User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Star Wars: Battlefront II (Windows)

77
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.7
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Star Wars: Battlefront II Credits

Developed by Pandemic Studios, LLC in association with Lucasarts

DirectorEric Gewirtz (Giz)
Senior ProducerJim Tso
ProducerChristopher Williams
Lead DesignerPeter Dellekamp Siefert
Lead ProgrammerJohn Northan
Art DirectorMatthew Palmer
Network Technical DirectorBrad Pickering
ProgrammersChristopher B. Baker, Jake Cannell, Jocelyn Chew, Steven Duan, Chris Fandrich, David Givone, Julian Manolov, Nathan Mates, Stewart Miles, Ken Miller, Salah Nouri, Brad Roepstorff, Jason Scanlin, Greg Walker, Mike Zaimont
Additional ProgrammingDan Andersson, Adam Batters
Lead Level DesignerSean Soucy
DesignersPaul Baker, Chris Fusco, Greg Johnson, Michael A. Marzola, Dan Nanni, Joseph Shackelford, Brian Warrington
Additional DesignWallace Huang, Jeffrey Vaughn
Sound DesignAndrew Cheney
Lead AnimatorJuan Sanchez
AnimatorElaina Scott
Environment ArtistsChris Arden (Miggles), Moon Key Bae, Walter Cosico, Rob Keenan, Christopher Michael McGee
ArtistsMutsuko Kasai Bunnag, Amie Haemi Hong, Sungpil Im (Allen), Takashi Morishima, Bryan Norton, Risako Taneda, Graham Traynor, Widyanto Wei Wiharjo
Additional ArtSteven Leff, Andrew Mournian
Associate ProducersDavid Baker, Phil Hong
Production CoordinatorPhuc Van Dinh
CEOAndrew Goldman
PresidentJosh Resnick
Director of ProductionGreg Borrud
Executive Art DirectorCarey James Chico
Director of Human ResourcesTina Cruz
Director of OperationsJoseph Donaldson
Director of FinanceCarl Lei
Production SupportMario Cabrera, Tim Diamond, Sean Hendon, Steven Leff, Tim McMahon, Christine Mithiaru-Sowers, Kent Scheulke
Production TestersFrederick Badlissi, John Fritts, Christopher Hong, Eddie Rojas, Sam Fried
Video ProductionRyan M. James
WriterMichael Stemmle
Interface Design and Animation Supplied By:1K Studios, Matt Kennedy, Ali Sarrafan
Special ThanksAmy Tso, Jennifer Tso, Ingrid Gewirtz, Noah Gewirtz, Andrey Kazmin, David Rovin, Elias Slater, God, Jane Jin, David Jin, Jinwook Lee, Viraj Andrew Bunnag, the Taneda family, Sofya Darbinyan, Nicole Palmer, Sofia Shershunovich, Savina Rizova, Ivanka, Momchil, Lubomir Manolovi, Bulgaria, Vanessa Johnson, WoW, Jonathan Manahan, Sean O'Connor, James Miller, Mark Griffin, Clifford Allen Garrett, Chris Adoneos, John Adoneos, Julian Lebeck, Katy Ditmore (BP), Rick Viscarello, Mary, Wesley Pickering, Sydney Pickering, Sky Schulz, Alexander Cheney, Hayley Cheney, Kayla Cheney, Jennifer Shackelford, Dana Coffey, Megan Evanich, Miggells Pancreas, Michelle Webb, Jean Roh, Skylar Minjin Hong, Lilan Northan, Jiyen Northan, Diddy Riese, Molly Siefert, Richard Siefert, the Keenan Family, Stephanie Richards, Hisako Seignemartin, Luci Wolfe will you marry me?, Thanks to all our family and friends for their support in the making of this game.

