Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Pirates of the Burning Sea (Windows)

77
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Pirates of the Burning Sea Credits

Art Team

Art DirectorBruce Sharp

Animation Team

Lead AnimatorMarc Overney
Senior AnimatorThomas Tobey
Animator/Character RiggerMat Staltman
AnimatorLindsey Krassin
Technical ArtistsJodi Shaw, Joram Hughes

Character Team

Lead Character ArtistKen Osuna
Character ArtistsTe-Jui Darren Chiu, Vo Hoang, Young Jin Kwon
Character InternMatt Goetz

Environment Team

Lead Environment ArtistJeff DuLong
Environment ArtistsGavin Mackay, Greg Frizzell, Woody Engle, Jason Hammon, Megan Merritt, Nathan Lange, Noah Presnell, Yenju Tseng
Environment InternsAdam Darmawan, Don Maddock, Jeremy Estrellado, Nick Beeson, Nick Rudolph, Reid Woods, Sarah Kang

User Interface Team

Lead UI ArtistKevin Loza
UI ArtistDiana J. Lee

ArtCo Special Thanks

Special ThanksBryan Fu, Chie Sharp, Christopher Vanderleest, Dennis DeMercer, Dustin Haynes, John Evans, Nelson Brown, Oscar Baechler, Priscilla Firstenberg, Wyatt Dorn

Community Team

Director, Community RelationsTroy Hewitt
Public RelationsTheresa Pudenz
Community SpecialistsDonna Prior, Tom Atkinson-Edwards
Communications SpecialistColleen Flynn
User Content SpecialistMarion Edwards
Web DeveloperKevin Tatroe

Content Team

Content DirectorJess Lebow
Technical Content LeadRaymond Wood
World DesignersChris Pramas, Cory Herndon
Technical Content DesignersAnna Murchison, Valerie Miller
Content DesignersBert Harvey, Bryan Yarrow, Gavin Irby, Matt Tobiason, Patrick Hoynes
Sound DesignerJaclyn Shumate
Sound EngineersChance Unterseher, Dan Duff, Mike Shandrow, Ryan Hendrickson, Zachary L. Spieth, Zachary R. Womack
Assistant Sound EngineersJeffrey House-Bey, Jeremy Park
Sound Design InternsDavid Green, Jeromy Nails, Ryan Hendrickson, Tim Stiles

Design Team

Lead DesignerKevin Maginn
DesignersAndrew Clowery, David Hunt

Development Team

Director of DevelopmentJoe Ludwig
Lead Software EngineerBrady Houck
Senior Software EngineerHeidi Gaertner
Software EngineersBrendan Walker, Jed Lengyel, Justin Miller, Mike Byron, Wesley Hather

Management Team

Chief Executive OfficerRussell Williams
Executive ProducersPaul Canniff, Rick Saada
ProducerJohn Tynes
QuartermasterAnna Allred

Operations Team

Director, OperationsJeremy Noetzelman
Manager, Windows OperationsTravis Anderson
The IT GuyJustin Roberts

Test Team

Inspector GeneralMichelle Williams
QA LeadsM. Andrew Binder, Todd Schultz
Senior Software Test EngineerMarc K. Watkins
Software Test EngineersClint Kreider, Greg Hanefeld, Josiah Dodson, Sharon Evans, Simon Asplund
Software Development Engineers in TestFranklin Krause, Tim Buris
QA InternsElly Schofield, Xanda Schofield
QA and GM SupportPlayerbase Solutions, Tim Winter

User Experience

User Experience ResearcherJanice Von Itter

Comrades Who Walked The Plank

Mission DesignerBrian Yeung
Software Test EngineerJoe Longworth, Shawn Johnson
Technical DirectorKamal Siegel
Software EngineerNick Sagall, Thomas Sitch
Lead DesignerTaylor Daynes

The Cast

Additional Art AssetsMartin Arts
ComposersAdam Gubman, Jeff Kurtenacker
MusiciansAdrian Decker, Dianna Gray, Matt Jones, Christina Knudson, Vladimir Maric, Ken Parker, Graham Phillips, Steve Tindle, Richard Tirk
Historical Name ResearchArlene P. Canniff
Additional Ship ModelsAkella 
Sword Fighting ConsultantsThe Academia della Spada
Additional Sword Fighting ConsultantsBob Borwick, Deb Fialkow
Ship Combat Sound EffectsRichard King
Sound StudiosThe Art Institute of Seattle, Triad Studios
Public RelationsSusan Lusty
Voice TalentAlina To, Ann Green, Blake Peterson, Brad Laina, Brynne Geiszler, Chris Pramas, Cory Herndon, David Green, David Goldstein, Deb Fialkow, Derek Lettman, Don Fleming, Eric Edelheit, Evan Newton, Frank Krause, Gene Thorkildsen, J. Maki, Jaclyn Shumate, Jasper Berg, Jay Gilliam (Cynik), Jay , Janessa Cummings, Jenessa Lang, Jess Dolle, Jessica Houston, Joe Hutchings, John Tynes, John West, Kelly S. King, Kris Darr, Kris Whittenberger, Kristina Yuen, Laurie Getchell, Lisa Anne Glomb, Michaela Kennedy, Michael Phillips, Morgan Rowe, Nathanial Duris, Nissa M. Ludwig, Peter Held, Renae Koshar, Rob Mullin, Scott McGough, Scott Walker, Shawn Booker, Steve Olivier, Suzie Strait, Tayler Lynn, Theresa Pudenz, Tim Burris, Toby Young, Tomo Nakayama, Traci Biegenwald, Zoe Edelstein

