User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Split/Second (Windows)

80
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Split/Second Credits

Black Rock Studio

DirectorNick Baynes
Senior ProducerAlice Guy
Director, ProductionAlice Guy
Art DirectorStephen Uphill
Audio DirectorSteve Emney, Steve Collett
Design DirectorPaul Glancey
Technical DirectorDavid Jefferies
Art ManagerCraig Gabell
Animation LeadKris Slagter
Animation TeamGila Röhrig, Iain Haskell, Kelly Phillips, Peter Butler, Phil Williams, Reinhard Schmid, Ross Stanton
Environment Art Senior LeadStuart Pharoah
Environment Art LeadsGavin Bartlett, Guy Mills, Ryan Guy
Environment Art TeamAaron Robinson, Alexej Peters, Calum Watt, Christoph Schädl, Craig Moore, Julia Friedl, Marc Egli, Martyn Taylor, Nick Farley, Paul Armstrong, Paul Trewin, Rob Griffin, Steve Sampson, Tomislav Spajic, Wolfram Neuer
Lighting LeadSteve Wilding
Lighting TeamTony Porter
Presentation Art LeadChris Francis
Presentation Art TeamJames Lipscomb, Jim Whittamore
Technical Art LeadMark Knowles
Technical Art TeamErik Lindqvist, Olly Nicholson, Trevor Moore
Vehicle Art LeadPaul Phillpot
Vehicle Art TeamRoss Mansfield
VFX Art LeadWirginia Romanowska
VFX Art TeamThor Hayton
Audio Design TeamDominic Smart, Erasmus Talbot
Design LeadsDale Strachan, Ian Hudson, Jon Gibson, Oliver Reid Smith, Serkan Hassan
Design TeamAlkan Hassan, Chris Bowles, Geoffrey Cullen, Julien Carron, Justin Bravery, Nick McGee, Tom Geddes, Xu Xiaojun
Production TeamAdrian Selby, Alastair Dray, Claire Edmonds, Ian Monaghan, Mel Ward, Nathan Gouveia, Sergio Vargas
Programming LeadsAndy Hubbard, Andrew P. Hutchings, Balor Knight, Dan Harrison, Dom Jackson, Sheikh Hussain, James Callin, Kim Burrows, Matthew Rubin, Neil Hutchinson, Paul Connell
Programming TeamAshleigh Pook, Benjamin Hathaway, Ciaran Rooney, Damyan Pepper, Dan Hines, David Gillham, Edd Smith, Eduardo Jiménez Chapresto, Edwin Lyons, Eric Poirrier, Eugene Laptev, Ewen Graham, George Foot, George Parrish, Greg Modern, Jay Bell, Jim Knowler, Mark Flanagan, Matt Ritchie, Ralph Tittensor, Richard Bangs, Richard Batty, Richard Coles, Rory Slaney, Rowen Holt, Stuart Taylor, Will Myles
QA LeadBen Boofey
QA TeamBen Richardson, Peter Loveridge, Jamie Carpen, John Atkinson, Sean Holland
Studio HeadTony Beckwith
Director, ArtPaul Ayliffe
Director, TechnicalTom Williams
Cultural AmbassadorJason Green
Core Technology Group Technical DirectorsTim Swan
Core Technology Group LeadsAnastasios Brakis, Jez Moore, Julian Adams, Kenny Mitchell, Mark Baker
Core Technology Group TeamAlberto Aguado, Charalampos Koniaris, Clement Dagneau, Manuele Bonanno, Mark Sheppard, Rob Minson, Sam Patterson, Waldo Bronchart
Finance ManagementAndrea Farrow, Junaid Ali
HRBernadette Mander, Rhiannon Evans
MISJames Chapman, Juha Cowdrey
Office ManagementBecky Waller, Cathy Yates
Outsourcing ManagerVassos Shiarlis
Outsource Review ArtistKevin Ackbar
Previsualisation LeadJonathan Rowe
PrevisualisationDan Porter, Jim Cox, John Taylor
RecruitmentDawn Beasley
Featuring the English Voice Talents ofJoseph May, Tom Clarke-Hill
Featuring the French Voice Talents ofPatrick Béthune, David Krüger
Featuring the Italian Voice Talents ofMarco Balzarotti, Gianluca Iacono
Featuring the German Voice Talents ofMalcolm Andreasson
Featuring the Spanish Voice Talents ofDavid Blanco, José Angel Fuentes
Special ThanksAlexander Fukari, AMC, Amir Hematyar, Andrew Wilson, Arlene Kedikian, Axis Animation, BARoNTiERi, Blair R. McLaughlin, Błażej Jóźwik, Chris Drews, Cyndi McGarrah, David Eburah, David Punset Martínez, Debbie Shields, Ecurie 25, Electronic Data Systems LLC, Fireproof, Gavin Clarke, GlobalStep LLC, Jeff Thomas, Jennie Flynn, Jeremy Mayne, Joachim Kelz, John Wallin Liberto, Laura Prees, Leading Light Design, Lynn Horton, Marek Romanowski, Martin Posch, Matt Borstel, Matt Jefferies, Media Mill, Micha Noordegraaf, Neena Williams, Nikitova, Nimrod, Omar Siu, Onesize, Paul Shewan, Peter Stokes, Rabcat, Randy Nelson, Ravi Bansal, Realtime UK, Rick Horne, Saaren Ghazi, Stephanie Martinelli, Steve Plotkin, Vertical Slice
Split/Second BabiesAmelie Ayliffe, Beth Hudson, Constantinos Foot, Edie Erin Monaghan, Edith Pharoah, Eleanor Rosa Gabell, Ewan James Gouveia, Frida Moore, Gabriel Benjamin Swan, Hassan Junior, Lucas Connell, Luke David Lipscomb, Luke Mander, Mo Xu, Myla Anna Taylor, Pepper Junior, Zack Wilding
In Memory of our FriendMarek Romanowski (1979-2009)

