New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Tomb Raider: Underworld (Windows)

77
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Tomb Raider: Underworld Credits

Crystal Dynamics

Dedicated toKyle Mannerberg
Senior ProducerAlex Jones
Creative DirectorEric Lindstrom
Lead ProgrammerRob Pavey
Environment Art DirectorPatrick Sirk
Lead Environment ArtistDaniel Neuburger
Lead DesignerHarley White-Wiedow
Lead AnimatorPrimo A. Navidad
Lead Character ArtistKam Yu
Executive ProducerMatthew Guzenda
Environment ArtistsMatthew Abbott, Scott Anderson, Matthew Bein, Inna Cherneykina, Simon Craghead, Jeremy French, Yu Gu, Jeff Johnsrude, Brian Keffer, Steve Kody, Justin Lamperski, Edward J. Lee, Roberto Moreno, Eli Robles, Cassie Sandine, Caleb Strauss, Chris Sturgill, Jacob Tai, Chris Webb
Technical ArtRobert Cheng, Rick Gilliland, David Suroviec, David Lewis
AnimatorsSuna Kang, Benjamin Harrison, Jake Spence, Nelson Tam
Additional AnimationBrandon Fernández, Jeff Wilcox
Character ArtistsChris Anderson, Cheryl Austin
External Art DirectorMurphy Michaels
Lead Level DesignerKyle Mannerberg
Assistant Lead Level DesignerStephen McManus
Level DesignJeremy Bredow, Jesse Johansen, Stephen McManus, Jeff Wajcs, Ray Yeomans, Steve Yoshimura
Lead Camera DesignerRiley Cooper
Camera DesignJim E. Conrad, Mario Di Pesa
Lead Systems DesignerSteven Goodale
Systems DesignDaniel Bryner, Mario Di Pesa, Alex Vaughan, John Hsia, Casey Holtz, Joe Quadara, Jason Weesner
Lead Technical DesignMatthew Roberts
Technical DesignWilliam Gahr
Lead Object ArtistGarin Mazaika
Object ArtDavid Gustlin, Shao Wei Liu, Marc Senteney, Tai Tang, Jesse Warren, James Yamaoka
ProducersDaniel Atkins, Arnab Basu, Kari Hattner, Randall Hauser, Juli Logemann, Adam Phillips, Elio Rutigliano, Benny Ventura, San Vuong
Lead Combat ProgrammerMark Botta
Lead Player ProgrammerMatthew Gaston
Lead Render ProgrammerSean Skelton
ProgrammersSteve Austin, Ke-Tien Chang, Bradley Johnson (Be-Rad), Ergin Dervisoglu, Tom Fong, Nathan Frost, Andrew Hynek, Jay McKee, David Modiano, Stephen Perez, Adam Rogers
Build EngineerJason Johnson
Build TestingMatthew Trudell, Rich Dezinno
Senior Engine ProducerSam Newman
Engine ProducerCorinne Crowley, Steve Gonzalez, Jarrett Jamili, Eric Chung Tak Tam
Engine Programming Team LeadJason Bell
Engine Lead Audio ProgrammerSean Gugler
Engine Lead World ProgrammerScott Krotz
Engine Lead Animation & Physics ProgrammerGary Snethen
Engine Core Tools LeadPatrick Den Bekker
Engine Rendering LeadTim van Klooster
Engine Technical Art LeadJoe Stinchcomb
Engine ProgrammersIan Clarke, Villads Bønding Einfeldt, Darrell Dennies, Mike Gonzales, Thomas Hagen Johansen, Komei Harada, Sylvester Hesp, David Hof, Sjors Jansen, Ted Johnson, Parashar Krishnamachari, David Lewis, Andy Lorino, Jim Offerman, Timothy Pease, Brian Pickrell, Carsten Sørensen, Larry Reed, Anthony Thibault
Engine SupportNorman Morse, Philip Bloom, James Hui, Katie Bieringer, Neal Kaplan
Senior Brand ManagerKathryn Clements
