User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Dark Forces II (Windows)

88
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Dark Forces II Credits

Credits

Project LeaderJustin R. Chin
Lead DesignPeter Chan
Lead ProgrammingRay Gresko
Game ProgrammingYves Borckmans (COG Programming), Aaron Giles (Additional UI Programming), Ray Gresko (Lead Programmer), Robert Huebner (Simulation Engine Programmer), Darren Johnson (Installer), Bret Mogilefsky (Additional Tools Programming), Matthew Russell (Additional Tools Programming), Hwei-Li Tsao (Additional Tools Programming), Che-Yuan Wang (Level Editor, Gameplay Programming), Winston Wolff (Level Editor, User Interface, Tools)
Graphics / 3D ProgrammingAnthony Chiang
Level / Scenario DesignYves Borckmans, Duncan Brown, Steven Chen, Jim Current, Serge Debroeyer, Reed Derleth, Christopher Ross, Doug Shannon, Ingar Shu, Jacob Stephens, Matthew Tateishi, Brett Tosti
Libraries / UtilitiesDarren Johnson, Bret Mogliefsky, Matthew Russell, Hwei-Li Tsao
Graphics / ArtworkKevin Evans, Chris Hockabout, William Stoneham, Martin Yee
3D ModellingAndrew Holdun, Lèa Mai Nguyen, Leonard Robel, Clint Young
MusicPeter McConnell, John T. Williams
SoundClint Bajakian, Khris Brown, David Lenson, Tamlynn Niglio, Darragh O'Farrell
Assistant ProducerAndrew Holdun, Michael Levine, Garry M. Gaber, Ralph M. Gerth IV, Lèa Mai Nguyen, Andrew Nelson, Christopher Ross, William Stoneham, Clint Young
Project ManagerBrett Tosti
Writing / Dialogue / StoryPeter Chan
PlaytestingJo Ashburn, Matthew Azeveda, John Buzolich, John Castillo, Albert Chen, Tim Chen, Leyton Chew, Joseph Chiang, Michael Dillon, John Drake, Erik Ellestad, Derek Flippo, Morgan W. Gray, John Hannon, John Hannson, Brent Jay Andaya Jalipa II, Geoff Jones, Ari Kanter, Greg Land, Tim Longo, Stuart Malkin, Timothy R. Miller, Jesse Moore, Colin Munson, June Park, Dan Pettit, Jeff Sanders, Charles W. Smith, Christopher John Snyder, Todd Stritter, Leon Susen, Randy Tudor, Trey Turner, Jason Yunker, Paul Zabierek
Project Leader, Writer, Game DisignJustin R. Chin
Lead Conceptual Designer and StoryboardsPeter Chan
Production ManagerBrett Tosti
Production CoordinatorLori Beck
Additional Story EditingGarry M. Gaber
3D Level DesignYves Borckmans (Level Design), Duncan Brown (Level Design), Steven Chen (Level Design), Jim Current (Game Tuning / Enemy Placement), Serge Debroeyer (Level Design), Reed Derleth (Level Design), Kevin Evans (Level Texture Artwork), Chris Hockabout (Level Texture Artwork), Christopher Ross (Game Tuning / Enemy Placement), Doug Shannon (Level Design), Ingar Shu (Lead Level Designer), Jacob Stephens (Level Design), William Stoneham (Level Texture Artwork), Matthew Tateishi (Level Design), Brett Tosti (Game Tuning / Enemy Placement), Martin Yee (Level Texture Artwork)
3D SimulationSteven Baker (Additional 3D Work), Anthony Chiang (3D Art Technician), Jenn Emberly (Industrial Light and Magic Animation Team), Miguel Fuertes (Industrial Light and Magic Animation Supervisor), Andrew Holdun (3D Models), Jon Knoles (Character Animation), Julija Learie (Industrial Light and Magic Animation Team), Victoria Livingstone (Industrial Light and Magic Animation Team), Lèa Mai Nguyen (Character Animation), Ken Maruyama (Mgr. Digital Animation & Creature Development Industrial Light and Magic), Neil Michka (Industrial Light and Magic Animation Team), David Parsons (Industrial Light and Magic Animation Team), William R. Wright (Industrial Light and Magic Animation Team), Jim Rice (Character Animation), Leonard Robel (Lead Character Animator), Craig Rundels (SoftImage Technical Assistance), Trish Schutz (Industrial Light and Magic Animation Team), Suzie Tooley (Industrial Light and Magic Production Manager), Clint Young (3D Models)
CutscenesAndrew Holdun (3D Art), Michael Levine (Lead Effects Compositing Artists / Video Editor), Garry M. Gaber (3D Art), Ralph M. Gerth IV (Lead 3D Artist), Lèa Mai Nguyen (3D Art), C. Andrew Nelson (Video Effects & Compositing), Christopher Ross (Video Compression & Color Reduction), William Stoneham (3D Art), Clint Young (3D Art)
Sound and AudioClint Bajakian (Cutscene Sound Design), Peggy Bartlett (Voice Production Coordinator), Khris Brown (Voice Director, Senior Voice Editor), Coya Elliott (Assistant Voice Editor), David Levison (Interactive Sound Effects), Peter McConnell (Music Editing and Sound Quality Control), Tamlynn Niglio (Voice Director), Darragh O'Farrell (Voice Director), John T. Williams (Original Music), Larry the O (Cutscene Sound Design, Specialized Dialog Editing), Russian Hill Recording - San Francisco CA, ScreenMusic Studio City CA
