What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Syndicate (Windows)

69
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.3
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Syndicate Credits

Developed by Starbreeze

Game DirectorNeil McEwan
Art DirectorNicholas Sirén, John Miles
StoryRichard K. Morgan
Initial ArtMattias Snygg
Narrative DirectorMattias Snygg

Design

Game DesignerAndrew Griffin
Senior Game Designer Single PlayerRickard Johansson, Viljar Sommerbakk
Game Designer Co‑opRoger Mattsson
Additional Game Designer Co-opAndreas Gschwari
Additional Lead DesignerDaniel Persson
WriterTommy Tordsson

Gameplay Design

Technical ScripterDaniel Ahlnäs
Senior Gameplay DesignerNicklas Andersen, Martin Annander, Jonas Nordström
Gameplay DesignerNicklas Larsson, Lars Holmgren, Sabine Rösgren, Jocke Sohls, Erik Hörnström, Henrik Eklund, Nils Hansson Bjerke, Jonas Nyman, Juha Kangas
Lead Gameplay DesignerTheo Savidis

Programming

Technical DirectorOtto Kivling, Fred Gill
Engine ProgrammerMarkus Buretorp, Mattias Jansson, Patrik Willbo, Magnus Auvinen, Engin Cilasun, Joel de Vahl, Anders Ekermo, Anton Ragnarsson, Olle Rosenqvist, Simon Lundmark, Markus Ålind, Fredrik Kihlander
Audio ProgrammerMartin Loxton
Tools ProgrammerTeddy Bergsman-Lind, Kristofer Borg, Leo Willman
Lead Gameplay Programmer Co-opLars-Magnus Lång
Lead Gameplay Programmer Single PlayerEmanuel Ederyd-Forsblom
Network ProgrammerMathias Anderssén
Gameplay Programmer Co-opAttila Uygun, Joel Staaf Hästö
Gameplay Programmer Single PlayerAnders Olsson, Johan Sylwander
Gameplay & AI ProgrammerRobert Träffe
AI ProgrammerAnders Südow, Anders Backman
Lead Gameplay Programmer Single Player Jakob Ericsson
Additional Gameplay ProgrammerCarl Granberg
Additional ProgrammingColin Moore

Technical Artist

Technical ArtistTom Fritzson
Additional Technical ArtistWaqar Azim

Animation

AnimatorPeter Saumur, Erik Svensson, Camila Dalence, Frida Axelsson, Marco Sjöberg, Sandra Sporre
Senior AnimatorJonathan Mummery, Daniel Eriksson, Markus Söderqvist
Technical AnimatorNils Lerin, Mattias Nyberg
Lead AnimatorHenrik Håkansson

Audio

Lead Sound DesignerJohan Althoff
ComposerGustaf Grefberg
Sound DesignerGustaf Grefberg, Jonas Lundqvist
VO & Sound DesignerLudvig Kullberg
Additional Lead Sound DesignerCarl Vikman

Concept Art

Concept ArtistHenrik Sahlström, Bradley Wright, Martin Bergström
Lead Concept ArtistAxel Torvenius

Environmental Art

Senior Environmental ArtistRobert Wilinski
Effects ArtistJohan Karlsson, Johan Oscarsson
Lighting and Effects ArtistGustav Embretsen
Senior Lighting ArtistAnton Migulko
Senior Effects ArtistJan Andersson
Lead Effects ArtistJoakim Wikberg

Level Design

Lead Co‑op Level DesignerTommy Johansson
Technical Level DesignerEmil Gustavsson
Level DesignerChristian Grawert, Jimmy Eriksson, Eric Ramberg, Martin Tegnemark, Janos Di Croce, David Lundvall, Torbjörn Åhlén, Anders Jansson, Magnar Jenssen
Additional Level DesignerFilip Coulianos
Lead Single Player Level Designer Thibault Courbet

Modeller

Senior Character ArtistPatrik Karlsson, Angel Navarro, Lionel Cregut
Character ArtistVladas Zukas
3D ArtistEssi Ryuuzaki, Björn Norling, David Rothelius, Pontus Wåhlin, Jacob Christiansson, Per Smedjeback
Lead Character and 3D ArtistVidar Rapp
Additional 3D ArtistAndrew Soosay

