Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Prey (Windows)

82
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Prey Credits

Developed by Human Head Studios

Project LeadChris Rhinehart
Level Design LeadTed Halsted
Level DesignGreg Barr, Brian Frank, Dave Halsted, Jason O'Connell, Ashley Welch
Script ManagerMike Flynn
Level ScriptingBen Gokey, Ryan Redetzke
Programming LeadPaul MacArthur
ProgrammingBrian Karis, Michael Long, Jimmy Shin, Rich Whitehouse
Art LeadRowan Atalla
ArtTim Bowman, Shane Gurno, Chris Miscik, Eli Quinn, Randy Redetzke, Paul Reynolds, James Sumwalt, Ashley Welch
Animation LeadJeff DeWitt
AnimationBrian Shubat, Nicholas C. Taylor
Sound LeadEd Lima
Additional SoundRaison Varner
ProducerTimothy S. Gerrtisen
AdministrationHolly Peterson

Produced by 3D Realms Entertainment

Executive ProducerScott Miller
ProducerGeorge Broussard

Voice Credits

TommyMichael Greyeyes
JenChrystle Lightning
GrandfatherJohn Galt
KeeperLee Ernst
SphereTyne Turner
ElhuitEleni Valasis
DaltonJohn Galt
ChuckLee Ernst
HidersMichael Greyeyes, Ed Lima
HuntersTed Halsted, Ed Lima
AbductedJohn Galt, Michael Greyeyes, Lee Ernst
Panicked Airline PilotJason L. Blair
Radio Call‑insMichael Greyeyes, Chrystle Lightning, Tyne Turner, Lee Ernst, Timothy S. Gerritsen, Ed Lima
News Radio AnnouncerTerry White
Additional Female VoicesC. J. Schellbach
AndArt Bell (as himself)

Motion Capture

DirectorJeff DeWitt
Male CharactersGeno Kett
Female CharactersGrace McPhillips
CaptureRed Eye Studios Inc.

Music

Original Music byArtistry Entertainment - www.directsong.com
Composed byJeremy Soule
Additional MusicJulian Soule, Nick Murray, Brian Richmond, Cara Wong
Music SupervisionJeron Moore

Writing

Original Story byScott Miller, Human Head Studios
Original TreatmentChris Treagus
Screenplay byDavid Freeman, Dean Orion, Gary Whitta
Additional WritingJason L. Blair, Timothy S. Gerrtisen, Ted Halsted, Ed Lima, Chris Rhinehart
Manual written byJason L. Blair

Additional Credits

2K Games Special ThanksChristoph Hartmann, Paul Eibeler, Thomas Bass, Jason Bergman, Sean R. Scott, Jack Scalici
TritonRoyal O'Brien, Dan Lutter, Terry Nagy, www.PlayTriton.com - Digital Distribution at its finest
Additional ModelsLiquid Development Inc., Plastic Wax Inc., Torrance Hurd
Additional SoundDavid Chan
Special Thanks toAll the guys at 3D Realms, All the guys at id Software, Liam Byrne (Creative Labs), Jessie Lawrence (Creative Labs), Carlo Vogelsang (Creative Labs), Jeff Royle (ATI), Emil Persson (ATI), Joseph Kreiner (Logitech), VoodooPC, The Come Back In - Madison WI, Douglas Howell (the original beta tester), Voices of Native America, Douglas Spotted Eagle, Douglas Morton, 3D Realms original 1990s Prey development team, Art Bell, Jason L. Blair, Lee Ernst, John Galt, Michael Greyeyes, Crystle Lightning, C. J. Schellbach, Tyne Turner, Eleni Valasis, Terry White
Dedicated toWilliam Scarboro (1997-2002 - designer of the Prey original portal engine)
The Prey brand and trademarks are solely owned by3D Realms Entertainment
Additional DevelopmentShaun Absher, Nathaniel Albright, Nick Albright, Aaron Bahr, Mike Craddick, David Gulisano, Toby Jones, Michael Larson, John Mancine, Nichol Norman, Eric Weiss
PlaytestersNathan Bailey, Allen H. Blum III, Geoffrey Card, Kevin Christensen, Chad Cordova, Kyle Davis, Alexander Diel, Joseph Eckert, Ben Fisher, Tom Forsyth, Levi Gilbert, Steve Gilbert, Aaron Gokey, Caz Granberg, Kenn Hoekstra, Brian Hook, Douglas Howell, Petri Järvilehto, Mikael Kasurinen, Will Kerslake, Abe Kwiatkowski, Charles Lindas, Jim MacArthur, Stefan Manolache, Brian Mattick, David Mayhew, Steve Miscik, William J. Nichols, Royal O'Brien, Charlie Pierce, Daniel Pierce, Jeff Preston, Scott Rammer, Brandon Reinhart, Matt Rhinehart, Brian Rusk, George Savelieu, Keith Schuler, Ryan A. Sey, Joe Siegler, Scott Svendsen, Paul Tutcher, Andreas Vasen, Charlie Wiederhold, Brian Wilson, Bryan Turner, John Charles Anderson

