How do you play retro games?

Need for Speed: Undercover (Windows)

63
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Need for Speed: Undercover Credits

Black Box

In Memory ofInderjeet Johal (Indy; 1975 - 2007), Martin Sikes (1968 - 2007)
Technical DirectorsEdward Kilham, Wes Potter
Engineering LeadsEric Freytag, Brad Gour, John Harvey, Darryll Hobson, Dominick Humphrey, David Lucas, Khalid Khalkhouli, Jason Mullings, Michael Percy, Hicham Rafi, Colin Redmond, Andrew Routledge, Derek Sibelle, Manu Singh, David Wall, Darren Ward, Scott Wilshire, Art Zaratsyan
Audio EngineersSeren Gallina, Cliff Kondratiuk, James Smith
Build EngineersStas Kalashnikov, Diego Merayo, Ying Nie, Neil McEvoy
Core EngineersLudovic Chabant, Nenad Jankovic, Aleksander Lebeda, Aaron Lewis, Nathan Olgoff, Zenon Parker
Gameplay EngineersJeremy Coolidge, John Lydon, Scott McGillivray, Farhad Roueintan, John Wheeler, Jerry Zhang
Network Information System EngineersMatteo Milandri, Chris Sharp
Online EngineersHendrik Blok, Michael Corcoran, Safet Hrbinic, Neil Paterson, Paul Shervey, Lynnette Zhong
Rendering EngineersMark R. Carter, Randy Cavanagh, Miles Kaech, Boris Kropivnitsky, Jim Heil, Justin Lam, Michael Riegger, D. Stuart Riffle, Cody Snyder, Dinos Tsiknis, Russell Warneboldt
User Interface EngineersTobin Armour, Charles Barker, Jeremy Denton, Jason Estey, Nicholas Kessler, Brook Miles, Aleksandar Trajkov, George Wu, Ali Zahedi
Additional ProgrammingJesse Bank, Aron Brown, Andrew Brownsword, Tim Cassidy, Grant Gordon, Johan Hoglund, Dominic Kao, Brian Karpala, Adam Longton, Adrian Ma, Ricardo Nakasato Jr., David Schilling, Michael Truong
Art DirectorDavid Taylor
Associate Art DirectorsCarl Jarrett, James Lau, Mark Raham
Art LeadsLily Bai, Angelo Borillo, Andy Blackmore, Sung Hong, Corey Kleim, Martin Konopa, Klaus Monies, Andrew Murphy, John Parent, Scott Russell, William Wong, Mark Yoo
CG SupervisorsKay Cloud, Sinisa Karolic, Cody Ritchie
AnimatorsJosh Awesome, Andrew Ford, Samantha Seltenrich, Terry Veer
CamerasPaal Nesset, Scott Penner, James Ricker
Character ArtistsPeter Gikandi, Ian Sorenson
Technical ArtistsMatthew Doell, Josef Kainz, Andrew Jackson Klein, Devin Murnane, Stefan Oberg, Michael Souvage, Nicolas Williams
User Interface ArtistsYoshi Arima, Kyla Day, Mimi Lee, Oscar Mar, Jeshua Nanthakumar, Danny Leel, Alex Tse
Vehicle ArtistsGabriel Frizzera, Michael Hayes, Darren Housden, Vinod Raju, Lee Rosenbaum, Cody SPhar, Carol Sung, Frankie Yip, Julian Yip, John Yip
Video ArtistsCraig McEwen, Daniel Mermelstein, Paul Wilhelm Nesset
World ArtistsMalcolm Andrieshyn, Jude Godin, Charles Guan, Jim Gusa, Kevin Hsu, Scott Jackson, Alan Jarvie, Keith Jensen, Hye-Kyung Jung, Miguel Kabantsov, Victor Kam, Philip Kwan, Gary Lai, Li Lao, Cynthia Maurer, Alan Mach, Naveen Mangat, Bartek Nowakowski, Bob Parr, Dillon Petty, Hafid Thomas Roserie, Lizz Seo, Borwen Shiau, Eugene Slautin, Tina Sung, Genseki Tanaka, Gordon Wang