Textures

Texture ArtistReine Rosenberg, Claes Engdal, Jonas Larsson, Olof Hagelin, Philip Klevestav
Lead Texture ArtistCarl Sturk

Video Department

Video ProducerCarlos Villareal Kwasek
Graphic DesignerPetter Lantz, Jamie Bradshaw, Adam Caine, Jonas Salvador
Video EditorTobias Lundmark

QA

QA ManagerHugo Hirsh
Lead QA Single PlayerVolkan Akol
Lead QA Co‑opDavid Izzo
QADidrik Breitholtz, John Cyriaque, Jimmy Hålén, Fredrik Eriksson, Leo Larsson, Björn Nilsson
Additional QAAndreas Nilsson, Rasmus Eriksson, Tove Jading, Carolina Lindblom, Anders Nerg, Markus Pettersson, Stefan Jacobsson

Production

Executive ProducerJeff Gamon
Senior ProducerPer Juhlén
ProducerDenise Hellström, Ben O'Donnell, Lars Johansson, Samuel Ranta-Eskola, Johan Karlsson
Additional ProduerBen Smedstad, Oliver Byrne
Development DirectorSamantha Parker, Jarl Ostensen
Additional Development DirectorJon Lawrence
Associate ProducerMattias Abrahamsson, Péter András Horváth, André Tiwari, Mattias Wiking

Admin

CFOUrsula Bende
HR ManagerDan Åkhagen
Office AdministrationIzabela Grzegórzek
ITMattias Wallin
AccountingHanne Lundberg
PRGunnar Johansson
Additional ITBjörn Björkman, Jon Johansson
Additional HRAlvida Tiwari, Éva Haris Johansson, Robert Nyberg

Consultants

Engine ProgrammerJesper Rudberg (Doctor Entertainment), Anders Pistol (Doctor Entertainment), Andreas Jonsson (Fatshark/Playhead Entertainment), Magnus Högdahl (Mirandion Software AB)
AnimatorKristian Petersson (Imagination Studios), Razvan Vacar (Imagination Studios)
Lead AnimatorJosélito Duric (Night Sight Kft)
Voice Over Direction & CastingTomK Productions

Voice Over

DartKath E. Soucie
Lily DrawlRosario Dawson
Jack DenhamBrian Cox
Jules MeritMichael Wincott
Voice OverMaria Aceves, David Babich, Stephanie Beard, Tim Beckmann, Mark Mark, Daniel Betances, Steven Jay Blum, Artt Butler, Joe Cappelletti, Beth Chalmers, Chris Ciulla, D. B. Cooper, Abby Craden, Roger Cross, Bob Dunsworth, Kim Estes, Elena Evangelo, Daniel Fanaberia, Gina Grad, Kimberly Grefberg, Roger Guenveur Smith, Mary Guilliams, Jennifer Hale, Heather Halley, Zach Hanks, Anthony Hansen, Kat Hawks, Joe Hernandez Kolski, Megan Hollingshead, Michael Howard, Karen Huie, Peter Jessop, Neil Kaplan, Dylan Kenin, Arif S. Kinchen, Ken Lally, Christian Lanz, Andrew Lauer, Ming Lo, Yuri Lowenthal, Howard McNair, Jim Meskimen, Andy Milder, Nolan North, Eijro Ozaki, Cara Pifko, Kevin Rock, Michael Shepperd, Lloyd Sherr, Alyson Steel, Karen Strassman, Lisa Sundstedt, Carla Tassara, Fred Tatasciore, Alvida Tiwari, André Tiwari, Oscar Torres, Nick Tucci, Pam Tyson, Armando Valdez-Kennedy, Erik Valdez, Stephanie Vickers, Anthony Vitale, Rick Wasserman, Colette Whitaker, Chris Williams, Jack Yang, Lynnanne Zager, Röster HB

Mocap Services

Mocap ServicesImagination Studios, EA Vancouver

Mocap Talent

Mocap TalentLeanne Buchanan, Erik Dalin, Josef Fares, Ida Gyllensten, Markus Hammarstedt, Nicklas Hansson, Jennifer Knipe, Joshua Lenn, Kimani Smith, Johanna Tschig, Johan Wennerstrand, Frans Wiklund, Svenska Stuntgruppen, Å‑Drama Productions

