What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (Windows)

88
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time Credits

Creative Team

ProducerYannis Mallat
Creative DirectorPatrice Désilets
Lead ProgrammerClaude Langlais
Lead Level DesignerDavid Châteauneuf
Art DirectorRaphaël Lacoste
Animation Art DirectorAlex Drouin
Art Production ManagerSimon Tremblay
Animation Production ManagerPierre-Sébastien Pouliot
Sound DesignerJonathan Pilon
Writer, Game Designer & Creative ConsultantJordan Mechner
Associate ProducerÉmile Liang, John P. Stafford
Level Design TeamPhilippe Bergeron, Luc Couture, Jean-Christophe Guyot, Pier-Luc Papineau

Programming Team

Lead ProgrammerNicolas Beaufils, Sébastien Comte, Steeve Dallaire, Dominic Spada, Hugo Frappier, Patrick Carpentier, Frédérick Champoux, Charles Jacob, Luc Maillette, Benoit Miller, Patrick Beland, Mark Besner, Éric Bibeau, Matthew Clarke, Dominic Couture, Marc Desfossés, Nathalie Dubois, Stéphane Girard, Dany Joannette, Mathieu Laforce, Lysanne Martin, Wang Feng Quan, Martin Sévigny
Additional ProgrammingYann Masson, François Queinnec, Sylvain Bombardier, David Lesieur, François Girard
Game Design TeamMartin Valiquette, Marc-André DeBlois, Lionel Rico
Additional Game DesignMario Maltezos, John Thomas Petty, Martin Valiquette

In-Game / Cinematice Camera & Visions

LeadPhilippe Morin
TeamRémi Lacoste, Max Bricault
Art TeamSteve Beaudoin, Anthony Cukier, Jocelyn Da Prato, Véronique Lacombe, Louis Lavoie, Sébastien Rousseau
3D ModelingDany Bergeron, Alex Gingras, Mickail Labat, Thierry Laberge, Vincent Lamontagne, Sébastien Laporte, Patrick Limoges, Jean-Sébastien Primeau, Élie Rocray, Céline Tellier
Additional 3D ModelingWafaa BenHammou, Julie Cossette
2D ArtKhai Nguyen, Fabien Jean-Claude, Anthony Cukier
Special Effect Technical DirectorMohanned Mansour
Animation TeamYannick Bergeron, Joseph Nasrallah, François Royer, Alexandre Vinet
Technical Animation Director & Character Special EffectSteeve Ouellet
Additional AnimationSonia Pronovost, Jean-Thierry Roy
Character ArtSébastien Brassard, Tania Bureau-Civil, David Giraud, Véronique Lacombe, Wayne Murray, Éric Warin

Sound

Director of Sound StudioJérémi Valiquette
Music Composed ByStuart Chatwood
Music ByStuart Chatwood (Studio - Sarod - Dumbek - Harmonium), Cindy Gomez (Vocals), Maryem Tollar (Vocals), Ritesh Das (Tabla), Paul Atkins (Drums)
Sound Technical & Artistic Advisor / Lead EngineerSimon Charles Pressey
Second EngineersOlivier Germain, Jocelyn Daoust
Sound IntegrationAlexandre Carlotti, Sylvain Côté, Babak Khajehmiraki
Foley ArtistTchae Measroch
Sound EditorAndré Chaput
Sound FX Created ByDanetracks
Supervising Sound DesignerBryan Watkins (Danetracks)
Sound DesignersChristopher Alba (Danetracks), Michael Camello (Danetracks), Eryne Prine (Danetracks)
Voice EditingNicholas Grimwood, Jocelyn Daoust
Voice TalentYuri Lowenthal (Eng - Prince), Joanna Wasick (Eng - Farah), Barry Dennen (Eng - Vizir), William Knight (Eng - Sultant), Warren Burton (Eng - King Sharaman), Louis-Philippe Dandenault (Fr - Prince), Anik Vermette (Fr - Farah), Robert Lavoie (Fr - Vizir), Michel Mongeau (Fr - Sultan), Gilbert Lachance (Fr - King Sharaman), Ricardo Escobar (Sp - Prince), Gador Martín (Sp - Farah), David García (Sp - Vizir), Carlos Torrente (Sp - Sultan), Fernando Hernández (Sp - King Sharaman), Domenico Strati (It - Prince), Chiara Colizzi (It - Farah), Gerolamo Alchieri (It - Vizir), Roberto Stocchi (It - Sultan), Nino D'Agata (It - King Sharaman), Gerrit Schmidt-Foß (Ger - Prince), Ulrike Stürzbecher (Ger - Farah), Karl Heinz Tafel (Ger - Vizir), Renier Baaken (Ger - Sultan), Reinhard Glemnitz (Ger - King Sharaman)

