New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Star Wars: Force Commander (Windows)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Official Site
Platform
63
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
2.7
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Star Wars: Force Commander Credits

Credits

Project LeaderGarry M. Gaber
DesignerGarry M. Gaber
Lead ArtistGarry M. Gaber
Lead ProgrammerEdward Kilham
Senior 3D Technology ProgrammerJuan Carlos Arévalo Baeza
Network ProgrammerJesse H. Willett
Tools ProgrammerJohn Scofield
Installer and LauncherAndre Bremer, Joe Ligman, Darren Johnson
iMUSE ProgrammingMichael McMahon
Lead Level Designer/Associate Visual ProgrammerChristopher Ross
Level Designers/Associate Visual ProgrammersDavid Wehr, Corey E. Navage
Level DesignersGreg Land, Doug Modie, Samuel Bass
Texture ArtistMarcia Thomas
3D Cinematic Modeler/AnimatorKristen Monkaitis
3D Cinematic AnimatorsKarin Nestor, Yu Hon Ng, David Weinstein
3D Cinematic CompositingJosef Richardson, Mike Terpstra
3D ModelersShayne Herrera, Lèa Mai Nguyen
3D AnimatorsAnson Jew, Ted Anthony, Will Elder-Groebe
Technical ArtistChris Doyle
Production ManagersDino Ago, Wayne Cline
Script WriterGarry M. Gaber
Script SupervisorW. Haden Blackman
Lead TesterJohn Drake
Assistant Lead TesterRicardo Liu
TestersBryan Finoki, Chad J. Williams, Christopher John Snyder, Dana Fong, Darryl Cobb, Erik O'Keady, G. W. Childs, Hans Larson, Hugh Moore, Jeffrey Day, Jeffrey Gullett, Jim Diaz, Jo Ashburn, John Buzolich, John Feil, John von Eichhorn, Johnny Szary, Julio Torres, Leland Y. Chee, Leyton Chew, Matthew McManus, Peter Tieryas, Phillip Berry, Scott Glasgow, Shang-Ju Chen, Stephen Hancock, Todd Stritter, Troy Mashburn, Orion D. Nemeth
Compatibility SupervisorChip Hinnenberg
Compatibility TechniciansAaron Young, Catherine Haigler, Charles W. Smith, Dan Mihoerck, Darren Brown, G. W. Childs, Jason Lauborough, James Davison, Lynn Taylor
Network Compatibility TechniciansDoyle Gilstrap Jr., Karsten Agler, Scott Tingley
Techinical WritersLynn Taylor, Chip Hinnenberg, Doyle Gilstrap Jr.
International Lead TesterJeff Sanders
Quality Assurance ManagerDan Pettit
Burning GoddessesWendy Kaplan, Kellie Walker
Voice Department ManagerTamlynn Niglio
Voice Producer/DirectorDarragh O'Farrell
Additional Voice DirectionW. Haden Blackman
Voice Production SupervisorPeggy Bartlett
Voice EditorsWilliam Beckman, Coya Elliott, Cindy F. Wong
Brenn Tantor/Abridon Refugee 1Jeff Glenn Bennett
Grand General BrashinDavid Warner
Dellis TantorRaphael Sbarge
General Taskeen/Tatooine FarmerMichael Bell
Captain Beri TulonPeter Firth
Airspeeder Pilot/Imperial Prison Ship Comm OfficerTony Plana
AT-AA Driver/Abridon Refugee 2Olivia Hussey
AT-AT Driver/ATC-Airfield/ATC-Star Destroyer/C-3POTom Kane
AT-AT Barge Pilot/ATC-Frigate/Heavy Lifter PilotCarolyn Seymour
ATC‑Landing PlatformRobert Pike Daniel
AT-PT Driver/Medical Droid 2-1CHarvey Jason
AT-ST Driver/Hover Tank DriverSteven Jay Blum
Attack Tank Driver/Rebel Trooper 2/Stormtrooper SergeantPhilip Proctor
Building Lifter Pilot/Scanner Jammer Driver/Ruulian Prisoner 2Jennifer Hale
Builder Shuttle Pilot/Torpedo Launcher Driver/Y-Wing PilotKevin Michael Richardson
Dewback Trooper/Infiltrator/TIE Fighter PilotKeith Szarabajka
Ferry Shuttle Pilot/Ruulian CivilianAlexandra Boyd
Heavy Artillery Platform Officer/A-Wing Pilot 3/Ruulian Prisoner 1Nick Jameson
Heavy Gun Trooper/Ruulian Strip MinerWilliam Morgan Sheppard
Hover Transport Driver/Leia Organa/Ruulian TerroristGrey DeLisle
Imperial Interface/Abridon Prisoner/General VeersGuy Siner
Mobile Artillery OfficerBrendan Holmes
Rebel Interface/Troop Carier Driver/Rebel Dignitary 2Debi Mae West
Rebel Trooper 1David Beron
Repair Droid 47-B/Stormtrooper 2Dominic Armato
Speeder Bike Trooper/Wedge AntillesRobert Foster
Stormtrooper 1Terence McGovern
TIE Bomber Pilot/Computer Complex Voice/Kalaan Militiaman 1Jennifer Pajor
Transport Pilot/Governor of AbridonEthan Phillips
TR-SD Driver/Han Solo/Ruulian Computer WorkerNeil Ross
A-Wing Pilot 1/Kalaan Militiaman 2Heidi Shannon
A-Wing Pilot 2/Abridon Refugee 3Bill E. Martin
Coruscant Palace Guard/Luke SkywalkerBob Bergen
Darth Vader/Rebel Dignitary 1Scott Lawrence
Voices Recorded atScreenMusic Studios - Studio City CA, LucasArts Entertainment Company LLC - San Rafael CA
Star Wars Music Composed byJohn T. Williams
Additional Music Composition, Lead Music Production and Editing byPeter McConnell
Additional Music Production and Remixes byDavid Levison
Music Engineering and Additional Mixing byJeff Kliment
Original Star Wars Sound Effects byBen Burtt
Lead Sound DesignerJulian Kwasneski
Additional Sound DesignJeff Kliment
Sound AssistantsMichael Frayne, Jory K. Prum
Sound Production SupervisorClint Bajakian
Sound Department ManagerMichael Z. Land
Sound Department CoordinatorMalena Slettom
Associate Localization ManagerJennifer Bencal
Localization Production CoordinatorShara Miller
International Development ManagerDarren Hedges
International Marketing ManagerSimon Etchells
Product Marketing ManagerTom Byron
Marketing CoordinatorAnne Barson
Manual WritersJohn Feil, Darryl Cobb, Victor Cross, W. Haden Blackman
Manual EditorMollie Boero
Manual DesignerPatty Hill
Manual ArtClint Young, Karin Nestor
Package DesignSoo Hoo Design, B.D. Fox & Friends
Box ArtB. D. Fox & Friends
Box Cover ArtGarry M. Gaber
Public Relations ManagerTom Sarris
Public Relations SpecialistJosh Moore
Internet Content SpecialistJim Passalacqua
WebmasterScott Barret
Product Support ManagerPaul Purdy
Hint Line SupervisorTabitha Tosti
Senior Hint Line RepresentativeBob McGehee
Executive Producer Ronin Entertainment CompanyKalani Streicher
Very Special Thanks toGeorge Lucas

