User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Star Wars: Episode I - Racer (Windows)

76
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.5
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Star Wars: Episode I - Racer Credits

Credits

Project LeadersJon Knoles, Eric Johnston, Brett Tosti
ProgrammersEric Johnston, Amit Shalev, Sun-Inn Shih, Justin Graham, Brad Post, Mark Blattel, Darren Johnson
Installer\LauncherNolan Erck
Additional ProgrammingMark Haigh-Hutchinson
Course DesignersDuncan Brown, Jacob Stephens, Jon Knoles, Japeth Pieper, Livia Knight, Paul Zinnes, Trey Turner, Stephen Hwang
Tools ProgrammingHwei-Li Tsao
Real‑Time 3D Artists/AnimatorsJim Rice, Clint Young, Jon Knoles, Lisa Wong, Christina Napier, Armando Lluch
Rendered 3D Artists/AnimatorsJim Rice, Clint Young, Lisa Wong, William Stoneham, Daniel Colon Jr., Jon Knoles
Additional ArtArnaud Mayet
Texture ArtistsJapeth Pieper, Nathan Stapley, Paul Topolos
Storyboard ArtistPaul Topolos
Conceptual ArtistPeter Chan
Production ManagersCamela B. Martin, Brett Tosti
Production CoordinatorDino Ago
Development CoordinatorPeggy Stok
Lead TesterAaron Young
TestersAlex Neuse, Bryan Erck, Chuck McFadden, Erik O'Keady, Hans Larson, Julio Torres, John Feil, Marcus P. Gaines, Matthew McManus, Todd Stritter
International Lead TesterDana Fong
Compatibility SupervisorChip Hinnenberg
Compatibility TechniciansCharles W. Smith, Dan Mihoerck, Darren Brown, Jason Lauborough, James Davison, Karsten Agler, Lynn Taylor, Scott Tingley
Technical WritersLynn Taylor, Chip Hinnenberg, Doyle Gilstrap Jr.
Network CompatibilityDoyle Gilstrap Jr., Scott Tingley
Burning GoddessesWendy Kaplan, Kellie Walker
Quality Assurance ManagerMark Cartwright
Quality Assurance SupervisorDan Pettit
Voice Department ManagerTamlynn Niglio
Voice Producer/DirectorDarragh O'Farrell
Voice EditorsWilliam Beckman, Coya Elliott
Assistant Voice EditorCindy F. Wong
Music Composed and Conducted byJohn T. Williams
Additional Music Composed byPeter McConnell
Lead Sound DesignerJeff Kliment
Additional Sound DesignDavid Levison
Sound AssistantsMichael Frayne, Jory K. Prum
Sound Department ManagerMichael Z. Land
Sound Department CoordinatorKristen Becht
Manual DesignerPatty Hill, Shepard Associates
Box ArtClint Young
Voice Production CoordinatorPeggy Bartlett
Voice CastJake Lloyd (Anakin Skywalker), Andrew Secombe (Watto), Lewis Macleod (Sebulba), Greg Proops (Green Announcer), Scott Carpuro (Red Announcer), Dominic Armato (Ben Quadinaros/Clegg Holdfast), Bob Bergen (Gasgano/Ody Mandrell), Gregg Berger (Cy Yunga/Wan Sandage/Jinn Reeso), David Fennoy (Toy Dampner), Roger Labon Jackson (Ark "Bumpy" Roose/Ebe Endocott), Nick Jameson (Aldar Beedo), David Jeremiah ("Bullseye" Navior/Dud Bolt), Tom Kane (Elan Mak/Slide Paramita), Peter Lurie (Boles Roor/Neva Kee), Terence McGovern (Bozzie Baranta/Ratts Tyerell), Michael Sorich (Mawhonic/Teemto Pagalies), James Kevin Ward (Fud Sang/Mars Guo)
Voices Recorded AtScreenMusic Studios - Studio City CA, LucasArts Entertainment Co - CA, The Sound Company - London
Product Marketing ManagerTom Byron
Manual WritersVictor Cross, Mollie Boero
Package DesignB.D. Fox & Friends
International Development SpecialistGwen Newton Musengwa
International Production AssistantJennifer Bencal
International Marketing CoordinatorLeon Susen
Product Support ManagerDan Gossett
Product Support SupervisorDave Harris
Hint Line SupervisorTabitha Tosti
Thanks toStacy A. Mollema, Industial Light & Magic, Christine Owens, Fay David, John Knoll, Nelson Hall, Kinetix
Very Special ThanksGeorge Lucas