Localization

Localization Project ManagerJean-Sébastien Ferey
Text & Localization IntegrationJean-Robert Michel

Cinematic Team

Studio DirectorRon Martin
Line ProducerJean-Pierre Flayeux
Scene LeadFelix-Étienne Rocque
Special FXRaonull Conover
AnimatorsRichard Arroyo, Bruno Rochefort, Omar Morsy, Patrick Tassé, Patrick Pelletier, Allan Treitz, Dominic Vincent, Frédéric Madore
CG ArtistsLaurent Fortin, Yves Perron, Robert Delacruz, Hugo Bergeron, Patrick Cabana, Pascal Savignac, Nathalie Robert, Louise McDonald, Simon Marinof, Alexandre Gagné

Quality Assurance

Quality Control Studio ManagerÉric Tremblay
QA Lead TesterÉric Visconti
QA Assistant LeadFrançois Quidoz
Platform Lead SpecialistFrédéric Laporte
Platform SpecialistsAntoine Thisdale
QA Test TeamAhmad Jamous, Alexandre Boutin, Alexandre Van Strydonck, Alia Hanouch, André Kteily, Annie Carbonneau, Christelle Bellini, Daniel Mendez, Daniel Sarrazin, Danny Ménard, Derick Loo, Félix Ruel, Franco Perrotta, Ingrid Blémur, Jason Ramirez, Jean-François Ménard, Jean-Dominic Audet, Jean-François Archambault, Jean-François Plouffe, Jean-Luc Claude-Boucher, Jean-Yves Thiboutot, Jeffrey Sangiovani, Jonathan Gagnon, Justin Phillips, Mageael Roy, Marc Khoury, Marianne LeCouffe, Marie-Chantal Larocque, Martin Asnong, Mathieu Daudelin-Pilotte, Mathieu Gagnon, Michael Davoli, Neil Ivess, Olivier Dignard, Olivier Gauthier, Olivier Hamel, Orion Curiel, Pascal Gauthier, Patrick Côté, Patrick Dufort, Philippe Michaud, Pierre-André Lesperance, Sammy Zahabi, Stéphane Bernardo, Stéphane Charbonneau, Sylvain Poirier, Thomas Boissinot-Tremblay, Wendy Boniferro, Yan Gagnon, Yassine Riahi
Lead Compatibility Lab TechnicianDavid Lévesque
Compatibility Lab TechnicianAlexandre Forget

Production Marketing

ManagerCaroline Martin
Marketing CoordinatorMarie-Claude Thérien, Jean-François Poirier
AssistantPatricia Lemay
Marketing ArtSébastien Brassard
Making Of / Video CoordinatorAnne-Marie Gabriele
Playtests ManagerStéphane Cardin
Playtests TeamMarie-Pierre Dyotte, François Beaudoin, Julie Ferland, Michel Parisien
Production PlanningÉric Pépin, Ugo Marsolais