LUCASARTS & PANDEMIC

Special Thanksto the worldwide members of the 501st Legion, www.501st.com/
Dedicated toKatie Johnson, www.forkatie.org

LucasArts

Executive Producer / VP ProductionPeter Hirschmann
ProducerShara Miller, Dan Pettit
Associate ProducerCorrine Wong
Production AssistantJames W. Morris
Technical DirectorJonathan Williams
ProgrammersColin Carley, Charles W. Smith
Lead TestersToby Mast, K. C. Coleman
Assistant Lead TestersJeffrey Gullett, Matthew Rubenstein, Xavier Rodriguez (Bad Luck)
Localization ProducerMarianne Monaghan
Lead International Production AssistantGary Chew
International Production AssistantsCameron Suey, Ken Balough, Erik O'Keady
Audio LeadDavid Wayne Collins
Sound DesignJim Diaz, Harrison Deutsch, Nick Peck
Cutscene AudioEllen Meijers-Gabriel
Original Star Wars Sound EffectsBen Burtt
Music Editing/ImplementationJesse Harlin
Original Star Wars music composed byJohn T. Williams
Voice DirectorDavid Wayne Collins, William Beckman
Assistant Voice DirectorJennifer Sloan
Lead Voice EditorHarrison Deutsch
Voice EditorCindy F. Wong, G. W. Childs
Audio and International Department ManagerDarragh O'Farrell
Video Post Production ArtistEric Antanavich
Manager of Quality ServicesPaul Purdy
QA SupervisorChuck McFadden
Senior Lead TesterChane Hollander
Quality Services Computer TechnicianJohn Carsey
Quality Services CoordinatorKellie Walker
QA TestersAdam Goodwin, Ahmad Abbott, Akshay Kapil, Alex Bermudez, Anthony Paolilo, Brianna Woodward, Cameron Christian, Canaan McKoy, Carlos Galdamez, Chris Powell (Slim), Clark Parkhurst, Clay Norman, David Fleming, Eliot Cirivello, Enrico Granados, Eric Heisserrer, Eric Stephens, Eric Trenchard-Smith, Gabriel Bootz, Gavin Decoantillon, Grace Morales, Greg Foster, Gregory Quinones, Henry Hall, Jaronn Keith Romes, Jeff Atherton, Jeff Diaz, Jeff James, Jeff Sanders, Joe Acedillo, John Arellano, Jonathan Kwong, Jonathan Lo, Jonny Rice, Joseph Frank, Josh Cole, Josh Rotunda, Julian James, Kelly Robertson, Kip Bunyea, Kenneth Brown II, Kenneth Hile, Laura Cabrera (Kewliz), Luis Bermudez (Ace), Maccabee Shelley, Mark Bailey, Matthew Judkins, Michael Lay, Michael Ward, Miguel Concepcion, Miguel Gonzales, Orion Kellogg, Orion Tiller, Ryan Adza, Ryan Martin, Seth Benton, Shinichiro Ohyama, Skot Kuiper, Tommy Harney, Travis Fugit, Troy Sims, Zak Huntwork
Senior Lead Compliance TesterDavid Chapman
Assistant Lead Compliance TesterSarah Cherlin
Compliance TestersChris Navarro, Jason Wick, Ian P. Riutta, Renee Ya
Mastering Lab SupervisorJay Geraci
Mastering LabScott Taylor, Erik Rauch, Jay Tye
Compatibility Supervisor and Lead Technical WriterLynn Taylor
Sr. Lead Compatibility TechnicianDan Martinez
Lead Compatibility Technician and Multiplayer Lab LeadKim Jardin
Compatibility TechniciansBrian Deksnys, Lester Siat, John Shields, Isaiah Webb
Additional Compatibility TestingJason R. Smith, Scott Taylor
Enzyme Lab LeadsFrederic Plante, Eric Charbonneau, Carolljo Maher, Mark Springer, Kayven Meagher, Guillaume Jolicoeur, Peter Cooke, Pierre Langlois, Dominic Corbeil
Enzyme Lab TestersAki Holopainen, Dominic Luong, Eric Appelbaum, Frederic Blanchette, Georges Arvanitis, Iain Williamson, Marc Kingsbury, Mathieu Belair, Mathieu Rhéaume, Serge Handfield, Patrick Grenon, David Grenon, Jeremie Alin, Francois Bissonnette, Joe Reardon, Olivier Collet, Nick Alary, Philip Latour, Philippe Duplantie, Raphael Lesage, Ryan Davis, Sebastien SteCroix, Stian Weideborg, Tammy Loftus, Yan Ouellet
