Space Channel 5: Part 2 (Windows)

...
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

Space Channel 5: Part 2 Credits

MAIN MENU CREDITS

Original game developed bySEGA

SEGA of America

ChairmanNaoya Tsurumi
CEOMike Hayes
COO/PresidentMasanao Maeda
Senior VP of ProductionBret Berry (Brett Berry)
VP of Digital BusinessHaruki Satomi
Director Digital ContentChris Johnson
Senior ProducerJason Kuo
Assistant ProducerStephen Yee
Associate Digital Brand ManagerBen Harborne
Digital Marketing CoordinatorMia Putrino
Director of Creative ServicesJen Groeling
Associate Web Producer/EditorJackie Lee
Senior Web ProducerShawn Storc
Creative Services Production ManagerHeather Lucchetti
Advertising Production SpecialistMary Disbrow
Graphic DesignerMarco Garcia
Senior Web DesignerAnnie Shaw
Media & Events ManagerTeri A. Higgins
Assistant Community ManagerAaron Webber
Community ManagerJulian Mehlfeld, Kellie Parker
First Party ManagerSarah Elliott
First Party SpecialistQueenie Magsakay
PR ManagerThu Nguyen
Senior PR ManagerFabian Mario Döhla (Fabian Mario Doehla)

SOA Quality Assurance

QA ManagerMark Cartwright
QA SupervisorsShawn Dobbins, Demetrius Griffin
QA Project LeadKip Bunyea
QA TestersRonnie Freeman, Dan Hutchinson, Dan Kato, Jason Lam, Avicalendriya Morgan (Avi Morgan)

SOA Standards Testing

Standards SupervisorStephen Akana
Standards LeadsJohn Belcher, Lawrence Mann
Standards Assistant LeadsJake Alejo, Dmitryi Khlynin, Jonathan Lalas
Standards TestersLina Ariana, Maxfield Atturio (Max Atturio), Dan Buchman, Dennis De Bernardi (Dennis DeBernardi), Bernard Doria, Timothy Erbil (Tim Erbil), Robert Hamiter, Ceasar Jazmines, Charles Lam, Adam Marchman, Luke McLaughlin, Joe Raposo, Austin Storms, Christian Sutton, Bernard De La Torre (Bernard de la Torre), Bernard Tong, Wesley Woo

SOA Mastering Group

QA Mastering SupervisorRey Casto Buzon (Rey Buzon)
QA Mastering TechnicianChristopher Rilles
QA Text Localization ReviewTeressa Wright (Teressa Guest), Christine Letheby, Rodolfo Junior Sison, Camden Tayler

SEGA of China - Development Team

DirectorKevin Yin Yi Jia (Yin Yi Jia)
Lead ProgrammerZhang Sa
ProgrammersShi Hai, Zhou Sen, Xu Hua
Senior ProgrammerLian Chao
ArtistsWang Rongpei (Wang RongPei), Zhang Jing Wen (Zhang JingWen)
PlannerShen ZhiJie, Hu MinYing, Li Wei
Senior PlannersZhu Enhua, Li ShuQiao
Lead TesterWang Yun
Technical AdvisersAkira Ogata, Katsunori Kosuge, Takahiro Kudo
ProducersMakoto Uchida, Kazuya Takahashi

Patch

Little Stone SoftwareJeff Astor, Peter Bratcher, Adam Hooley, Ben Watson, Sean Workman

SEGA of Europe

Associate ProducerJessica Padkin
Project LeadAndrew Sparks
Functionality QA LeadChristopher Dadswell
Senior TesterWing Pui Chung (Wing-Pui Chung)
TesterFinlay Milligan

SEGA of Japan

ProducerRyōichi Hasegawa (Ryoichi Hasegawa)
Assistant ProducerYosuke Okunari (Yosuke Okunari)
SOJ Licensor ApprovalsTakuma Hatori, Satomi Okuma
SOJ OCBShinobu Shindo
SOJ OCB AsiaHiroshi Seno, Saori Fukuda
SOJ Quality AssuranceKōji Nagata (Koji Nagata), Junichi Shimizu, Akira Nishikawa, Yuuki Takahashi, Muneyoshi Sasaki
Software Manual ProductionYoshihiro Sakuta, Mikiko Ohbe, Hiroki Ōsawa (Hiroki Osawa)
Special ThanksMayumi Moro, Takumi Yoshinaga, Shinkichi Tanahashi, Yusuke Kashiwagi, Naofumi Hataya, Kenichi Tokoi, Tomoya Ohtani, Osamu Hori, Hayato Watanabe
Chief ProducersToshihiro Nagoshi, Akira Nishino
Executive SupervisorsYukio Sugino, Takayuki Kawagoe
Executive ProducerOkitane Usui