German Version (Softgold Computerspiele GmbH a THQ Company)

Project LeadAndreas Herbertz
Product ManagementPetra Mock, Antje Sprekeler
TranslationChristian Schneider, Andreas Herbertz, Rüdiger Czygan
ManualAndreas Herbertz, Thomas Buchhorn
Dialogue Direction / Casting / Team CompositionChristian Schneider
CutAndreas Herbertz, Thomas Buchhorn
LecturerMax Steller
Manual ArtRamona Wimmer
Package ArtHeiko H
Production / PrintJörgen Schlegel
PlaytestingMichael Milan, Andre Dorfmüller, Michael Schievenbusch, Sven Paronz-Boschian, Robert Polanski, Mike Biniasch, Thomas Baedorff
Recorded at theG&G Tonstudios; Kaarst
Sound EngineerThomas Gesell

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 214 other games
George Lucas, 159 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Grey DeLisle, 116 other games
John T. Williams, 110 other games
Nick Jameson, 104 other games
Julian Kwasneski, 95 other games
Tom Kane, 95 other games
Clint Bajakian, 93 other games
Keith Szarabajka, 86 other games
Michael Bell, 85 other games
Darragh O'Farrell, 84 other games
Neil Ross, 80 other games
Kevin Michael Richardson, 69 other games
Philip Proctor, 64 other games
Andreas Herbertz, 64 other games
Paul Purdy, 63 other games
Cindy F. Wong, 59 other games
Jeff Glenn Bennett, 57 other games
Peter McConnell, 55 other games
Chip Hinnenberg, 53 other games
Jory K. Prum, 52 other games
Wayne Cline, 51 other games
Charles W. Smith, 51 other games
Thomas Buchhorn, 50 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine, a group of 75 people
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace, a group of 68 people
Star Wars: Episode I - Racer, a group of 65 people
Escape from Monkey Island, a group of 65 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance, a group of 62 people
The Curse of Monkey Island, a group of 60 people
Grim Fandango, a group of 57 people
Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds, a group of 52 people
Star Wars: Starfighter, a group of 51 people
Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds - Saga, a group of 50 people
Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Mysteries of the Sith, a group of 47 people
Star Wars: DroidWorks, a group of 41 people
Star Wars: Episode I - Jedi Power Battles, a group of 40 people
Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Dark Forces II, a group of 40 people
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic, a group of 39 people
Star Wars: Rogue Squadron 3D, a group of 36 people
Star Wars: Episode I - Racer, a group of 36 people
Star Wars: Demolition, a group of 35 people
Outlaws, a group of 35 people
Star Wars: Republic Commando, a group of 33 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Vs. TIE Fighter, a group of 32 people
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II - The Sith Lords, a group of 32 people
Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast, a group of 32 people
Indiana Jones and the Emperor's Tomb, a group of 32 people
Star Wars: Jedi Starfighter, a group of 31 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Darren Hedges (11), Jonathon Howard (106), Corn Popper (69569) and thf (152358)