Activision Asia Pacific

Senior Vice President, Managing DirectorJohn Watts
General Manager Australian & New ZealandDarrien Puddy
Marketing DirectorPaul Butcher
Product ManagerMark Aubrey
Creative Services SupervisorElisa Biberian
Media Relations ExecutiveJoel Graham
Operations ManagerLeon Jennings
Operations Co‑OrdinatorNoleen Jordan

German Version (Softgold Computerspiele GmbH - a THQ Company)

Project LeadMarkus Ludolf
LocalisationMarkus Ludolf, Christian Schneider
ManualMarkus Ludolf, Christian Schneider
Quality AssuranceAndre Dorfmüller, Michael Milan
LecturerMax Steller
Product ManagementPetra Mock
PR CoordinationAlexandra Wankum
Voice ProductionChristian Schneider
CuttingThomas Buchhorn, Christian Schneider
Recorded atG&G Tonstudios Kaarst
Deadline CoordinationMartina Eckert
Voice TalentsMarcel Gröner, Gregor Höppner, Hans-Dieter Hüppgen, Lucius Woyth
ProducerJörgen Schlegel
Package DesignHeiko Höpfner
Manual DesignRamona Wimmer

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
George Lucas, 159 other games
James Kevin Ward, 123 other games
John T. Williams, 110 other games
Nick Jameson, 104 other games
Mark Cartwright, 102 other games
Tom Kane, 95 other games
Gregg Berger, 92 other games
Darragh O'Farrell, 84 other games
Brett Tosti, 65 other games
Cindy F. Wong, 59 other games
Peter McConnell, 55 other games
Chip Hinnenberg, 53 other games
Lewis Macleod, 53 other games
Chuck McFadden, 52 other games
Jory K. Prum, 52 other games
Charles W. Smith, 51 other games
Thomas Buchhorn, 50 other games
Markus Ludolf, 49 other games
Dan Pettit, 49 other games
Michael Sorich, 48 other games
Peter Lurie, 48 other games
Terence McGovern, 47 other games
Tom Byron, 46 other games
Jörgen Schlegel, 45 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Star Wars: Episode I - Racer, a group of 79 people
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace, a group of 75 people
Star Wars: Force Commander, a group of 58 people
Grim Fandango, a group of 58 people
Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine, a group of 54 people
Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Mysteries of the Sith, a group of 52 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance, a group of 51 people
The Curse of Monkey Island, a group of 47 people
Escape from Monkey Island, a group of 43 people
Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Dark Forces II, a group of 42 people
Star Wars: DroidWorks, a group of 36 people
Outlaws, a group of 36 people
Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire, a group of 33 people
Star Wars: Rogue Squadron 3D, a group of 32 people
Star Wars: Starfighter, a group of 32 people
Star Wars: Masters of Teräs Käsi, a group of 32 people
Star Wars: Episode I - Jedi Power Battles, a group of 30 people
Star Wars: Episode I - The Gungan Frontier, a group of 29 people
Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds - Saga, a group of 28 people
Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds, a group of 28 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Vs. TIE Fighter - Balance of Power Campaigns, a group of 28 people
The Dig, a group of 26 people
Star Wars: Rebel Assault II - The Hidden Empire, a group of 25 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Vs. TIE Fighter, a group of 25 people
Afterlife, a group of 23 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Corn Popper (69753), formercontrib (157196) and Brian Hirt (10014)