SEGA Europe Limited

CEOMike Hayes
SVP of ProductionGary Dunn
SVP of MarketingGary Knight
Technical DirectorChris Southall
Senior ProducerCharlotte Harris O'Connor (Charlie O'Connor)
ProducerMariusz Szlanta
Publishing ManagerLee Harris
SVP of Business Planning and OperationsYusuke Suai
Head of Business AnalysisMartin Benneyworth
Purchasing ManagerCaroline van Venrooji
Production ManagerNatalie Cooke, Ben Howell
Head of MarketingMatt Eyre
Assistant Brand ManagerJames Bray
Digital PR ExecutiveAmy White
Community ManagerKevin Eva
Head of Legal & Business AffairsNicky Ormrod
Legal CounselPolly Bennett
Legal ExecutiveSaad Choudri
Licensing ManagerNivine Emeran
Head of Development ServicesMark LeBreton (Mark Le Breton)
Resource ManagerBen Jackson
Localisation ManagerMarta Lois González (Marta Lois Gonzalez)
Localisation Project ManagerGiuseppe Rizzo
TranslatorsAntonella Marras, Antonio Catanese, Carole Kunzelmann, Jesús Álvarez (Jesus Alvarez), Nicole Thomer, Tatjana Nath (Tatiana Nath), Daniela Kaynert, Luis J. Paredes, Ronan Salon, Sebastián Pérez Salguero, Sophie Paléologos, Giuseppe Rosa
Mastering, Equipment and Submissions ManagerDave Pither
Mastering EngineersPhil Adams, Mike Veness, Cara Gifford-Pitcher (Cara Gifford Pitcher)
Project LeadAdrian Daly
Functionality SupervisorJulie Metior
Project MonitorSimon Chang, Tristan Carrée
Senior TesterSanjay Jagmohan, Colin Perman, Richard Haw
TestersOllie White, Errol Burke
Compliance SupervisorDarran Wall
Compliance CoordinatorsShiva Allari, Chris Barnett
Compliance Senior TechniciansArron Caney, Matthew Pearson
Compliance TechniciansJohn Collins, Anthony Phillips
Language QA SupervisorAlessandro Irranca
Language Team LeadsKrystiana Maria Gutbub (Krystiana Gutbub), Ruggero Varisco, Pedro L. Ortega (Pedro Ortega)
Language Assistant Team LeadsStéphane Ramaël, Carolina Vidal, Rafael Bermúdez Calvar
Language Senior TestersPedro González (Pedro Gonzalez), Lorenzo De Gregori, Juan Jose Langa (Juan José Langa), Paolo Stanner
Language TestersYann Eric d'Addario (Yann Eric D'addario), Elfriede Tillian, Chiara Canu, Michael Willenborg, Simone Bonechi, Pablo Menéndez (Pablo Menendez), Gabriel Casas, Gilen Mejuto, Muriel Barthes, Sebastian Boerner, Una Marzorati
Administration and Finance CoordinatorChris Bien
QA AdministratorChris Geiles
Shift MonitorChristian Bailey (Chris Bailey), Tony Langan

SEGA UK

UK Managing DirectorJohn Clark
UK Marketing DirectorAmanda Farr
UK Senior Product ManagerBen Walker
UK PR ManagersFay Burgin, Stefan McGarry
UK Channel Marketing ManagerClare Hawkins

SEGA International

International Sales DirectorAlison Gould
Head of International SalesSimon Inch
International Account ExecutiveBen Prouty
International Sales AdministratorAlice Jakubiak

SEGA Germany

Managing DirectorJames Rebours
Marketing ManagerHenning Otto
Product ManagerChinh Vu
PR ExecutiveSusanne Ortega

SEGA Spain

Managing DirectorJavier Fuentes
Product ManagerAlex Fernández
PR ManagerDiana Radetski

SEGA Benelux

Managing DirectorJurgen Post
Head of MarketingJohan De Windt
PR ManagerRoel Peeters