Creative Services ManagerTroels Brun Folmann
Creative Services ProducersForest Swartout Large, Rosaura Sandoval
Cinematics DirectorToby Gard
Cinematics AnimatorsShaun Budhram, Catherine Feraday Miller, Ryan Goldsberry, Phil Kauffold
Cinematics Technical AnimatorKelvin Chu
Visual Effects LeadGavin Wood
Visual Effects ArtistsJoe Allen, Brandon Bickford, Mike Oliver
Audio LeadKarl Gallagher
Sound DesignerMike Peaslee
Audio EngineersBrian Sharp, Gregg Stephens
Additional Sound DesignBurke Trieschmann
Music Composed byColin O'Malley, Troels Brun Folmann
Concept ArtistsJoel Boucquemont, Seamas Gallagher, Jens Holdener, Angie Lai, Christian Piccolo
Additional Concept ArtBrenoch Adams
UI Designed byPat Guarino
AV Supported byEstuardo Sandoval, Jae Shin
Digital Assets LibrarianHeather Polubinski
Shared Design ProducerDaniel Kim
Lead External DesignerVance Wallace
Shared DesignerBryan Enriquez
QA ManagerChristopher Bruno
QA LeadsDavid Pogan, Ian Johnson, Joseph Greer, Josh Hicks, Kenneth Chua
QA Assistant LeadsAudrey Spoor, Edgar Landeros, Christopher Morgan (C-Bug), Mandy Draeger, Mitchell Doran
QA TechniciansJohnny Allen (Crash), Michael R. Murray, Phaedren Lee, Joseph Njoku Obi III, David Gordillo, Andrew West Horton, Brian Randall, Jon Brown, Ben Stoddard, Alice Grunstra, John-Paul Lungaro, Jason Randall
General ManagerSean Vesce
Director of ArtDarrell Gallagher
Director of DesignNoah Hughes
Director of TechnologyJohn Pursey
Senior HR ManagerMichael Wharton
HR RepresentativeJoveth Gonzalez
Executive AssistantVictoria Vitalie
FinanceLuis Banson, William Qin
Leagal & Business Affairs ManagerClint Waasted
IT DirectorBrian Venturi
IT DepartmentRichard Campbell, Robert Fitzpatrick, Barnaby Go, Robert Hernandez, Patrick Laciste, Andre Rodriguez, Travis Rogers
Payroll & Benefits AdministratorDee Edwards
FacilitiesClaire Laik, Tilo Ortega
ReceptionistLiz Adelman
Production BabiesChloe Jane Austin, Dylan Cole Austin, Eliza Irene Bell, Jonas William Bell, Amelia Rose Fernández, Miriam Cecelia Folmann, Oisin Gallagher, Jin Apollo Gard, Kian William Goldsberry, Millie Belle Goldsberry, Martin Guzenda, Dylan David Keffer, Gemma Maria Krotz, Troy Isaac McKee, Maxton Aaron Newman, Gabriella Perez, Dashiell Keith Pickrell, Alexia Anne Snethen, Gary Elliot Snethen, Jack Duggan Spence, Grayson Benicio Ventura, Lila Mei Vesce, Brennen Vuong, Lucy Bea White-Wiedow, Jessica Hui Chen Yu
Sincerest ThanksBill Beacham, John Chowanec, Nick Ferguson, Morgan W. Gray, Lulu LaMer, Tim Longo, Lucas Machado, Anna Marsh, Sarah van Rompaey, Andrew Wood
Special ThanksJohn Bautista, Gabriel Betancourt, Javier Burgos, Nick Cooper, Phil Defreitas, Leif Estes, Mike Fudge, Omar Jamal, Ben Shafer, Logan Starkenburg, William Stoneham, Paul Sullivan, Jake Wendler, David Witters, David Yoon, Our families, Our husbands, Our wives, Our children, Our significant others, Everyone else who helped us during the making of Tomb Raider: Underworld
StoryEric Lindstrom, Toby Gard
ScreenplayEric Lindstrom
Additional StoryThe Freeman Group

