ParaWorld Credits (Windows)

Teen
ESRB Rating
Genre
Visual
Pacing
Setting
76
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

ParaWorld Credits

SEK GMBH Executives

Design DirectorThomas Langhanki
Technical DirectorIngo Neumann
Developing DirectorCarsten Orthbandt
Managing DirectorCarolin Batke

Game Design

Design DirectorThomas Langhanki
Gameplay, Techtree & TuningSteffen Priebus

Programming

LeadCarsten Orthbandt

Core

ProgrammingChristoph Pech, Marko Schrenker, Peggy Koch, Andrej Treskov

3d Engine

ProgrammingChristoph Pech, Markus Oberrauter, Andrej Treskov

Gameplay

ProgrammingChristoph Pech, Florian Mueller, Jan Neugebauer, Jasmin Kassner, Marko Schrenker, Peggy Koch

AI

ProgrammingJasmin Kassner, Christoph Pech, Florian Mueller, Jan Neugebauer, Marko Schrenker

UI

ProgrammingAndrej Treskov, Christoph Pech, Florian Mueller, Jan Neugebauer, Jasmin Kassner, Peggy Koch

Additional

ProgrammingAdam Trczepinski, Axel Hylla, Daniel Hohl, David Salz, Dennis Harms, Martin Zielinski, Mattias Ljungström, Max Malook, Patrick Harms, Robert Stoll, Sascha Gundlach, Frank Hentschel

Gamespy

ImplementationMarco Keuthen, Marko Schrenker, Peggy Koch

Graphics (3d)

Lead GraphicsIngo Neumann
Lead 3d ArtistSteffen Unger
3d ArtistDavid Fraaß, Paul Janssen, Marcel Ludwig, Benjamin Sauder, Catherine Beyer
Special FX LeadPaul Janssen
Level ArtistConny Geppert

Graphics (2d)

Senior 2D Artist - Character/Environment DesignThomas Wulff
Environment Design, User Interface DesignBoris Munser
KeyartworksIngolf Hetscher
Set‑Design & PropsMatthias Gira

Matte paintings, Set Design, Props

3D KeyartworksVladin Petrov
Character/Environment DesignConny Geppert
Keyartworks, Character‑DesignSteffen Unger, Boris Patschull

Texturing

Senior Texture ArtistBoris Patschull
Texture ArtistSimon Murray, Boris Munser

Animation

Lead Animation, SkinningMarco Röth
Senior 3d AnimatorBettina Grünefeldt
3d AnimatorPiet Schönepauck, Karsten Härle, Julia Dufek

Sequences

Sequence Lead, Rigging, SkinningMarco Röth
3d AnimatorIna Marczinczik, Nina Wels, Julia Dufek
Sequence EditorMarcel Ludwig, Benjamin Sauder, Marian Woller
MoCap CameraNina Wels
Sequence Lighting, Level ArtistConny Geppert
StoryboardIna Marczinczik

Leveldesign

LeadFrank Hentschel
Senior LevelSteffen Priebus
Level DesignClaudia Krüger, Pablo Tesch, Stefan Karau, Matthias Paulke, Stefan Wegener, Martin Lehmann
Senior SP Level DesignBenjamin Heidl
Senior MP Level DesignDanijel Kostadinoski
External Level DesignSebastian Fietkau

Script

Men in TextNico Nowarra, Daniel Finger, Sven Oswald
Idea, conceptionThomas Langhanki
Script ‑ EnglishWilliam Thomas, Finbarr Morrin

Online Help

..Claudia Krüger

Community, Marketing

..Julian Dasgupta

Testing, In-House

Lead TesterDavid Skreiner, Michael Kairat
Senior QA EngineerJulian Sommer
TestersJohn-Robin Miehe, Sarah Steffen, Matthias Löschenkohl, Uke Bosse, Mirko Hering, Alexander Billik, Dennis Ender, Felix Faust, Sebastian Fietkau, Ludwig Grabowski, Andreas Pursche, Sören Discher, Andrew Kerkel, Dennis Wendt, Sebastian Schneider, Dennis Ender

Additional Production Management

..Martin Wölk

Productions Assistants

Team AssistanceNadine Zdanowicz
Production AssistanceClaudia Krüger, Sarah Steffen
SupervisorLara Bühner

Testing External, Games Academy

TestersThomas Wollenzin, Marcus Trettin, Domenica Tinkiroglu, Markus Steffens, Dennis Schwarz, Stefan Schmitz, Matthäus Saternus, Malte Resenberger, Alexander Raphelt, Michael Offel, Matthias Muschallik, Robert Lüdke, Christian Knerr, Cay Benjamin Kellinghusen, Paulo Jorente, Simon Holeiter, Tristan Heitzinger, Daniel Boerk, Klaus-Pino Airoldi, Jens Kortboyer, Falk Sonnabend, Claudius Dreyer, Matthias Koenig, Katy Koziollek, Matthias Mielitz, Rober Müller, René Schmidt, Joringel Roller, Hendrik Bartinger, Tim Ranft, Wolfgang Hatzinger, Lukasz Macvan