Porting House

Head of OperationsAgnieszka Kośla
ProducerSławomir Bubel
Lead ProgrammerCyryl Matuszewski
ProgrammersAdam Bienias, Marian Jarmoszko, Marek Siemeniuk, Norbert Siębor, Rafal Wydra
QA SpecialistsKarol Falak, Przemysław Sulkowski
QA LeadGrzegorz Kohorewicz
TestersLeszek Antkiewicz, Mateusz Dybiec, Paweł Karkoszka, Maciej Litwiniec, Mikołaj Szenk
Localisation TesterRobert Wisniewski
IT SpecialistsTomasz Dziedzic

Disney Interactive Studios

VP, European ProductionEd Bainbridge
Executive ProducerNick Bridger
ProducerJason Ried
Associate ProducerBob Watson
Assistant Producer, InternationalMark Orgel
Director, Creative DevelopmentMartin Alltimes
Director, ArtJames Brace
Senior Design ProducerAlex Cullum
Director, TechnologyPhilippe Paquet
Director, Production OperationsFlavia Timiani-Dean
Senior Localization ManagerSonia Souto
Localization ProducerMaike Köhler
Director, Global Brand MarketingTed Chi
Senior Global Brand ManagerMitch Powers
Global Brand ManagerKobie Jackson
Associate Global Brand ManagerKeyur Shah
Senior Manager, PREric Wein
Associate PR ManagerRoss Purnell
Marketing Director, DIS EMEACéline Bannino
Senior Marketing ManagerCol Kennedy
Product ManagerRichard Scott-Hunter
Online ManagerJen Tedstone
Creative Services ManagerAndy Cockell
Assistant Creative Services ManagerGemma Eadie
Creative Services AssistantVivian Yip, Seema Mowlam
Marketing InternJonathan Fields
Marketing and Market Research InternTalia Helman
Senior PR ManagerClaire Stocks-Wilson
PR ManagerGreg Jones
PR InternAndrew Rolland
Manager, 1st Party RelationsJameelah Bealum
Senior Manager, New Release PlanningDav Jalaf
Assistant Manager, 1st Party RelationsJen Wilder
Director, QAGary Stevens
Manager, QAKen Eaton
Tech Ops, CoordinatorMario Donis
Project Supervisor, QADoug Quackenbush
QA SupervisorsLuigi Pardo, Tharlie Richardson
QA Certification SupervisorJason Furler
QA Software EngineerKayoko Yano
QA Certification LeadMarta Saylors
QA Associate LeadsMichael DiSiena, Carly Bezilla
QA Senior TestersBrigido L. Rodriguez, Vesper Burnett
QA Senior Localisation TesterImran Göychayev
QA TestersStephen Schillinger
QA Manager, EuropeDavid Pettit
Mastering Technician, EuropeJohn Hegarty
QA Leads, EuropeGerald Bampoe, Amy Bamber
QA Testers, EuropeDavid Shenoda, David Haddon, Jamie Joseph, Arjun Pandey, James Handford, Kasim Rehman, David Handford
QA Localization Testers, EuropeGéraldine Anberrée, Zepyur Batikyan, Stella Gigli, Joe Hellmann

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Gary Stevens, 161 other games
Flavia Timiani-Dean, 99 other games
Luigi Pardo, 80 other games
Mario Donis, 74 other games
Ken Eaton, 74 other games
Maike Köhler, 72 other games
John Hegarty, 72 other games
Doug Quackenbush, 67 other games
Jason Furler, 61 other games
Tharlie Richardson, 57 other games
Saaren Ghazi, 52 other games
Tom Clarke-Hill, 51 other games
David Krüger, 45 other games
Marta Saylors, 44 other games
Ed Bainbridge, 40 other games
Tony Beckwith, 39 other games
Debbie Shields, 38 other games
Marco Balzarotti, 37 other games
David Pettit, 36 other games
Martin Alltimes, 28 other games
Sonia Souto, 27 other games
Nick Bridger, 26 other games
Eric Wein, 26 other games
Philippe Paquet, 24 other games
Mark Knowles, 24 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Pure, a group of 103 people
G-Force, a group of 43 people
TRON: Evolution - The Video Game, a group of 42 people
TRON: Evolution, a group of 42 people
Alice in Wonderland, a group of 41 people
Disney Epic Mickey, a group of 40 people
G-Force, a group of 39 people
Disney Tangled, a group of 37 people
Disney•Pixar Toy Story 3, a group of 36 people
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, a group of 34 people
Hannah Montana: The Movie, a group of 34 people
LEGO Pirates of the Caribbean: The Video Game, a group of 31 people
MotoGP '06, a group of 29 people
TRON: Evolution - Battle Grids, a group of 28 people
Disney Guilty Party, a group of 25 people
MotoGP: Ultimate Racing Technology 3, a group of 25 people
Disney Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End, a group of 24 people
Hot Wheels: Stunt Track Challenge, a group of 22 people
ATV Offroad Fury 3, a group of 22 people
The Italian Job, a group of 22 people
Crash 'N' Burn, a group of 22 people
Hot Wheels: World Race, a group of 20 people
Turok, a group of 20 people
Disney Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two, a group of 19 people
Disney•Pixar Brave, a group of 15 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sicarius (61021)