Nixxes Software

Lead Engine ProgrammerJurjen Katsman
Lead ProgrammerAlex Bartholomeus
ProgrammersMichiel Kolders, Johan Postma
Content EngineerHugo van der Heiden
QA (Shingo)Didier Pippel

Babelflux LLC

ProgrammingDavid Miles, Frank Hickman

Eidos Global

CEOPhil Rogers
Managing DirectorPatrick Melchior
CFORobert Brent
Company SecretaryAnthony Price
Product Acquisition DirectorIan Livingstone
Group Strategic Planning DirectorFabien Rossini
Group Marketing DirectorSarah Hoeksma
Operations DirectorRichard Lever
CTOJulien Merceron
Brand ManagerAnita Henderson
Head of LocalisationMonica Dalla Valle, Caroline Simon
Localisation ManagerJan Büchner
Localisation QA SupervisorAugusto D'Apuzzo
Production ManagerLinda Ormrod
Creative ManagerLinda Ormrod
Production ExecutiveTiago Silva
Senior Creative ArtworkerEmma Ward
Distribution SupervisorFiona Batey
Head of QAMarc Titheridge
QA Project ManagerDavid Pettit
QA SupervisorAnthony Peterken
Lead QATyrone O'Neil, Richard Abbott, Anthony Wicker
QA TestersAllen Elliott, Andrae McKenzie, Andy Lloyd, Andrew Nicholas, Daniel Webster, Dean Holliday, James Wicker, John Skipp, Jonathan Fuguet, Jonathon Redington, Ray Mullen, Richard Edbury, Sean Carter, Shane Johnson, William Wan
Mastering SupervisorJason Walker
Special ThanksSarah van Rompaey, Nick Ferguson, Bill Beacham, Anna Marsh

Eidos Montreal

QA ManagerIan Rowsell
QA SupervisorEmmanuel-Yvan Ofoé
QA Lead TestersAnne-Marie Pelletier, Jonathan Larouche
QA TestersAlexandre Garneau, Alexandre Leblanc, Alexandre Zenga, Basil M. Pesin, Blaise Boileau-Fournier, Blake Marsh, Brent Tighe, Fabien Morisson, Frédéric Comtois, Guillaume Fortin-Debigaré, Jacob Young, James O'Neill, Jean-Francois Gauthier, Joey Di Zazzo, Joseph Serrao, Justin Bulman, Marc-André Chérilus, Martin Frappier, Mathieu Fairfield, Michael St-Denis, Paul Gordon, Philip Grohe, Philippe Cadieux, Simon Laverdière, Stefan Horvath, Walter Herrera, Yan Chayer

Eidos U.S.

EVP of SalesRobert W. Lindsey
EVP of MarketingRobert W. Lindsey
CFOMalcolm Dunne
Senior Director Human ResourcesLisa Dennis
Marketing DirectorKarl Stewart
Senior Marketing ManagerMatt Knoles
Senior PR ManagerOonagh Morgan
PR SpecialistStanley Phan
Creative Services Project AdministratorJulie Moretti
Senior Graphic DesignerMichael Cala
Graphic DesignerConnie Cheung
Associate Web ProducerJohn Lerma
Web DesignerKelly Xu
Regional Sales ManagerHolly Robinson
Sales & Marketing Services ManagerIlana Budanitsky
Channel Marketing SpecialistRafal Dudziec
Operations ManagerGregory Wu
Operations AnalystLisa Sakurai
US Mastering & Submissions SupervisorJordan Romaidis
Event SpecialistRudy Geronimo
Special ThanksDavid Bamberger, Matt Dahlgren, Diane Eng, Robert Fitzpatrick, William Gardner, Matt Gorman, Danny Jiang, Tom Nguyen, Rick Reynolds, James Song, Mike Tran, Roderick van Gelder