Additional ArtTony Lee
Audio DirectorAdam Boyd
AudioRichard Adrian, Tristan Beulah, Richard Dekkard, Joel Green, Phil Hunter, Josh Linton, Jesse Lyon
Senior Audio DirectorCharles Deenen
Additional AudioOn Music and Sound, Full House Productions
Executive ProducerStephen Barcia, Bill Harrison
ProducersSteve Anthony, Tim Fields, Scott Nielsen
DesignColin Brown, Emmet Blake, Rafael Jabulani Brown, Gethin Evans, David Luoto, WeiQuiang Ma, Todd Morin, Mihir Patel, Chris Power, Chad Sehn, Caleb Wardell
ProductionJesse Abney, Ryan Cleven, Marc De Vellis, Steven Ferreira, Andrew Hahn, William Mainguy, Anthony Perrella, David Footman, Sean Smillie, Kristian von Ferson
Franchise Development DirectorChristopher Hadley
Development DirectorsCorey Barnard, Carey D'Souza, Hironymus D'Souza, Mataio Gardi, Allison Kane, Greg Lutzer, Navid Mohsenian, Cheryl Smith, Meredith Underell
Talent ManagersTanya Annicchiarico, Calvin Wang
Production CoordinatorsCorey Madsen, Erika Stephens, Jeffrey Tsang
VP Need for SpeedLarry LaPierre
COO Need for SpeedBrian Wideen
2007 - 2008 Lil' SpeedstersEva Borrillo, Mila Baker-Botteron, Lucy Jackson, Anya Jackson, Christopher Hobson, Evanthia Lucas, Issac Parent, Amber Rose Routledge, Ender Sawel, Annie Yie, Malcolm Yoo
VP Global MarketingKeith Munro
Worldwide Product ManagerJustin Olivares
European Director of MarketingJames Deverill
European Marketing ManagerJim Hill
Online Marketing ManagerRita Nguyen
Community ManagerRon Yatco
MarketingDerrick Bauman, Luke Botteron, Stefan Hvalias, Jarvis Nigelsky, Chris Popkey, Andrew Quan, Dave Sullivan, Vincent Vuadens, John West
Senior PR ManagerPeter Nguyen
PR ManagerDana Sissons
Web TeamAndrew John Collins, Martin Haubrich, Rich Sawel, Andrew Succi, Wilson Tang, Richard Tse, Michael Upton, Michael Wu
QA TestersCosta Anastasiadis, Jacob Barrows, Raman Bassi, Jason Bottrill, Ryan Bowen, William Brewer, John Burke, Kris Byl, John W. Calvert, Raphael Chan, Kenny Chan, Craig Charlesworth, Duane Chartier, Roxanne Courchesne, Tristan Coyle, Ashley Chung, Olivier Chrun, Sean Currie, Steven Czarny, Brandon Deck, Fekadeab Dejene, Éric Demers, My Diep, Matthew Drake, Tim Duong, Jason Dunphy, Mohamed El Eryan, David Eriksen, Antonio Fernandez, Scott Ferguson, Stanislav Frolov, Joseph Fung, Matthew Grant, Jason Goodall, Brendan Gunn, Michael Hamilton, Chris Hamilton, Chris Harris, Michael Hartin, Dustin Harwood, Adam Holden, Mark Hollier, Dung Hoang, Mike Hsu, Tommy Hsu, Andrew Hulme, Albert Hutson, Alvi Islamaj, Cam Jarvis, Jeffrey Kamo, Kris Katerenchuk, Mike Knowles, Steven B. Koehler, Marko Kostadinovic, Thomas Kuo, Navpreet Lalli, Jordan Laxamana, Danny Law, Eric Lee, Alric Leung, Tyler Ludlow, Sergio Marcelino, Chris McHugh, Yavar Meshgini, Jamie Milman, John Miner, Gustavo Morales, Scott Murray, Justin Nearing, Eric Neugebauer, Patrick Oh, Anthony Parra, Bernard Parsons, Josh Patel, Dylan Pearson, Kyle Perry, David Pettitt, Dean Placzek, Andrew Prill, Kevin Quan, Robert Ricketts, Curtis Roy, Nathan Sereda, Chris Sevigny, Richard Skinner, Nicholas Surette, David Takaya, Mathieu Tremblay, Loi Vu, Charles Wagner, James Wang, Stephen Williams, Peter Wu, Natalie Yarema, Markus Zurowski
