New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

The Suffering: Ties That Bind (Windows)

75
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Suffering: Ties That Bind Credits

Surreal Software Studio

Creative Director & WriterRichard Rouse III
ProducerNoah Raymond Heller
Lead DesignerAndre Maguire
Lead ProgrammerEric Snyder
Lead ArtistBeau Folsom
Lead AnimatorAndrew Poon
Lead FX ArtistJoe Olson
Lead Sound DesignerBoyd Post
Technology Lead ProgrammerTomas Vykruta
Tools Lead ProgrammerSimon Cooke
Production ManagerChris Klimecky
Studio Head Alan Patmore
Studio Head DirectorStuart Denman
RIOT Engine ArchitectureStuart Denman
Studio Art DirectorMike Nichols
Studio Operations DirectorNick Radovich
Studio Audio DirectorNick Radovich
Associate ProducerBecca Yucha
Localization SpecialistBach Payson
Lead Systems DesignerTodd Clineschmidt
Systems DesignersPeter Carlson, Brian Freyermuth
Lead Level DesignerBen Coleman
Level DesignerNathan Cheever
Game ProgrammingGreg Alt, Matthew Edmonds, Jeff Fisher, Joseph Sola, Eric Anderson
Lead Level Artist - Team "Hotline"Mike Barrette
Level Artists - Team "Hotline"Joshua Andersen, Cory Lee
Lead Level Artist - Team "Suicide"Mark Bullock
Level Artists - Team "Suicide"Craig Blum, Eric Holman, Wayne Laybourn, Ian Stout
Character ArtistGarrett Smith
Concept ArtistBen Olson
Graphics / UIDavid Heutmaker
AnimatorsScott Dickey, Chris Johnson
Cinematic Lead AnimatorTravis Phelps
Cinematic AnimatorPerry Cucinotta
FX ArtistsJohn Scrapper, Jonathan Peters, Seth Faske
Tools & Technology ProgrammingMichael Cimprich, John Cuyle, David Huseby, Stephen Stadnicki, Eric Wilson
Quality Assurance LeadDarci Morales
Quality Assurance AnalystsMark Shoemaker, Brandon Anthony, Darryl Shack
Test Automation / DebuggingZach Oglesby, Brad Weikel
Additional ProductionAdam Henderson, Christopher Smith
Additional DesignerMichel Stultz
Additional ProgrammingTim Ebling, John Krajewski, Patrick Betremieux, Joshua Grass
Additional ArtistsJohn Howe, Jason L. Merck
Additional Graphic DesignRusty George Design
Additional Video ProductionShane White
Additional AnimatorsBrigitte Samson, Scott Cummings, Heron Prior
Additional CinematicsMartin Stoltz
MusicEric Aho, Boyd Post
InternsErik Chan, Justin Woods
Voice ActorsMichael Clarke Duncan (Blackmore), Rachel Griffiths (Jordan), Rafeedah Keys (Carmen), Arif S. Kinchen (Miles), John Armstrong (Dr. Killjoy), Scott S. Bullock (The Creeper), Bob Papenbrook (Copperfield), Keith Anthony (Cory), Kamali Minter (Malcolm), Keith Fergason (Hejira), Scott Menville (Kyle), Meg Savlov (Consuela), James Patrick Stewart (Junior), Ciaran Reilly (Reilly), David Markus (Ranse Truman), James Mathis (T-Rod), John Patrick Lowrie (The Man)
Additional VoicesDave Wittenberg, Andre Ware, Bhama Roget, Earl Alexander
Voice Actors (French)Bruno Moury (Blackmore), Mary-Anne Cayrouze (Jordan), Brigitte Urhausen (Carmen), Xavier Boulanger (Miles), Alain Moussay (Dr. Killjoy), Olivier Piechaczyk (The Creeper & T-Rod), Jack Reinhardt (Copperfield & Heijira), Zazie-Charlotte Pfeiffer (Cory & Malcolm), Richard Andrieux (Kyle & Reilly & Junior), Mlanie Fouch (Consuela), Tobias Kempf (Ranse Truman)
Additional Voices (French)Theirry Lutz, Eric Genetet, Catherine Javaloyes
Voice Actors (Italian)Carlo Properzi Curti (Blackmore & Copperfield), Daniela Cappellato (Jordan & Carmen & Malcolm), Alessandro De Lorenzo (Miles & Ranse Truman), Ulisse Lendaro (Dr. Killjoy & T-Rod & Cory), Aristide Genavese (The Creeper & Reilly & Kelly), Maurizio Busato (Hejira & Junior), Marinella Vivona (Consuela)
Additional Voices (Italian)Pierluigi Cerin, Angiolina Gobbi, Federico Pelle, Giancarola Biacozzo, Nadir Bassa, Angelo Leopizzi, Vito Trapani
Voice Actors (Spanish)Pedro Tena (Blackmore), Elsa Pinillos (Jorden & Carmen & Malcolm), Juan Carlos Lozano Muñoz (Miles), Luis Grandio (Dr. Killjoy), Miguel A. Prez (The Creeper & Junior), Adolfo Pastor (Copperfield & Hejira), Inma Gallego (Cory & Consuela), Jaime Roca (Kyle), Enrique Santarén (Reilly & T-Rod & Ranse Truman)
Additional Voices (Spanish)Iaqui Alonso, Jorge A. Caileja, Aparicio Rivero, Antonio Muoz, Julia Martinez
Voice Actors (German)Rolf Berg (Blackmore), Birgit Krause (Jordan), Britt Gland (Carmen), Norman Matt (Miles), Alex Ludwig (Dr. Killjoy), Hans Bayer (The Creeper), Reinhard Schulat-Rademacher (Copperfield), Zazie-Charlotte Pfeiffer (Cory & Malcolm), Gregor Höppner (Hejira), Vittorio Alfieri (Kyle), Michaela Kanetz (Consuela), Thomas Krause (Junior & Reilly), Patrick Feiter (Ranse Truman & T-Rod)
Additional Voices (German)Petra Glunz-Grosch, Max Schmitz
AdministrationTracey Guinn, Laura Dahowski, Lisa Fugate
ITStephen K. Heed, Dion Baldwin
Manual WriterGeoff Carter
Special ThanksGraham Jupp