Mission Story Contest Winners

"Hunting the Coyote"Nashoba Homma
"Honest Dishonesty"Blue Leader
"Unforeseen Cargo"Skorteus

Shipwrights

"Currituck" PeriaugerBracegirdle
"Stralsund" FrigateEilelwen
"Wenden" Third RateEilelwen
"La Belle" Light CorvetteHans
"Cruizer" SnowHans
"Raa" FrigateJabberdau
"Medway" LongboatKrisWood
"Couronne" GalleonLiMuBei
"Alexander" Fourth RateLiMuBei
"Renard" Chasse-MareeMarion van Ghent
"Sultan" FluytMarion van Ghent
"Hermes" Packet-BoatMarion van Ghent
"Olphant" 44‑gunMarion van Ghent
"Breton" Chasse-MareeMarion van Ghent
"Zuiderzee" YachtMarion van Ghent
"Capricieux" FrigateMichael O'Dwyer
"Van Hoorn" SnowMichael O'Dwyer
"Hiorten" GaleasMichael O'Dwyer
"Otter" SkudaMichael O'Dwyer
Fishing SmackReggae
"Postillionen" FrigateRemus77
"Trinity" Second RateRemus77
"Dromedary" IndiamanSpankybus
"Mignone" IndiamanSpankybus
"Poleacre" XebecSpankybus
Jury‑Rigged BarrelSuzerain
"Arcadia" XebecTom Jeffs
"Prince" First RateVictariand
"Atlas" BarkXaphod
"Agamemnon" BarkXaphod

Beta Rockstars

Beta RockstarsAdam Bolla, Alex Buirch, Allan Melsen, Andrew Bastian, Andrew Blake, Chase Whiteside, Clint Clubb, Curt Cicotte, Dan Benavidez, Diane Weaver, Ed Benckert, Edward Cieslewski, Erik Jonasson, Gerald King, Glen Mills, James Bennett, Jason Eversole, Jason Turcott, Leah Chelone, Mark Bowry, Marshall Bell, Martin Clarke, Mathew Andrysiak, Michael Dwyer, Michael Long, Michael Tinnell, Michael Collins, Mike Rollins, Nicolas Jackson, Patrick Weaver, Paul Attfield, Peik Luf, Philip Presson, Raymond Bendt, Robert Goforth, Sam Visger, Sascha Boeck, Sebastian Schipper, Steve Bogle, Sue Collins, T. A. Matuska, Tommy Claren, Toomas Bjork, Tom Jeffs, William Glankler, And the thousands of others who tirelessly helped make Pirates such a great game.

Special Thanks

Special ThanksTo our long-suffering families. We couldn't have done it without you.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Shawn Johnson, 49 other games
Michael Collins, 41 other games
M. Andrew Binder, 37 other games
Joe Longworth, 20 other games
Patrick Hoynes, 17 other games
Martin Clarke, 16 other games
Susan Lusty, 13 other games
Valerie Miller, 12 other games
Michael Long, 12 other games
Ken Parker, 12 other games
Bruce Sharp, 12 other games
John Evans, 10 other games
Nelson Brown, 10 other games
Bryan Fu, 9 other games
Sharon Evans, 9 other games
David Green, 8 other games
Marc Overney, 8 other games
Kevin Loza, 7 other games
Theresa Pudenz, 7 other games
Michelle Williams, 6 other games
Marc K. Watkins, 6 other games
Dustin Haynes, 6 other games
Jaclyn Shumate, 6 other games
Evan Newton, 5 other games
Donna Prior, 5 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Rails Across America, a group of 5 people
Zoo Tycoon Complete Collection, a group of 4 people
Looney Tunes: Cartoon Conductor, a group of 4 people
Zoo Tycoon, a group of 4 people
Tony Hawk: Shred, a group of 3 people
Guild Wars: Factions, a group of 3 people
The Matrix Online, a group of 3 people
Bicycle Casino Games, a group of 3 people
Scooby-Doo!: First Frights, a group of 3 people
Call of Duty: Black Ops, a group of 3 people
MechWarrior 4: Vengeance, a group of 3 people
LEGO Rock Band, a group of 3 people
NHL Rivals 2004, a group of 3 people
Zoo Tycoon 2, a group of 3 people
Dungeon Siege, a group of 3 people

Credits for this game were contributed by joyvalley (148928) and Jenna Kurtenacker (81)