parmley (Writer), Published by Copyright Control, Recording courtesy of Universal-Island Records UK, under license from Universal Music Enterprises
"Run With The Wolves"Performed by The Prodigy, Written by Howlett/Flint, Published by EMI April Music Inc. [ASCAP], Keith Flint (Publisher), admin by Kobalt Music Publishing America Inc., Recording courtesy of Cooking Vinyl
"Lost Weekend"Performed by The Quemists, Mike Patton (feat.), Written by Black/Harris/Arnold/Patton, Published by Just Isn't Music Publishing, Mal Di Gola [ASCAP], Recording courtesy of Ninja Tune
"Dogonim"Performed by TOKIO, Malyi Iaroslav Vitalievich (Writer & Recording courtesy of), Copyright Control
"Oh What Have You Done"Performed by Twisted Wheel, Johnny Brown (Writer), David Sandy (Producer & Mixer), Copyright Control, Recording Courtesy of Columbia Records, Sony Music Entertainment [UK], Limited by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing
"High Life"Performed by Two Fingers feat. Sway, Amon Tobin (Writer), Derek Safo (Writer), Published by Just Isn't Music Ltd., Recording courtesy of Paper Bag Records, Big Dada Records

Warner Bros.

Supervising Sound DesignerTom Ozanich
Re‑Recording MixerTom Ozanich
Sound DesignersTim Gedemer, Stuart Provine, Dantracks, Dane A. Davis
Music ComposersBoom Jinx, Mark Morgan, Mick Gordon, Trifonic

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Schnur, 131 other games
Chris Rowley, 120 other games
Charles Deenen, 106 other games
Sam Roberts, 74 other games
Cybele Pettus, 74 other games
Jean-Yves Duret, 73 other games
Marcus Purvis, 56 other games
Richard Hylands, 53 other games
Darran Wall, 53 other games
Greg Hill, 49 other games
Álvaro Corral, 49 other games
Peter Nguyen, 47 other games
Matthew Carter-Johnson, 42 other games
David Isherwood, 39 other games
Chantal Cervoni, 37 other games
Paul Cairns, 37 other games
Sigrun Handle, 36 other games
Jennifer Gray, 35 other games
James Wang, 34 other games
Oliver Jörg, 34 other games
James Fairweather, 33 other games
Martin Griffiths, 32 other games
Brad Gour, 31 other games
Toby Bushnell, 31 other games
Stephen Chard, 31 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit, a group of 70 people
Need for Speed: Undercover, a group of 58 people
Burnout Paradise: The Ultimate Box, a group of 58 people
Need for Speed: The Run, a group of 55 people
Battlefield: Bad Company 2, a group of 52 people
Medal of Honor, a group of 42 people
Need for Speed: Most Wanted, a group of 42 people
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, a group of 41 people
Mirror's Edge, a group of 38 people
Battlefield: Bad Company, a group of 37 people
Crysis 2, a group of 36 people
Battlefield 1943, a group of 33 people
Need for Speed: Carbon, a group of 32 people
Need for Speed: Rivals, a group of 31 people
Battlefield 3, a group of 30 people
GTR 2: FIA GT Racing Game, a group of 28 people
Crysis 3, a group of 28 people
FIFA Manager 10, a group of 27 people
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, a group of 26 people
Battlefield 2142, a group of 26 people
Need for Speed: World, a group of 25 people
Battlefield 4, a group of 24 people
GT Legends, a group of 24 people
Medal of Honor: Warfighter, a group of 23 people
Syndicate, a group of 23 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sicarius (61025)