Ubisoft Monteal

President & CEO Ubisoft MontrealMartin Tremblay
Executive Vice President EditorialGrégoire Gobbi
Technology Group DirectorNicolas Rioux
Sound TeamStéphane Ronse, Richard Malo, Jean-François Guay, Franc Hauselmann, Christian Lachance
Tools TeamJérôme Lasserre, Yannick Létourneau, David Lesieur, Shawn Leblanc

Ubisoft International

President & CEO Ubisoft WorldYves Guillemot
International Production DirectorChristine Burgess-Quémard
Editor‑In‑ChiefSerge Hascoët
Editorial CoordinationAnne Blondel-Jouin, Sophie Pendariès
Emea FacturingPierre Escaich, Emmanuelle Brunot, Laurent Lugbull, Bénédicte Carré
European MarketingFlorence Alibert, Thomas Petersen, Delphine Delesalle, Charlotte Sabbah, Rémi Perreault

Ubisoft U.S.

PresidentLaurent Detoc
Vice President of MarketingTony Kee
Group Brand ManagerMona Hamilton
Senior Brand ManagerDanny Ruiz
Public Relations ManagerDavid Hawk
Special ThanksThe amazing POP Team, Christophe Derennes, Michel Ancel, Christophe Beaudet, Jordan Mechner, Rachel Potvin, Nadège Legros, Jonathan Pilon's friends and family, Aux 3 femmes de sa vie!!, Network Administrators, The whole Montpellier Jade Team, Ubisoft Academy of Experts, Da Attilio, La Régalada, D.D.C, Pengiuns - Caffeinated Peppermints, SkyRocket, Anik Patry, Benoît Saumure, Arahova Souvlaki St-Viateur, Azuma, Fung Shing, Jennifer Mechner, Melie‑Jade , Olivier Jr., Eizaz Azhar, Éric Langlois, Bamboo, Antoni

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Yves Guillemot, 276 other games
Serge Hascoët, 203 other games
Éric Tremblay, 200 other games
Christine Burgess-Quémard, 191 other games
Laurent Detoc, 171 other games
Anne Blondel-Jouin, 148 other games
Yuri Lowenthal, 128 other games
Tony Kee, 108 other games
Pierre Escaich, 87 other games
Martin Tremblay, 78 other games
Mona Hamilton, 77 other games
Grégoire Gobbi, 75 other games
David Lévesque, 71 other games
Nicolas Rioux, 68 other games
Renier Baaken, 68 other games
Jérémi Valiquette, 65 other games
Jean-Dominic Audet, 59 other games
Christophe Derennes, 55 other games
Yannis Mallat, 53 other games
Danny Ruiz, 46 other games
Marie-Pierre Dyotte, 43 other games
Jocelyn Daoust, 43 other games
Tchae Measroch, 43 other games
Olivier Germain, 42 other games
Karl Heinz Tafel, 42 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Prince of Persia: Warrior Within, a group of 123 people
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones, a group of 94 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory, a group of 77 people
Assassin's Creed (Director's Cut Edition), a group of 67 people
Assassin's Creed, a group of 67 people
Myst IV: Revelation, a group of 63 people
Far Cry: Instincts - Predator, a group of 61 people
Assassin's Creed III, a group of 58 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell, a group of 57 people
Far Cry: Instincts, a group of 54 people
Disney's Tarzan Untamed, a group of 52 people
Assassin's Creed II, a group of 51 people
Disney's Donald Duck: Goin' Quackers, a group of 48 people
Batman: Vengeance, a group of 44 people
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, a group of 44 people
Assassin's Creed: Revelations - The Lost Archive, a group of 43 people
Assassin's Creed: Revelations, a group of 43 people
Prince of Persia, a group of 43 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Conviction, a group of 42 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas, a group of 41 people
Open Season, a group of 41 people
Shaun White Snowboarding, a group of 40 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six 3: Raven Shield, a group of 40 people
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag, a group of 39 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow, a group of 39 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (252188)