User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 4 - The Trial and Execution of Guybrush Threepwood (Windows)

77
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 4 - The Trial and Execution of Guybrush Threepwood Credits

Credits

Directed byMichael Stemmle
Director of ArtDavid Bogan
Art DirectionDerek Sakai
Executive ProducersDan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Brett Tosti
Director of Production TechnologiesJonathan Sgro
Lead ProgrammerRandy Tudor
Lead AnimatorDavid Bogan
Lead ChoreographersDaniel Farjam Herrera, Eric Parsons
Lead Environment ArtistsBrian Gillies
Season Design byMark Darin, Michael Stemmle
Episode Design byJoe Pinney, Sean Vanaman, David Grossman, Brendan Q. Ferguson, Jake Rodkin, Will Armstrong, Mark Darin, Michael Stemmle
Director of DesignDavid Grossman
Visiting Professor of MonkeyologyRon Gilbert
Written byMichael Stemmle
Produced byMatthew Hansen
ProgrammingTulley Rafferty
AnimationJeff Sarre, Jessica Lozano, Derek Sakai
ChoreographyGreg Killion, Scott Melzer, David Gantz, Nick Herman, Dennis Lenart, Bryan Cohen
Concept ArtRyan Jones
Character ArtJason Findley
Environment ArtJonathon Banks
Additional ArtDerek Sakai, Matthew Hansen, Nick Mastroianni
Technical Art and EffectsJonathan Sgro, Michael Perretta, Smith Roberts
InterfaceJake Rodkin, Ryan Jones
Title DesignJake Rodkin, Ryan Jones
Additional Writing bySean Vanaman, Brendan Q. Ferguson
Additional AnimationCinematics, Tim Reardon
Assistant ProducerCesar Bittar
Testing LeadWill Armstrong
TestingSeher Basak, Alex Cannon, Jeremy Acs, Nick Mastroianni, Trent Burg, Shaun Finney
MusicMichael Z. Land
Music MasteringJohn Marsden
Music Editing and MasteringJared Emerson-Johnson
Voice Editing and MasteringBay Area Sound Inc., Julian Kwasneski, Jory K. Prum
Voice CoordinatorMeg Crowel
Sound DesignJared Emerson-Johnson, Julian Kwasneski
Audio ImplementationDamian Kastbauer
MarketingJoel Dreskin, Chris Schmidt, Jacob DiGennaro
Public RelationsJoel Dreskin, Chris Schmidt, Jacob DiGennaro
Web DevelopersAndre Govberg, Mike Watson
Web DesignJake Rodkin
Web and CommunityDavid Eggers
Web ProducerEric Eberhardt
Console ManualCesar Bittar, John Seggerson (Seg)
ITStan Shambaugh
Build & Distribution EngineerJohn Seggerson (Seg)
Product SupportWill Armstrong, Bonnie Sheehan, David Eggers
OperationsAndre Blanadet, Rhoda Gravador-Kao, Greg Koll, Lindsay Speth
PublishingJames Lamorticelli
LegalMark Barbolak
Telltale InternNika Harper
Play TestingFrank Cifaldi, Emily Morganti, Shaun Finney, Denise Tosti, Alexis Tosti, Alyssa Foley
Designer for a day FinalistsLiz Johnston (The Winner!), Andrei Constantinescu (Silver Wolf), Corrado Rafaelli, Ivan Brett, Julien Pirou
CastTim Talbot (Crimpdigit), Andrew Chaikin (D'Oro), Earl Boen (Demon LeChuck), Jared Emerson-Johnson (DeSinge), Alexandra Boyd (Elaine), Dominic Armato (Guybrush), Brian Sommer (Hardtack; Judge Grindstump; Rockrib), Roger Labon Jackson, Kevin Blackton (Human LeChuck), Alison Ewing (Kathryn "Kate" Krebbs; Voodoo Lady), Nicki Rapp (Morgan), Gavin Hammon (Stan)
Created with the Telltale ToolKevin Bruner, Jonathan Sgro, David Graham McDermott, Carlo Morgantini, Randy Tudor, Ben Ingram, Andy Vella, Robert Oates
Portions CopyrightFirelight Technologies, Jean-Marc Valin
Manual LocalizationSDI Media
Special ThanksDenise Tosti, Alexis Tosti, Elisa Tudor, Nickolaus Tudor, Justice Tudor, Liberty Tudor, Gwendolyn Sgro, Owen Bentley Sgro, Luke Sgro, Nicohl L. Bogan, Ellen Michelle Bogan, Harmony Sakai, Stephen Sakai, Claire Sakai, Faranak Farjam Herrera, David Herrera, Cherie Herrera, Cristina Herrera, Gustavo De Laforé, Hassan Farjamrad, Zahra Farjamrad, Bobby Farjamrad, Sahba Motallebi, Ikumi Sato, Geoffrey Evans, Mindy Shambaugh, James Spafford, Marek Bronstring, Sue Lozano, Alex Lozano, Victor Kao, John Lyons, Jen Sarre, Noah Sarre, Susan Rodkin, Rich Rodkin, Nick Rodkin, Edward Seggerson, Karen Seggerson, Carolyn Bronkema, Jason Bronkema, Jim Armstrong, Cathy Armstrong, Jake Armstrong, Laura White, Erin Ashe, Christina Darin, The Otters, Jason Ellis, AAlgar, Adam Darin (xAdam), Mike Moylan (Data), Anna Embree, Joel DeYoung, Hothead Games, Rick Jones, Ruth Jones, Roger Hansen, Sandi Hansen, Andrew Hansen, Elias Bittar, Nyria Bittar, Marco Castellanos, Marius Fietzek, David, Alexa Eurich, Marco Brezzo, You [yes; you]
Special Thanks to LucasartsDarrell Rodriguez, Craig Derrick, Jeff Sangalli, Adam D. Bormann, David Nottingham
Telltale PetsMax the Dog, Tess, Belle, Cornnut, Kitty, Stumpy, Kaya, Inky, Squiggle, Tobie, Patches, Holly, Yoshi, Fu, Buddha, Nick Charles Koll, Nitro T1, Eero, Misfit, Karma, Beau, Fritz, Brady, Indiva, Satindica, Mocha, Chai, Becky, Gomez, Brendan Q. Ferguson
Monkey BabiesMattia Morgantini