Facial Models

Facial ModelsRosario Dawson, Brian Cox, Volkan Akol, Jofre Araldi, Frida Axelsson, Anders Backman, Yesim Bilgic, Petter Björkman, Didrik Breitholtz, Tobias Carneteg, Tove Chauca, Camila Dalence, Jimmy Eriksson, David Fennman, Pierre Frennesson, Tom Fritzson, Nils Hansson Bjerke, Michael Hellman, Nicklas Ingvarsson, Kevin Jansson, Alexandra Johansson, Jørgen Johnsen, Mattias Karlsson, Sammi Lundehed, Håkan Roswell, Baba Sakho, Sandra Sporre, Markus Söderqvist, Johan Karlsson, Göran Thulin, Mark To, Malou Wikander, Robert Ågren, Peter Öberg

Additional Music & Sound

Additional Music & SoundBlueflame Productions, K Inspelningar HB, Utopia Musik, Örjan Örnkloo
Syndicate theme remixed by Skrillex

Additional Concept Art

Additional Concept ArtVladimir Ilntzi, Kieran Yanner (Abyssal Visual Art), John Wallin Illustration

Addiional Modelling

Additional ModellingNight Sight KFT, Nikitova LLC, Vituos Holding LTD

Additional Writing

Additional WritingAgetoft International, Alix Lambert (Pink Ghetto Productions), Erik Granström

3rd Party Software

Illuminate LabsBeast
OC3 EntertainmentFaceFX
UnderbitMAD
FontshopDIN PRO Medium
Copyright © 2002-2008Xiph.org Foundation
© 2002‑2003Jean-Marc Valin, Xiph.Org Foundation
DTS, THE SYMBOL AND DTS+ THE SYMBOL TOGETHER ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OFDTS Inc.

Special Thanks

Special ThanksJohan Kristiansson
ThanksGruvnäs Bygg & Metallåtervinning, Simon Amahorseja, Linus Anderberg, Jens Andersson, Pontus Bergengren, Peter Bertlin, Anders Bodbacka, André Celinder, Carolina Dahlberg, Elias Dahlström, Sjoerd de Jong, Karl-Johan Dimming, Joel Dinegrim, Bojan Duric, Kjell Emanuelsson, Artur Foxander, Jakob Faldt, Ling Hartini, Jonas Hellberg, Marcus Hennix, Anton Humphries, Robert Höglund, Alexander Kafoussias, Sigtor Kildal, Jim Kjellin, Fredrik Ljungdahl, Sebastian Lönberg, Jens Matthies, Luke Openshaw, Rickard Paulsson, Olov Arvid Pettersson, Adam Rosengren, Victor Santaquiteria, Mikael Segedi, Maciej Siniło, Jochum Skoglund, Daire Stockdale, Peter Strandgren, Patrick Svensson, Carl Wade, Michael Wynne, Frank Zhang, Amanda Östlund
CEOMikael Nermark
Production BabiesAlma, Arvid, Arvid, Astrid, Ava, Axel, Billy, Dante, David, Ellis, Erik, Felix, Filippa, Gordon, Hedda, Isabel, Isabelle, Jasper, Joel, Kian, Lea, Linnéa, Max, Natalie, Nils, Sally, Sangeetha Charlotte, Tilda, Tor, Viggo, Vilfrid, Wilma, Åke
In memory ofPavel Buriánek, Carl Wade, Leo Willman