SEGA France

Directeur General Europe du SudJames Rebours
Responsable MarketingThomas Grellier
Chef de ProduitsAlexandre Chapt (Alexander Chapt)
Responsable RPFranck Sébastien
Attachee de PresseAlexandra Fiore

SEGA Australia

Managing DirectorDarren MacBeth (Darren Macbeth)
Marketing ManagerGareth Gower
Junior Product ManagerNeroli Harpur
PR ManagerVispi Bhopti
PR ExecutiveRebecca Charalambous
We express gratitude and respect to our director,Michael Jackson (Space Michael)
Presented bySEGA

END GAME CREDITS - Voices

UlalaApollo Smile
FuseKerry Shale
NoiseAlan Marriott (Alan Marriot)
PurgeEric Myers
Jaguar/ShadowTom Clarke-Hill (Tom Clarke Hill)
PineToni Barry
PeaceRobert B. Sherman (Bob Sherman)
PuddingLarissa Murry
Space MichaelMichael Jackson

Staff

DirectorYumiko Miyabe
Story & Game Design DirectorTakumi Yoshinaga
Game System DirectorHideki Anbo
Game DesignersTakao Esaka, Emiko Sunaga, Toshihide Ozeki
Programming DirectorHitoshi Nakanishi
Space ProgrammersYoshio Inoue, Susumu Ise (Ise Susumu), Yūki Hatakeyama (Yuuki Hatakeyama), Kō Midoro
Technical SupportOsamu Hori, Kōji Kaifu (Koji Kaifu), Satoru Takeshima, Michio Yokomizo, Kyousei Yukimoto (Kyosei Yukimoto), Keiichi Noda
Technical DirectorTakeshi Hirai
Art DirectorMayumi Moro
Total Scene DirectorKen Okazaki
All Charachter & Back ground Design byAll Members
Background ModelingYoshiro Shimizu, Rie Miyauchi, Issei Komura, Takehiko Miura
Character ModelingShinkichi Tanahashi, Mihoko Yanaka
ChoreographerNahoko Nezu, Andre Fuentes
Animation SupervisorShigeru Araki
Animation Technology SupervisorTakanori Ōnuki (Takanori Ohnuki)
Character AnimationYusuke Kashiwagi, Kenya Suzuki
Camera WorksKanji Sutou (Kanji Suto), Kenichi Suzuki
Visual Effects SupervisorTaro Hino
Visual EffectsYuji Yamaga
Film EditorRyutaro Sugiyama
StoryboardsKen Okazaki, Yumiko Miyabe
Art Team's Special Thanks toHideaki Takamura, Haruka Yoshida, Jake Kazdal, Motomu Hayashi, Deen Guns Project
Sound and Music Design byWAVE MASTER, Inc.
Sound DirectorNaofumi Hataya
MusicKenichi Tokoi, Mariko Nanba, Tomoya Ohtani, Naofumi Hataya
Sound EffectsAll Sound-Staff of Channel 5, Takashi Endō
Chief Recording EngineerHirokazu Akashi
Recording EngineerYoshitada Miya, Sawako Sogabe
Recording ProducerHidetaka Carl Shibata, Fumitaka Shibata
Recording DirectorTadashi Ohtsubo (Tadashi Ohtsubo)
TrumpetMasahiro Kobayashi, Futoshi Kobayashi
TromboneWakaba Kawai
SaxKōji Orita (Kohji Orita)
HornGizaemon Huruta
DrumYūichi Togashiki, Mitsuru Kurauchi
BassKenji Takamizu, Takeshi Taneda
GuiterChewtaro Moritake (Chew-Taro Moritake)
ChorusCurtis Gaines, Ebony Fay, Andrea Hopkins
StringsJun Takeuchi (VL), Takuya Mori (2nd VL), Shin Motoj (Shin Motoi - VLA), Kaori Morita (VC)
ScoresHiroshi Aso
KeyboardsYutaka Minobe
Space ChildrenAnna Sakaguchi, Akane Uchino, Kanako Nishimura, Mai Onose, Daiki Saitou, Kento Kouda, Keiya Sakamoto, Kouji Fukumoto
Space SopranoTamami Shiraishi
Space Cheer LeadersEriko Tadaoka, Kaori Oda (Kaoru Oda), Kaoru Miyazawa, Mayu Kasahara, Mutsumi Tonegawa, Kaoru Akino, Yuuko Kitaide, Maka Matsumoto (Mika Matsumoto)
Other VoicesAll Sound-Staff of Channel 5, All Staff of Channel 5
Wave Master's Special Thanks toMiki Nagase, Teruhiko Nakagawa, Fumie Kumatani, Seirō Okamoto (Seiro Okamoto), Tatsuya Kōzaki (Tatsuya Kohzaki), Takenobu Mitsuyoshi, Shigeharu Isoda, Geikidan Tohai Corporation, impression music.Co.Ltd, Witch Craft, Tokyo Konsei‑Gashodan