PCB Productions

Voice ProductionKeith Arem
Dialog EditorialJesse Kavarovics, Jamie Vance

Chicago Cinematics Team - Midway Home Entertainment

Motion Capture / Animation / Motion TalentJames Gentile
Motion Capture Specialist / AnimationFredy Palma
Motion Capture / AnimationRandy Stratton
Motion TalentElias Figueroa, Steve Bowler, Carlos Pesina

Sales and Marketing - Midway Home Entertainment

Marketing & PRSteven M. Allison, Mona Hamilton, Tim Granich, Sean McCann, Natalie Salzman, Johner Riehl, Katie Ahrenhoersterbaeumer
LegalDeborah K. Fulton, Robert Gustafson, Michael Burke, Cory Halpern
Creative MediaChrista Woss, BethAnn Smukowski
LicensingNicole Garcia
Print Design & ProductionCreative Services - San Diego - Ca.
Special ThanksRare Macapayag
Internal CoordinationMatthew Huband, Mike Eglington, Aidan Minter, Phil Robinson, Joanna Hammond, Christopher Giggins

Quality Assurance - Midway Home Entertainment

Dir. of Quality AssurancePaul Sterngold
QA ManagerMalcolm Scott
QA SupervisorCurtis Robert Barnes
Lead QA AnalystBen Nicholas
Assistant Lead QA AnalystsJohn Ryan, Ben Esguerra, Greg Bass
Quality Assurance AnalystsSteve Buck, Adam Hanson, Nico Nelson
Localization SupervisorsClermont Matton, Ivan Glaze
Localization Product AnalystsLeo Capezzuto, Philipp Schilman, Franklin Najarro, Grace Sikorska

Localization - Localsoft, S.L.