Blur

CG SupervisorDaniel Trbovic
Creative DirectorTimothy R. Miller
ProducerTom Slovick
Executive ProducerAl Shier
FX SupervisorKirby Miller
Layout SupervisorDavid Nibbelin
LayoutFranck Balson
ModelingJan Major, Jinho Jang, Laurent Pierlot, Luis Calero Serrano, Sze Jones
RiggingBen Durkin, Enoch Ihde
AnimationBryan Hillestad, Nick Whitmire
Hair & Cloth SimulationBecca Baldwin
Lighting & CompositingJan Major, Luis Calero Serrano
FXBrandon Riza, Brandon Young, Andrew Melnychuk-Oseen, Ian Farnsworth, John Kosnik, Mark Theriault, Seung Jae Lee
Mocap Prep & Clean UpRyan Girard
Mocap TalentHollis Welsh
Technical & QC SupervisorsShaun Absher, Steven Caron, Ben Durkin, Sze Jones, Michael Stieber
Concept DesignFrancisco Ruiz-Velasco
Production CoordinatorPatrick Killik
Production AssistantAmanda Powell
Tools & ScriptsKarl Goldshmidt, Eric Hulser, Remi McGill
Programming & System AdministrationDuane Powell, Jeremy Donahue, Paul Huang, Matt Newell, Abe Shelton
Sound Design & 5.1 MixGary Zacuto, Shoreline Studios

Giant Studios

CEOGreg Philyaw
Stunt CoordinatorsNoon Orsatti, Dan Lemieux
Head Stunt RiggerDan Flannigan
Stunt RiggerJon Arthur
Set & Prog DesignerRyan Adams

Motion Capture Actors

LaraHeidi Moneymaker, Dana Reed, Chrissy Weathersby
Amanda/AmeliaHelena Barrett
NatlaTate Hanyok
DoppelgangerStacey Carino
ZipChris Jai Cortland
AlisterCrispin Freeman
WinstonAdam Clark

English Voice Over

Voice Over StudiosSalami Studios, Side UK
Voice Over DirectorKris Zimmerman Salter
LaraKeeley Hawes
AmandaKath E. Soucie
NatlaGrey DeLisle
ZipAlex Désert
Alister & MercenaryGregory Ellis
WinstonAlan Sherman

Buzz Monkey Software

Additional Game Programming byPatrick Brott, Daniel Koozer, Benjamin Lemer, David Merrill, Jon Milnes, Eldon Rivers, N. Alex Scott

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jason Walker, 137 other games
Grey DeLisle, 116 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 100 other games
Robert W. Lindsey, 92 other games
Matt Gorman, 86 other games
Brandon Young, 77 other games
Kath E. Soucie, 76 other games
Crispin Freeman, 75 other games
Monica Dalla Valle, 75 other games
William Gardner, 73 other games
Gregory Ellis, 73 other games
Timothy R. Miller, 71 other games
David Bamberger, 70 other games
Marc Titheridge, 70 other games
Ray Mullen, 62 other games
Ian Livingstone, 61 other games
Jordan Romaidis, 54 other games
Gregory Wu, 51 other games
Caroline Simon, 49 other games
Jonathon Redington, 44 other games
Phil Rogers, 41 other games
Ilana Budanitsky, 41 other games
Adam Phillips, 40 other games
John Chowanec, 39 other games
Roderick van Gelder, 39 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Lara Croft Tomb Raider: Legend, a group of 140 people
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: Anniversary, a group of 129 people
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: Legend, a group of 112 people
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: Legend, a group of 105 people
Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light, a group of 76 people
Batman: Arkham Asylum, a group of 71 people
Tomb Raider, a group of 69 people
Project: Snowblind, a group of 56 people
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Director's Cut, a group of 44 people
Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Augmented Edition), a group of 44 people
Deus Ex: Human Revolution, a group of 44 people
Legacy of Kain: Defiance, a group of 43 people
Just Cause 2, a group of 42 people
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - The Missing Link, a group of 41 people
Kane & Lynch 2: Dog Days, a group of 38 people
25 to Life, a group of 38 people
Kane & Lynch: Dead Men, a group of 37 people
Whiplash, a group of 36 people
Halo Wars, a group of 35 people
Soul Bubbles, a group of 34 people
Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures, a group of 34 people
Conflict: Denied Ops, a group of 33 people
Just Cause, a group of 33 people
Dante's Inferno, a group of 32 people
Battlestations: Midway, a group of 32 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sicarius (61031) and thf (152353)