QA EngineeringAubrey Chen, Tiberiu Paunescu, Johnson Yang
QA Test ManagementChris Burrell, Mario Scaglione, Matthew York
Compliance TestersPatricia Holland, Alex Springman
QA ManagementMervin Ooi
Localization Development DirectorRandy Hildebrand
Localization Development ManagerAtul Nath Mehra
Localization ProductionNick Frost, Manuel Guerra, Clayton John Lillye
Localization CoordinationAmina Belguendouz, Chantal Cervoni, Álvaro Corral, Alfonsina Mossello, Nadine Wagner
Localization ProgrammingVirginia Cano Abellá, Eduardo Belinchón de la Banda, Nacho Bustamante Bengoechea, Daniel Santos Fonseca, Alberto Marín Ibáñez, Alberto Iniesta, Enrique Juan Gil Izquierdo, Juan Pablo Magariño, Ángel González Merino, Tomás Gómez Palmero, Juan José Galera Pérez, Fernando Borrego Polo, Danilo José Guerréro Rodríguez, Enrique Viñuales Trillo, Juan Serrano Yuste
Localization Test Project ManagersJesús Ojeda López, Lukasz Pietrucha
Localization TestersTheofanis Anestopoulos, Rafael Jiménez Barrón, Gergo Benedek, Robert Bórski, Laure Crampé, Julie Dat, Mattijs de Graaf, Andrea Di Lorenzo, Charis Edenhofer, Timothée Even, Ángel Fernández, Louis Gauger, Tania Gerasina, Paolo Giovenco, Alexandro Guzmán, Falk Hesse, Mats Helge Holm, Antti Ikäläinen, Dan Jensen, Timmy Jonsson, Arseniy Kiyashko, Pauliina Korkiakangas, Michael Kukawski, Vesa Latva-Mantila, Juan Linaje, Denes Lukacs, Sarkhan Lyutfaliev, Gilles Mathiaut, Jesús Antonio Chagoya Monroy, Maciej Ogiński, Beatriz Pedroche, Harald Raschen, Christian Reiertsen, Iván Rivas, Vincenzo Russo, Elaine Stams, Sabine Ströbele, Johan Strömgren, Dries Swartelé, Gergo Szendy, Charles Ulbig, Pleuke van Dam, Martin Vanek, Jiří Vystavěl, Jan Zahradnik, Felix Zirwes
Legal & Business AffairsPaul Cairns, Keith Darvell, Laura Epp, Sigrun Handle, Randy Hembrador, Anthony Hodgson, Brian Hupp, Rachel Kelly, Jennifer Tait, Bradley Turner
Studio ManagementRory Armes, Sarah Boatman, Henry LaBounta, Marcel Laforce, Mike Rayner, Brett Sparks
Special ThanksDarrin Brown, Glen Callender, Parinaaz Deboo, Arthur Degirmentas, Jesus Delgado, John Paul Fasal, Stéphane Grefford, Christophe Juncker, Eric Kozeluh, Marc Kozeluh, Sarah McNair, Tom Ozanich, Nicholas Tay, Mat Thomas, Tim, Brian Watkins, Our families, Friends & Loved Ones
Music byPaul Haslinger
Executive Music ProducerSteven Schnur
Senior Music SupervisorCybele Pettus
Music Licensing & ClearancesJennifer Gray
FMV Post Production TeamsAnamorphic Productions, Pied Piper Productions, Warner Brothers, Zoic
FMV DirectorJoseph Hodges
FMV On‑set ProductionUnconventional Media
Casting AgentDebi Manwiller
Voice Acting Casting DirectorRoger Becker

