Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Planescape: Torment (Windows)

89
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Planescape: Torment Credits

Credits

Lead ProgrammerDan Spitzley
ProgrammersYuki Furumi, Jim Gardner, Robert Holloway
Additional ProgrammingDarren L. Monahan
ScriptersJacob Devore, Adam Heine, Nick Kesting, Scott Warner
Movie TechnologyPaul Allen Edelstein
Lead ArtistTimothy Donley
ArtistsEric Campanella, Scott Everts, Derek Johnson, Christopher Jones, Brian Menze, Aaron Meyers, Dennis Presnell
Additional ArtAaron Brown, Samuel Fung, James Lim, Gary Platner, Eddie Rainwater
Lead DesignerChris Avellone
DesignersStephen Bokkes, John Deiley, Kenneth Lee, David Maldonado, Colin McComb, Jason G. Suinn, Scott Warner
Technical DesignersScott Everts, David Hendee, Jason G. Suinn
Additional DesignReginald J. Arnedo, Kihan Pak
Production Division DirectorFeargus Urquhart
ProducersGuido Henkel, Kenneth Lee
Line ProducerKenneth Lee
Director of Quality AssuranceJeremy S. Barnes
Assistant Directors of QAGreg Baumeister, Michael Motoda
QA Project SupervisorsDamien Evans, Darrell Jones, David L. Simon
Senior TestersEric Fong, Robert Giampa, Scot Humphreys, Edward Hyland, Danny Martinez
TestersDonnie Cornwell, Greg Didieu, Kristopher Giampa, Matthew Golembiewski, Savina Greene, Billy Iturzaeta, Henry C. Lee, Rafael López, Asher Luisi, John Palmero, Tony Piccoli, Lawrence Smith, Gary Tesdall
Compatibility ManagerDarrell Jones
Compatibility TechniciansDerek Gibbs, Jack Parker, David Parkyn, Joshua Walters
Audio DirectorCharles Deenen
MusicMark Morgan
Additional MusicRichard Band
Sound SupervisorsCharles Deenen, Craig Duman
Sound DesignCharles Deenen, David Farmer, Ann Scibelli
Additional Sound DesignHarry Cohen, Elisabeth Flaum, Rebecca L. Hanck, Shannon Mills, Al Nelson
Sound Editing, Mastering and ScriptingCraig Duman
Sound Mastering and Scripting AssistanceFrank Szick
VO EditorsChris Borders, Stephen Miller, Frank Szick
VO DirectorJamie Thomason
VO SupervisionChris Borders
VO ProducerFred Hatch
VO CoordinatorDavid Hendee
CastCharles Adler, Rodger Bumpass, Dan Castellaneta, Keith David, John de Lancie, Flo Di Re, Sheena Easton, Jennifer Hale, Tony Jay, Rob Paulsen, Mitch Pileggi, Michael T. Weiss, Walla Group
Voice CastingBarbara Harris
Walla CastSteve Alterman, Judi Durand, Greg Finley, Anneliese Goldman, Gary Schwartz, Vernon Scott
Audio AdministrationGloria Soto
Re‑Recording MixerCharles Deenen
Video ServicesDavid Cravens, Bill Stoudt, Dan L. Williams
Senior Marketing ManagerGreg Peterson
Associate Marketing ManagerGreg Bauman
PR ManagerLisa Bucek-Jensen
Associate PR ManagerKrys Card
Web MasterJoshua Eric Sawyer
Manager Creative ServicesKathy Helgason
Production ManagerTom Donner
Traffic ManagerPaul Naftalis
ManualMatthew J. Norton
Manual Design & LayoutMichael L. Quintos, A Creative Experience - London
Thanks ToEileen Suh, Thuy Dang, Christian Wright, Roger Zelazny, David Konieczny, Tania Sabljic
Voices Recorded atScreenmusic Studios
Voice Recording EngineerPaul Andris
Assistant Recording EngineerLisa Carlon, Eric Lewis
Voices mixed in Dolby Sourround atInterplay
German Manual LayoutA Pageart ‑ London
Mixed at Interplay inDolby Surround

Virgin Interactive Germany

Product ManagerThilo W. Hübner
Marketing ManagerNathali Schrader
Public Relations ManagerIngo Horn

Interplay UK

Head of MarketingJ. P. Sanchez
Senior Product ManagerHarvey Lee
Senior UK ProducerDiarmid Clarke
UK ProducerNana Penemo
QA ManagerPhilip McDonnell
UK TestersDrew Waldegrave, Philip Matthews, Tim Wileman, Roy Gay, Steven Frazer
Manual Design & LayoutA Creative Experience (London)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jeremy S. Barnes, 176 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Michael Motoda, 148 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Charles Deenen, 106 other games
Tim Wileman, 86 other games
Greg Bauman, 69 other games
Kathy Helgason, 69 other games
Derek Gibbs, 63 other games
Craig Duman, 55 other games
Rob Paulsen, 53 other games
Rafael López, 49 other games
Philip McDonnell, 49 other games
Steven Frazer, 48 other games
Darren L. Monahan, 46 other games
Greg Baumeister, 45 other games
Lawrence Smith, 45 other games
Feargus Urquhart, 45 other games
Frank Szick, 41 other games
Paul Allen Edelstein, 39 other games
Gloria Soto, 39 other games
Joshua Walters, 39 other games
Aaron Brown, 38 other games
David Cravens, 37 other games
Diarmid Clarke, 37 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Icewind Dale, a group of 68 people
Fallout 2, a group of 49 people
Baldur's Gate, a group of 48 people
Icewind Dale: Heart of Winter, a group of 44 people
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn, a group of 41 people
Baldur's Gate II: Enhanced Edition, a group of 40 people
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn (Collector's Edition), a group of 36 people
Icewind Dale II, a group of 33 people
Freespace 2, a group of 32 people
Baldur's Gate: Tales of the Sword Coast, a group of 32 people
Baldur's Gate II: Throne of Bhaal, a group of 30 people
Descent to Undermountain, a group of 29 people
Descent³ / Descent³: Mercenary, a group of 29 people
Fallout, a group of 28 people
Star Trek: Starfleet Academy, a group of 27 people
MDK 2, a group of 26 people
Baldur's Gate: Enhanced Edition, a group of 25 people
Invictus: In the Shadow of Olympus, a group of 25 people
Star Trek: Starfleet Command Volume II - Empires at War, a group of 25 people
Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance, a group of 25 people
Star Trek: Starfleet Command, a group of 23 people
Star Trek: Klingon Academy, a group of 23 people
Fallout Tactics: Brotherhood of Steel , a group of 22 people
Run Like Hell, a group of 22 people
Stonekeep, a group of 21 people

Credits for this game were contributed by vedder (20102), Jeanne (75634), joyvalley (148942) and andyhat (1948)