MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Sid Meier's Civilization V (Windows)

89
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Sid Meier's Civilization V Credits

Firaxis Games - Design Team

Original Creator of CivilizationSid Meier
Designed byJon Shafer
Additional Design and GameplayEd Beach, Scott Lewis

Firaxis Games - Production Team

ProducerDennis Shirk
Associate ProducerLisa Miller
Additional ProductionClint McCaul, Michelle Menard
WritersMichelle Menard, Paul Murphy

Firaxis Games - Programming Team

Programming LeadBrian Wade
Systems LeadTim Kipp
AI/Gameplay LeadEd Beach
Graphics LeadDan Baker
Interface LeadMarc Meyer
Multiplayer LeadsJustin Randall, Jonathan Tanner
Tools LeadBart Muzzin
AI/Gameplay ProgrammersScott Lewis
Systems ProgrammersDominic Cerquetti, Ken Grey, Greg Osefo, Don Wuenschell
Multiplayer ProgrammersTodd Smith
Graphics ProgrammersJoshua Barczak, John Kloetzli, Marc Olano, Kiran Sudhakara, Marek Vojtko
Modding ProgrammersShaun Seckman
Tools ProgrammersEric Jordan, Scott Ramsey, Sergey Tiraspolsky
Additional ProgrammersJustin Boswell, Dan Goodman (Blind Squirrel Games), Katie Hirsch, Steve Houchard, Michelle Menard, Daniel Selnick (Blind Squirrel Games), Bob Thomas
Special ThanksErvin Hearn

Firaxis Games - Art Team

Art LeadDorian Newcomb
Lead AnimatorChris Hickman
Character LeadBrian Busatti
Structure LeadArne Schmidt
Unit LeadTom Symonds
Interface LeadRussell Vaccaro III
Effects LeadTodd Bilger
Principal Terrain ArtistSteve Egrie
ArtistsAaron Andersen, Jerome Atherholt (as Jerome J Atherholt), Michael Bates (as Michael R Bates), Kevin Bradley, Gregory A. Cunningham (as Greg Cunningham), Brian Busatti, Taylor Fischer, Nathan Gordon, Arthur Gould, Jason Guy, David Jones, Suzana Kilic, Alex Kim, Jonathan Mack, Gregory Marlow, Ryan Murphy, Ryan Murray, Jason Pastrana, Dan Perry, Brian Theodore
Concept ArtistsMarc Hudgins, Sang Han
Additional ArtErik Ehoff, Ed Lynch, Piero Macgowan, Jack Snyder, Art Wiesen
Opening CinematicDigic Pictures
Opening Cinematic ScriptPaul Murphy

Firaxis Games - Audio Team

Audio Department ManagerMichael Curran
Sound DesignersMichael Curran, Paul Heitsch, Geoff Knorr, Roland J. Rizzo (as Roland Rizzo), Ian Smith
MusicMichael Curran, Geoff Knorr
Additional MusicPaul Heitsch, Roland J. Rizzo (as Roland Rizzo), Ian Smith
Lyric SettingsMichelle Menard
Audio ProgrammersDominic Cerquetti, Ken Grey, Don Wuenschell