Published by 2K Games [NYC]

PresidentChristoph Hartmann
VP Product DevelopmentGrégoire Gobbi
VP Business AffairsDavid Ismailer
VP Sales & LicensingSteve Glickstein
Development ManagerJon Payne
VP MarketingSarah Anderson
Director of MarketingThomas Bass
Director of PRMarcelyn Ditter
International PR DirectorMarkus Wilding
Director of OperationsDorian Rehfield
Art DirectorLesley Zinn
Web ManagerGabe Abarcar
Production ManagerJack Scalici
Sr. PR ManagerJay Boor
ProducerSean R. Scott
Assoc. Product ManagerAlison Moy
Media SpecialistLarry Stephens
Strategic Sales and Licensing ManagerPaul Crockett
Web DesignerJohn Kauderer
Game AnalystsWalt Williams, Jim Yang
QA ManagerLawrence Durham
QA LeadDave T. M. Astremitzkov (AngryBoot)
QA SeniorDaniel Eguia
QA ‑ PCKristin Kerwitz, Larry James Bolden II, Owen Hopson, Darren Hall, Chris Radoumis, Wes Randolph, David Clayton-Ready, Tiffany Rodriguez, Mark Todd, Sarrokh O'Sullivan, Sara Irwin

Published by 2K Games [Europe]

General ManagerNeil Ralley
International Marketing DirectorMatthias Wehner
International PR DirectorMarkus Wilding
Licensing DirectorClaire Roberts
International Product ManagerKarl Unterholzner
Development ManagerFernando Melo
ProducerDenby Grace
Technical ProducerSajjad Majid
Localisation ManagerScott Morrow
ProductionDaniel Bailie, Simon Picard, Mark Ward
QA ManagerChris Rowley
QA SupervisorDomenic Giannone
Lead QA TechniciansStephan Manners, Alex Cox
QA TechniciansMichael Bunning, Denver Cockell, Arsenio Formoso, Natalie Holkham, Rob Jenkins, Russell Keawpanna, Ian Moore, Kephuc Nguyen
Localisation QA SupervisorIain Willows
Localisation QA TechniciansMarco Angiuoni, Nicolas Adam, Alessandro Cilano, Sebastian Frank, Pascal Geille, Karen Rodríguez Anadón, Sebastian Sparr, Istvan Tajnay
European Publishing TeamHeinz Henn, James Ellingford, Serhad Koro, Anthony Dodd, Jon Broadbridge, Tracey Chaplin, Mark Lugli, James Crocker, James Quinlan, Tom Baker, Sarah Seaby, Tom Mahoney, Olivier Troit, Nasko Fejza, Mark Jackson, James Sutcliffe, Marie-Christine Branellec, Valentine Héliot, Jochen Till, Markus Wilding, Andreas Traxler, Gabriel Hacker, Nico Grupp, Jochen Färber, Jan Sturm, Alexander Harlander, Sandra Dosch, Warner Guinée, Onno Bos, Fabio Gusmaroli, Giovanni Oldani, Monica Puricelli, Barbara Ruocco, Federico Clonfero, Cristiana Colombo, Jose Antonio Muñoz-Calero Fernandez, Raquel Garcia Gonzales, Ana Gómez, Jose Munoz, Sandra Melero, David Powell, Gabby Fitzgerald, Ben Seccombe, Leigh Harris, Simon Ramsey, Jonnie Bryant, Adrian Lawton
Special ThanksJason Bergman, Marc Berman, Bob Blau, David Boutry, Ryan Brant, Alice Chuang, Scott DeFreitas, David Edwards, Daniel Einzig, David Gershik, Susan Cummings, Jerry Luna, Xenia Mul, Matthew Schlosberg, Nan Teh, Natalya Wilson, Peggy Yu, Michael Greyeyes, Chrystle Lightning, John Galt, Lee Ernst, Tyne Turner, Eleni Valasis, C. J. Schellbach, Jason L. Blair, Terry White