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
Julian Kwasneski, 95 other games
Dan Connors, 86 other games
David Grossman, 75 other games
Andrew Chaikin, 74 other games
Ron Gilbert, 74 other games
Jared Emerson-Johnson, 68 other games
Brett Tosti, 65 other games
Randy Tudor, 62 other games
Mark Barbolak, 59 other games
James Lamorticelli, 56 other games
Kevin Bruner, 56 other games
Joel Dreskin, 53 other games
Jonathan Sgro, 53 other games
Jory K. Prum, 52 other games
Daniel Farjam Herrera, 50 other games
Jake Rodkin, 49 other games
David Bogan, 47 other games
Michael Z. Land, 44 other games
David Graham McDermott, 44 other games
Earl Boen, 42 other games
Emily Morganti, 42 other games
Jean-Marc Valin, 41 other games
Jeff Sarre, 40 other games
Brian Gillies, 40 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 3 - Lair of the Leviathan, a group of 146 people
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 5 - Rise of the Pirate God, a group of 141 people
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 2 - The Siege of Spinner Cay, a group of 138 people
Tales of Monkey Island: Chapter 1 - Launch of the Screaming Narwhal, a group of 129 people
Sam & Max 301: The Penal Zone, a group of 104 people
Sam & Max 302: The Tomb of Sammun-Mak, a group of 100 people
Sam & Max 303: They Stole Max's Brain!, a group of 96 people
Nelson Tethers: Puzzle Agent, a group of 93 people
Sam & Max 304: Beyond the Alley of the Dolls, a group of 90 people
Sam & Max 305: The City That Dares Not Sleep, a group of 90 people
The Walking Dead, a group of 70 people
Sam & Max: Season Two, a group of 69 people
Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People: Episode 5 - 8-Bit Is Enough, a group of 69 people
Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People: Episode 2 - Strong Badia the Free, a group of 65 people
Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People: Episode 3 - Baddest Of The Bands, a group of 64 people
Wallace & Gromit in The Bogey Man, a group of 63 people
Sam & Max Episode 205: What's New, Beelzebub?, a group of 62 people
Sam & Max Episode 203: Night of the Raving Dead, a group of 60 people
Wallace & Gromit in Muzzled!, a group of 60 people
Sam & Max Episode 204: Chariots of the Dogs, a group of 59 people
Wallace & Gromit in The Last Resort, a group of 59 people
Jurassic Park: The Game, a group of 58 people
Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People: Episode 1 - Homestar Ruiner, a group of 58 people
Sam & Max Episode 202: Moai Better Blues, a group of 57 people
Wallace & Gromit in Fright of the Bumblebees, a group of 57 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (115733)