SupervisorRandall Mage
CoordinatorsNina Lampinen, Monica Costoya
Project ManagementAndrea Brumma, Annabelle Labbe, Rosane Thuaudet, Marco Morbin
Recording StudiosAudio Luna, The Basement, Translocacell, Richard Andrieux Studio
Audio pre/post‑ProductionAudio Luna, Localsoft
Special ThanksAll Localsoft Collaborators

Acknowledgements

Surreal Software would like to thank our "Fellow Sufferers"Lu‑chan, Miss Tsukino, Shelli Sloan, Maximus, Brutus, Paulette Denman, Jens Peitersen, Shana Gitnick, Michael George Cooke, Erika Klimecky, Alex Klimecky, Susan Jessup, Cap'n Carafe, Marni & Lucy, Melissa Coleman, The Payson Peeps, Connor Grant, Susanne Parker, Shawn Faske, Denise Carter, La Familia Johnson, Jake & Trillian, Kari Schiffrin, The Heller Clan, Pamela Smith, Sarah Cawrey, Heather Clineschmidt, Michael Stradley, Rosalie Arevalo, Juliet & Kyle, Mom, Brian Huseby, Mage & Balashar, Loren Inderbitzin, James Ham, Erica Sanchez, Hande Ataman, Lisa Shoemaker, Teresa Cruz, Ellena Nessa Weikel, Chuck Sola, Sue Sola, 4 South, Kristin King, Oliver Alt, Baby X, The Woods Family, YunQi, My Rents, Bandoleone, Mikaela, Julie Lee, Dakota Lee, Richard Rouse III, Regina Rouse, Tera Williams, Steve Freeman, Aydin Ghajar, Becca's Family, Francis, Jason, FNRL Crew, Greg & Tom, Blizzard, Christine Liepens, Andy Grieser, Buck, Dan & Ed, Yoshiko Oglesby, Jeff Krajewski, Wayne Olson, Aaron McFadden, Dave & J, Margaret Rogers

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Keith Arem, 156 other games
Dave Wittenberg, 118 other games
Paul Sterngold, 83 other games
Steven M. Allison, 83 other games
Mona Hamilton, 77 other games
Robert Gustafson, 64 other games
Randall Mage, 63 other games
Chris Johnson, 62 other games
Deborah K. Fulton, 62 other games
Scott S. Bullock, 56 other games
Rolf Berg, 48 other games
Christa Woss, 45 other games
Hans Bayer, 43 other games
BethAnn Smukowski, 38 other games
Michael Burke, 37 other games
Gregor Höppner, 37 other games
Tim Granich, 35 other games
Norman Matt, 34 other games
Scott Menville, 32 other games
Vittorio Alfieri, 32 other games
Pedro Tena, 32 other games
Christopher Giggins, 31 other games
Malcolm Scott, 31 other games
James Gentile, 30 other games
Thomas Krause, 28 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

The Suffering, a group of 55 people
John Woo presents Stranglehold, a group of 34 people
BlackSite: Area 51, a group of 28 people
Happy Feet, a group of 27 people
Rise & Fall: Civilizations at War, a group of 27 people
Mortal Kombat: Armageddon, a group of 26 people
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, a group of 26 people
Drakan: The Ancients' Gates, a group of 26 people
The Ant Bully, a group of 23 people
Mortal Kombat: Shaolin Monks, a group of 23 people
Area-51, a group of 22 people
Rampage: Total Destruction, a group of 21 people
Wheelman, a group of 20 people
Gauntlet: Seven Sorrows, a group of 20 people
NBA Ballers, a group of 19 people
Mortal Kombat: Deception, a group of 19 people
Shadow Hearts: Covenant, a group of 19 people
Mortal Kombat: Unchained, a group of 19 people
Midway Arcade Treasures 3, a group of 18 people
SpyHunter: Nowhere to Run, a group of 18 people
NBA Ballers: Phenom, a group of 18 people
MLB Slugfest Loaded, a group of 17 people
Unreal Tournament III, a group of 17 people
Blitz: The League, a group of 17 people
Midway Arcade Treasures: Extended Play, a group of 16 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (245760)