Licensed Music

"Girls In Black"Performed by Airbourne, Written by O'Keefe, Published by Artwerk Music LLC, Recording courtesy of Roadrunner Records Inc., EMI Music Australia
"Mighty Micro People"Amon Tobin (Writer & Performer), Published by Just Isn't Music Publishing, Recording courtesy of Third Side Music
"Burning Fence"Performed by Asian Dub Foundation, Written by Savale/Tailor/Savale, Published by Songs Of Windswept Pacific, Mute Song Ltd., Recording courtesy of Rinse It Out Ltd.
"Scuba (Amon Tobin Remix)"Performed by Bonobo, Bonobo (Writer), Published by Third Side Music, Recording courtesy of Third Side Music
"Fight Sounds Part 1"Performed by Circlesquare, Jeremy Shaw (Writer & Publisher), Administered by Kobalt Music Publishing America Inc., Recording courtesy of Circlesquare
"Blame It On Me"Performed and Written by Floor Thirteen, Copyright Control, Recording courtesy of C4 Records
"I Once Was Lost, But Now Am Profound"Performed and Written by From First To Last, Published by Artwerk Music LLC, Recording courtesy of Suretone, Under license from Universal Music Enterprises
"The Formula Of Fear (Matrix Dub)"Performed by Hybrid, Written by Turman/James, Published by Hope Management Ltd. o/b/o Truman & James, Recording courtesy of Distinctive Records
"This Empty Love"Performed and Written by Innerpartysystem, Copyright control, Recording courtesy of Stolen Transmission, Under license from Universal Music Enterprises
"Genesis"Performed by Justice, Written by Augé/DeRosnay, Published by Spirit Two Music Inc. obo Blue Montain Music Ltd./Because Editions, Recording courtesy of Downtown Records
"Mexican RadioPerformed by Kinky, Stanard Ridgway (Writer), Charles T. Gray (Writer), Mark Moreland (Writer), Oliver Nanini (Writer), Published by Illegal Songs Inc., Big Talk Music [BMI], Recording courtesy of Nettwerk Productions
"Ghosts"Performed and Written by Ladytron, Published by Artwerk Music LLC, Recording courtesy of Nettwerk Productions
"Never Wanted To Dance (Electro Hurtz Mix)"Performed by Mindless Self Indulgence, J. Euringer (Writer), Published by James Is a Girl [BMI], Recording courtesy of UCR LLC
"The Mark Has Been Made"Performed by Nine Inch Nails, Michael Trent Reznor (Writer), Published by Leaving Hope Music Inc., Recording courtesy of Interscope, Under license from Universal Music Enterprises, From the album 'The Fragile'
"The Warning (Stefan Goodchild featuring Doudou N'Diaye Rose Mix)"Performed by Nine Inch Nails, Michael Trent Reznor (Writer), Published by Leaving Hope Music Inc., Recording courtesy of Interscope, Under license from Universal Music Enterprises, From the album 'Y34RZ3R0R3M1X3D'
"Piedras vs. Tanques"Performed by Ojos De Brujo, Marina Abad Salas (Writer), Xavier Turull Piera (Writer), Ramón Giménez Santiago (Writer), Fancisoco Gabas Criado (Writer), Maxwell Myoa Wright (Writer), Sergio Ramos Cebrián (Writer), Francisco Lomeña Montes, Javier Martin Fernandez, Published by Ediciones Tahitá, By arrangement with Ocean Park Music Group, Recording courtesy of Six Degrees Records, By arrangement with Ocean Park Music Group
"9,000 Miles", "Granite" and "Tempest"Performed by Pendulum, Robert Swire-Thompson (Writer), Published by Chrysalis Songs [BMI], Recording courtesy of Warner Music UK, By arrangement with Warner Music Group Videogame Music Licensing
"Indigo Children (JLE Dub Mix)"Performed by Puscifer, Written by Keenan, Published by Puscifer Music [ASCAP], Recording courtesy of Puscifer Entertainment LLC
"Momma Sed (Tandemonium Mix)"Performed by Puscifer, Written by Keenan/Commerford/Polonsky/Wilk, Published by Puscifer Music [ASCAP], Spanakopita Songs [BMI], Wixen Music Publishing Inc., As agent for Melee Saavy Music [BMI], Me3 Publishing [BMI], Recording courtesy of Puscifer Entertainment LLC
"God Damn"Performed by Qba Libre & M1, Mike Baiardi (M1; Producer), Michael Baiardi (Writer), Alexander Pol (Writer), Published by Soundfile Publishing [ASCAP], Soundfile Two Publishing [BMI], Recording courtesy of Soundfile Records, From the album 'King of Miami'
"Shunt" and "Vertigen"Performed by Recoil, Alan Wilder (Writer), Published by Songs of Windswept Pacific obo Mute Song Ltd., Recording courtesy of Mute Records, Under license from EMI Film & Television Music
"Want"Performed by Recoil, Alan Wilder (Writer), Nicole Blackman (Writer), Published by Songs of Windswept Pacific obo Mute Song Ltd., Recording courtesy of Mute Records, Under license from EMI Film & Television Music
"On My Own"Performed and Written by Splitting Adam, Lyrics by Seren, Published by S. A. Music [SOCAN], Recording courtesy of S. A. Music
"Bad Blood"Performed by Supergrass, Daniel Robert Goffey (Writer), Gareth Michael Coombes (Writer), Michael Quinn (Writer), Robert Joseph Coombes (Writer), Published by Warner/Chappell Music Publishing Ltd [PRS], Recording courtesy of Astralwerks, Under license from EMI Film & Television Music
"Like Knives"Performed by The Fashion, Jakob Printzlau (Writer), Anders Axelsen (Writer), Christian Bækholm (Writer), Jacob Ankær (Writer), Copyright Control, Recording courtesy of RCA/SBME Denmark A/S/Epic Records, By arrangement with Sony BMG Music Entertainment
"Electrotumbao"Performed by The Pinker Tones, Written by Rey/Llovet, Published by Canciones Nacionales, Administered by Nettwerk One Music [Canada] Ltd., Recording courtesy of Nacional Records
"First Warning"Performed by The Prodigy, Written by Howlett, Published by EMI April Music Inc. [ASCAP], Recording courtesy of Cooking Vinyl
"2 Stompbox (Spor Remix)"Performed by The Qemists, Liam Black (Writer), Leon Harris (Writer), Daniel Arnold (Writer), Published by Just Isn't Music Publishing, Recording courtesy of Ninja Tune
"Fire"Performed by The Whip, Bruce Carter (Writer), Danny Saville (Writer), Published by Domino Publishing Company Of America Inc., Recording courtesy of Southern Fried Records
"Coalition"Performed by Tricky, Adrian Thawes (Writer), Bernard Butler (Writer), Published by Domino Publishing Of America Inc., Recording courtesy of Domino Recording Co. Ltd., Stage Three Music Ltd.
"Diamond Life"Performed by Tyga, Michael Stevenson (Writer), Sam Hollander (Writer), Dave Katz (Writer), Published by Tygaman Music [BMI], Mayday Malone Music, FSMGI [IMRO], Administered by State One Songs [ASCAP], EMI Blackwood Music [BMI], Reptillian Music, Recording courtesy Decaydance Records
Additional music courtesy ofAssociated Production Music LLC