Enzyme Lab International TestersJean-Scédrick Beauregard, Jean-Sébastien Côté, Patrick Couture, Martin Dodier, Mickael Fleury, Marc Fortin, Gabriele Garulli, Doriann Grillo, Francis Labrecque, Joanne Ladouceur, Joey Lockie, Antonio Marganella, Philippe Masse, Dominic Norman, Maxime Plessis, Joe Reardon, Philippe St-Amant
Enzyme Lab Pre-Certification ManagerPhilippe Lepage
Enzyme Lab Pre-Certification TeamFrançois Berthiaume, Maxime Sabourin, Cybel Fournier, Martin Ferland
PresidentJim Ward
Vice President of FinanceKevin Weston
Vice President of Global Marketing and SalesJohn Geoghegan
Senior Director of Production ServicesAtsuko Matsumoto
Director of MarketingKevin Kurtz
Director of Global SalesKevin Kebodeaux
Director of Studio OperationsMatthew White
Product Marketing ManagerSam Saliba
Assistant Brand ManagerMatthew Shell
Director of Public RelationsAnne Marie Stein
Public Relations ManagerJason Andersen
Media and Events PublicistAlexis Mervin, Hadley Fitzgerald
Studio PublicistChris Baker
Sales and Channel MarketingTim Moore, Terri Dome, Mike Maguire, Greg Robles, Kristina Landies
OperationsEvelyne Bolling, Scott Fry
Internet ManagerJim Passalacqua
Director of Consumer InsightsSean Denny
Consumer Insights SpecialistMelissa Blegen
Playability/Usability SpecialistHeather Desurvire, Behavioristics Inc.
Studio CoordinatorsPeggy Ary, Mette Adams
IT SupportJames Carpenter, Daryll Jacobson, Dinesh Katariya, Joe Shum, Chad J. Williams, John von Eichhorn, Greg Millies, Victor Tancredi-Ballugera, John Doak, Mike Ethridge, Melanie Jacobson
Manual WriterMatthew Keast
Creative Services ManagerPatty Hill
Manual DesignerPatty Hill
Business AffairsSeth J. Steinberg, Mark Barbolak, Anne-Marie Hawkins, John Garret, Jannett L. Shirley-Paul
Lucas LicensingStacy Cheregotis, Chris Gollaher, Kristi Kaufman, Leland Y. Chee
Special ThanksAiden Johnas Deksnys, Al Goldsmith, Alex Sievers, Amanda Yaste, Bryan Siat, Carly Richardson, Carson Hildreth (for loving a gamer), Carson Hildreth for loving a gamer, Catherine Durand, Charlie Murphy, Chris Adoneos, Chris Hockabout, Christian, Meghan & Luke, Chuck Collins, Val Collins, Ayres, Donahoe and Tekautz families, Currin Cyr, Cyn Martinez, Elvis & Gail, Eric Johnston, Erin Haver, Eva Klein, Ferdinand Porsche, Ghostgirl, Jack O'Keady, Gayvin O'Keady, Jack Hirschmann, James Miller, John Adoneos, Jonathan Manahan, Julian Lebeck, Justin Lambros, Katy Ditmore, Mackenzie Merrill-Wick, Mai K. Tseng, Matthew Baume, Matthew Widener, Melissa Cordova, my LoVe Mysty with the Goldie Lookin' Chain for all the Safety, Raleigh Mann, Robert Monaghan, Robin Pettit, Sara Harrison, Sean O'Connor, Stacey Schrieber, Tabitha Tosti, The Coleman Family and all my friends., The GLC from Newport Wales, The Millers and the Cavanaughs, The Montrose Meteors, The Rice Family, The Ward Family, Trish Visita, Trish, Liz, Vlad and Sarah Uni McFadden-Goodwin-Sims, Vanessa, Laura, Marc, Wendi, Kevin and the rest of the Jardin extended family, Vinea, Will Melick, Wong & Lau Family
In Memory ofAunt Deedee, Carol Shoup-Sanders, John R. Shoup, Charles Benton, Audrey Benton, Deborah Pacheco, Florence Benjamin, Gerald Glenn Fenimore, Johnny Jardin, Katherine Killenger, Lloyd Suey, Margaret Suey, Nereida Quinones, Robert Pratt, Ruth Davenport, Sandi Schrieber, Tanya Gullett, Elmer Gullett
Very Special ThanksGeorge Lucas