Electronic Arts

ProductionColin Robinson
Partner ManagementAndy Twiss
Additional ProgrammingTom Spencer-Smith, Martin Bell, Martin Griffiths, Morten Pedersen
Additional LightingJohn Blythe, Phil Lloyd, Carl Keeler, Robert Craig, Nathaniel Johnson, Gary Welch
Additional OptimisationLaurent Benes
Additional ProductionWill Byles, Jamie Keen
Motion GraphicsVincent London
Business DevelopmentRoger Walken, David Byrne
FinanceMichael Brozman, Tom Little, Chris Serra
LegalKelly McCubbin, Chris Garratty, Hannah Croke
US Marketing & PR TeamLaura Miele, Erik Peterson, Phil Marineau, Owen Johnson, Leo Soskin, Pete Nguyen, Jino Talens, Nate Carrico, John Burns, Alonso M. Velasco, Tabitha Hayes, Elizabeth Selby, Dan Lingen, Michael Brogowicz, Jennifer Hunter, Michelle Manahan
Special Thanks toG‑Net Media, RealPie Creative, Ignition Creative
EU & APAC Central MarketngChris Brown, Darren Montgomery
UK Marketing & PR TeamKevin Flynn, Colin Blackwood, Tom Goldberger
France Marketing & PR TeamJérôme Austin, Gaël Menanteau, Melissa Claire Flauraud
Germany Marketing & PR TeamDirk Schuelgen, Jens Abel, Horst Heindl
Italy Marketing & PR TeamLorenzo Maini, Marco Caputo, Luciana Stella Boscaratto
Spain Marketing & PR TeamYeray Romera, Olivia Guillen
Nordic Marketing & PR TeamChristian Ponziani
Asia Pacific Marketing & PR TeamCraig Auld, Scott Kuru
Belgium Marketing & PR TeamBenoit Bouchez, Tanja Smits
Netherlands Marketing & PR TeamIris Wevers
Poland Marketing & PR TeamGrzegorz Pocztarski
Russian Marketing & PR TeamKirill Ustinovich, Tony Watkins

International Development Services (IDS)

International Project ManagerVictoria Rose
IDS EngineeringPedro Alfageme Langdon, Alberto Ayuso Pérez, Jose Carlos Bellido Bello, Virginia Cano Abellá, Juan José Galera Pérez, Iker Aneiros, Alberto Marín Ibáñez, Patrick C. Payne, Francisco Retuerta de Lara, Gonzalo Rodríguez, Fernando San Nicolás Serrano
Asset LocalisationMarco Nicolino
Audio Capture SpecialistAna Esther Rodríguez
Localisation Testing Project ManagerJuan Linaje
Localisation Senior TestersZibi Kajak, Sarkhan Lyutfaliev
Localisation TestersJulien Pepin, Cristian De Frassine, Nina de Haan, Germán Munõz, Vassili Safonov, Gerald Vergara Gerena, Andrea Sumberaz, David Duer, Fernando Gómez, Andrei Kitajev, Yannick Vandefonteyne, Salvatore Costanzo, Roman Hannberger, Raquel Laredo, Sarkhan Lyutfaliev, Elisabetta Gross, Ekaterina Samolyak

Global New Product Launch

Senior Director New Product LaunchAndy Fletcher
NPL Global Project Management LeadAndy Howard
Senior NPL Project ManagerSteven Ciccoricco, Karin Newbery
NPL Launch Support ManagerNaomi Brookes

QA/Catlab/Mastering: EAP QA Management

Senior QA ManagerChristopher Carter
QA Product Delivery ManagerRick Blanco
QA Technical EngineerNathan Jacobs

QA/Catlab/Mastering: European QA Management

European QA DirectorChris Rowley
QA Project ManagerAurelien Andre

QA/Catlab/Mastering: UK QA Embedded Test Team

UK QA Embedded Test TeamDavid Alsop, Michael Claridge, Paul Harvey, John Hopkins, Val Panesar, Gareth B. Williams

QA/Catlab/Mastering: QA Tech

Software Quality EngineerDavid King

QA/Catlab/Mastering: EA Hyderabad Technology Center

Development DirectorSuresh Kumarasubramaniam
Technical DirectorNirav Doshi
Software EngineersTanuj Gupta, Ramaraju P., Naga Satyanarayana Vanga

QA/Catlab/Mastering: EA Romania QA Management

QA DirectorTudor Postolache
PMO QA ManagerAlexandru Agapie
Sr QA Project ManagerAlin Dima
QA Project ManagerPetru Matei Binescu
Sr QA Project LeadTeodor Nicolae Tantu