Testing and Quality AssuranceKellie Walker (Burning Assistant), Jo Ashburn (Tester), Matthew Azeveda (Tester), John Buzolich (Tester), Albert Chen (Tester), Tim Chen (Tester), Leyton Chew (Tester), Joseph Chiang (Tester), James Davison (Compatibility Technician), Michael Dillon (Tester), John Drake (Tester), Derek Flippo (Tester), Doyle Gilstrap Jr. (Lead Network Compatibility), Morgan W. Gray (Tester), John Hannon (Tester), John Hannon (Lead Tester), Chip Hinnenberg (Senior Compatibility Technician), Brent Jay Andaya Jalipa II (Tester), Geoff Jones (Assistant Lead Tester), Ari Kanter (Tester), Wendy Kaplan (Burning Goddess), John Stafford (Tester), Greg Land (Tester), Jason Lauborough (Compatibility Technician), Tim Longo (Tester), Stuart Malkin (Tester), Dan Mihoerck (Compatibility Technician), Timothy R. Miller (Assistant Lead Tester), Jesse Moore (Tester), Colin Munson (Tester), June Park (Tester), Dan Pettit (Tester), Jeff Sanders (Tester), Lynn Selk (Compatibility Technician), Charles W. Smith (Tester), Christopher John Snyder (Tester), Todd Stritter (Tester), Leon Susen (Tester), Randy Tudor (Tester), Trey Turner (Tester), Kevin Von Aspern (Compatibility Technician), Aaron Young (Tester), Jason Yunker (Tester)
Video CastDan Bloom (Bounty Hunter 1), Jason Court (Kyle Katarn), Denny Delk (Voice of Pic, Voice of 8t88), Bennett Gilory (Qu Rahn), Dylan Haggerty (Bounty Hunter 2), Angela Harry (Jan Ors), Morgan Hunter (Maw), Roger Labon Jackson (Voice of Rodian, Computer Voice), Christopher Neame (Jerec), Rafer Weigel (Yun), Valerie Wildman (Sariss), Time Winters (Boc), Jacob Witkin (Morgan Katarn)
Video Production CrewLaura Bagano (Craft Service), Anna Bies (SF Stylist), Donald Bies (Prop Construction), Garin Bougie (P.A/Props), John Brunold (Key Grip), Marie Burk (LA Stylist), Michael Burnett (Make-Up), Don Chong (Swing), Lee Cuellar (P.A/Video Assist), Scott Ewers (Director/DP), Jeff Fisher (Production Coord/2ND AD), Joel Friedman (Production Assistant), Nick Friend (Intern), Elizabeth George (Production Manager), Lisa Ginsburg (Script Supervisor), Jack Guberman (Best Boy), Steve Klinghoffer (Boom Up), Bob Krebsbach (Lighting), Joel Prescott (2nd Grip), Jim Rolin (Video Tech/Ultimatte), Rick Sordelet (Fight Director), Greg Von Buchau (Sound), Carol Williams (Seamstress), George Young (Producer/AD)
MarketingJo Ashburn (Manual), Mollie Boero (Manual), Doyle Gilstrap Jr. (Manual, Technical Writing), Barbara Gleason (Marketing Manager, Manual), Chip Hinnenberg (Technical Writing), Lèa Mai Nguyen (Package Art), Lynn Selk (Technical Writing), Mark Shepard (Manual Design), Terri Soo Hoo (Package Design), Brett Tosti (Manual), Jason Yunker (Manual, Technical Writing)
International GroupMark Cooke, Cindy Leung (International Production Manager), Judith Lucero (Lead Programmer, International), Adam Pasztory (Lead International Tester)
LucasArts Entertainment CompanyMary Bihr (Director of Marketing), Meredith Cahill (National Sales Manager), Mark Cartwright (Manager of Quality Assurance), Dan Connors (Supervisor of Quality Assurance), Steve Dauterman (Director of Production), Jason Deadrich (WEB Specialist), Jason Horstman (Senior Manager, Sales Operations), Michael Z. Land (Manager of Sound Development), Tom McCarthy (Finance Manager), Judy Rosenfield (Director of the Art Department), Jeremy Salesin (Business Affairs), Tom Sarris (Public Relationa Manager), Tim Schafer (Brooding Morale Coordinator), Jack Sorensen (President), Lisa Star (Manager of International Business), Heather Twist (Public Relations Associate), Aric Wilmunder (Tools Manager), Dan Gossett (Productions Support Manager), Dave Harris (Productions Support Supervisor)
Additional ThanksCaroline Liu, Blair Hinnenberg, Colette Chew, Sarah Fiene, Melissa Gaber, Teddy Lee, Travis Lee, John Loose, Veronica Loud-Nelson, Susan Lyn McKinley, Colin Malloy, Collette Michaud, Chris Miles, Stacy A. Mollema, Miyamoto Musashi, Athena Portillo, Joseph R. Hummel, Thuyen Tang, Scott Taylor, Sun Tzu, Karin Volz, Cathy Wauters, Da Weasel, Erin Wise, Joy, Bruce, The Kittleson Family, Peepers, Kevy, Ren‑Ren, D.P., P.P., Chuck the Cat 1976-1995, The Ross Family, The Posse, Alyxandra, Drache, Caffeine, Dolby Laboratories Inc.
Special ThanksGeorge Lucas
CatererWhats Cooking Good Looking