Firaxis Games - Quality Assurance Team

QA ManagerScott Wittbecker
QA LeadGrant Frazier
TestersMichael Argo, Justice Avery, Matthew Beach, David Cerny, Daron Carlock, Jim Crawley, Pat Glascoe, Mike Lemon, Patrick Miller
Frankenstein Test Groupbernie14, Bob Thomas, bobT, C.Roland, Chris Withers, dacole, Ray Daniels (Primax), danthrax, DanQ, Joey Durham (jdog5000), Zac Evans (karadoc), Adam Ferguson (Peachrocks), Scott Forehan (DTA), freakmon, Didier Gagnière (Arcan), Peter Grabowitz (jobe), Michael Hall (AlazkanAssassin), Rich Hebel (rah), Fredrik Henriksson (Grey Fox), Hugin, Impaler[WrG], Andrew Inwood (ainwood), Max Jacobson, Nick Karl (Abyss), Dale Kent, KillerClowns, loki1232, Ryan Lord, Joe Matise (snoopy369), Kelly McLaughlin (yin26), Meredith, Ming, monoha, Joseph Moskie, Joel Myers (colonelmustard), BARBER Nicolas (Penny), Nikis‑Knight, Gloria Carson (Nolan), William Nordan (Wilboman), notyoueither, OgreBG, Opera, Derek Paxton (Kael), Anthony Petryk (Dominae), Peter Pettersen (Gyathaar), Pfeffersack, Bruce Powell (Valkrionn), Stewart Rice (MMC), robin‑uiowa, James Saul (Lord_Phan), Elliot Schroeder, Anthony Seekatz (Ztaesek), Claudiu Simion (claudelu), Skidbladnir, Luke Smith (Snafusmith), Wouter Snijders (Locutus), Matthew Standish (GeneralMatt), Hal Steiner (SirPartyMan), TheMeInTeam, totallycres, Jacob Turner (xienwolf), Daniels Umanovskis (Solver), Velociryx, Radek Vondracek (vondrack), Steve Warner (WarningU2), Stephan Weiß (seZereth), Frithjof Wilborn (Nikolai), Xavier Wynns

Firaxis Games - Firaxis Management

CEO / PresidentSteve Martin
Creative DirectorSid Meier
Studio Art DirectorsSeth Spaulding, Steve Ogden
Director of Software DevelopmentSteven E. Meyer (as Steve Meyer)
Executive ProducerBarry Caudill
Director of MarketingKelley Gilmore
Marketing AssociatePeter Murray
Human Resources DirectorShawn Kohn
Office ManagerDonna Milesky
IT ManagerJosh Scanlan
IT TechnicianMatt Baros
Special ProjectsSusan Meier
AMD SupportSteve Bell, Bill Bilodeau, Thomas Fortier
NVIDIA SupportEvan Hart, Brian Harvey
INTEL SupportYannis Minadakis, Michael Katz, Aaron Davies
VALVE SupportJohn Bartkiw, Chris Boyd, Neil Kaethler, Alfred Reynolds, Jason Ruymen
GAMESPYDrew Curby, Andrew Textor, Ryan Vance, Mike Ruangutai, Nursel Asikhan-Berlinguette, Matt Whithed, Kirk Gilmore
ForkVFX Powered by Fork Particle
Microsoft SupportChuck Walbourne
Aerial PhotographerSteve Lowther
Special ThanksJoanne Miller, Maxwell Randall, Anastasia Randall, Wyatt Randall

2K Publishing

PresidentChristoph Hartmann
C.O.O.David Ismailer
VP, Product DevelopmentGrégoire Gobbi (as Greg Gobbi)
Director of Product DevelopmentJohn Chowanec
Director of PD OperationsKate Kellogg
Director of Creative ProductionJack Scalici
Senior Manager of Creative ProductionChad Rocco
Manager Music & Talent LicensingLydia Jenner
ProducerV. Garrett Bittner (as V. Garrett Bittner Jr.)
Assistant ProducerTiffany Nagano, Ben Chang
Production AssistantsCasey Cameron, Andrew Dutra, Shawn Martin
SVP MarketingSarah Anderson
VP MarketingMatt Gorman
VP International MarketingMatthias Wehner
Director of MarketingThomas Bass (as Tom Bass)
Global Director of Public RelationsMarkus Wilding
Senior PR ManagerCharlie Sinhaseni
PR ManagerJennie Sue
International PR & Marketing AssistantErica Denning
Global Events ManagerKarl Unterholzner
Art Director, Creative ServicesLesley Zinn
Web DirectorGabe Abarcar
Web DesignerSeth Jones
Senior Manager, Interactive MarketingElizabeth Tobey
Community ManagerGreg Laabs
Director, Marketing ProductionJackie Truong
Marketing Production AssistantHam Nguyen
Director of TechnologyJacob Hawley
VP Business DevelopmentKristine Severson
VP Sales & LicensingSteve Glickstein
Strategic Sales and Licensing DirectorPaul Crockett
VP, CounselPeter Welch
Director of OperationsDorian Rehfield
Director of Analysis and PlanningPhil Shpilberg
Video Production ManagerJ. Mateo Baker
Video EditorKenny Crosbie
Jr Video EditorMichael Howard
Licensing/Operations SpecialistXenia Mul
Director In-game Media, Promotions and PartnershipsShelby Cox
Associate Manager of Partner MarketingDawn Burnell