QA/Catlab/Mastering: EA Romania QA Test Leads

EA Romania QA Test LeadsMihai Crivoi, Andrei Musteata, Daniel Pauna, Sorin Tepes, Valentin Vinturis

QA/Catlab/Mastering: EA Romania QA Test Team

QA TestersCiprian George Adochitei, Vlad Alexandrescu, Alexandru Belej, Florin Cristian Boncescu, Andrei Marius Boros, Alexandru-Arthur Coclea, Dragos Corodeanu, Alexandru Craciun, Florin Bogdan Crintea, Ionela Cristea, Andrei Nicusor Cucea, Robert Constantin Dobrota, Cristian Dociu, Alexandru-Mihai Draghici, Nicolae Dragomir, Laurentiu Dragu, Andrei Sorin Enescu, Bogdan Florescu, Andrei Georgescu, Ionut Daniel Ghetes, Elisabeta Maria Ioanas, Alexandru Ionuț Ionița, Alexandru Ispasescu, Iacob Alexandru Kmiotek, Andrei Mugurel Lucan, Bianca Matei, Denis Militaru, Vivian Nastasa, Lucian Niculae, Stefan Marian Oancea, Alexandru Oltean, Andrei Alexandru Olteanu, Alin-Nicolae Patulea, Alexandru Popescu, Mihai Valentin Prepelita, Vlad Constantin Rotaru, Vlad Savulescu, Alexandru Mugurel Sirbescu, Dragos Andrei Spoiala, Andrei Catalin Stanciu, Marius Stefanescu, Andrei Stirbu, Horia-Emil Stoian, Radu Subotin, Mihai Emil Suciu, Marian Sultan, Elena Surdu, Adrian Ciprian Tinjala, Nicolae-Ovidiu Vlad, Catalin Vorobchievici, Stefan Ionel Zamfir

QA/Catlab/Mastering: EA Romania QA Mastering Lab

Mastering Lab Technicians ISteve Ceara, Andreea Custura, Teodor Danilov, Alexandru Iancu, Burca Petru, Costin Alexandru Radu, Adrian Savulescu
Mastering Lab Technicians IIGeorge Lazar

QA/Catlab/Mastering: EA Madrid Mastering Lab

EU Mastering ManagerRubén Del Pozo Moreno
Mastering TechnicianTomas Pedreño
Mastering AssistantLucía Rego

QA/Catlab/Mastering: EA UK Mastering Lab

Mastering TechnicianJim Slarke
Mastering AssistantMartin Allford

QA/Catlab/Mastering: UK QA Specialist Test Group

QA Compliance ManagerRichard Hylands

QA/Catlab/Mastering: Compliance Test Team

QA Compliance LeadLewis Cook, Nicholas Grover
Online Infrastruture SpecialistSteve Woollard
Compliance AnalystsSpencer Edwards, Luke Herbert, Nick Overington, Cait Lindesay
Compliance TestersChris Billson, Stephanie Holmes, Henry Sunderland, Anthony Kakanskas

QA/Catlab/Mastering: EA Romania Compliance Test Team

Sr QA Test LeadSorin Constandinescu
Sr Compliance TestersPaul Virgil Vasluianu, Paul Margean, Mihai Grigorescu
Compliance TestersDaniel Dita, Alexandru Dobre, Petre Topircean

QA/Catlab/Mastering: Compliance Test Lab Group NATC

QA ManagerBrian DuBose
QA Test LeadGregory Ingalls
QA TestersRyan Altazin, William Boice, Donnie Burke, Patrick Burns, Jason Deano, Shane Englehart, William Fortinberry, Harold Fried, Joseph Hall, David Horton, Scott Kincade, Hayden LeJeune, Jason Lorentz, Alex Miglin, Steven Murphy, Bertell Noble, Stephen Smith, James Witcher