Sunflowers

PresidentAdi Boiko
CEOWilhelm Hamrozi
Development DirectorErik Simon
ProducerReinhard Döpfer
Lead TesterChristoph Knauz, Michael Backhaus
New Business Development ManagerKay Bennemann
Content ManagerUwe Mathon
Content/SupportMichael Bach, Alexandra Kohler, Jens Schneider
PR & MarketingCarsten Bickhoff, Nadine Knobloch, André Bernhardt, Sabine Kaiser
WebRalf Praschak
Online EditorBettina Korb
QA ManagementStephan Beier, Alexander Brncic
Closed Beta SupportAlwin Mangundirjo
Special Thanks to:Dorina Küster, Markus Michel, Kaiss Hariri, the SEK moderators and the Team of keuthen.net
TestersRubén Alfonso Albert, Michael Bach, Philipp Balluch, Kai Bender, André Bernhardt, Johannes de Frênes, Daniel Delorette, Jan Dießler, Johannes Eunteneier, Stefan Grötzschel, Sabrina Hahn, Kaiss Hariri, Michael Juszczak, Andreas Kaufmann, Jasmin Keskin, Felix Kitschke, Christian Knickel, Daniel Kociok, Alexandra Kohler, Alexander Köhler, Dorina Küster, Oliver Landrock, Thomas Lehr, Alwin Mangundirjo, Felicitas Marschik, Markus Michel, Fabian Müller, Arshia Nasserzadeh, Nils Rathmann, Daniel Rehling, Sebastian Reimer, Torben Reis, Jan Roters, Jens Schneider, Michael Schwab, Julian Sommer, Fadi Tawfik, Joannis Thomas, Nadine Wirthl, Johannes Zahn

Manual

ProductionSEK, Keyfactor, Sunflowers & special thanks to Ingo Neumann, Ingo Neumann (Crux)

Funatics

Development ManagerThomas Häuser
Content ManagerThomas Friedmann, Thorsten Kneisel
Development ConsultantFlorian Mueller
Additional ProgrammingDaniel Horn
Studio ManagementLothar Schmitt

Deep Silver

ProduktmanagementSebastian Lindig
MarketingGeorg Larch
PresseUte Palmer
ProduktionChristian Moriz
International MarketingmanagementDieter Schoeller

Consultants

Game Design ConsultantRalf C. Adam, Noah Falstein
Network Gaming Technology ConsultantMarco Keuthen

Hemeticode

Copy ProtectionJürgen Schäpker, Markus Stoller

Centroid Animation Berlin

CEOCasten Kuhoff
Recording EngineerDejan Momcilovic
MoCap OperatorEllen Rappenecker, Tiberio Barone, Martin Hecking

Centroid Animation UK

CEOMichael Stilgoe
Recording EngineerPhil Stilgoe
MoCap EditingBen Murray

ParaWorld Cinematic (by Pendulum)

DirectorsMichael McCormick, Robert Taylor
ProducerWade Ammon
Exec ProducerRobert Taylor
Storyboard & DesignRon Chan
3D LeadMichael McCormick
3D Modeling & Texture ArtistsReed Casey, Bryn Morrow, Gina Adamova, Scott Spencer, Ricardo Ariza
3D Shading & Lighting ArtistsStefan Minning, Florian Wild, Bill Spradlin
3D Technical DirectorsMatthias Jervill, Matt Schiller, Michael Hutchison
3D AnimatorsEmil Bidiuc, Kevin Jackson
3D FX ArtistsPaul Jewell, Stev Kalinowski
Software & ToolsMichael Hutchison
Lead CompositorRobert Taylor
Compositing SupportScott Mitchell
Editor & Digital Video AssistAbe Cajudo
IT & Systems AdministrationJosh Penix, Michael Converse

Motion Capture

Stage DirectionMichael Frick

Actors

BerlinHedda Oletzki, Markus Hoffmann, Kaspar Weiss, Ines Thielbeer, Harvey Friedmann, Stefan Zimmermann, Sabine Walkenbach, Dzidek Starczynowski
LondonAlice Brown, Chris Newland, Jamie Treacher, Oliver Hollis-Leick

Localization

GermanMen in Text (Production, Recording and Direction)
EnglishOutsource Media UK

Speakers

GermanJoachim Kertzel, Detlef Bierstedt, Wolfgang Ziffer, Andreas Fröhlich, Dietmar Wunder, Hubertus Bengsch, Hans-Werner Bussinger, Engelbert Von Nordhausen, Ernst Meincke, Iris von Kluge, Anna Carlsson, Daniel Finger, Martina Hill, Aart Vedder, Achim Barrenstein, Andreas Sparberg, Dieter Gring, Gilles Karolyi, Klaus Bauer, Linus Kraus, Mario Hassert, Monika Heusch, Silvia Heidt, Sonngard Dressler
EnglishRichard Epcar, Ellen Stern, Crispin Freeman, Julie Nesbitt Thornton, Robert Martin Klein, Steven M. Kramer, Doug Stone, Neil Kaplan, Michael McConnohie, David Lodge, Steven Jay Blum, Melodee M. Spevack

