Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Pacific Storm (Windows)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
69
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Pacific Storm Credits

Lesta Studios

ProducerMalik Khatazhaev
Project LeadSergei Titarenko (Ulixes)
Lead Game DesignerVladimir Gremitsky (Sinden)
Game DesignersOleg Fedorov (Bishop), Sergei Kuznetsov (Corvax), Zakhar Ignatyev (Graf)
Game Designers AssistantsIgor Galyagin (Galjagin), Igor Soldatenkov, Aleksey Sukhoruchko (Xor)
Project Manager AssistantIlya Bossov (Commiekeebler)
Production CoordinatorPetr Prokhorenko (Amicus)
Technical DirectorYury Sukharev
Community ManagerIgor Galyagin (Galjagin), Aleksey Sukhoruchko (Xor), Mariya Yerofeyeva (Mria)
Lead ProgrammerOleg Fedorov (Bishop)
ProgrammersSergei Kuznetsov (Corvax), Zakhar Ignatyev (Graf), Aleksey Prikhodko (Swertalf), Andrey Galibin (fatman), George Zhuravlev (Zhorik), Sergey Bogdanov
3D ArtistsDenis Trufanov, Vladimir Gremitsky (Sinden), Dmitriy Grischenkov, Igor Soldatenkov, Roman Pereverzov (Uber), Pavel Belov (Phoenix), Pavel Baryshnikov, Daniil Demchenko, Ilya Bossov (Commiekeebler), Alexander Kirichenko (Kirich), Dmitry Belov, Dmitry Miokov, Ilya Yakishchonok, Valeriya Zelenskaya, Yelena Uspenskaya, Kristina Magnitskaya, Andrey Tarnovsky, Yelena Alekseeva, Olga Budanova
2D ArtistsYelena Zakovryashina, Pavel Belov (Phoenix), Pavel Baryshnikov, Alexey Belousov
Mission DesignTimophey Lisichenkov, Evgeny Stupnikov (JEY), Sergei Kuznetsov (Corvax), Vladimir Gremitsky (Sinden), Oleg Fedorov (Bishop)
Map DesignDaniil Demchenko, Roman Pereverzov (Uber), Valeriya Zelenskaya, Olga Budanova, Alexey Belousov, Sergey Balabanov (West)
Lead TesterEvgeny Stupnikov (JEY)
TestersDenis Muravyev, Aleksey Suhoruchno (Xor), Sergey Balabanov (West), Yevgeny Nikolayev
Intro Cinematic ProducerSergei Krasov
Intro ArtistsSergei Titarenko (Ulixes), Polina Tikhonova, Alexander Kirichenko (Kirich), Vasiliy Bogdanov, Yelena Alekseeva, Denis Davidov
MusicDanila-master Voroshilov
Sound Recording, Editing, and FX DesignDanila-master Voroshilov
Historical ReferenceVladimir Gremitsky (Sinden)
System Administrator / Web DesignAndrey Stepanov
Copy Editor & Game ManualValentina Polyakova
Office ManagerAnna Samofalova
Lesta's Freelance 3D ArtistsAndrey Suvorov (ZloySkin), Arkadiy Melnikov, Roman Smirnov, Tamara Vlasenko, Konstantin Grechin, Leonid Alekseev, Mark Frolov, Konstantin Tsehansky, Oleg Zaitsev
Lesta's Freelance Voice TalentsMark Trotter, Takeshi Kimura
Special thanks from Lesta's QA to International TestersAndrew Black, Klaus Norgaard, Charles Henson (Chip), Darren Lusty, Jeff Suarez (Dr.), Robert Sentgerath, Thore Nellemann, William Wayne, Douglas S. Cramer III, Timur Erbil, Glen Lang, Christopher M. Kiefer, Dan Antonescu, Cameron Bonde, Jonathan Martichuski, Michael Bair, John D. DiPonio, Maxime Roberge, Kenneth J. Fishburn, William Griffiths, Steven Lindsay
Projected grid water rendering concept byClaes Johanson
Special thanks toMilitary-historic community , Tomas Coifeld (for help on the game manual), Tomas Coifeld for help on the game manual, OGRE community, Guy Grenier, Philipp Gerasimov, NVIDIA Corporation, Guernnadi Riguer, ATI Technologies Inc, Igor Panyuta, Mikhail Kapustin, SAITEK