German Version (Softgold Computerspiele GmbH)

Project LeadJörg Gräfingholt
Product ManagerPetra Mock
LocalisationBodo Thevissen, Anja Thevissen
Quality AssuranceMichael Milan, Andre Dorfmüller, Michael Schievenbusch, Stefan Köller, Thomas Holzapfel, Claus Anderwald, Mirko Frommen
LayoutHeiko Höpfner, Andreas Otte, Jörg Jahns
ExposureZero Kommunikation GmbH Moers
PrintingLippert Druck & Verlag

The Dutch Version (Homesoft)

Project ManagerHarry van Horen
Translation ManualsCyberGate
Printed MaterialsHeiko Höpfner, Andreas Otte
LithoZero
PrintLippert Druck & Verlag GmbH

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
George Lucas, 159 other games
Jack Sorensen, 130 other games
John T. Williams, 110 other games
Mark Cartwright, 102 other games
Clint Bajakian, 93 other games
Dan Connors, 86 other games
Darragh O'Farrell, 84 other games
Steve Dauterman, 73 other games
Timothy R. Miller, 71 other games
Brett Tosti, 65 other games
Randy Tudor, 62 other games
Mary Bihr, 58 other games
Peter McConnell, 55 other games
Chip Hinnenberg, 53 other games
Charles W. Smith, 51 other games
Barbara Gleason, 50 other games
Scott Taylor, 50 other games
Dan Pettit, 49 other games
Meredith Cahill, 47 other games
Tom Sarris, 47 other games
John Drake, 45 other games
Heiko Höpfner, 44 other games
Michael Z. Land, 44 other games
Aric Wilmunder, 43 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Mysteries of the Sith, a group of 78 people
The Curse of Monkey Island, a group of 72 people
Outlaws, a group of 71 people
Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire, a group of 61 people
Star Wars: DroidWorks, a group of 60 people
Grim Fandango, a group of 60 people
Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine, a group of 58 people
Full Throttle, a group of 57 people
Star Wars: Dark Forces, a group of 57 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Vs. TIE Fighter, a group of 54 people
Star Wars: Episode I - Racer, a group of 54 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Vs. TIE Fighter + Balance of Power, a group of 50 people
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace, a group of 48 people
Star Wars: Rebel Assault II - The Hidden Empire, a group of 47 people
The Dig, a group of 47 people
Afterlife, a group of 46 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance, a group of 43 people
Star Wars: Masters of Teräs Käsi, a group of 41 people
Star Wars: Force Commander, a group of 40 people
Escape from Monkey Island, a group of 39 people
Maniac Mansion: Day of the Tentacle, a group of 37 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Vs. TIE Fighter - Balance of Power Campaigns, a group of 36 people
Star Wars: Rogue Squadron 3D, a group of 32 people
Herc's Adventures, a group of 28 people
Star Wars: Episode I - Racer, a group of 28 people

Credits for this game were contributed by vedder (20204), コナン (76849), formercontrib (157103) and robotriot (8637)