Music Credits

"You've Got Another Thing Comin'"performed by Judas Priest, Courtesy of Sony/BMG Music Entertainment and EMI Music Publishing
"Anthem for Tonight"performed by Halifax, Courtesy of HX Music Corp [ASCAP] & Drive-Thru Records
"Barracuda"performed by Heart, Courtesy of Sony/BMG Music Entertainment; Universal Music Publishing Group and BMG Music Publishing
"Cat Scratch Fever"Ted Nugent (Performer), Courtesy of Sony/BMG Music Entertainment and Magicland Music
"Don't Fear the Reaper"performed by Blue Oyster Cult, Donald Roeser (Writer), Published by Sony/ATV Tunes LLC [ASCAP], Courtesy of Sony/BMG Music Entertainment
"Free Ride"performed by The Edgar Winter Group, Courtesy of Sony/BMG Music Entertainment and EMI Music Publishing
"If We Could Be"by Railer, Album: Frame of Mind, Copyright: 2003 Underground Inc., All songs written and performed by Railer, Copyright Control
"Human Resources"by The Countdown, Album: Scratch & Sniff, Copyright: 2004 Invisible Records, Both songs written by The Countdown, Copyright Control
"Machine Sex"by Sheep on Drugs, Album: F**K, Copyright: 2005 Invisible Records, Copyright Control
"Take Me Home"performed by After Midnight Project, Jason Evigan (Writer), Courtesy of Evigan Music [BMI] & Diversified Music Group [BMI]
“The Setting Sun”performed by MxPx, Recorded and produced at the Clubhouse in Bremerton, WA by MXPX, Mike Herrera (Written and mixed at the Clubhouse by), All rights reserved. MxPx Songs [ASCAP] © 2006
Scenes from “Killers From Space” areW. Lee Wilder, Used under Creative Commons Public Domain License. No Rights Reserved.
Scenes from the 1951 Motion Picture “Duck and Cover”were originally produced by Archer Productions Inc., Used under Creative Commons Public Domain License. No Rights Reserved.

Bibliography

“Myths of the Cherokee”James Mooney
“Beginning Cherokee”Ruth Bradley Holmes, Betty Sharp Smith
“James Mooney's History, Myths, and Sacred Formulas of the Cherokees”James Mooney, George Ellison
“Cherokee Legends and the Trail of Tears”Tom Underwood

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Chris Rowley, 120 other games
Daniel Einzig, 107 other games
Jon Broadbridge, 104 other games
James Crocker, 102 other games
Sarah Seaby, 97 other games
Markus Wilding, 94 other games
Christoph Hartmann, 93 other games
Matthias Wehner, 89 other games
Scott Miller, 85 other games
Eric Weiss, 84 other games
Lesley Zinn, 83 other games
Jeremy Soule, 82 other games
Jack Scalici, 82 other games
Grégoire Gobbi, 75 other games
Denby Grace, 73 other games
Dorian Rehfield, 73 other games
Marcelyn Ditter, 71 other games
Anthony Dodd, 67 other games
Sajjad Majid, 65 other games
Thomas Bass, 64 other games
Iain Willows, 64 other games
Sarah Anderson, 60 other games
Tom Baker, 60 other games
Susan Cummings, 59 other games
Mark Ward, 59 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

CivCity: Rome, a group of 100 people
Stronghold Legends, a group of 100 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Warlords, a group of 99 people
Sid Meier's Railroads!, a group of 99 people
The Darkness, a group of 98 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword, a group of 98 people
The Da Vinci Code, a group of 97 people
Dungeon Siege: Throne of Agony, a group of 91 people
BioShock, a group of 85 people
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer, a group of 81 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV, a group of 78 people
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer, a group of 78 people
Dungeon Siege II: Broken World, a group of 73 people
Ghost Rider, a group of 67 people
Top Spin 2, a group of 65 people
Shattered Union, a group of 63 people
Serious Sam II, a group of 60 people
Vietcong 2, a group of 58 people
Sid Meier's Pirates!, a group of 56 people
Jade Empire (Special Edition), a group of 55 people
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution, a group of 53 people
Torino 2006, a group of 52 people
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution, a group of 51 people
Army Men: Major Malfunction, a group of 51 people
Top Spin 3, a group of 50 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (249591), thf (153949), Nélio (2004) and Xoleras (66241)