Buka Entertainment

ProducersIvan Moroz (Black Warrior), Teodor Prodan, Artyom Chukanov
Producer AssistantAlexey Peshekhonov (Stallker)
Chief producerIvan Moroz (Black Warrior)
Product managerAlexey Pisklukov
Technical AdviserKirill Bestemyanov (Kbest)
DesignerSanan Ushanov, Daniella Klimashevskaya
Intro music byEdward Mekhraliev
Localization managerAlla Pashutina
Testing coordinatorAlexander Pak
Senior TestersAlexey Peshekhonov (Stallker), Alexey Chebotarev (=RA=)
Buka Company TestersIvan Rajnov (Qa), Ivan Rid (ZeitGeist), Alexey Chebotarev (=RA=), Evgeny Popov (Uncle_Fu), Alexander Polosin (Apolo), Dmitry Lesin (FiN), Anton Epishin (Dok), Alexey Petrov (Pifakor), Mariya Bratolybova (Prolonga), Lidiya Ovsyannikova (Lio)
TestersVladimir Bayadin (Husky), Alexander Puzankov (RedAlert), Dmitry Yevsykov (Stally), Pavel Dolotov (Merlin), Anton Kurchatkin (Raven), Mikhail Chekhirkin (Fasmike), Stanislav Fokin (Hunter), Stanislav Lobachev (Snowie), Ivan Klycherev (SkaTo), Mariya Bratolybova (Prolonga), Anton Kirsh (Aries), Denis Sorokin (Den), Sergey Kravtsov (Dozen), Dmitry Zotov (Kennet), Alexander Pavlov (KidoZ), Ruben Gzogyan (Lord), Alexey Lyachenkov (MOHAPX88), Pavel Mozgovoy (Mozg), Vitaly Pankratov (Fire_Zerov), Oleg Smirnov (SKIV), Andrey Stogov (Norivak), Dmitry Vlasov (OMEGA_DOOM), Dmitry Gusev (Deadwalk), Konstantin Pletnyov (Konya), Leonid Verbitsky (Sin), Nikolay Korikhin (Vampir), Petr Belyayev (Piton), Mikhail Danilkevich (Mywebs), Arthur Chafonov (Sophistas), Artem Serikov (Timon13), Vladimir Solovyov (Voldis), Mariya Fedorova (Zloddy), Alexey Avdeyev (Foggy), Alexander Gorban (Archmage), Vladimir Yegorov (Trussardi), Sergey Kartashov (Elizium), Dmitry Kurnosov (Tereliz), Mikhail Matushov (FeYsT), Kirill Selivanov (Adamant), Denis Sokolov (WOODY), Pavel Filonenko (Hard), Vladimir Shishkov (Gargaran), Ilya Yusipov (qwint), Timur Yusipov (Bestr), Vitaly Pankratov (Fire_Zero)
International sales ManagersViktoria Enns, Vladimir Miniaev
Expert CouncilIvan Moroz (Black Warrior), Maxim N. Mikhalev (Shivah), Tatiana Ustinova, Maxim S. Mikhalev, Vitaliy Kharitonenko
Legal adviserGeorgiy Victorovich Vitaliev
CEOAlexander Mikhailov
VP FinancialMarina Ravun
VP InternationalInna Bukatina
VP DevelopmentIvan Bunakov
Thanks toVladimir Minyaev, Inna Bukatina, Alla Pashutina, Tatyana Sinicina, Ekaterina Myshenko, Dmitry Kuleshov, Ruslan Shelekhov, Sergey Bobkov, Victoria Enns, Ruslan Dmitriev, Irina Izotova, Roman Potapkin, Carlos Mateos
Very special thanks toMarina Ravun

CDV Software Entertainment USA

President and CEOTom Gross
Director of Public Relations and Marketing, North AmericaMario Kroll
Operations and Production ManagerWendy Beasley
QA and Customer SupportDavid Green

Development Tools

OGRE byThe OGRE Team
FREETYPE byDavid Turner, Robert Wilhelm, Werner Lemberg
DEVIL byDenton Woods
ZLIB COMPRESSION LIBRARY byJean-loup Gailly, Mark Adler
STLPORT byHewlett Packard Company, Silicon Graphics Computer Systems Inc., Moscow Center for SPARK technology, Boris Fomitchev
TINYXML XML PARSER byLee Thomason, Yves Berquin
LUA byTecgraf PUC Rio
LUAPLUS byJoshua Jensen
AUDIERE SOUND SYSTEM byChad Austin

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Mark Adler, 101 other games
Jean-loup Gailly, 95 other games
David Turner, 39 other games
Mario Kroll, 31 other games
Wendy Beasley, 31 other games
Alexander Mikhailov, 31 other games
Marina Ravun, 29 other games
Alexander Pak, 28 other games
Sanan Ushanov, 27 other games
Georgiy Victorovich Vitaliev, 24 other games
Ivan Moroz, 24 other games
Joshua Jensen, 23 other games
Ivan Bunakov, 20 other games
Tatiana Ustinova, 20 other games
Maxim N. Mikhalev, 18 other games
Ivan Rajnov, 17 other games
Inna Bukatina, 17 other games
Robert Wilhelm, 17 other games
Ruslan Dmitriev, 17 other games
Werner Lemberg, 17 other games
Kirill Bestemyanov, 15 other games
Roman Potapkin, 15 other games
Ekaterina Myshenko, 15 other games
Alexey Peshekhonov, 15 other games
Daniella Klimashevskaya, 14 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Aggression: Reign over Europe, a group of 59 people
Pacific Storm: Allies, a group of 58 people
Operation: Matriarchy, a group of 35 people
WWI: The Great War, a group of 34 people
The Stalin Subway, a group of 31 people
Battle Mages: Sign of Darkness, a group of 31 people
Hard Truck: Apocalypse, a group of 29 people
Pathologic, a group of 25 people
Battle Mages, a group of 23 people
Jadernyj Titbit 2, a group of 22 people
Hellforces, a group of 21 people
Strashilki: Shestoe Chuvstvo, a group of 19 people
Fair Strike, a group of 18 people
9th Company: Roots of Terror, a group of 17 people
The Stalin Subway: Red Veil, a group of 17 people
True Crime: New York City, a group of 17 people
Jadernyj Titbit, a group of 16 people
Dusk-12: Deadly Zone, a group of 16 people
Midnight Nowhere, a group of 15 people
Spells of Gold, a group of 15 people
Petka VIII: Pokorenie Rima, a group of 15 people
Hard Truck: Apocalypse - Rise of Clans, a group of 15 people
March! Offworld Recon, a group of 15 people
Ex Machina Arcade, a group of 14 people
Echelon: Wind Warriors, a group of 13 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Picard (29367) and thf (153818)