2K Quality Assurance

VP of Quality AssuranceAlexander Plachowski (as Alex Plachowski)
Quality Assurance Test Manager (Projects)Grant Bryson
Compliance ManagerAlexis Ladd
Lead TesterGriffin Funk
Lead Tester (Support Team)Sean Manzano, Andrew Webster
Senior TesterRuben Gonzalez, Sara Lane, Justin Waller
Quality Assurance TeamRick Alvarez, Chad Bert, Skyler Bible, Vernon Cabreza, Steve Capri, Jason Carr, Ariel Ceballos, Alex Coleman, John Dickerson, Keith Doran, Anthony Franco, Andres Garcia, Scott Harris, Ricky Hernandez, Phi Huynh, Jeff Jaimes, Jonathan Keiser, Davis Krieghoff, Richard Medina, Jason Mitchell, Tyler Muelrath, Matthew Porter, Matt Priddy, Dioscoro Rochino (as Dio Rochino), Angie Ricci, Vivek Shrivastava, Jess Sparks, Doug Trinh, Luke Williams, Matthew Proudfoot (as Matt Proudfoot)
Special ThanksLori Durrant, Todd Ingram, Chris Jones, Jana Kubanski, Eric Lane, Merja Reed, Jay Ruiz, Rick Shawalker, Madeleine St. Marie

2K International

General ManagerNeil Ralley
International Marketing ManagerLia Tsele
International Product ManagerWarner Guinée
International PR ManagerEmily Britt
International PR ExecutiveMatt Roche
Licensing DirectorClaire Roberts
Web Content ManagerMartin Moore
International Marketing AssistantTom East

2K International Product Development

International ProducerSajjad Majid
Localization ManagerJean-Sebastien Ferrey
Assistant Localization ManagerArsenio Formoso
External Localization TeamsAround the Word, Effective Media, Synthesis International Srl, Synthesis Iberia
Localization tools and support Provided byXLOC Inc.

2K International Quality Assurance

QA ManagerGhaulam Khan
QA SupervisorSebastian Frank, Hugo Sieiro
Mastering EngineerWayne Boyce
Localization QA Project LeadLena Brenk
Localization QA TechniciansAnthony Busselier, Alba Loureiro, Andreas Strothmann, Antonio Grasso, Elmar Schubert, Fabrizio Mariani, Florian Genthon, Giovanni De Caro, Javier Vidal Fimia (as Javier Vidal), José Miñana, Karim Cherif, Luigi Andrea Di Domenico (as Luigi Di Domenico), Óscar Pereira, Stefan Rossi, Tirdad Nosrati
Design TeamJames Crocker, Tom Baker
2k International TeamAgnès Rosique, Alex Bickham, Ben Seccombe, David Halse, Fabrice Poirie, Jan Sturm, Jean-Paul Hardy, Luis De La Camara Burditt, Olivier Troit, Sandra Melero, Simon Turner, Snezana Stojanovska
Take‑Two International OperationsAnthony Dodd, Martin Alway, Cat Findlay, Nisha Verma, Robert Willis, Denisa Polcerova, Stefan Eder