Activision UK

Senior VPTricia Bertero
General Manager, European BusinessSarah Ewing
Senior Brand Manager, UK & ROEKeely Brenner
Senior Localisation ManagerTamsin Lucas
Localisation Project ManagerCharlotte Harris O'Connor
Creative Services ManagerJackie Sutton
European PR DirectorTim Ponting
European Operations ManagerHeather Clarke
Production PlannersVictoria Fisher, Lynne Moss

Cast

Luke SkywalkerBob Bergen
Female Alliance InfantryChristina Rumbley
Count Dooku, Imperial Officer 2, Ki Adi MundiCorey Burton
Republic InfantryDavid Boat
Confederate Infantry (Battledroid), Confederate Officer (Battledroid), Droid AlarmDavid Wayne Collins
Training OfficerDenny Delk
Obi‑WanJames Arnold Taylor
General Veers, Imperial Officer 1, Sadistic MoffJamie Glover
Republic Officer 2, Royal GuardJonathan Cook
Princess LeiaJoyce Kurtz
Han Solo, Imperial InfantryLex Lang
Anakin SkywalkerMatt Lucas
General GrievousMatthew Wood
Alliance Officer 2, Emperor Palpatine, Smarmy British Palpatine AllyNick Jameson
Aalya SecuraRachel Reenstra
Darth VaderScott Lawrence
Male Alliance Infantry 1Steven Jay Blum
Alliance Officer 1, Ben Kenobi, Darth MaulStephen Stanton
Mace WinduTerrence C. Carson
Boba Fett, Jango Fett, Republic Officer 1, Retired Clone TrooperTemuera Morrison
Male Alliance Infantry 2, Rebellion CommanderTim Omundson
Imperial Officer 3, YodaTom Kane

Developed by Pandemic Studios, LLC in association with Lucasarts

Uses zlib h version 1.2.1 byJean-loup Gailly, Mark Adler
Uses libpng versions 1.0.7 through 1.2.5 byGlenn Randers-Pehrson

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 216 other games
George Lucas, 159 other games
John T. Williams, 110 other games
Nick Jameson, 104 other games
Mark Adler, 102 other games
Jean-loup Gailly, 96 other games
Tom Kane, 95 other games
Carolljo Maher, 87 other games
Corey Burton, 87 other games
Darragh O'Farrell, 84 other games
Heather Clarke, 84 other games
Atsuko Matsumoto, 79 other games
Lynne Moss, 75 other games
Jackie Sutton, 75 other games
James Arnold Taylor, 74 other games
Victoria Fisher, 73 other games
Sam Saliba, 71 other games
Lex Lang, 71 other games
Michael Ward, 67 other games
Tricia Bertero, 67 other games
Paul Purdy, 63 other games
Tamsin Lucas, 63 other games
Stephen Stanton, 62 other games
Mark Barbolak, 59 other games
Cindy F. Wong, 59 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Star Wars: Battlefront, a group of 149 people
Star Wars: Empire at War, a group of 126 people
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II - The Sith Lords, a group of 98 people
Star Wars: Republic Commando, a group of 90 people
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith, a group of 88 people
Mercenaries: Playground of Destruction, a group of 85 people
Star Wars: Empire at War - Forces of Corruption, a group of 73 people
LEGO Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy, a group of 64 people
Thrillville, a group of 61 people
LEGO Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy, a group of 58 people
Star Wars: The Clone Wars, a group of 57 people
LEGO Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy, a group of 57 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - Jump to Lightspeed, a group of 55 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (Ultimate Sith Edition), a group of 55 people
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic, a group of 54 people
Secret Weapons Over Normandy, a group of 53 people
Thrillville: Off the Rails, a group of 47 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - Trials of Obi-Wan, a group of 47 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - The Total Experience, a group of 47 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - Episode III Rage of the Wookiees, a group of 47 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed, a group of 45 people
Mercenaries 2: World in Flames, a group of 45 people
Star Wars: Galaxies - An Empire Divided, a group of 44 people
Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds - Saga, a group of 44 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II, a group of 43 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Picard (29344) and formercontrib (157100)