Cast

Chase LinhMaggie Q
Carmen MendezChristina Milian
Nickel RogersLawrence Adisa
Zack MaioJoshua Alba
FBI 2Jim Burke
Hector MaioKurt Caceres
Secondary 2E. J. Carroll
FBI 1John Doman
Secondary 1Joe Forbrich
Rose LargoHeather Fox
DispatchToy Holmes
Primary 2Tim Hopper
Primary 3Jason Kolotouros
Secondary 3Tony Mangano
Rose Largo voiceDawn Olivieri
Primary 1Jimmy Palumbo
Lt. KellerPaul Pape
PrimaryArmando Reisco
G‑MacDavid Rees Snell
Chau WuJack J. Yang

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Schnur, 131 other games
Charles Deenen, 106 other games
Cybele Pettus, 74 other games
Álvaro Corral, 49 other games
Tony Lee, 47 other games
David Luoto, 46 other games
Peter Nguyen, 46 other games
Alfonsina Mossello, 46 other games
Rory Armes, 38 other games
Paul Cairns, 37 other games
Chantal Cervoni, 36 other games
Sigrun Handle, 36 other games
John Paul Fasal, 36 other games
Jennifer Gray, 35 other games
James Wang, 34 other games
Brad Gour, 31 other games
Jennifer Tait, 31 other games
Anthony Hodgson, 30 other games
Jim Hill, 29 other games
James Deverill, 29 other games
Nadine Wagner, 29 other games
Keith Munro, 28 other games
Charles Ulbig, 27 other games
Brian Hupp, 27 other games
Edward Kilham, 27 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Need for Speed: Carbon, a group of 112 people
Need for Speed: Most Wanted, a group of 82 people
Need for Speed: Most Wanted (Black Edition), a group of 82 people
Need for Speed: The Run, a group of 69 people
Need for Speed: World, a group of 67 people
Need for Speed: SHIFT, a group of 58 people
Need for Speed Underground 2, a group of 49 people
SSX on Tour, a group of 36 people
Need for Speed: Rivals, a group of 36 people
Dragon Age: Origins, a group of 35 people
Medal of Honor: Warfighter, a group of 33 people
NBA Street Homecourt, a group of 32 people
FIFA Soccer 12, a group of 30 people
007: Everything or Nothing, a group of 29 people
Army of Two: The Devil's Cartel, a group of 28 people
Sleeping Dogs, a group of 27 people
SSX 3, a group of 25 people
Fight Night Champion, a group of 25 people
Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit, a group of 23 people
FIFA Soccer 07, a group of 23 people
Need for Speed Underground, a group of 23 people
Burnout Paradise: The Ultimate Box, a group of 21 people
NBA Street V3, a group of 21 people
Army of Two: The 40th Day, a group of 20 people
UEFA Euro 2012, a group of 20 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sicarius (61031)