Original Score Recording

Original Score RecordingPhilharmonic of Prague
ConductorAndy Brick
Concert MastersRita Cepurcenko, Milos Jahoda
Orchestral Music Contractor and ProducerPetr Pycha
Sound EngineerJan Kotzmann
Assistant EngineerCenda Kotzmann
LibrarianTomas Kirschner
Chorus MasterStanislav Mistr
First ViolinRita Cepurcenko, Costin Anghelescu, Vaclav Dvorak, Frantisek Eret, Petr Typolt, Petr Hlavac, Anna Jirovcova, Pavel Kutman, David Sroubek, Jiri Skoda, Eva Rohanova, Vaclav Riedlbauch, Hana Simeckova, Hana Kutmanova, David Vorac, Lucie Hulova
Second ViolinLibor Kanka, Martin Pachner, Ludvik Sklenar, Jaroslav Koran, Miroslav Kosina, Vlastimil Zeman, Anna Vankova, Jindrich Vacha, Jilji Teringer, Milan Machacka, Katerina Gamrotova, Martin Sandera, Vlastimil Zeman, Martin Tupy
ViolaZdenek Zindel, Vladimir Bazant, Tomas Duda, Oldrich Smola jun., Alan Melkus, Jan Nykryn, Stanislav Kodad, Eduard Vanicek, Vladimir Zajacik, Jiri Zajic, Jindrich Moravec, Kamila Puteaney
CelloMilos Jahoda, Jaroslav Matejka, Pavel Belousek, Richard Zemlicka, Petr Malisek, Marek Elznic, Vera Anyzova, Petr Sporcl, Roman Stehlik, David Havelik
BassMartin Zelenka, Michal Novak, Jan Buble, Lukas Verner, Vaclav Hoskovec, Ales Benda, Radomir Zalud, Jan Prokop
FluteRobert Heger, Martin Klimanek
PiccoloJiri Skuhra
OboeLibena Sequardtova, Jan Hodanek
English HornMonika Bouskova
ClarinetJan Mach, Vlastimil Mares
BasclarinetMiroslav Plechaty
BassoonSvatopluk Cech, Lumir Vanek
Double BassoonPetr Nemecek
HornsFrantisek Langweil, Pavel Douba, Tomas Kirschner, Petr Hernych
TrumpetMarek Zvolanek, Svatopluk Zaal, Jan Fiser
TromboneJiri Novotony, Frantisek Zazvonil
Bass TrombonePetr Cihak
TubaKarel Malimanek
HarpStana Ramesova
TympaniSvatopluk Cech ml.
PercussionMiroslav Kejmar ml., Jiri Svoboda, Ivan Hoznedr
SopranosGrazina Biernot, Andrea Soukupova, Marie Matejkova, Martina Kritznerova, Vera Vachova, Romana Hyzova, Katerina Kotesovcova, Darina Glatzova
AltosDana Sedmidubska, Stepanka Pychova, Michaela Stefackova, Marie Smaterova, Jana Dvorakova, Jana Drabkova, Ludmila Hudeckova, Romana Soukupova
TenorsPetr Klima, Bronislav Palowski, Tomas Hinterholzinger, Lubos Moravec, Tomas Fiala, Dusan Ruzicka, Viktor Bycek, Michal Forst
BassesMichal Krusek, Tomáš Hanžl, Miroslav Vacha, Martin Vacula, Wouter Tukker, Jan Socha, Vladimir Hambalek, Jiri Sejpal

Actors

NarratorWilliam Morgan Sheppard (as Morgan Sheppard)
SonRick Pasqualone
Cultural AdvisorVanessa Aspillaga
Economic AdvisorNancy Linari
Military AdvisorRF Daley
Science AdvisorJohn Bentley
Alexander the GreatMiró de Monteseppia
Askia Mohammad IMori Majid
Augustus CaesarÉmile Khordoc
Catherine the GreatSvetlana Migdissova
Darius IYassin Alsalman
GandhiAvtar Sandhu
George WashingtonMarcel Jeanin
Harun Al‑RashidLaith Marouf
HiawathaKanentokon Hemlock
MontezumaAlfredo Camacho
Napoléon BonaparteGrégoire Gobbi (as Greg Gobbi)
Oda NobunagaRyosuke Aoike
Otto Van BismarkHeinz Becker
Queen ElizabethJulia Lenardon
Ramesses IIGeorge Saad
RamkhamhaengThon Kongkaewpaisarn
Suleiman the MagnificentOnur Aydemir
Wu ZetianRachel Lei Xie

Wave Generation, Inc.