Sound ProducerYukifumi Makino
Desk SupportAi Muroi
Recording and midex atWave‑Master Studio
"Mexican Flyer"Ken Woodman (& His Piccadilly Brass [Woodman])
"This is my happiness"Tomoko Sasaki, Kan Hashimoto (Translate), Naofumi Hataya (Music), Yutaka Minobe (Arrangement), Danny Ishio (Vocal)
Motion Capture SupportImage Studio 109
ManagerYusuke Aoki, Yoshiya Nagata, Hiroyuki Ishiguro, Hiroyuki Motai, Ryouta Tokuyama, Chiharu Suzuki
SEGA-AM2 Motion Capture StudioHans Van Veenendaal (MSc.), Takeo Iwata, Hideaki Fukai, Katsuhiro Fujita
Promotion Art DirectorMasahiro Kobayashi (Magic)
Production ManagementHayato Watanabe
Budget ManagementSeiko Yamaguchi
Desk Support Sayuri Yajima, Rio Toyoda
Very Special Thanks toAll UGA members and their families, Shūji Utsumi (Shuji Utsumi), Kazuhiro Terasawa (T's Music), Toru Hashimoto (Sarugakucho Inc.), Miyuki Sato (Sarugakucho Inc.)
SupervisorTakashi Yuda (Takashi Thomas Yuda)
Technical ProducerRyuichi Hattori
Assistant ProducerMineko Okamura
Executive ProducerTetsu Kayama (SEGA)
ProducerTetsuya Mizuguchi
Created byUGA
For all people whohope for peace in the universe
Presented bySEGA®
Original Game©SEGA Corporation
©UGA/SEGA Corporation, 2001, 2003
Published byAGETEC, Inc.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Naoya Tsurumi, 139 other games
Gary Knight, 126 other games
Bret Berry, 118 other games
Mark LeBreton, 115 other games
Shawn Dobbins, 109 other games
Ben Jackson, 103 other games
Mark Cartwright, 103 other games
Gary Dunn, 101 other games
Yoshihiro Sakuta, 101 other games
Giuseppe Rizzo, 98 other games
Marta Lois González, 98 other games
Jason Kuo, 90 other games
Stephen Akana, 84 other games
Demetrius Griffin, 83 other games
Masanao Maeda, 80 other games
Akira Nishikawa, 74 other games
Daniela Kaynert, 71 other games
Shinobu Shindo, 70 other games
Heather Lucchetti, 70 other games
Julie Metior, 68 other games
Nivine Emeran, 67 other games
Alessandro Irranca, 67 other games
Luis J. Paredes, 67 other games
Ben Walker, 65 other games
Mike Hayes, 65 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Crazy Taxi, a group of 122 people
Sonic: Generations, a group of 117 people
Thor: God of Thunder, a group of 112 people
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing, a group of 98 people
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing, a group of 97 people
Crush, a group of 96 people
Sonic CD, a group of 95 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games, a group of 94 people
Alpha Protocol, a group of 89 people
Jet Grind Radio, a group of 88 people
Renegade Ops, a group of 85 people
Sonic: Unleashed, a group of 84 people
Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode I, a group of 82 people
Resonance of Fate, a group of 82 people
Planet 51: The Game, a group of 78 people
Binary Domain, a group of 78 people
Sonic Classic Collection, a group of 74 people
Rise of Nightmares, a group of 74 people
Sonic & All-Stars Racing: Transformed, a group of 73 people
Stormrise, a group of 70 people
Sonic: Unleashed, a group of 70 people
Shinobi, a group of 69 people
Sonic the Hedgehog 3, a group of 68 people
Phantasy Star II, a group of 68 people
Gunstar Heroes, a group of 68 people

Credits for this game were contributed by chirinea (36060)