Music and Sound

Original Score written byPierre Gerwig Langer, Tilman Sillescu
Produced byDynamedion
Score Layout byMarco Jovic
OrchestraMagdeburgisch Philharmonie
ConductorBernd Ruf
Orchestra recorded, edited and mixed byGENUIN Musikproduktion Leipzig
Recording Engineer/ProducerAlfredo Lasheras Hakobian
Original Sound Design byPierre Gerwig Langer, Conny Kollet
Audio Management byMichael Schwendler
Audio Direction byPierre Gerwig Langer
Additional SoundSylvius Lack

Special Thanks to:

all our friendly developers, in particular:4Head Studios, Exozet Games, Limbic Entertainment, Radon Labs, Related Designs, Replay Studios, .Rotobee, SnapDragon Games, YAGER Development, The whole Games Academy, Thomas Dlugaiczyk, Britt Bolduan, the support of: the whole Perforce-Team, Gamespy, Frank Hammerschick (COS Distribution), Johannes P. G. Atze (CAT Sales), Pia Mertesacker (CAT Sales), RAD Gametools, Indigo Pearl, vm People, Markenzeichen, Getränke Zorn, Kaffee‑Service Berlin, Snackbox, Steuerbüro Vellmann, Familie Dimic, Roby‑Rob‑Shop, the crew of Madonna, the crew of "Rocco und seine Brüder", Mc Donalds and Burger King, Keyfactor, Investitionsbank Berlin, Freaks X, Carsten Lenkeit (CEO), Marc Tast, Project Manager NGL, Turtle Entertainment, Jan-Philipp Reining (CEO), Alexander Albrecht (Marketing Manager), Special thanks to all beta tester!! , Volker Hirsch, André Karpinski, Friis Torben Tappert, Frank Fay, Stephan Winter, Laurianne Trimoulla, our true friend in France, Thorsten Kiecker (from Stenarts), Sergei Klimov (from Snowball), Christian von Duisburg
This Software is based in part on the work of theIndependent JPEG Group
This Software uses the free ZLib library byJean-loup Gailly, Mark Adler

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 336 other games
Mark Adler, 173 other games
Jean-loup Gailly, 173 other games
David Lodge, 128 other games
Crispin Freeman, 126 other games
Pierre Gerwig Langer, 107 other games
Richard Epcar, 102 other games
Michael McConnohie, 86 other games
Tilman Sillescu, 80 other games
Neil Kaplan, 76 other games
Christian Moriz, 64 other games
Erik Simon, 59 other games
Mario Hassert, 56 other games
Kevin Jackson, 56 other games
Noah Falstein, 55 other games
Doug Stone, 49 other games
Steven M. Kramer, 48 other games
Achim Barrenstein, 47 other games
Ralf C. Adam, 46 other games
Michael Schwendler, 44 other games
Thomas Häuser, 35 other games
Thorsten Kneisel, 35 other games
Georg Larch, 34 other games
Michael Kairat, 33 other games
Bettina Korb, 33 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

1701 A.D., a group of 60 people
Knights of Honor, a group of 32 people
Diggles: the Myth of Fenris, a group of 25 people
Anno 1701: Dawn of Discovery, a group of 22 people
The Settlers: Rise of an Empire, a group of 22 people
Drakensang: The River of Time, a group of 21 people
Drakensang: Am Fluss der Zeit (Personal Edition), a group of 20 people
The Dark Eye: Drakensang, a group of 18 people
Das Schwarze Auge: Drakensang (Gold Edition), a group of 18 people
ArcaniA: Gothic 4, a group of 16 people
ArcaniA: Fall of Setarrif, a group of 14 people
WorldShift, a group of 13 people
The Settlers: Rise of an Empire – The Eastern Realm, a group of 13 people
Anno 2070, a group of 13 people
Dawn of Discovery, a group of 12 people
SpellForce: Platinum Edition, a group of 12 people
Risen 2: Dark Waters, a group of 12 people
Red Faction: Guerrilla, a group of 12 people
Anno 1701: The Sunken Dragon, a group of 12 people
Ryse: Son of Rome - Legendary Edition, a group of 11 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 11 people
Sacred 2: Fallen Angel, a group of 11 people
SpellForce: Shadow of the Phoenix, a group of 11 people
Europa 1400: The Guild, a group of 11 people
1503 A.D.: Treasures, Monsters and Pirates, a group of 11 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Jens Schneider (105), Indra is stressed (20754) and formercontrib (159883)