EA Certification

EA Certification DirectorRon Henseleit
EA Certification ‑ ManagementAndrew Barnes, Andy Chung, João Roseta, Nobuko Watanabe
EA Certification - Technical OperationsSergio Achinelli, David Courtin, Thiago Ferreira
EA Certification - Project ManagersMatt Loft, Bia Piovezanni, Chris Strong, Oliver Winder
EA Certification - Submissions TeamIsabel Barron, Emmy Bautista, Ulises Espejo Vigil, Nidia Fernandes, Jonathan Knell, Mike Kushner, Blanca Nunez Ibanez, Luis Miguel Ruano, Joyce Sacman, Cruz Segovia Ardiz, Matt Turner
EA Certification - Age RatingsSonia Linares, Ryan Roque
EA Certification - Late ShiftJames Arup, Michael Bullen, Nick Cobb, Javier Martinez Holgado, Claudio De Pasquale
EA Certification - Platform SupervisorsEarl Baker, Stephen Baker, Andrew Pritchard, Sebastien Serrano Maestro
EA Certification - Project LeadsSherwyn Augustus, James Bolton, Adrian Fernandez, Pedro Núñez Bernal, Stuart Oswald, Maria Rey Sampayo, Eduardo Varela
EA Certification - Test TeamBelinda Boville Alvarez, Jose Maria Castrillo, Cátia César, Rob Cooke, Juan Antonio Garcia de Quinto, Ricardo V. Gonçalves, Kuba Grzela, Damon Lumley, Mitzi Martinez, Danny Nijssen, Alon Rozen, Joaquin Jesus Sanz Jimenez, Peter Schnoor, Robin Volker

EA Game Evaluation

EA Game Evaluation - ManagerJames Melling
EA Game Evaluation - Senior AnalystsNestor Forjan, Brian Paoloni
EA Game Evaluation - AnalystsStephan Meijerhof, Angela Stockinger
Game Lab Consumer TestingRich Ridlen, Tim Toy, Joe Iloreta
Media LabJason Lord, Sam Hart, Linda Clinker
Tech SupportDavid Bryder, Duncan Ball, Oran Maliphant, Tony Ord
Manual ProductionFrank Vella
Special ThanksDavid DeMartini, Mike Olsen, Henry LaBounta, Scott Taylor, Sinjin Bain, Paul Brain, Gurjeet Singh, Mario D'Onofrio, Dan Blackstone, Adrian Curry, Michael Doran, Lisanne Falk, Jon Horsley, Rob Letts, Neil Pettitt, Michelle Rendall, Catherine Ress, John Riccitiello, Mickael Bougis, Ferry Brands, Frank Gibeau, Aiko Hutchings, Tomasz Jarzebowski, Hana Joo, David Knox, Yoko Nakao, Inna Shevchenko, Jens-Uwe Intat, Charles Deenen

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Steven Jay Blum, 215 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Yuri Lowenthal, 128 other games
Chris Rowley, 120 other games
Frank Gibeau, 106 other games
Charles Deenen, 106 other games
John Miles, 89 other games
James Bolton, 84 other games
James Arup, 79 other games
Kath E. Soucie, 76 other games
Mike Kushner, 65 other games
John Riccitiello, 64 other games
Michelle Manahan, 56 other games
John Burns, 54 other games
Yoko Nakao, 53 other games
Richard Hylands, 53 other games
Ryan Roque, 52 other games
Zach Hanks, 50 other games
David Byrne, 48 other games
Neil Kaplan, 47 other games
Jon Horsley, 46 other games
Jason Lord, 45 other games
Karen Strassman, 45 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Crysis 3, a group of 136 people
Crysis 2, a group of 134 people
Bulletstorm, a group of 108 people
Battlefield 3, a group of 104 people
Need for Speed: Most Wanted, a group of 98 people
The Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena, a group of 88 people
Battlefield 4, a group of 82 people
FIFA Manager 12, a group of 69 people
Fuse, a group of 69 people
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, a group of 66 people
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, a group of 63 people
The Secret World, a group of 62 people
Warp, a group of 62 people
FIFA Manager 11, a group of 62 people
Need for Speed: Rivals, a group of 59 people
Medal of Honor, a group of 58 people
The Darkness, a group of 57 people
Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons, a group of 51 people
Battlefield: Bad Company 2, a group of 48 people
Create, a group of 47 people
FIFA Manager 10, a group of 46 people
Medal of Honor: Warfighter, a group of 45 people
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, a group of 41 people
Crysis, a group of 39 people
FIFA Soccer 12, a group of 35 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Klaster_1 (58028)