Contemporary North American FlutesKen Light (Amon Olorin Flutes)
Music MasteryScott Metcalfe (Mind's Ear)
Original Dialog Mixers, POP Sound Tim West, Tim Hoogenakker, Dante Fazio
Original Dialog Recordists, POP Sound Brett Rothfeld, Anthony Vanchure, Stephen Selvaggio
Dialog EditorGarrett Montgomery
Original Dialog Mixers, Heavy MelodyDave Fraser
Fox StudiosRick Fox, Michael Weber, Tim Schmidt, Cal Halter, Keith Fox, Dustin Smith, Joe Schmidt
Special ThanksDaniel Einzig, Christopher Fiumano, Jennifer Kolbe (as Jenn Kolbe), David Boutry, Ryan Dixon, Michael Lightner, Gail Hamrick, Sharon Hunter, Kate Ryan, Michele Shadid, 2K IS Team, Jordan Katz, David Gershik, Take‑Two Sales Team, Take-Two Channel Marketing Team, Seth Krauss, Take‑Two Legal Team, Jonathan Washburn, Cindi Buckwalter, Alan Lewis, Meg Maise, Siobhan Boes, Jason Bergman, Brooke Grabrian, ‑Access Communications, KD&E, VG Market, Rokkan, Art Machine, RDA, CivAnon.org, Gwendoline Oliviero

2K Shanghai

General ManagerJulien Barès
Production DirectorLiu Jing
ProducersLiu Shan, Ren Ye Qing
Art DirectorYi Zheng
Senior ArtistLi Ying Jun
Lead AnimatorXu Jie
AnimatorsYin Ji, Shen Yi Xin, Wu Xiao, Tang Yi Fan

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jennifer Kolbe, 120 other games
Daniel Einzig, 107 other games
James Crocker, 102 other games
Markus Wilding, 94 other games
Christoph Hartmann, 93 other games
Matthias Wehner, 89 other games
Matt Gorman, 86 other games
Lesley Zinn, 83 other games
Jack Scalici, 82 other games
Grégoire Gobbi, 75 other games
Dorian Rehfield, 73 other games
Sid Meier, 72 other games
Anthony Dodd, 67 other games
Sajjad Majid, 65 other games
Wayne Boyce, 65 other games
Thomas Bass, 64 other games
Sarah Anderson, 60 other games
Tom Baker, 60 other games
Karl Unterholzner, 57 other games
David Ismailer, 56 other games
Alexander Plachowski, 56 other games
Gabe Abarcar, 55 other games
Steve Glickstein, 53 other games
Xenia Mul, 52 other games
Alexis Ladd, 49 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Sid Meier's Civilization V: Gods and Kings, a group of 159 people
XCOM: Enemy Unknown, a group of 145 people
CivWorld, a group of 131 people
Mafia II, a group of 128 people
BioShock 2, a group of 126 people
Duke Nukem Forever, a group of 126 people
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution, a group of 117 people
The Darkness II, a group of 117 people
Spec Ops: The Line, a group of 114 people
Borderlands, a group of 110 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Colonization, a group of 107 people
The Misadventures of P.B. Winterbottom, a group of 102 people
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution, a group of 95 people
NBA 2K12, a group of 94 people
Borderlands 2, a group of 89 people
BioShock, a group of 87 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword, a group of 87 people
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution, a group of 85 people
Borderlands: Double Game Add-on Pack, a group of 84 people
BioShock Infinite, a group of 79 people
Borderlands: Game of the Year Edition, a group of 73 people
Don King Boxing, a group of 71 people
Sid Meier's Railroads!, a group of 67 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV, a group of 59 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Warlords, a group of 59 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MrMamen (5175)